कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग में आज आठ नए सूचना आयुक्तों को पद की शपथ दिलाई गई
15 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राज कुमार गोयल को आज केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग में मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त नियुक्त किया गया है और उन्होंने आज अपना पदभार ग्रहण किया। आज केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग में आयोजित शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में उन्होंने दो वर्तमान सूचना आयुक्तों, श्रीमती आनंदी रामलिंगम और श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी की उपस्थिति में आठ नए सूचना आयुक्तों को पद की शपथ दिलाई जिनमें श्री सुरेंद्र सिंह मीना, श्री आशुतोष चतुवेर्दी, श्री स्वागत दास, सुश्री सुधा रानी रेलांगी, श्री पी.आर. रमेश, श्री खुशवंत सिंह सेठी, सुश्री जया वर्मा सिन्हा और श्री संजीव कुमार जिंदल शामिल हैं।
आठ नए सूचना आयुक्तों की संक्षिप्त पृष्ठभूमि इस प्रकार है:
श्री सुरेंद्र सिंह मीना, झारखंड कैडर के 1993 बैच के भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) के अधिकारी हैं। वह झारखंड सरकार के श्री कृष्णा लोक प्रशासन संस्थान में महानिदेशक के पद पर कार्यरत थे। उन्होंने धातु विज्ञान में इंजीनियरिंग स्नातक (बी..) की है। उन्होंने भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय में अपर/संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया है और झारखंड सरकार में विभिन्न पदों पर रहे हैं। उन्हें समाज के हाशिए पर पड़े वर्गों के कल्याण के लिए नीति निर्माण, कानून निर्माण एवं योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन का व्यापक अनुभव है।
श्री अशुतोष चतुर्वेदी, एक प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार हैं। वह प्रभात खबर, रांची के एडिटर-इन-चीफ रहे हैं। उन्होंने रसायन विज्ञान में एम.एससी. की डिग्री प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने अमर उजाला के एग्जिक्यूटिव एडिटर, बीबीसी वर्ल्ड सर्विस के निर्माता/संवाददाता सहित विभिन्न पदों पर काम किया। उन्हें पत्रकारिता के क्षेत्र में भारत और विदेश में प्रिंट एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया दोनों में संपादन का 35 वर्षों का अनुभव प्राप्त है।
श्री स्वागत दास छत्तीसगढ़ कैडर के 1987 बैच के भारतीय पुलिस सेवा अधिकारी हैं। वह कैबिनेट सचिवालय में सचिव (सुरक्षा) के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। उनके पास बी.. ऑनर्स की डिग्री है। उन्होंने गृह मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव के रूप में और खुफिया ब्यूरो में विभिन्न पदों पर भी कार्य किया है। उन्हें संकट प्रबंधन, खुफिया जानकारी, कानून-व्यवस्था और पुलिस कर्मियों के प्रशासन में 37 वर्षों से ज्यादा का अनुभव है।
सुधा रानी रेलंगी भारतीय विधि सेवा अधिकारी रही हैं और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुईं हैं। उन्होंने बीएससी और विधि स्नातकोत्तर की डिग्री प्राप्त की है। वे डीएसएनएलयू से शोधार्थी भी रही हैं। उन्होंने विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय में विधायी परामर्शदाता और केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो में अभियोजन निदेशक के रूप में कार्य किया है। उन्हें आरटीआई अधिनियम, 2005 सहित कानून बनाने का व्यापक अनुभव है।
श्री पी. आर. रमेश वरिष्ठ पत्रकार हैं और दिल्ली स्थित 'ओपन' पत्रिका के प्रबंध संपादक रह चुके हैं। उन्होंने अंग्रेजी में स्नातकोत्तर किया है। वे 'इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स' में राष्ट्रीय राजनीतिक संपादक और राजनीतिक ब्यूरो में विभिन्न पदों पर रह चुके हैं। वह गहन राजनीतिक विश्लेषण एवं राष्ट्रीय राजनीति पर अंतर्दृष्टिपूर्ण के लिए जाने जाते हैं। इन्हें पत्रकारिता और संपादन के क्षेत्र में 30 वर्षों से अधिक का अनुभव प्राप्त है।
श्री खुशवंत सिंह सेठी, त्रिपुरा कैडर के 1990 बैच के भारतीय वन सेवा अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने प्रधान मुख्य वन संरक्षक, वन बल प्रमुख और प्रधान सचिव, वन विभाग के पद पर कार्य किया है। वह विज्ञान में स्नातकोत्तर, वानिकी में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा और दर्शनशास्त्र में एम.फिल. किया है। उन्हें वानिकी, जैव विविधता, वन्यजीव एवं प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माण, कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन और जन जागरूकता अभियान में 34 वर्षों से अधिक का अनुभव है।
सुश्री जया वर्मा सिन्हा भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) की 1988 बैच की अधिकारी हैं। वह रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ रह चुकी हैं। उन्होंने मनोविज्ञान में स्नातकोत्तर (एम..) की उपाधि प्राप्त की है। उन्हें यारेलवे में विभिन्न पदों पर कार्य करते हुए तायात, वाणिज्य एवं परिवहन से संबंधित नीति निर्माण सहित प्रशासनिक, वित्तीय और तकनीकी मामलों में 36 वर्षों का व्यापक अनुभव है।
श्री संजीव कुमार जिंदल केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा (सीएसएस) के 1989 बैच के अधिकारी हैं। उन्होंने गृह मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव के पद पर कार्य किया है। उनके पास लेखांकन में बी.कॉम. और वित्त में एमबीए किया है। उन्हें आपदा प्रबंधन, जनगणना संचालन, गृह मामलों, उपभोक्ता मामलों, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण आदि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 35 वर्षों से अधिक का अनुभव प्राप्त है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Eight new Information Commissioners administered oath of office in Central Information Commission on 15.12.2025
15 DEC 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Goyal has been appointed as the Chief information Commissioner in the Central Information Commission today and assumed his office on 15.12.2025. In the presence of two incumbent Information Commissioners, i.e., Smt. Anandi Ramalingam and Shri Vinod Kumar Tiwari, he administered the oath of office to eight new Information Commissioners, i.e., Shri Surendra Singh Meena, Shri Ashutosh Chaturvedi, Shri Swagat Das, Ms. Sudha Rani Relangi, Shri P. R. Ramesh, Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Jindal, at a swearing-in ceremony organized in Central Information Commission on 15.12.2025.
The brief background of eight new Information Commissioners is as under:
Shri Surendra Singh Meena, an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of Jharkhand cadre of 1993 batch, held the post of Director General, Shri Krishna Institute of Public Administration, Government of Jharkhand. He holds a degree in Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) in Metallurgy. He had served as Additional/ Joint Secretary in Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India and held various positions in Government of Jharkhand. He has a rich experience in policy formulation, legislation and scheme implementation for the welfare of marginalized sections of society.
Shri Ashutosh Chaturvedi, a renowned journalist, held the post of Editor-in-Chief of Prabhat Khabar, Ranchi. He holds a degree in Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Chemistry. He served in different roles such as Executive Editor of Amar Ujala, Producer/ Correspondent with BBC World Service, among others. He possesses 35 years of diverse experience in the field of journalism, both print and electronic media, and editing in India and abroad.
Shri Swagat Das, an Indian Police Service officer of Chhattisgarh cadre of 1987 batch, retired from the post of Secretary (Security), Cabinet Secretariat. He holds a degree in Bachelor of Arts, B.A. (Hons.). He also served as Special Secretary, MHA, and in different capacities in Intelligence Bureau. He has more than 37 years of experience in crisis management, intelligence, law & order management and police personnel administration.
Ms Sudha Rani Relangi, an Indian Legal Service Officer, retired from the post of Joint Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice. She holds a degree in Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) and Master of Law (L.L.M.). She is also a Research Scholar from DSNLU. She had served as Legislative Counsel, Ministry of Law & Justice and as Director of Prosecution in Central Bureau of Investigation. She possesses rich experience in drafting legislation, including RTI Act, 2005.
Shri P. R. Ramesh, a senior journalist, held the post of Managing Editor, Open magazine, Delhi. He holds a degree in Master of Arts (M.A.) in English. He also served as National Political Editor, and Political Bureau (various roles) in the ‘Economic Times’. Known for in-depth political analysis and insightful commentary on national politics, he has more than 30 years of experience in journalism and editing.
Shri Khushwant Singh Sethi, an Indian Forest Service Officer of Tripura cadre of 1990 batch, held the post of Principal Chief Conservator of Forests & Head of Forest Force & Principal Secretary, Forests. He holds a degree in Master of Science (M.Sc.), Post Graduate Diploma in Forestry and Master of Philosophy (M. Phil.). He possesses more than 34 years of experience in the field of policy formulation, programme implementation, public outreach in forestry, biodiversity, wildlife, and pollution control.
Ms. Jaya Varma Sinha, an Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) officer of 1988 batch, held the post of Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Ministry of Railways, Government of India. She holds a degree in Master of Arts (M.A.) in Psychology. She served in various capacities on Railways, having vast experience of 36 years in administrative, financial & technical matters including policy formulation related to traffic commercial and transportation.
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Jindal, an officer of Central Secretariat Service (CSS) of 1989 batch, held the post of Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Home Affairs. He holds a degree in Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.), MBA in Finance and MA in International Development Policy from Duke University. He possesses more than 34 years of rich experience in various fields such as disaster management in Home Affairs; Financial Services; Economic Affairs; Food & Public Distribution; Industry Policy & Promotion and DoPT, etc.