Ministry of Rural Development
The eleven-day long Saras Food Festival 2025 concludes today; people enjoy delicacies from across the country
Empowerment of Didis going on, they themselves are becoming empowered and empowering the country as well: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
With a rapid campaign of making women financially empowered, we will soon create Daslakhpati Didis too: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Over 300 Lakhpati Didis participated in Saras Food Festival
09 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today tasted various dishes prepared by Lakhpati Didis at Saras Aajeevika Food Festival 2025, organised at Sunder Nursery in New Delhi.
Speaking to the media on the occasion, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Saras Food Festival is not only a living example of the diverse colours of Indian culture and women empowerment but is a symbol of national unity as well. Visitors enjoyed different flavours from all across the country with enthusiasm, making women entrepreneur Didis happy and satisfied. He said that India is one despite its diverse languages, attires and food habits. This food festival is a testament of our cultural richness.
The Union Minister also said that over two crore women in our country have become Lakhpati Didi so far and we aim to take this number to three crores. With a rapid campaign of making women economically empowered, under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will soon create Daslakhpati Didis as well.
Organised in collaboration with the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Kutumb Shree, the 11-day long Saras Aajeevika Food Festival 2025 enabled Lakhpati Didis from various self-help groups across the country setting up 62 stalls, including 50 live food stalls and 12 natural food stalls, to serve the delicacies of their respective states.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्यारह दिन चला सरस फ़ूड फेस्टिवल 2025 आज समाप्त, लोगों ने लिया देश भर के व्यंजनों का स्वाद
दीदियों का सशक्तिकरण हो रहा है, दीदियां खुद भी सशक्त हो रही है और देश को भी सशक्त बना रही है: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाने का अभियान तेजी से आगे बढ़ाते हुए जल्द ही हम दस लखपति दीदियों भी बनाएगें: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
तीन सौ से अधिक लखपति दीदियों ने सरस फ़ूड फेस्टिवल में लिया भाग
09 DEC 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी नई दिल्ली स्थित सुंदर नर्सरी में आयोजित सरस आजीविका फूड फेस्टिवल 2025 में लखपति दीदियों के हाथों से बने विभिन्न व्यंजनों का स्वाद लिया।
इस अवसर पर मीडिया से बात करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि सरस फ़ूड फेस्टिवल भारतीय संस्कृति के विविध रंगों और महिला सशक्तिकरण का ही नहीं बल्कि राष्ट्रीय एकता का भी जीवंत उदाहरण है। यहां पर आकर लोगों ने पूरे देश के विभिन्न स्वादों को चखा है जिससे यहां आने वाले भी खुश थे और यहां आई महिला उद्यमी दीदियां भी खुश थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अनेक भाषाओं, वेश-भूषाओं और खान-पान की विविधताओं के बावजूद एक राष्ट्र के रूप में एकजुट है, और यह फूड फेस्टिवल उसी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का प्रतीक है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा कि अभी हमारे देश में अब तक दो करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं, और हमारा लक्ष्य यह संख्या तीन करोड़ तक पहुंचाने का है। और आशा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सक्षम बनाने के इस अभियान को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाते हुए हम जल्द ही दस लखपति दीदियों भी बनाएगें।
राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास व पंचायती राज संस्थान व कुटुंब श्री के सहयोग से 11 दिन चले सरस आजीविका फूड फेस्टिवल 2025 में देश भर की स्वयं सहायता समूहों की लखपति दीदियों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों के साथ 62 स्टॉल लगाए थे , जिनमें से 50 लाइव फूड स्टॉल और 12 प्राकृतिक खाद्य पदार्थों के स्टॉल थे।