Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of certain stake in Schneider Electric India Private Limited(SEIPL/Target 1) and Schneider Electric JV Holdings 2 Pte. Ltd. (SEJV2/Target 2) respectively by Schneider Electric SE (Schenider/Acquirer) from the MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd (Seller)
09 DEC 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of certain stake in Schneider Electric India Private Limited(SEIPL/Target 1) and Schneider Electric JV Holdings 2 Pte. Ltd. (SEJV2/Target 2) respectively by Schneider Electric SE (Schenider/Acquirer) from the MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd (Seller)
The ‘Proposed Combination’ envisages –
1. Schneider’s proposed acquisition of 35% stake in SEIPL (Proposed SEIPL Transaction)
2. Schneider’s (through Schneider Electric South East Asia (HQ) Pte. Ltd.) proposed acquisition of 35% stake in SEJV2 (Proposed SEJV2 Transaction)
The Acquirer is a company incorporated under the laws of France and is governed by European Council Regulation (EC) No. 2157/2001 of 08th October 2001. Schneider is actively involved in the digital transformation of energy management and automation in homes, buildings, data centres, infrastructure and industries. With a global presence in over 100+ countries, Schneider is present in Power Management – Medium Voltage (MV), Low Voltage (LV) and secure power, and in Automation Systems. Schneider also provides integrated efficiency solutions, combining energy, automation and software. Schneider operates through its subsidiaries and affiliates in India and offers products and services relating to, inter alia the electrical and automation business.
Target 1 is a company incorporated in India and is an indirect subsidiary under full operational control and management control of Schneider, even prior to the Proposed Transaction. SEIPL is actively involved in the digital transformation of energy management and automation in homes, buildings, data centres, infrastructure and industries. Further, SEIPL is present in Power Management - MV, LV and secure power, and in Automation Systems.
Target 2 is a private limited company incorporated under the laws of Singapore.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मैक्रीची इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (विक्रेता) से श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक एसई (श्नाइडर/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईआईपीएल/टारगेट 1) और श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक जेवी होल्डिंग्स 2 प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईजेवी2/टारगेट 2) में कुछ हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
09 DEC 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने मैक्रीची इन्वेस्टमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (विक्रेता) से श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक एसई (श्नाइडर/अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईआईपीएल/टारगेट 1) और श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक जेवी होल्डिंग्स 2 प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईजेवी2/टारगेट 2) में कुछ हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
‘प्रस्तावित संयोजन’ में शामिल हैं –
a. एसईआईपीएल में श्नाइडर द्वारा 35% हिस्सेदारी का प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण (प्रस्तावित एसईआईपीएल ट्रांज़ैक्शन)
b. एसईजेवी2 में श्नाइडर (श्नाइडर इलेक्ट्रिक साउथ ईस्ट एशिया (एचक्यू) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के माध्यम से) द्वारा 35% हिस्सेदारी का प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण (प्रस्तावित एसईजेवी2 ट्रांज़ैक्शन)
अधिग्रहणकर्ता फ्रांस के कानूनों के तहत निगमित कंपनी है और यह 08 अक्टूबर 2001 के यूरोपीय परिषद विनियमन (ईसी) संख्या 2157/2001 द्वारा शासित है। श्नाइडर घरों, इमारतों, डेटा केंद्रों, बुनियादी ढांचे और उद्योगों में ऊर्जा प्रबंधन और स्वचालन के डिजिटल परिवर्तन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। 100 से अधिक देशों में वैश्विक उपस्थिति के साथ, श्नाइडर पावर मैनेजमेंट – मीडियम वोल्टेज (एमवी), लो वोल्टेज (एलवी) और सुरक्षित पावर, और ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम में मौजूद है। श्नाइडर ऊर्जा, स्वचालन और सॉफ्टवेयर को मिलाकर एकीकृत दक्षता समाधान भी प्रदान करती है। श्नाइडर भारत में अपनी सहायक कंपनियों और सहयोगियों के माध्यम से काम करती है और मुख्य रूप से इलेक्ट्रिकल और ऑटोमेशन व्यवसाय से संबंधित उत्पाद और सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
टारगेट 1 भारत में निगमित कंपनी है और प्रस्तावित ट्रांज़ैक्शन से पहले भी श्नाइडर के पूरे ऑपरेशनल कंट्रोल और मैनेजमेंट कंट्रोल के तहत अप्रत्यक्ष सहायक कंपनी है। एसईआईपीएल घरों, इमारतों, डेटा सेंटर्स, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और इंडस्ट्रीज़ में एनर्जी मैनेजमेंट और ऑटोमेशन के डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। इसके अलावा, एसईआईपीएल पावर मैनेजमेंट - एमवी, एलवी और सिक्योर पावर, और ऑटोमेशन सिस्टम में मौजूद है।
टारगेट 2 सिंगापुर के कानूनों के तहत निगमित प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी है।
योग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।