Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of certain stake in Schneider Electric India Private Limited(SEIPL/Target 1) and Schneider Electric JV Holdings 2 Pte. Ltd. (SEJV2/Target 2) respectively by Schneider Electric SE (Schenider/Acquirer) from the MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd (Seller)
09 DEC 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of certain stake in Schneider Electric India Private Limited(SEIPL/Target 1) and Schneider Electric JV Holdings 2 Pte. Ltd. (SEJV2/Target 2) respectively by Schneider Electric SE (Schenider/Acquirer) from the MacRitchie Investments Pte. Ltd (Seller)
The ‘Proposed Combination’ envisages –
1. Schneider’s proposed acquisition of 35% stake in SEIPL (Proposed SEIPL Transaction)
2. Schneider’s (through Schneider Electric South East Asia (HQ) Pte. Ltd.) proposed acquisition of 35% stake in SEJV2 (Proposed SEJV2 Transaction)
The Acquirer is a company incorporated under the laws of France and is governed by European Council Regulation (EC) No. 2157/2001 of 08th October 2001. Schneider is actively involved in the digital transformation of energy management and automation in homes, buildings, data centres, infrastructure and industries. With a global presence in over 100+ countries, Schneider is present in Power Management – Medium Voltage (MV), Low Voltage (LV) and secure power, and in Automation Systems. Schneider also provides integrated efficiency solutions, combining energy, automation and software. Schneider operates through its subsidiaries and affiliates in India and offers products and services relating to, inter alia the electrical and automation business.
Target 1 is a company incorporated in India and is an indirect subsidiary under full operational control and management control of Schneider, even prior to the Proposed Transaction. SEIPL is actively involved in the digital transformation of energy management and automation in homes, buildings, data centres, infrastructure and industries. Further, SEIPL is present in Power Management - MV, LV and secure power, and in Automation Systems.
Target 2 is a private limited company incorporated under the laws of Singapore.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے میک رچی انویسٹمنٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سیلر) سے بذریعہ شنائیڈر الیکٹرک ایس ای (شنائیڈر/ایکوائرر) بالترتیب: شنائیڈر الیکٹرک انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس ای آئی پی ایل /ٹارگٹ 1) اور شنائیڈر الیکٹرک جے وی ہولڈنگز 2 پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ۔ (ایس ای جے وی2/ٹارگیٹ 2) میں کچھ حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے
09 DEC 2025 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے میک رچی انویسٹمنٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سیلر) سے بذریعہ شنائیڈر الیکٹرک ایس ای (شنائیڈر/ایکوائرر) بالترتیب: شنائیڈر الیکٹرک انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس ای آئی پی ایل /ٹارگٹ 1) اور شنائیڈر الیکٹرک جے وی ہولڈنگز 2 پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ۔ (ایس ای جے وی2/ٹارگیٹ 2) میں کچھ حصص کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
'مجوزہ انضمام' کا تصور ہے -
(الف)شنائڈر کا ایس ای آئی پی ایل میں 35فیصد حصص کا مجوزہ حصول (مجوزہ ایس ای آئی پی ایل ٹرانزیکشن)
(ب)شنائیڈرز (شنائیڈر الیکٹرک ساؤتھ ایسٹ ایشیا (ایچ کیو) پی ٹی ای کے ذریعے ۔) ایس ای جے وی 2 میں 35فیصد حصص کے مجوزہ حصول (مجوزہ ایس ای جے وی 2 ٹرانزیکشن)
ایکوائرر ایک کمپنی ہے جو فرانس کے قوانین کے تحت شامل ہے اور یورپی کونسل ریگولیشن (ای سی) نمبر 1 کے زیر انتظام ہے ۔ 2157/2001 08 اکتوبر 2001. شنائیڈر گھروں ، عمارتوں ، ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتوں میں توانائی کے انتظام اور آٹومیشن کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں فعال طور پر شامل ہے ۔ 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں عالمی موجودگی کے ساتھ شنائیڈر پاور مینجمنٹ-میڈیم وولٹیج (ایم وی) لو وولٹیج (ایل وی) اور سیکیور پاور ، اور آٹومیشن سسٹمز میں موجود ہے ۔ شنائیڈر توانائی ، آٹومیشن اور سافٹ ویئر کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے مربوط کارکردگی کے حل بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ شنائیڈر ہندوستان میں اپنی ذیلی کمپنیوں اور ملحقہ اداروں کے ذریعے کام کرتا ہے اور الیکٹریکل اور آٹومیشن کاروبار سے متعلق مصنوعات اور خدمات پیش کرتا ہے ۔
ٹارگیٹ 1 ہندوستان میں شامل ایک کمپنی ہے اور یہ مجوزہ لین دین سے پہلے بھی شنائیڈر کے مکمل آپریشنل کنٹرول اور انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک بالواسطہ ذیلی ادارہ ہے ۔ ایس ای آئی پی ایل گھروں ، عمارتوں ، ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعتوں میں توانائی کے انتظام اور آٹومیشن کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں فعال طور پر شامل ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ایس ای آئی پی ایل پاور مینجمنٹ-ایم وی ، ایل وی اور سیکیور پاور ، اور آٹومیشن سسٹمز میں موجود ہے ۔
ٹارگٹ 2 سنگاپور کے قوانین کے تحت شامل ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے ۔
یوگا کی تفصیلی ترتیب بعد میں آئے گی۔