Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER SYSTEMS
09 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) implements Centrally Sponsored ‘Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Caste (SC) students through the State Governments/UTs Administrations. Under this Scheme, scholarship is released directly into the Aadhaar Seeded Bank Account of the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the above Scheme, the release of Central share of scholarship is contingent upon State Governments/UTs Administrations to share the State/UT paid data to the National Scholarship Portal. The aforementioned scheme is open-ended and demand driven for all the eligible students of all the recognized institutions across India.
The State/UT-wise details of the number of beneficiaries and amount sanctioned & disbursed including State of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh, Gujarat and Chhattisgarh which were released as Central Share during the Last Five F.Y.s is attached at Annexure. The details pertaining to State of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh and Gujarat also includes beneficiaries from all the districts of State of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh and Gujarat whose State/UT share paid data has been pushed to Central Portal for release of central share.
For the Post Matric Scholarship for SC students, Scheme applications are invited through designated online portal. States/UTs being the implementing agency defines the major modalities for inviting applications, further processing, verification and other implementation aspects with suitable mechanisms at the level of State/UT.
A major review of the functioning of the digital scholarship portals, Aadhaar-based verification and DBT was undertaken twice by Committee of Secretaries (CoS) in 2016 and 2023. Based on the recommendations of the CoS, Aadhaar-based measures have been implemented to strengthen the integrity and seamless delivery of benefits on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP).
In addition, the NSP has implemented the following key features:
• One Time Registration (OTR): To track scholarship disbursements throughout the academic lifecycle of a student and to register using biometric authentication.
• Global de-duplication: Introduced for assisting onboarded Ministries/ Departments/ States in identifying duplicate applications across onboarded schemes on de-duplication services.
• APB based disbursement: To introduce Aadhar based scholarship disbursement.
The steps taken by Government to ensure timely distribution of scholarships, strengthen institutional accountability and increase transparency in scheme implementation are as below:
Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the eligible applicants through Aadhaar Based Payment System (Aadhaar Payment Bridge):
• As per revised scheme guidelines, the entire scholarship amount - both from the State and Central Government -including the academic allowance and disability allowance, if any, will be paid directly into the account of the students through DBT preferably through an Aadhaar Based Payment System (Aadhaar Payment Bridge).
• Aadhaar based payment is being done for efficient, accurate and transparent delivery of benefits. This Aadhaar Based Payment System has eradicated fraudulent activities, fake beneficiaries and pendency due to account-based payment.
(Rs. In Cr.)
S.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
F.Y.
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
450.01
409678
298.55
243823
372.59
238915
200.50
195269
605.71
303298
2
Assam
18
7942
0
0
9.2
11140
13.90
8426
8.74
12073
3
Bihar
47.83
78181
0
0
37.54
136340
21.29
68975
23.97
73615
4
Chandigarh
0
1128
1.54
899
2.42
876
0.59
287
2.70
1253
5
Chhattisgarh
38.54
101987
29
87464
45.01
96267
36.14
79237
39.96
87675
6
Daman & Diu
0
142
0
0
0.2
98
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Delhi
0
20709
0
0
13.67
7531
9.97
3,160
22.19
4692
8
Goa
0
66
0
0
0.0031
1
0.04
34
0.08
58
9
Gujarat
170.32
145413
10.258
97697
220.26
113531
384.23
179116
399.93
157584
10
Haryana
0
68183
0
0
131.58
87913
120.58
70464
94.89
55444
11
Himachal Pradesh
11.35
16445
0
0
17.6
21502
22.41
23959
35.64
33149
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
9856
0.3
100
5.43
10097
4.68
7370
4.09
6567
13
Jharkhand
13.42
30608
4.12
7805
18.18
33922
31.39
44610
45.04
57784
14
Karnataka
252.79
318389
65.42
131448
342
458548
421.08
403965
422.90
404008
15
Kerala
86.85
125898
45.78
90866
56.82
42521
119.17
155319
160.70
147531
16
Madhya Pradesh
319.4
475993
8.28
48270
335.05
445319
366.80
346289
486.74
636303
17
Maharashtra
558
391778
63.01
68576
359.42
148573
1652.98
749317
929.92
362808
18
Manipur
6.89
6096
0
0
7.34
8988
1.94
2125
6.76
7938
19
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.10
25
20
Odisha
130.67
173264
78.22
75530
338.33
299369
127.44
143861
181.51
191873
21
Puducherry
2.21
4303
0
0
3.61
3904
2.85
2564
3.20
2694
22
Punjab
191.58
176482
209.76
152157
62.81
40708
284.87
199508
410.42
294284
23
Rajasthan
284.01
365604
95.67
217176
241.38
303252
147.13
151922
180.59
229002
24
Sikkim
0.81
351
0
0
0.76
448
0.52
216
0.44
172
25
Tamil Nadu
120.23
654131
278.88
441672
726.25
543772
713.70
643761
1032.09
934793
26
Telangana
245.03
223613
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.00
0
27
Tripura
30.37
14721
0
0
38.92
22278
40.93
16858
51.61
19849
28
Uttar Pradesh
892.36
802648
537.28
868554
926
1269634
674.83
949934
366.02
644827
29
Uttarakhand
9.76
30530
0
0
12.59
27735
12.94
23804
19.69
26216
30
West Bengal
128.17
361943
112.26
493099
63.36
273953
62.48
268228
26.63
108693
Total
4008.6
5016082
1930.38
3025136
4388.32
4647135
5475.42
47,38,578
5562.24
4804208
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण प्रणालियां
09 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) राज्य सरकारों/केन्‍द्रशासित क्षेत्रों के प्रशासनों के माध्यम से अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) के छात्रों के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित 'पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना' का क्रियान्वयन करता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, छात्रवृत्ति प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से सीधे लाभार्थियों के आधार से जुड़े बैंक खाते में जारी की जाती है। उपरोक्त योजना के अंतर्गत, छात्रवृत्ति के केंद्रीय हिस्से का जारी होना राज्य सरकारों/ केन्‍द्रशासित क्षेत्रों के प्रशासनों द्वारा राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र द्वारा भुगतान किए गए आंकड़ों को राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर साझा करने पर निर्भर करता है। यह योजना भारत के सभी मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों के सभी पात्र छात्रों के लिए एक खुली और मांग-आधारित योजना है।
पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों के दौरान राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, गुजरात और छत्तीसगढ़ सहित, लाभार्थियों की संख्या और स्वीकृत एवं वितरित राशि का राज्य/ केन्‍द्रशासित-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है। राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश और गुजरात से संबंधित विवरण में राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश और गुजरात के सभी जिलों के लाभार्थी भी शामिल हैं, जिनके राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के हिस्से के भुगतान का आंकड़ा केंद्रीय हिस्सा जारी करने के लिए केंद्रीय पोर्टल पर भेज दिया गया है।
अनुसूचित जाति के छात्रों के लिए पोस्ट मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति हेतु, योजना के आवेदन निर्दिष्ट ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं। कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी होने के नाते, राज्य/ केन्‍द्रशासित क्षेत्र, राज्य/केन्‍द्रशासित क्षेत्र के स्तर पर उपयुक्त तंत्रों के साथ आवेदन आमंत्रित करने, आगे की प्रक्रिया, सत्यापन और अन्य कार्यान्वयन पहलुओं के लिए प्रमुख तौर-तरीकों को परिभाषित करते हैं।
सचिवों की समिति (सीओएस) द्वारा वर्ष 2016 और वर्ष 2023 में दो बार डिजिटल छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल, आधार-आधारित सत्यापन और प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के कामकाज की एक प्रमुख समीक्षा की गई। सचिवों की समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल (एनएसपी) पर लाभों की अखंडता और निर्बाध वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए आधार-आधारित उपायों को लागू किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख विशेषताएं लागू की हैं:
• वन टाइम पंजीकरण (ओटीआर): छात्र के पूरे शैक्षणिक जीवनचक्र में छात्रवृत्ति वितरण पर नज़र रखने और बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग करके पंजीकरण करने के लिए।
• वैश्विक डी-डुप्लीकेशन: डी-डुप्लीकेशन सेवाओं पर ऑनबोर्ड की गई योजनाओं में डुप्लिकेट आवेदनों की पहचान करने में ऑनबोर्ड किए गए मंत्रालयों/विभागों/राज्यों की सहायता के लिए शुरू किया गया।
• आधार भुगतान ब्रिज आधारित संवितरण: आधार-आधारित छात्रवृत्ति संवितरण शुरू करना।
छात्रवृत्ति का समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने, संस्थागत जवाबदेही को मजबूत करने और योजना कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (आधार भुगतान ब्रिज) के माध्यम से पात्र आवेदकों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण
• संशोधित योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य और केंद्र सरकार दोनों की ओर से पूरी छात्रवृत्ति राशि - शैक्षणिक भत्ता और दिव्‍यांगता भत्ता, यदि कोई हो, सहित, सीधे छात्रों के खाते में प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के माध्यम से, अधिमानतः आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली (आधार भुगतान ब्रिज) के माध्यम से भुगतान की जाएगी।
• लाभों के कुशल, सटीक और पारदर्शी वितरण के लिए आधार आधारित भुगतान किया जा रहा है। इस आधार आधारित भुगतान प्रणाली ने धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों, फर्जी लाभार्थियों और खाता-आधारित भुगतान के कारण लंबित मामलों को समाप्त कर दिया है।
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्‍या.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्‍त वर्ष 2020-21
वित्‍त वर्ष 2021-22
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24
वित्‍त वर्ष 2024-25
केन्‍द्रीय सहायता वितरित
लाभार्थी
केन्‍द्रीय सहायता वितरित
लाभार्थी
केन्‍द्रीय सहायता वितरित
लाभार्थी
केन्‍द्रीय सहायता वितरित
लाभार्थी
केन्‍द्रीय सहायता वितरित
लाभार्थी
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
450.01
409678
298.55
243823
372.59
238915
200.50
195269
605.71
303298
2
असम
18
7942
0
0
9.2
11140
13.90
8426
8.74
12073
3
बिहार
47.83
78181
0
0
37.54
136340
21.29
68975
23.97
73615
4
चंडीगढ़
0
1128
1.54
899
2.42
876
0.59
287
2.70
1253
5
छत्तीसगढ
38.54
101987
29
87464
45.01
96267
36.14
79237
39.96
87675
6
दमन और दीव
0
142
0
0
0.2
98
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
दिल्ली
0
20709
0
0
13.67
7531
9.97
3,160
22.19
4692
8
गोवा
0
66
0
0
0.0031
1
0.04
34
0.08
58
9
गुजरात
170.32
145413
10.258
97697
220.26
113531
384.23
179116
399.93
157584
10
हरियाणा
0
68183
0
0
131.58
87913
120.58
70464
94.89
55444
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
11.35
16445
0
0
17.6
21502
22.41
23959
35.64
33149
12
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
0
9856
0.3
100
5.43
10097
4.68
7370
4.09
6567
13
झारखंड
13.42
30608
4.12
7805
18.18
33922
31.39
44610
45.04
57784
14
कर्नाटक
252.79
318389
65.42
131448
342
458548
421.08
403965
422.90
404008
15
केरल
86.85
125898
45.78
90866
56.82
42521
119.17
155319
160.70
147531
16
मध्य प्रदेश
319.4
475993
8.28
48270
335.05
445319
366.80
346289
486.74
636303
17
महाराष्ट्र
558
391778
63.01
68576
359.42
148573
1652.98
749317
929.92
362808
18
मणिपुर
6.89
6096
0
0
7.34
8988
1.94
2125
6.76
7938
19
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.10
25
20
ओडिशा
130.67
173264
78.22
75530
338.33
299369
127.44
143861
181.51
191873
21
पुदुचेरी
2.21
4303
0
0
3.61
3904
2.85
2564
3.20
2694
22
पंजाब
191.58
176482
209.76
152157
62.81
40708
284.87
199508
410.42
294284
23
राजस्थान
284.01
365604
95.67
217176
241.38
303252
147.13
151922
180.59
229002
24
सिक्किम
0.81
351
0
0
0.76
448
0.52
216
0.44
172
25
तमिलनाडु
120.23
654131
278.88
441672
726.25
543772
713.70
643761
1032.09
934793
26
तेलंगाना
245.03
223613
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.00
0
27
त्रिपुरा
30.37
14721
0
0
38.92
22278
40.93
16858
51.61
19849
28
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
892.36
802648
537.28
868554
926
1269634
674.83
949934
366.02
644827
29
उत्तराखंड
9.76
30530
0
0
12.59
27735
12.94
23804
19.69
26216
30
पश्चिम बंगाल
128.17
361943
112.26
493099
63.36
273953
62.48
268228
26.63
108693
कुल
4008.6
5016082
1930.38
3025136
4388.32
4647135
5475.42
47,38,578
5562.24
4804208
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।