Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DIRECT BENEFIT TRANSFER SYSTEMS
09 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) implements Centrally Sponsored ‘Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for Scheduled Caste (SC) students through the State Governments/UTs Administrations. Under this Scheme, scholarship is released directly into the Aadhaar Seeded Bank Account of the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Under the above Scheme, the release of Central share of scholarship is contingent upon State Governments/UTs Administrations to share the State/UT paid data to the National Scholarship Portal. The aforementioned scheme is open-ended and demand driven for all the eligible students of all the recognized institutions across India.
The State/UT-wise details of the number of beneficiaries and amount sanctioned & disbursed including State of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh, Gujarat and Chhattisgarh which were released as Central Share during the Last Five F.Y.s is attached at Annexure. The details pertaining to State of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh and Gujarat also includes beneficiaries from all the districts of State of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Himanchal Pradesh and Gujarat whose State/UT share paid data has been pushed to Central Portal for release of central share.
For the Post Matric Scholarship for SC students, Scheme applications are invited through designated online portal. States/UTs being the implementing agency defines the major modalities for inviting applications, further processing, verification and other implementation aspects with suitable mechanisms at the level of State/UT.
A major review of the functioning of the digital scholarship portals, Aadhaar-based verification and DBT was undertaken twice by Committee of Secretaries (CoS) in 2016 and 2023. Based on the recommendations of the CoS, Aadhaar-based measures have been implemented to strengthen the integrity and seamless delivery of benefits on the National Scholarship Portal (NSP).
In addition, the NSP has implemented the following key features:
• One Time Registration (OTR): To track scholarship disbursements throughout the academic lifecycle of a student and to register using biometric authentication.
• Global de-duplication: Introduced for assisting onboarded Ministries/ Departments/ States in identifying duplicate applications across onboarded schemes on de-duplication services.
• APB based disbursement: To introduce Aadhar based scholarship disbursement.
The steps taken by Government to ensure timely distribution of scholarships, strengthen institutional accountability and increase transparency in scheme implementation are as below:
Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the eligible applicants through Aadhaar Based Payment System (Aadhaar Payment Bridge):
• As per revised scheme guidelines, the entire scholarship amount - both from the State and Central Government -including the academic allowance and disability allowance, if any, will be paid directly into the account of the students through DBT preferably through an Aadhaar Based Payment System (Aadhaar Payment Bridge).
• Aadhaar based payment is being done for efficient, accurate and transparent delivery of benefits. This Aadhaar Based Payment System has eradicated fraudulent activities, fake beneficiaries and pendency due to account-based payment.
(Rs. In Cr.)
S.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
F.Y.
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
450.01
409678
298.55
243823
372.59
238915
200.50
195269
605.71
303298
2
Assam
18
7942
0
0
9.2
11140
13.90
8426
8.74
12073
3
Bihar
47.83
78181
0
0
37.54
136340
21.29
68975
23.97
73615
4
Chandigarh
0
1128
1.54
899
2.42
876
0.59
287
2.70
1253
5
Chhattisgarh
38.54
101987
29
87464
45.01
96267
36.14
79237
39.96
87675
6
Daman & Diu
0
142
0
0
0.2
98
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Delhi
0
20709
0
0
13.67
7531
9.97
3,160
22.19
4692
8
Goa
0
66
0
0
0.0031
1
0.04
34
0.08
58
9
Gujarat
170.32
145413
10.258
97697
220.26
113531
384.23
179116
399.93
157584
10
Haryana
0
68183
0
0
131.58
87913
120.58
70464
94.89
55444
11
Himachal Pradesh
11.35
16445
0
0
17.6
21502
22.41
23959
35.64
33149
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
9856
0.3
100
5.43
10097
4.68
7370
4.09
6567
13
Jharkhand
13.42
30608
4.12
7805
18.18
33922
31.39
44610
45.04
57784
14
Karnataka
252.79
318389
65.42
131448
342
458548
421.08
403965
422.90
404008
15
Kerala
86.85
125898
45.78
90866
56.82
42521
119.17
155319
160.70
147531
16
Madhya Pradesh
319.4
475993
8.28
48270
335.05
445319
366.80
346289
486.74
636303
17
Maharashtra
558
391778
63.01
68576
359.42
148573
1652.98
749317
929.92
362808
18
Manipur
6.89
6096
0
0
7.34
8988
1.94
2125
6.76
7938
19
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.10
25
20
Odisha
130.67
173264
78.22
75530
338.33
299369
127.44
143861
181.51
191873
21
Puducherry
2.21
4303
0
0
3.61
3904
2.85
2564
3.20
2694
22
Punjab
191.58
176482
209.76
152157
62.81
40708
284.87
199508
410.42
294284
23
Rajasthan
284.01
365604
95.67
217176
241.38
303252
147.13
151922
180.59
229002
24
Sikkim
0.81
351
0
0
0.76
448
0.52
216
0.44
172
25
Tamil Nadu
120.23
654131
278.88
441672
726.25
543772
713.70
643761
1032.09
934793
26
Telangana
245.03
223613
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.00
0
27
Tripura
30.37
14721
0
0
38.92
22278
40.93
16858
51.61
19849
28
Uttar Pradesh
892.36
802648
537.28
868554
926
1269634
674.83
949934
366.02
644827
29
Uttarakhand
9.76
30530
0
0
12.59
27735
12.94
23804
19.69
26216
30
West Bengal
128.17
361943
112.26
493099
63.36
273953
62.48
268228
26.63
108693
Total
4008.6
5016082
1930.38
3025136
4388.32
4647135
5475.42
47,38,578
5562.24
4804208
This information was provided by MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی کا نظام
09 DEC 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای) ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) کے طلبا کے لیے مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اسکالرشپ براہ راست منتقلی نظام (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے مستفیدین کے آدھار سیڈڈ بینک اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت، اسکالرشپ کا مرکزی حصہ جاری کرنا ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ پر منحصر ہے کہ وہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ادا کردہ ڈیٹا کو نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل پر شیئر کریں ۔ مذکورہ اسکیم پورے ہندوستان میں تمام تسلیم شدہ اداروں کے تمام اہل طلباء کے لیے کھلی اور مانگ پر مبنی ہے۔
راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، ہماچل پردیش، گجرات اور چھتیس گڑھ سمیت مستفیدین کی تعداد اور منظور شدہ اور تقسیم کی گئی رقم کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات، جو گزشتہ پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران مرکزی حصص کے طور پر جاری کی گئی تھیں، ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔ ریاست راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، ہماچل پردیش اور گجرات سے متعلق تفصیلات میں ریاست راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، ہماچل پردیش اور گجرات کے تمام اضلاع کے مستفیدین بھی شامل ہیں، جن کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حصے کی ادائیگی کے اعداد و شمار کو مرکزی حصہ جاری کرنے کے لیے مرکزی پورٹل پر بھیج دیا گیا ہے ۔
ایس سی طلبا کے لیے پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ کے لیے اسکیم کی درخواستیں نامزد آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے طلب کی جاتی ہیں ۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر مناسب میکانزم کے ساتھ درخواستوں کو مدعو کرنے ، مزید پروسیسنگ، تصدیق اور نفاذ کے دیگر پہلوؤں کے لیے طور طریقوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں ۔
سکریٹریوں کی کمیٹی (سی او ایس) نے 2016 اور 2023 میں دو بار ڈیجیٹل اسکالرشپ پورٹلز، آدھار پر مبنی تصدیق اور ڈی بی ٹی کے کام کاج کا ایک بڑا جائزہ لیا ۔ سی او ایس کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر ، نیشنل اسکالرشپ پورٹل (این ایس پی) پر فوائد کی سالمیت اور بلا رکاوٹ فراہمی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، این ایس پی نے درج ذیل کلیدی خصوصیات کو نافذ کیا ہے:
• ون ٹائم رجسٹریشن (او ٹی آر) ایک طالب علم کی تعلیمی زندگی کے پورے چکر میں اسکالرشپ کی تقسیم کو ٹریک کرنا اور بائیو میٹرک تصدیق کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اندراج کرنا ۔
• گلوبل ڈی-ڈپلیکیشن: ڈی-ڈپلیکیشن سروسز پر آن بورڈ اسکیموں میں ڈپلیکیٹ ایپلی کیشنز کی شناخت میں آن بورڈ وزارتوں/محکموں/ریاستوں کی مدد کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ۔
• اے پی بی پر مبنی ادائیگی: آدھار پر مبنی اسکالرشپ کی ادائیگی متعارف کرانا ۔
اسکالرشپ کی بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے ، ادارہ جاتی جواب دہی کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسکیم کے نفاذ میں شفافیت بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (آدھار پیمنٹ برج) کے ذریعے اہل درخواست دہندگان کو براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی)
• اسکیم کے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، تعلیمی الاؤنس اور معذوری الاؤنس ، اگر کوئی ہو تو ، سمیت ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت دونوں کی طرف سے اسکالرشپ کی پوری رقم براہ راست ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے طلبا کے کھاتے میں ترجیحی طور پر آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (آدھار پیمنٹ برج) کے ذریعے ادا کی جائے گی ۔
• فوائد کی موثر ، درست اور شفاف فراہمی کے لیے آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام نے دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں ، جعلی مستفیدین اور اکاؤنٹ پر مبنی ادائیگی کی وجہ سے زیر التواء معاملوں کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔
(کروڑ روپے میں)
S.No.
States/UTs
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
F.Y.
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
CA Released
Beneficiaries
1
Andhra Pradesh
450.01
409678
298.55
243823
372.59
238915
200.50
195269
605.71
303298
2
Assam
18
7942
0
0
9.2
11140
13.90
8426
8.74
12073
3
Bihar
47.83
78181
0
0
37.54
136340
21.29
68975
23.97
73615
4
Chandigarh
0
1128
1.54
899
2.42
876
0.59
287
2.70
1253
5
Chhattisgarh
38.54
101987
29
87464
45.01
96267
36.14
79237
39.96
87675
6
Daman & Diu
0
142
0
0
0.2
98
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Delhi
0
20709
0
0
13.67
7531
9.97
3,160
22.19
4692
8
Goa
0
66
0
0
0.0031
1
0.04
34
0.08
58
9
Gujarat
170.32
145413
10.258
97697
220.26
113531
384.23
179116
399.93
157584
10
Haryana
0
68183
0
0
131.58
87913
120.58
70464
94.89
55444
11
Himachal Pradesh
11.35
16445
0
0
17.6
21502
22.41
23959
35.64
33149
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
9856
0.3
100
5.43
10097
4.68
7370
4.09
6567
13
Jharkhand
13.42
30608
4.12
7805
18.18
33922
31.39
44610
45.04
57784
14
Karnataka
252.79
318389
65.42
131448
342
458548
421.08
403965
422.90
404008
15
Kerala
86.85
125898
45.78
90866
56.82
42521
119.17
155319
160.70
147531
16
Madhya Pradesh
319.4
475993
8.28
48270
335.05
445319
366.80
346289
486.74
636303
17
Maharashtra
558
391778
63.01
68576
359.42
148573
1652.98
749317
929.92
362808
18
Manipur
6.89
6096
0
0
7.34
8988
1.94
2125
6.76
7938
19
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.10
25
20
Odisha
130.67
173264
78.22
75530
338.33
299369
127.44
143861
181.51
191873
21
Puducherry
2.21
4303
0
0
3.61
3904
2.85
2564
3.20
2694
22
Punjab
191.58
176482
209.76
152157
62.81
40708
284.87
199508
410.42
294284
23
Rajasthan
284.01
365604
95.67
217176
241.38
303252
147.13
151922
180.59
229002
24
Sikkim
0.81
351
0
0
0.76
448
0.52
216
0.44
172
25
Tamil Nadu
120.23
654131
278.88
441672
726.25
543772
713.70
643761
1032.09
934793
26
Telangana
245.03
223613
0
0
0
0
0.00
0
0.00
0
27
Tripura
30.37
14721
0
0
38.92
22278
40.93
16858
51.61
19849
28
Uttar Pradesh
892.36
802648
537.28
868554
926
1269634
674.83
949934
366.02
644827
29
Uttarakhand
9.76
30530
0
0
12.59
27735
12.94
23804
19.69
26216
30
West Bengal
128.17
361943
112.26
493099
63.36
273953
62.48
268228
26.63
108693
Total
4008.6
5016082
1930.38
3025136
4388.32
4647135
5475.42
47,38,578
5562.24
4804208
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔