Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ms. Claudia Sanhueza, Treasury Undersecretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile, called on Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister, following the successful conclusion of the 4th Round of India–Chile CEPA negotiations in New Delhi
08 DEC 2025 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Round of negotiations for the India–Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) concluded successfully on 05th December, 2025. The five-day round witnessed intensive and constructive engagement between the delegations of India and Chile, resulting in substantial progress across the chapters under negotiation.
As part of the engagements associated with the round, Ms. Claudia Sanhueza met Shri Piyush Goyal on 8th December, 2025. Both sides reiterated their strong commitment to the timely conclusion of the CEPA negotiations, acknowledging the strategic significance of further strengthening bilateral economic ties. They underscored that the CEPA, once concluded, would play a pivotal role in boosting bilateral trade, deepening economic cooperation, enhancing market access and creating new opportunities for businesses in both countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चिली के विदेश मंत्रालय में ट्रेजरी अंडरसेक्रेटरी सुश्री क्लाउडिया संहुएज़ा ने नई दिल्ली में भारत-चिली सीईपीए वार्ता के चौथे दौर के सफल समापन के बाद वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल से मुलाकात की
08 DEC 2025 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-चिली व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के लिए चौथे दौर की वार्ता 05 दिसंबर, 2025 को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुई। पांच दिवसीय दौर में भारत और चिली के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के बीच गहन और रचनात्मक बातचीत हुई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप वार्ता के सभी पहलुओं में उल्‍लेखनीय प्रगति हुई।
इस दौर से जुड़े कार्यकलापों के एक भाग के रूप में, सुश्री क्लाउडिया संहुएज़ा ने 8 दिसंबर, 2025 को श्री पीयूष गोयल से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने सीईपीए वार्ताओं के समय पर समापन के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ करने के कार्यनीतिक महत्व को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि संपन्न हो जाने पर सीईपीए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने, आर्थिक सहयोग को गहरा करने, बाज़ार पहुंच बढ़ाने और दोनों देशों में व्यवसायों के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।