Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ms. Claudia Sanhueza, Treasury Undersecretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile, called on Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister, following the successful conclusion of the 4th Round of India–Chile CEPA negotiations in New Delhi
08 DEC 2025 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Round of negotiations for the India–Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) concluded successfully on 05th December, 2025. The five-day round witnessed intensive and constructive engagement between the delegations of India and Chile, resulting in substantial progress across the chapters under negotiation.
As part of the engagements associated with the round, Ms. Claudia Sanhueza met Shri Piyush Goyal on 8th December, 2025. Both sides reiterated their strong commitment to the timely conclusion of the CEPA negotiations, acknowledging the strategic significance of further strengthening bilateral economic ties. They underscored that the CEPA, once concluded, would play a pivotal role in boosting bilateral trade, deepening economic cooperation, enhancing market access and creating new opportunities for businesses in both countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
چلی کی وزارت خارجہ میں ٹریزری انڈر سکریٹری محترمہ کلاؤڈیا سنہوئیزا نے نئی دہلی میں بھارت-چلی سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے چوتھے دور کے کامیاب اختتام کے بعد تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل سے ملاقات کی
08 DEC 2025 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-چلی جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے لیے مذاکرات کا چوتھا دور 5 دسمبر 2025 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ اس دوران ہندوستان اور چلی کے وفود کے درمیان گہری اور تعمیری بات چیت ہوئی ، جس کے نتیجے میں مذاکرات کے تحت تمام پہلوؤں میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت ہوئی ۔
اس دور سے وابستہ مصروفیات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، محترمہ کلاڈیا سنہوئزا نے 8 دسمبر 2025 کو جناب پیوش گوئل سے ملاقات کی ۔ فریقین نے دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے بروقت اختتام کے لیے اپنے مضبوط عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے ، ایک بار اختتام پذیر ہونے کے بعد ، دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے ، اقتصادی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے ، بازار تک رسائی بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک میں کاروبار کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔