Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GUIDELINES FOR WASTE-TO-ENERGY PLANTS
08 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Schedule II of the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, prescribes standards of processing and treatment of solid waste including standards for emission from incinerators / thermal technologies in solid waste treatment and disposal facilities. It has been mandated that if the concentration of toxic metals in incineration ash exceeds the limits specified in the Hazardous Waste (Management, Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2008, as amended from time to time, the ash is sent to the hazardous waste treatment, storage and disposal facility.
Further, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued draft Guidelines on Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) incineration-based Waste-to-Energy Plants for public consultation. The Guidelines have separate sections on leachate management covering leachate collection and transfer to a dedicated Leachate Treatment Plant for systematic treatment before reuse or further processing. The Guidelines also have separate sections on bottom ash and fly ash management. In cases where, bottom ash and fly ash are found to be non-hazardous as per SWM Rules, 2016, modalities for recycling, reuse, disposal as applicable, have been provided. Separately, a draft report on Environmental Damage Cost Assessment (EDCA) has been prepared and placed in public domain for consultation.
Central Pollution Control Board has issued directions to all State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committee under section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, on 12.08.2025 for installation of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) for self-surveillance of MSW incineration based Waste to Energy Plants (WTE). The State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committee have to ensure that all operational and upcoming MSW incineration based Waste-to-Energy (WTE) plants within their jurisdiction install and operate Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) for real-time monitoring and that all monitoring systems installed under this directive are connected in real-time to the respective SPCB/PCC's servers and the Central Pollution Control Board's Online Monitoring server within three months from the date of issuance of the direction.
For strengthening monitoring and compliance through self-regulatory mechanisms, CPCB has directed all 17 categories of highly polluting industries, since 2015, to install Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS). The real-time values of environmental pollutants of the effluent and emissions are transmitted online to CPCB and concerned SPCB/PCC. In case value of pollutant parameter exceeds the prescribed environmental norms, an SMS alert is generated and sent to industrial unit and respective SPCB /PCC, so that corrective measures can be taken by the industry immediately and appropriate action can be taken by concerned SPCB/PCC in case of persistent violation.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in consultation with the CPCB, has notified Guidelines for the Grant, Refusal or Cancellation of Consent under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, on 29th and 30th January, 2025, respectively. These guidelines establish a uniform consent mechanism introducing streamlined, single-step procedure for obtaining consent and authorization. The guidelines prescribe timelines for grant or refusal of consent within the specified period based upon categorization of units into Red, Orange of Green Category.
The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was established for better coordination, research, identification and resolution of problems surrounding the air quality index and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The CAQM issues Directions and Advisories and imposition of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) for air quality management in Delhi and NCR.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) was launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in January 2019 to improve air quality in 130 cities in 24 States/ UTs of the country through implementation of National, State and City level clean air action plans. NCAP includes Greater Mumbai and Vasai-Virar city of Palghar District. The City level clean air action plans target air pollution sources like soil & road dust, vehicular emissions, waste burning, Construction & Demolition activities, and industrial pollution. The programme also leverages mobilisation of resources through convergence of various schemes of Central & State Governments as well as resources of State Govts. / UT administration, Municipal Corporations and other developmental authorities for implementation of action plans.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: فضلہ سے توانائی پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹس کے لیے رہنما خطوط
08 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016 کے شیڈول دوم میں ٹھوس فضلے کی پروسیسنگ اور ٹریٹمنٹ کے معیارات تجویز کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں ٹھوس فضلہ ٹریٹمنٹ اور ڈسپوزل کی سہولیات میں استعمال ہونے والے انسینریٹرز / حرارتی ٹیکنالوجیز سے ہونے والے اخراج کے معیارات بھی شامل ہیں۔مزید یہ کہ یہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ اگر جلانے کے عمل سے حاصل ہونے والی راکھ میں موجود زہریلی دھاتوں کا ارتکاز، خطرناک فضلہ (مینجمنٹ، ہینڈلنگ اور سرحد پار نقل و حرکت) رولز، 2008 میں بیان کردہ حدود—جن میں وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے—سے تجاوز کر جائے، تو ایسی راکھ کو خطرناک فضلہ کے ٹریٹمنٹ، اسٹوریج اور ڈسپوزل کی سہولت میں بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے عوامی مشاورت کے لیے میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ (ایم ایس ڈبلیو) پر مبنی فضلہ سے توانائی کے پلانٹس کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ جاری کیا ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں لیچیٹ کے انتظام کے لیے علیحدہ سیکشن شامل ہیں، جس میں لیچیٹ کو جمع کرنا اور اسے دوبارہ استعمال یا مزید پروسیسنگ سے پہلے ایک مخصوص لیچیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ میں منتقل کرنا شامل ہے۔ رہنما خطوط میں نیچے کی راکھ اور فلائی ایش کے انتظام کے لیے بھی الگ سیکشن موجود ہیں۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں ایس ڈبلیو ایم رولز 2016 کے مطابق باٹم ایش اور فلائی ایش غیر خطرناک پائی جاتی ہیں، وہاں ری سائیکلنگ، دوبارہ استعمال، اور قابل اطلاق ٹھکانے لگانے کے طریقے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماحولیاتی نقصان لاگت کی تشخیص (ای ڈی سی اے) پر ایک مسودہ رپورٹ تیار کی گئی اور اسے عوامی مشاورت کے لیے پبلک ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ نے تمام ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کو ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1986 کی دفعہ 5 کے تحت، 12 اگست 2025 کو ہدایت دی کہ آن لائن مسلسل اخراج کی نگرانی کے نظام (او سی ای ایم ایس) نصب کریں۔ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/کمیٹی کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ان کے دائرہ اختیار میں موجود تمام آپریشنل اور آئندہ ایم ایس ڈبلیو انسینریشن پر مبنی فضلہ سے توانائی (ڈبلیو ٹی ای) پلانٹس حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کے لیے او سی ای ایم ایس نصب کریں اور چلائیں، اور یہ کہ نصب تمام نگرانی کے نظام متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کے سرورز اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے آن لائن نگرانی سرور سے ہدایت جاری ہونے کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ کے اندر حقیقی وقت میں منسلک ہوں۔
سیلف ریگولیٹری میکانزم کے تحت نگرانی اور تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، سی پی سی بی نے 2015 سے اب تک انتہائی آلودگی پیدا کرنے والی صنعتوں کے تمام 17 زمروں کو آن لائن مسلسل اخراج/اخراج نگرانی نظام (او سی ای ایم ایس) نصب کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔ فضلہ اور اخراج کے ماحولیاتی آلودگی کے حقیقی وقت کے ڈیٹا کو سی پی سی بی اور متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کو آن لائن منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ اگر کسی آلودگی کے پیرامیٹر کی قیمت مقررہ ماحولیاتی معیارات سے تجاوز کر جائے تو ایک ایس ایم ایس الرٹ تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور صنعتی یونٹ اور متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کو بھیجا جاتا ہے، تاکہ صنعت فوری طور پر اصلاحی اقدامات کرے اور مسلسل خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں متعلقہ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کے ذریعے مناسب کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) نے سی پی سی بی کے ساتھ مشاورت سے بالترتیب 29 اور 30 جنوری 2025 کو پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1974 اور ہوا (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ، 1981 کے تحت رضامندی کی منظوری، انکار یا منسوخی کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط ایک یکساں رضامندی کا طریقہ کار قائم کرتے ہیں جس کے تحت رضامندی یا اجازت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہموار اور واحد مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط میں یونٹوں کو سرخ، نارنجی اور سبز زمرے میں درجہ بندی کی بنیاد پر مخصوص مدت کے اندر رضامندی دینے یا انکار کرنے کے لیے ٹائم لائنز تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
قومی راجدھانی خطہ اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے کمیشن برائے ہوا کے معیار کا قیام (سی اے کیو ایم) ہوا کے معیار کے اشاریہ سے متعلق مسائل کے بہتر تال میل، تحقیق، شناخت اور حل، اور دیگر متعلقہ یا اتفاقی معاملات کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ سی اے کیو ایم دہلی اور این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے لیے ہدایات اور مشورے فراہم کرتا ہے اور گریڈیڈ رسپانس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) جاری کرتا ہے۔
نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی) کا آغاز وزارت نے جنوری 2019 میں کیا، جس کا مقصد قومی، ریاستی اور شہری سطح پر کلین ایئر ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کے ذریعے ملک کی 24 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 130 شہروں میں ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ این سی اے پی میں گریٹر ممبئی اور پالگھر ضلع کا وسائی ویرار شہر بھی شامل ہیں۔ شہر کی سطح پر صاف ہوا ایکشن پلان فضائی آلودگی کے ذرائع جیسے مٹی اور سڑک کی دھول، گاڑیوں کے اخراج، فضلہ جلانا، تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے کی سرگرمیاں، اور صنعتی آلودگی کو نشانہ بناتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتوں کے وسائل کو یکجا کر کے ان کی فعالیت کو بڑھانے سے بھی فائدہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کے لیے یو ٹی انتظامیہ، میونسپل کارپوریشنز اور دیگر ترقیاتی حکام ذمہ دار ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے مرکزی وزیر برائے ماحولیات، جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔