Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: GUIDELINES FOR WASTE-TO-ENERGY PLANTS
08 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Schedule II of the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, prescribes standards of processing and treatment of solid waste including standards for emission from incinerators / thermal technologies in solid waste treatment and disposal facilities. It has been mandated that if the concentration of toxic metals in incineration ash exceeds the limits specified in the Hazardous Waste (Management, Handling and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2008, as amended from time to time, the ash is sent to the hazardous waste treatment, storage and disposal facility.
Further, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has issued draft Guidelines on Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) incineration-based Waste-to-Energy Plants for public consultation. The Guidelines have separate sections on leachate management covering leachate collection and transfer to a dedicated Leachate Treatment Plant for systematic treatment before reuse or further processing. The Guidelines also have separate sections on bottom ash and fly ash management. In cases where, bottom ash and fly ash are found to be non-hazardous as per SWM Rules, 2016, modalities for recycling, reuse, disposal as applicable, have been provided. Separately, a draft report on Environmental Damage Cost Assessment (EDCA) has been prepared and placed in public domain for consultation.
Central Pollution Control Board has issued directions to all State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committee under section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, on 12.08.2025 for installation of Online Continuous Emission Monitoring System (OCEMS) for self-surveillance of MSW incineration based Waste to Energy Plants (WTE). The State Pollution Control Boards/Pollution Control Committee have to ensure that all operational and upcoming MSW incineration based Waste-to-Energy (WTE) plants within their jurisdiction install and operate Online Continuous Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS) for real-time monitoring and that all monitoring systems installed under this directive are connected in real-time to the respective SPCB/PCC's servers and the Central Pollution Control Board's Online Monitoring server within three months from the date of issuance of the direction.
For strengthening monitoring and compliance through self-regulatory mechanisms, CPCB has directed all 17 categories of highly polluting industries, since 2015, to install Online Continuous Effluent/ Emission Monitoring Systems (OCEMS). The real-time values of environmental pollutants of the effluent and emissions are transmitted online to CPCB and concerned SPCB/PCC. In case value of pollutant parameter exceeds the prescribed environmental norms, an SMS alert is generated and sent to industrial unit and respective SPCB /PCC, so that corrective measures can be taken by the industry immediately and appropriate action can be taken by concerned SPCB/PCC in case of persistent violation.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC) in consultation with the CPCB, has notified Guidelines for the Grant, Refusal or Cancellation of Consent under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, on 29th and 30th January, 2025, respectively. These guidelines establish a uniform consent mechanism introducing streamlined, single-step procedure for obtaining consent and authorization. The guidelines prescribe timelines for grant or refusal of consent within the specified period based upon categorization of units into Red, Orange of Green Category.
The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) was established for better coordination, research, identification and resolution of problems surrounding the air quality index and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The CAQM issues Directions and Advisories and imposition of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) for air quality management in Delhi and NCR.
The National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) was launched by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) in January 2019 to improve air quality in 130 cities in 24 States/ UTs of the country through implementation of National, State and City level clean air action plans. NCAP includes Greater Mumbai and Vasai-Virar city of Palghar District. The City level clean air action plans target air pollution sources like soil & road dust, vehicular emissions, waste burning, Construction & Demolition activities, and industrial pollution. The programme also leverages mobilisation of resources through convergence of various schemes of Central & State Governments as well as resources of State Govts. / UT administration, Municipal Corporations and other developmental authorities for implementation of action plans.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए दिशानिर्देश
08 DEC 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, 2016 की अनुसूची II, ठोस अपशिष्ट के प्रसंस्करण और उपचार के मानकों को निर्धारित करती है, जिसमें ठोस अपशिष्ट उपचार और निपटान सुविधाओं में भस्मक/तापीय प्रौद्योगिकियों से उत्सर्जन के मानक भी शामिल हैं। यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि यदि भस्मीकरण राख में विषाक्त धातुओं की सांद्रता समय-समय पर संशोधित खतरनाक अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन, हैंडलिंग और सीमा पार संचलन) नियम, 2008 में निर्दिष्ट सीमा से अधिक हो जाती है, तो राख को खतरनाक अपशिष्ट उपचार, भंडारण और निपटान सुविधा में भेज दिया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) ने सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए नगर निगम ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) भस्मीकरण आधारित अपशिष्ट-से-ऊर्जा संयंत्रों पर मसौदा दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। दिशानिर्देशों में लीचेट प्रबंधन पर अलग-अलग खंड हैं, जिनमें लीचेट संग्रह और पुन: उपयोग या आगे की प्रक्रिया से पहले व्यवस्थित उपचार के लिए एक समर्पित लीचेट उपचार संयंत्र में स्थानांतरण शामिल है। दिशानिर्देशों में बॉटम ऐश और फ्लाई ऐश प्रबंधन पर भी अलग-अलग खंड हैं। ऐसे मामलों में, जहां एसडब्ल्यूएम नियम, 2016 के अनुसार बॉटम ऐश और फ्लाई ऐश गैर-खतरनाक पाए जाते हैं, पुनर्चक्रण, पुन: उपयोग, निपटान के तौर-तरीके, जैसा लागू हो, प्रदान किए गए हैं। अलग से, पर्यावरणीय क्षति लागत आकलन (ईडीसीए) पर एक मसौदा रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई है और परामर्श के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखी गई है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 की धारा 5 के तहत 12.08.2025 को सभी राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों को एमएसडब्ल्यू भस्मीकरण आधारित अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्रों (डब्ल्यूटीई) की स्व-निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) की स्थापना के लिए निर्देश जारी किए हैं। राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति को यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र में सभी चालू और आगामी एमएसडब्ल्यू भस्मीकरण आधारित अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा (डब्ल्यूटीई) संयंत्र वास्तविक समय की निगरानी के लिए ऑनलाइन सतत उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) स्थापित और संचालित करें और इस निर्देश के तहत स्थापित सभी निगरानी प्रणालियां संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी के सर्वर और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के ऑनलाइन निगरानी सर्वर से निर्देश जारी होने की तारीख से तीन महीने के भीतर वास्तविक समय में जुड़ी हों।
स्व-नियामक तंत्र के माध्यम से निगरानी और अनुपालन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए, सीपीसीबी ने 2015 से अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों की सभी 17 श्रेणियों को ऑनलाइन सतत अपशिष्ट/उत्सर्जन निगरानी प्रणाली (ओसीईएमएस) स्थापित करने का निर्देश दिया है। अपशिष्ट और उत्सर्जन में पर्यावरण प्रदूषकों के वास्तविक समय के मान सीपीसीबी और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को ऑनलाइन प्रेषित किए जाते हैं। यदि प्रदूषक पैरामीटर का मान निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय मानदंडों से अधिक हो जाता है, तो एक एसएमएस अलर्ट तैयार किया जाता है और औद्योगिक इकाई और संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी को भेजा जाता है, ताकि उद्योग द्वारा तुरंत सुधारात्मक उपाय किए जा सकें और लगातार उल्लंघन की स्थिति में संबंधित एसपीसीबी/पीसीसी द्वारा उचित कार्रवाई की जा सके।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) ने सीपीसीबी के परामर्श से, जल (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1974 और वायु (प्रदूषण निवारण एवं नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981 के अंतर्गत सहमति प्रदान करने, अस्वीकार करने या रद्द करने के लिए क्रमशः 29 और 30 जनवरी, 2025 को दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश सहमति और प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित, एकल-चरणीय प्रक्रिया शुरू करते हुए एक समान सहमति तंत्र स्थापित करते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश इकाइयों को लाल, नारंगी या हरे रंग की श्रेणी में वर्गीकृत करने के आधार पर निर्दिष्ट अवधि के भीतर सहमति प्रदान करने या अस्वीकार करने की समय-सीमा निर्धारित करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) की स्थापना वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक से संबंधित समस्याओं के बेहतर समन्वय, अनुसंधान, पहचान और समाधान तथा उससे संबंधित या उससे संबंधित मामलों के लिए की गई थी। सीएक्यूएम दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए निर्देश और परामर्श जारी करता है और क्रमिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्य योजना (जीआरएपी) लागू करता है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने जनवरी 2019 में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) शुरू किया था। इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और शहर स्तरीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से देश के 24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 130 शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है। एनसीएपी में ग्रेटर मुंबई और पालघर जिले का वसई-विरार शहर शामिल हैं। शहर स्तरीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्य योजनाएँ वायु प्रदूषण के स्रोतों जैसे मिट्टी और सड़क की धूल, वाहनों से निकलने वाला उत्सर्जन, अपशिष्ट जलाना, निर्माण और तोड़फोड़ गतिविधियाँ, और औद्योगिक प्रदूषण को लक्षित करती हैं। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न योजनाओं के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन, नगर निगमों और अन्य विकास प्राधिकरणों के संसाधनों को कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एकत्रित करके संसाधनों का लाभ भी उठाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।