Ministry of Textiles
‘Master Creation 2’ - A Grand Showcase of India's finest Handicrafts from 1st to 15th December 2025 in Dilli Haat
Smt Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Textiles) visits the exhibition
05 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India is organizing “Master Creation 2” from 1st to 15th December 2025 at Dilli Haat. This prestigious event aims to celebrate and showcase the artistic excellence of India’s finest master craftspersons awarded with Padma Shri, Shilp Guru, Sant Kabir Award, National Award from across the country.
Smt Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary (Min of Textiles) visited Master Creation 2 at Dilli Haat, INA today and was welcomed by Smt Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handloom).
Smt Neelam Shami Rao interacted with artisans and weavers participating from across the country. She enquired about their challenges, wellbeing and encouraged them to develop entrepreneurship skill and also utilised digital media in their economic journey. Smt Neelam Shami Rao highly appreciated artisans and their initiative towards empowering the women artisans providing them with the tools and knowledge needed to enhance their business and secure financial independence.
The exhibition will bring together National Awardees, National Merit Awardees, and Shilp Gurus, representing diverse craft traditions including textiles, metal craft, wood carving, terracotta, pottery, jewelry, natural fiber craft, leather craft, stone carving, and many more. Visitors will have a unique opportunity to witness live demonstrations, engage with artisans, and learn about the intricate processes that define India’s craft heritage. This grand exhibition aims to promote India’s diverse handicraft heritage, featuring the work of National Awardees, National Merit Awardees, Shilp Gurus, and highly skilled craftspersons. The visitors will experience authentic crafts ranging from:
• Textiles
• Metal, Wood & Stone craft
• Terracotta & Pottery
• Natural fiber & Cane-Bamboo craft
• Traditional Jewelry
• Leather & Folk crafts
• GI-tagged products from multiple states
A major highlight of “Master Creation 2” will be the Live Craft Demonstrations, allowing visitors to directly interact with artisans and gain insights into the techniques, skills, and passion behind each craft. The initiative supports market access, artisan livelihood promotion, and craft sustainability.
Adding to the vibrancy of the event, Cultural Performances representing India’s diverse art forms will be organized during the exhibition period, providing a rich blend of craft and culture on a single platform.
This initiative stands as a testament to the Government of India’s efforts to preserve, promote, and empower the nation’s unique handicraft ecosystem by connecting artisans directly with customers, buyers, and art admirers and also provide market linkage, promote craft tourism, and support thousands of livelihoods connected to the handicraft sector. It will serve as a vital platform for bringing artisans directly in touch with customers, designers, exporters, and craft lovers.
We warmly invite media, buyers, art lovers, and the general public to participate in Master Creation 2 and join us in celebrating India’s living cultural traditions.
A dedicated Cultural Evening will be organized during the event to highlight India’s rich performing art forms. The program will also promote GI-tagged crafts, sustainability practices, and traditional skills passed down through generations.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
’ماسٹر کریئشن2‘- دلی ہاٹ میں یکم دسمبر سے 15 دسمبر 2025 تک بھارت کی عمدہ دستکاریوں کی شاندار نمائش
محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائل) نے نمائش کا دورہ کیا
05 DEC 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے ماتحت آفس آف دی ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) دلی ہاٹ میں یکم دسمبر سے 15 دسمبر 2025 تک ’’ماسٹر کریئشن 2‘‘ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ اس معزز تقریب کا مقصد پدم شری، شلپ گرو، سنت کبیر ایوارڈ، نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ ملک بھر کے بڑے صناعوں عمدہ فنکاری کا جشن اور اس کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری (کم از کم ٹیکسٹائل) نے آج دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے میں ماسٹر کریشن 2 کا دورہ کیا اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈی کرافٹس) محترمہ امرت راج اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈ لوم) ڈاکٹر ایم بینا نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے ملک بھر سے حصہ لینے والے کاریگروں اور بنکروں سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ان کی چنوتیوں، خیریت کے بارے میں دریافت کیا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ کاروباری مہارت کو فروغ دیں اور اپنے معاشی سفر میں ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کا بھی استعمال کریں۔ محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے کاریگروں اور خواتین کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ان کی پہل قدمی کی بہت تعریف کی جو انہیں اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے اور مالی خودمختاری کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے ضروری اوزار اور علم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ نمائش نیشنل ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں، نیشنل میرٹ ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد اور شلپ گروس کو اکٹھا کرے گی، جو متنوع دستکاری کی روایات کی نمائندگی کریں گے جن میں ٹیکسٹائل، دھاتی دستکاری، لکڑی کی نقاشی، ٹیراکوٹا، مٹی کے برتن، زیورات، قدرتی فائبر کرافٹ، چمڑے کا دستکاری، پتھر کی نقاشی اور بہت کچھ شامل ہے۔ زائرین کو لائیو مظاہروں کا مشاہدہ کرنے، کاریگروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور ہندوستان کے دستکاری کے ورثے کی وضاحت کرنے والے پیچیدہ عمل کے بارے میں جاننے کا ایک منفرد موقع ملے گا۔ اس عظیم الشان نمائش کا مقصد ہندوستان کے متنوع دستکاری کے ورثے کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس میں نیشنل ایوارڈ یافتہ، نیشنل میرٹ ایوارڈ یافتگان، شلپ گرو، اور انتہائی ہنر مند کاریگروں کے کام کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ شائقین مندرجہ ذیل مستند دستکاری ملاحظہ کریں گے:
• ٹیکسٹائل
• دھات، لکڑی اور پتھر کا دستکاری
• ٹیراکوٹا اور مٹی کے برتن
• قدرتی فائبر اور کین بانس کی دستکاری
• روایتی زیورات
•چمڑے اور لوک دستکاری
• متعدد ریاستوں سے جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات
"ماسٹر کریئشن2" کی ایک بڑی خاص بات لائیو کرافٹ کے مظاہرے ہوں گے، جو زائرین کو دستکاروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے اور ہر دستکاری کے پیچھے کی تکنیکات، مہارتوں اور جذبے کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام مارکیٹ تک رسائی، کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینے اور دستکاری کی پائیداری کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
تقریب کی رونق میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، نمائش کے دوران ہندوستان کے متنوع فن کی نمائندگی کرنے والی ثقافتی پرفارمنس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا، جو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر دستکاری اور ثقافت کا بھرپور امتزاج فراہم کرے گا۔
یہ پہل دستکاروں کو گاہکوں، خریداروں اور فن کے مداحوں کے ساتھ براہ راست جوڑ کر اور دستکاری کے شعبے سے منسلک ہزاروں روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینے، دستکاروں کو براہ راست جوڑ کر ملک کے منفرد دستکاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنے، فروغ دینے اور اسے بااختیار بنانے کی حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ دستکاروں کو صارفین، ڈیزائنرز، برآمد کنندگان اور دستکاری سے محبت کرنے والوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطے میں لانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
ہم میڈیا، خریداروں، آرٹ سے محبت کرنے والوں اور عام لوگوں کو ماسٹر کریشن 2 میں شرکت کرنے اور ہندوستان کی زندہ ثقافتی روایات کو منانے میں ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہونے کی گرمجوشی سے دعوت دیتے ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران ایک وقف ثقافتی شام کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا تاکہ ہندوستان کی شاندار پرفارمنگ آرٹ کی شکلوں کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے۔ یہ پروگرام جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ دستکاریوں، پائیداری کے طریقوں، اور پیڑھی در پیڑھی گزرنے والی روایتی مہارتوں کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔