Ministry of Communications
District Level Philatelic Exhibition Showcasing ‘इन्द्रप्रस्थ से दिल्ली तक’
05 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, New Delhi Central Division, inaugurated the two-day District Level Philatelic Exhibition “KartavyaPEX-2025” today at Springdales School, Pusa Road, New Delhi.
District Level Philatelic Exhibition Showcasing ‘इन्द्रप्रस्थ से दिल्ली तक’ highlights the rich historical transition from the ancient capital Indraprastha to the vibrant and modern capital Delhi, represented through rare postage stamps, special covers, thematic frames and curetted collections.
The exhibition was inaugurated by Chief Guest Sh.Biswaranjan Sasmal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Col. Akhilesh Kumar Pandey, Chief Postmaster General, Delhi Circle, New Delhi in the presence of other Postal senior officers and distinguished guests.
More than 39 Participants are showcasing their collections spread across 76 frames. The exhibition features rare stamps depicting Delhi’s multi-layered heritage—Mahabharata-era Indraprastha, Sultanate and Mughal monuments, British-era landmarks, and modern Delhi. A Special cover is also released by the Department of Posts to commemorate the event कर्त्तव्यPEX-2025.
Over 500 students from various schools are expected to attend. A series of student-centric activities such as Stamp Design Competition, Dhai Akhar / Letter Writing, Quiz Competition, Philatelic Workshop, Philatelic Exhibition, along with Magic Show, have been organized.
The event also aims to promote philately among children by showcasing India’s culture, cuisine, architecture, festivals and heritage through stamps. Hands-on sessions on stamp collecting and postal history have also been arranged.
Winners of various competitions will be felicitated during the closing ceremony with certificates, medals and awards during the valedictory ceremony.
The New Delhi Central Division aspires that कर्त्तव्यPEX-2025 will ignite interest in philately among children and youth, foster awareness about Delhi’s historical legacy, and promote PHILATELY as an engaging hobby and educational medium wherein one can experience the joy of learning and exploring through stamps.
QFCF.jpeg)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ضلع سطح پر ڈاکٹ ٹکٹوں کی نمائش ‘इन्द्रप्रस्थ से दिल्ली तक’
05 DEC 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی سنٹرل ڈویژن کے پوسٹ آفس کے سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ نے آج اسپرنگ ڈیلز اسکول ، پوسا روڈ ، نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ ضلعی سطح کی ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی نمائش’کرتویہ پیکس-2025‘ کا افتتاح کیا ۔
ضلع سطح کی ڈاکٹ ٹکٹوں کی نمائش ’اندرپرستھ سے دہلی تک‘ قدیم دارالحکومت اندرپرستھ سے متحرک اور جدید راجدھانی دہلی تک کے تاریخی سفر کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، جس کو نایاب ڈاک ٹکٹوں، خصوصی کورز، موضوعاتی فریمز اور منتخب مجموعوں کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
نمائش کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی جناب بسورنجن سسمل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات اور کرنل اکھلیش کمار پانڈے، چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل، دہلی سرکل، نیو دہلی نے دیگر سینئر پوسٹل افسران اور معزز مہمانوں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
نمائش میں39 سے زیادہ شرکاء 76 فریموں کے ذریعہ اپنے مجموعوں کو پیش کر رہے ہیں ۔ نمائش میں دہلی کے کثیر سطحی ورثے-مہابھارت دور کے اندر پرستھ ، سلطنت اور مغلیہ دور کی یادگاروں ، برطانوی دور کے نشانات اور جدید دہلی کی عکاسی کرنے والی نایاب ڈاک ٹکٹوں کوپیش کیاگیا ہے۔ کارتوایپیکس-2025 کی تقریب کی یاد میں محکمہ ڈاک کی طرف سے ایک خصوصی سرورق بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔
مختلف اسکولوں کے 500 سے زیادہ طلباء شرکت متوقع ہے ۔ طلباء پر مرکوز سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ جیسے اسٹمپ ڈیزائن کےمقابلے ، دھائی اکھڑ/لیٹر رائٹنگ ، کوئز مقابلہ ، ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی ورکشاپ ، ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی نمائش ، جادوئی شو کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد بچوں میں ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کے شوق کو فروغ دینا بھی ہے، جس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی ثقافت، کھانوں، فن تعمیر، تہواروں اور ورثے کو ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے اور ڈاک کے تاریخی پس منظر پر عملی سیشنز کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران مختلف مقابلوں کے فاتحین کو سرٹیفکیٹ ، تمغے اور انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
نیو دہلی سنٹرل ڈویژن کی امید ہے کہکرتویہ پیکس-2025(कर्त्तव्यPEX-2025) سے بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں ڈاک ٹکٹ جمع کرنے کے شوق میں اضافہ ہوگا، دہلی کی تاریخی وراثت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا ہوگی، اورشوق کو ایک دلچسپ مشغلہ اور تعلیمی ذریعہ کے طور پر فروغ ملے گا، جس کے ذریعے لوگ ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے ذریعے سیکھنے اور دریافت کرنے کی خوشی کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
QFCF.jpeg)