Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENRICHMENT OF URANIUM
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In recent years (from April, 2015 to September, 2025), Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) has augmented a total of 2,17,560t in-situ U- oxide resource in the country, including new uranium deposits, viz. Rajdah, Kudada and Jaduguda North-Baglasai-Mechua, in the State of Jharkhand; Jahaz, Geratiyon Ki Dhani in the State of Rajasthan; Kanchankayi and Hulkal in the State of Karnataka. Augmentation or establishment of new uranium resource has not been undertaken in the Deccan Plateau region, including the Marathwada region of Maharashtra.
Geological reports in respect of some of the deposits mentioned above have been submitted by AMD to the concerned State Governments to initiate the process of grant of mining lease in accordance with the provisions of Atomic Minerals Concession Rules, 2016. The proposed mining activities involve demarcation of precise area, nomination of prospective lessee, issuance of Letter of Intent (LoI), Mining Plan approval, preparation of Terms of Reference (ToR), baseline environmental data collection, finalization of EIA/EMP report, Environmental Clearance, Consent to Operate and Establish, signing of Mine development and Production agreement & grant of mining lease etc.
However, as there is no established uranium deposit in Deccan Plateau/Marathwada region, the query does not arise for opening new uranium mines in the area.
Besides uranium, AMD, as on September, 2025, has established resources of 13.15 million tonne (Mt) of in-situ monazite, which is one of the nuclear-fuel–related mineral of thorium, along the coastal and inland placer sands of the country.
However, no nuclear-fuel–related mineral has been identified within Deccan Plateau and Marathwada geological zones.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
யுரேனியம் வளங்கள் மற்றும் செறிவூட்டல்
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தி கனிமங்கள் ஆய்வு இயக்குநரகம், ஏப்ரல் 2015 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2025 வரை நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 2,17,560 டன் யுரேனியம் ஆக்சைடு இருப்பை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஜார்க்கண்ட், ராஜஸ்தான், கர்நாடகா போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் புதிய யுரேனியம் படிவங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தப் புதிய படிவுகள், அணு உலைகளுக்குத் தேவையான யுரேனியத்தைத் தயாரிக்கும் (செறிவூட்டல்) வாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கின்றன. கண்டறியப்பட்ட தாதுக்களை வெட்டி எடுக்கவும், அணுசக்தித் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யவும், சுரங்கப் பணிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி பெறுவதற்கான நடைமுறைகள் மாநில அரசுகளிடம் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆனால், தக்காண பீடபூமி மற்றும் மராத்வாடா பகுதிகளில் யுரேனியம் படிவங்கள் எதுவும் இல்லை. மேலும், யுரேனியம் மட்டுமின்றி, நாட்டின் கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகளில் 13.15 மில்லியன் டன் மோனோசைட் இருப்பையும் AMD உறுதி செய்துள்ளது என்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198946&reg=3&lang=1