Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENRICHMENT OF URANIUM
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In recent years (from April, 2015 to September, 2025), Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) has augmented a total of 2,17,560t in-situ U- oxide resource in the country, including new uranium deposits, viz. Rajdah, Kudada and Jaduguda North-Baglasai-Mechua, in the State of Jharkhand; Jahaz, Geratiyon Ki Dhani in the State of Rajasthan; Kanchankayi and Hulkal in the State of Karnataka. Augmentation or establishment of new uranium resource has not been undertaken in the Deccan Plateau region, including the Marathwada region of Maharashtra.
Geological reports in respect of some of the deposits mentioned above have been submitted by AMD to the concerned State Governments to initiate the process of grant of mining lease in accordance with the provisions of Atomic Minerals Concession Rules, 2016. The proposed mining activities involve demarcation of precise area, nomination of prospective lessee, issuance of Letter of Intent (LoI), Mining Plan approval, preparation of Terms of Reference (ToR), baseline environmental data collection, finalization of EIA/EMP report, Environmental Clearance, Consent to Operate and Establish, signing of Mine development and Production agreement & grant of mining lease etc.
However, as there is no established uranium deposit in Deccan Plateau/Marathwada region, the query does not arise for opening new uranium mines in the area.
Besides uranium, AMD, as on September, 2025, has established resources of 13.15 million tonne (Mt) of in-situ monazite, which is one of the nuclear-fuel–related mineral of thorium, along the coastal and inland placer sands of the country.
However, no nuclear-fuel–related mineral has been identified within Deccan Plateau and Marathwada geological zones.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: یورینیم کی افزودگی
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ برسوں میں (اپریل 2015 سے ستمبر 2025 تک)، ایٹمک منرلز ڈائریکٹوریٹ فار ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ریسرچ (اے ایم ڈی) نے ملک میں کل 2,17,560 ٹن ان-سیتو یو-آکسائیڈ وسائل میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جس میں جھارکھنڈ ریاست میں نئے یورینیم ڈپازٹ یعنی راجدہ، کودادا اور جادوگوڑا نارتھ-بگلا سائی-میچوا؛ راجستھان ریاست میں جہاز، گیراتیوں کی دھانی اور کرناٹک ریاست میں کنچن کائی اور ہلکل شامل ہیں۔ ڈیکن پلیٹو خطے بشمول مہاراشٹر کے مراسیواڑہ خطے میں نئے یورینیم وسائل کا اضافہ یا قیام عمل میں نہیں لایا گیا۔
اوپر ذکر شدہ کچھ ڈپازٹ کے حوالے سے جیولوجیکل رپورٹس اے ایم ڈی کی طرف سے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو جمع کرا دی گئی ہیں تاکہ ایٹمک منرلز کنسیشن رولز، 2016 کے مقررات کے مطابق مائننگ لائسنس دینے کا عمل شروع کیا جائے۔ متوقع مائننگ سرگرمیوں میں درست علاقے کی نشاندہی، ممکنہ لیزڈار کی نامزدگی، لیٹر آف انٹینٹ کا اجرا، مائننگ پلان کی منظوری، ریفرنس کی شرائط کی تیاری، بیس لائن ماحولیاتی ڈیٹا کی جمع آوری، EIA/EMP رپورٹ کا حتمی خاکہ، ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس، آپریٹ کرنے اور قائم کرنے کی رضامندی، مائن ڈیولپمنٹ اور پروڈکشن معاہدے پر دستخط اور مائننگ لائسنس کی منظوری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
تاہم، چونکہ ڈیکن پلیٹو/مراسیواڑہ خطے میں کوئی قائم شدہ یورینیم ڈپازٹ نہیں ہے، اس لیے اس علاقے میں نئے یورینیم مائن کھولنے کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔
یورینیم کے علاوہ، اے ایم ڈی نے ستمبر 2025 تک ملک کے ساحلی اور اندرونی پلاسر ریتوں میں ان-سیتو مونازائٹ کے 13.15 ملین ٹن وسائل قائم کیے ہیں، جو تھوریم کے جوہری ایندھن سے متعلق معدنیات میں سے ایک ہے۔
تاہم، ڈیکن پلیٹو اور مراسیواڑہ جیولوجیکل زون کے اندر کوئی جوہری ایندھن سے متعلق معدنیات کی نشاندہی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔