Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ENRICHMENT OF URANIUM
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In recent years (from April, 2015 to September, 2025), Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research (AMD) has augmented a total of 2,17,560t in-situ U- oxide resource in the country, including new uranium deposits, viz. Rajdah, Kudada and Jaduguda North-Baglasai-Mechua, in the State of Jharkhand; Jahaz, Geratiyon Ki Dhani in the State of Rajasthan; Kanchankayi and Hulkal in the State of Karnataka. Augmentation or establishment of new uranium resource has not been undertaken in the Deccan Plateau region, including the Marathwada region of Maharashtra.
Geological reports in respect of some of the deposits mentioned above have been submitted by AMD to the concerned State Governments to initiate the process of grant of mining lease in accordance with the provisions of Atomic Minerals Concession Rules, 2016. The proposed mining activities involve demarcation of precise area, nomination of prospective lessee, issuance of Letter of Intent (LoI), Mining Plan approval, preparation of Terms of Reference (ToR), baseline environmental data collection, finalization of EIA/EMP report, Environmental Clearance, Consent to Operate and Establish, signing of Mine development and Production agreement & grant of mining lease etc.
However, as there is no established uranium deposit in Deccan Plateau/Marathwada region, the query does not arise for opening new uranium mines in the area.
Besides uranium, AMD, as on September, 2025, has established resources of 13.15 million tonne (Mt) of in-situ monazite, which is one of the nuclear-fuel–related mineral of thorium, along the coastal and inland placer sands of the country.
However, no nuclear-fuel–related mineral has been identified within Deccan Plateau and Marathwada geological zones.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: यूरेनियम का संवर्धन
04 DEC 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के वर्षों में (अप्रैल 2015 से सितंबर 2025 तक), परमाणु खनिज अन्वेषण एवं अनुसंधान निदेशालय (एएमडी) ने देश में कुल 2,17,560 टन मूल स्‍थान पर मौज़ूद (इन-सीटू) यू-ऑक्साइड संसाधन में वृद्धि की है, जिसमें नए यूरेनियम भंडार भी शामिल हैं — झारखंड राज्य में राजदाह, कुड़ाड़ा और जादूगोड़ा उत्‍तरी-बगलसाई-मेचुआ; राजस्थान राज्य में जहाज़, गिरतियों की ढाणी; और कर्नाटक राज्य में कंचनकायी तथा हुलकल। दक्कन के पठार क्षेत्र, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र के मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, में नए यूरेनियम संसाधन की वृद्धि या स्थापना नहीं की गई है।
उपर्युक्त उल्लेखित कुछ भंडारों के संबंध में एएमडी द्वारा संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्टें प्रस्तुत की गई हैं, जिससे परमाणु खनिज रियायात नियम, 2016 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार खनन पट्टा प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ की जा सके। प्रस्तावित खनन गतिविधियों में सटीक क्षेत्र का चिह्नीकरण, संभावित पट्टाधारी का नामांकन, आशय पत्र (LoI) जारी करना, खनन योजना की स्वीकृति, संदर्भ की शर्तें (ToR) तैयार करना, बेसलाइन पर्यावरणीय डेटा संग्रह, ईआईए/ईएमपी रिपोर्ट को अंतिम रूप देना, पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृति, संचालन एवं स्थापना की सहमति, खदान विकास एवं उत्पादन समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर तथा खनन पट्टा प्रदान करना आदि शामिल हैं।
हालाँकि, दक्कन के पठार/मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में कोई स्थापित यूरेनियम भंडार नहीं है, इसलिए इस क्षेत्र में नई यूरेनियम खदानें खोलने का प्रश्न उत्पन्न ही नहीं होता।
यूरेनियम के अतिरिक्त, सितंबर 2025 तक एएमडी ने देश के तटीय तथा अंतर्देशीय प्लेसर बालू क्षेत्रों में 13.15 मिलियन टन मूल स्‍थान पर मौज़ूद (इन-सीटू) मोनाज़ाइट संसाधन स्थापित किए हैं, जो थोरियम से संबंधित परमाणु ईंधन खनिजों में से एक है।
हालाँकि, दक्कन के पठार और मराठवाड़ा भूवैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों में किसी भी परमाणु ईंधन–संबंधित खनिज की पहचान नहीं की गई है।