Ministry of Jal Shakti
GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION IN EASTERN UTTAR PRADESH
04 DEC 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per the dynamic ground water resource assessment report, 2025 of the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), both Mau and Balia districts are in safe category in terms of their Stage of ground water Extraction (SoE) and no district of the region is in over-exploited or critical category. Further, although Arsenic contamination has been reported in isolated pockets of the region, overall, the ground water remains largely potable.
In this regard, it is also to mention that ‘Water’ being a State subject, sustainable development and management of water and groundwater resources along with mitigation of quality issues, is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments. However, the Central Government facilitates the efforts of the State Governments by way of technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects.
The major steps taken in this direction, including the latest initiatives are provided below:
1. MoJS is implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in the country since 2019 which is a time bound and mission mode programme wherein all the efforts and funds under various schemes and projects are converged to deliver water harvesting and artificial recharge works on the ground. Currently, JSA 2025 is underway in the country with special focus on over-exploited and critical districts.
2. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision to make rain water harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
3. The Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) is implementing ‘Ground Water Management & Regulation Scheme’(GWM &R), of which regular monitoring of ground water levels and quality throughout the country and judicious ground water regulation are important pillars. Further, after the successful completion of NAQUIM 1.0 (National Aquifer Mapping and Management Programme), which mapped country's aquifers and provided a macro-level understanding of our nation's groundwater resources, CGWB has now embarked upon NAQUIM 2.0, focusing on water stressed and quality affected pockets.
4. Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India which aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/rejuvenated in the country leading to enhanced water storage and ground water recharge.
5. The ground water quality data generated by CGWB including that for Arsenic contamination, is regularly disseminated through Annual Reports, Half-yearly Bulletins and Fortnightly Alerts for quick action by the stakeholders.
As noted above, most of the schemes and programmes for ground water management and improvement are taken up through convergence with ongoing state and central schemes MGNREGS, PMKSY etc. and no separate budgetary allocation is made for the states. Under MGNREGS, as per scheme guidelines at least 60% expenditure is to be incurred on public works relating to Natural Resource Management (NRM) under which construction of water conservation and water harvesting structures is a major thrust area.
Further, the government’s efforts towards mitigating the drinking water quality issues and providing safe drinking water to all rural households of the country are mainly channelled through the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) scheme. As per available information from JJM dashboard, an amount of Rs. 60,816 crores have been allocated to the State of Uttar Pradesh as central share under JJM from 2019 to date. States can utilize up to 2% of the total allocated amount for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance. Further, it is for the state governments to devise and execute suitable projects from the allocated amount based on local requirements.
This Ministry, in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, which marks an important milestone for providing contamination free potable tap water to every rural household of the country in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis.
Following measures have been taken under JJM for ensuring the quality of water delivered to habitations:
• Under the JJM, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards have been adopted as prescribed norms for quality of tap water service delivery.
• While allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants.
• The “Drinking Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance Framework” was devised and disseminated to states in October 2021.
• To facilitate implementation of the above said Framework, around 2180 water quality testing laboratories have been set up in the country. Besides this, five persons, preferably women are identified and trained from every village for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits (FTKs).
• States/ UTs have also been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) as an interim measure, especially in quality affected habitations, to provide potable drinking water to every household.
Further, CGWB has also developed an innovative cement sealing technology for tapping deeper Arsenic free aquifers in the Arsenic affected areas and has so far successfully constructed 525 Arsenic safe exploratory wells, including 294 wells in Uttar Pradesh, with 3 wells in Mau and 53 in Balia district. CGWB is also providing technical assistance to state departments for taking up similar constructions. As informed by the State government, the Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam, the department responsible for drinking water supply in the state, is extensively using cement Sealing Technique and so far, 204 arsenic safe wells have been constructed in 9 Districts benefiting 5 lakh inhabitants.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
مشرقی اتر پردیش میں زیر زمین پانی کی آلودگی
04 DEC 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (CGWB) کی ڈائنامک گراؤنڈ واٹر ریسورس اسیسمنٹ رپورٹ 2025 کے مطابق، ماؤ اور بلیا دونوں اضلاع ان کے زیر زمین پانی نکالنے کے مرحلے (SoE) کی بنیاد پر محفوظ زمرے میں ہیں، اور خطے کا کوئی دوسرا ضلع زیادہ استحصال یا نازک زمرے میں نہیں ہے۔ مزید برآں، اگرچہ خطے کے کچھ حصوں میں آرسینک کی آلودگی کی اطلاع ملی ہے، مجموعی طور پر، زیر زمین پانی زیادہ تر پینے کے قابل ہے۔
یہ بھی ذکر کرنا ضروری ہے کہ چونکہ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے پانی اور زمینی وسائل کی پائیدار ترقی اور انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ معیار کے مسائل کو کم کرنا بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ تاہم، مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔
اس سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات بشمول تازہ ترین اقدامات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
i۔ایم او جے ایس 2019 سے ملک میں جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جو ایک مقررہ وقت اور مشن موڈ پروگرام ہے جس میں مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کے تحت تمام کوششوں اور فنڈز کو زمینی سطح پر پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور مصنوعی ریچارج کے کاموں کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے یکجا کیا جاتا ہے ۔ فی الحال ملک میں جے ایس اے 2025 جاری ہے جس میں زیادہ استحصال والے اور اہم اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے ۔
ii۔جل شکتی ابھیان کی رفتار کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ، جل سنچی جن بھاگیداری: عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں پانی کی پائیداری کے لیے ایک کمیونٹی سے چلنے والا راستہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ پہل مختلف خطوں میں پانی کے مخصوص چیلنجوں کے مطابق لاگت سے موثر ، مقامی حل تیار کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
iii۔سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) 'گراؤنڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن اسکیم' (جی ڈبلیو ایم اینڈ آر) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس میں ملک بھر میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح اور معیار کی باقاعدہ نگرانی اور زیر زمین پانی کے معقول ضابطے اہم ستون ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، این اے کیو آئی ایم 1.0 (نیشنل ایکویفر میپنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ پروگرام) کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد جس نے ملک کے آبی ذخائر کی نقشہ سازی کی اور ہماری قوم کے زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کی میکرو سطح کی تفہیم فراہم کی ، سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے اب پانی کے دباؤ اور معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے این اے کیو آئی ایم 2.0 کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔
iv۔مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز حکومت ہند نے کیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کم از کم 75 آبی ذخائر کی ترقی اور ان کا احیا کرنا تھا ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں تقریبا 69,000 امرت سروروں کی تعمیر/احیا کی گئی ہے جس سے پانی کے ذخیرے اور زیر زمین پانی کی ری چارج میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
v۔سی جی ڈبلیو بی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار بشمول آرسینک کی آلودگی کے اعداد و شمار ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے فوری کارروائی کے لیے سالانہ رپورٹس ، نصف سالانہ بلیٹن اور پنداری الرٹس کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے نشر کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ اوپر ذکر کیا گیا ہے ، زیر زمین پانی کے انتظام اور بہتری کے لیے زیادہ تر اسکیمیں اور پروگرام جاری ریاستی اور مرکزی اسکیموں منریگا ، پی ایم کے ایس وائی وغیرہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے شروع کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ اور ریاستوں کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ بجٹ مختص نہیں کیا جاتا ہے ۔ منریگا کے تحت ، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام (این آر ایم) سے متعلق عوامی کاموں پر کم از کم 60% خرچ کیا جانا ہے جس کے تحت پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ایک اہم شعبہ ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، پینے کے پانی کے معیار کے مسائل کو کم کرنے اور ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششیں بنیادی طور پر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) اسکیم کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہیں ۔ جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ سے دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، 10 لاکھ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ 2019 سے اب تک جے جے ایم کے تحت مرکزی حصے کے طور پر ریاست اتر پردیش کو 60,816 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاستیں پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لیے مختص کل رقم کا 2% تک استعمال کر سکتی ہیں ۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ ریاستی حکومتوں پر ہے کہ وہ مقامی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر مختص رقم سے مناسب پروجیکٹوں کو وضع کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں ۔
یہ وزارت ، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ، جو ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار میں ، مقررہ معیار اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر آلودگی سے پاک پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
بستیوں تک پانی کی فراہمی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جے جے ایم کے تحت درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
• جے جے ایم کے تحت، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز BIS: 10500 معیارات کو نلکے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار کے طور پر اپنایا گیا ہے۔
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز کی تقسیم کے دوران، کیمیائی آلودگیوں سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو 10% وزن دیا جاتا ہے۔
• اکتوبر 2021 میں، "پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور نگرانی کا فریم ورک" تیار کیا گیا اور ریاستوں کو بھیجا گیا۔
• مندرجہ بالا فریم ورک پر عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2,180 واٹر کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ہر گاؤں سے پانچ افراد، بنیادی طور پر خواتین کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور انہیں فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (FTKs) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرنے کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔
• ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایک عبوری اقدام کے طور پر کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفیکیشن پلانٹس (CWPPs) نصب کریں، خاص طور پر معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں، تاکہ ہر گھر کے لیے پینے کے پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں ، سی جی ڈبلیو بی نے آرسینک سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں گہرے آرسینک سے پاک آبی ذخائر کے استعمال کے لیے ایک جدید سیمنٹ سیلنگ ٹیکنالوجی بھی تیار کی ہے اور اب تک کامیابی کے ساتھ 525 آرسینک محفوظ ایکسپلوریٹری کنویں تعمیر کیے ہیں ، جن میں اتر پردیش میں 294 کنویں شامل ہیں ، جن میں ماؤ میں 3 کنویں اور بلیا ضلع میں 53 کنویں ہیں ۔ سی جی ڈبلیو بی اسی طرح کی تعمیرات کے لیے ریاستی محکموں کو تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے بتایا ہے ، ریاست میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا ذمہ دار محکمہ اتر پردیش جل نگم بڑے پیمانے پر سیمنٹ سیلنگ تکنیک کا استعمال کر رہا ہے اور اب تک 9 اضلاع میں 204 آرسینک محفوظ کنویں تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں جس سے 5 لاکھ باشندے مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔