Ministry of Jal Shakti
GROUNDWATER REPLENISHMENT IN BIHAR AND MAHARASHTRA
04 DEC 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, sustainable development and management of water and groundwater resources is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments. However, the Central Government facilitates the efforts of the State Governments by way of technical and financial assistance through its various schemes and projects.
The major steps taken by the Government in this direction, including in the states of Bihar and Maharashtra, are provided below:
1. Efforts of the Central government for augmenting the water/groundwater resources of the country, are mainly channeled through the flagship campaign of Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA). JSA is a time bound and mission mode programme being conducted annually since 2019 by the M/o Jal Shakti, wherein all the efforts and funds under various schemes and projects are converged to deliver water harvesting and artificial recharge works on the ground.
Currently, JSA 2025 is underway in the country with special focus on over-exploited and critical districts. As per the available information, under JSA, completion of around 1.21 cr lakh water conservation and artificial recharge works has been coordinated through convergence in the country in the last 4 years, with around 4.65 lakh structures in Bihar and 1.84 lakh structures in Maharashtra (3,395 in Nandurbar, 2,001 in Solapur and 6,232 in Sangli), which have played a key role in enhancing the sustainability of ground water resources in these states.
1. To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister with a vision to make rain water harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
2. M/o Jal Shakti has successfully demonstrated the efficacy of community led participatory ground water management through Atal Bhujal Yojana, which was implemented in 80 water stressed districts in 7 States, including Maharashtra. Construction of various rain water harvesting and recharge structures like check dams, ponds, shafts etc. as well as promotion of micro irrigation was taken up through convergence and by use of incentive funds under the scheme. 94 Gram Panchayats in 5 blocks of Sangli District and 114 Gram Panchayats in 4 Blocks of Solapur District in the Maharashtra are covered under the Atal Bhujal Yojana.
3. Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched by the Government of India which aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country. As an outcome nearly 69,000 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed/rejuvenated in the country, with 2,613 in Bihar and 3,055 in Maharashtra (73 in Nandurbar, 139 in Solapur and 76 in Sangli), leading to enhanced water storage and ground water recharge.
4. After the successful completion of NAQUIM 1.0, which mapped the country's aquifers and provided a macro-level understanding of our nation's groundwater resources, the Central Ground Water Board has now embarked upon NAQUIM 2.0, focusing on water stressed and quality affected pockets. Under NAQUIM 2.0 state-of-the-art technologies are harnessed, for generating highly detailed, scientific data which serve as an important tool for making informed decisions for sustainable groundwater management.
5. In addition to the above, significant amount of work has been done towards rainwater harvesting and groundwater restoration through the state government schemes of Jal Jeevan Hariyali in Bihar and Jalyukt Shivar in Maharashtra.
Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by CGWB in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures for the different terrain conditions of the country. The plan aims to construct approximately 1.42 crore such structures across India, potentially harnessing about 185 billion Cubic Meters (BCM) of rainwater.
Here it may be appreciated that the Master plan is only recommendatory in nature and does not involve any kind of binding commitment on the central or the state governments. The purpose of the Master plan is to serve as a technical guidance note only and the extent of its execution will depend upon the administrative and practical requirements prevailing in each state. However, to have a demonstrative effect, states were requested to identify one district in each state for priority implementation of Master plan. Accordingly, Gaya district in Bihar and Nagpur district in Maharashtra were selected and respectively 691 and 1,344 structures were constructed as per Master plan recommendation.
Both Atal Bhujal Yojana and Jal Shakti Abhiyan have community led sustainable management of ground water resources as their core theme. Extensive training and capacity building at grassroots level, enhancing community’s role in local water governance through sustained ground level participation, ownership and coordination etc. are some of the core ideas and objectives shared by them. However, whereas Atal Bhujal Yojana was a pilot scheme implemented in priority water stressed Gram Panchayats across 7 States, Jal Shakti Abhiyan is an annual umbrella campaign spearheaded by the Ministry of Jal Shakti wherein water harvesting/conservation and artificial recharge activities are taken up for completion in mission mode through convergence.
Furthermore, impact assessment of activities under Atal Bhujal Yojana has already been conducted in all seven participating states, including Maharashtra, through the third-party government verification agency, i.e., the Quality Council of India (QCI). Bihar was not covered under the scheme. It is observed that the scheme has played a major role in enhancing community knowledge on water related issues, prompting behaviour change. Moreover, the extent of people’s participation and gender inclusivity has also been appreciated.
On the expenditure side, an amount of Rs.3602.68 cr has been allocated till date for taking up institutional strengthening and incentivizing water conservation activities under Atal Bhujal Yojana.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बिहार और महाराष्ट्र में भूजल पुन:पूर्ति
04 DEC 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्य का विषय है। भूजल संसाधनों का स्थायी विकास और प्रबंधन मुख्यतः राज्य सरकार का दायित्व है। तथापि, केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा अपनी विभिन्न स्कीमों और परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को समर्थित किया जाता है। इस दिशा में, सरकार द्वारा बिहार और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों सहित पूरे देश में उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम निम्नलिखित हैं: -
1. देश के भूजल संसाधनों के संवर्धन के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के प्रयास मुख्य रूप से जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) के फ्लैगशिप कैम्पेन के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं। जेएसए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्ष 2019 से प्रतिवर्ष संचालित किया जाने वाला एक समयबद्ध और मिशन मोड कार्यक्रम है। इसके अंतर्गत, जमीनी स्तर पर जल संचयन और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण कार्यों को संपन्न करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं के तहत सभी प्रयासों और निधियों को एकीकृत किया जाता है।
वर्तमान में, देश में जेएसए 2025 का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें अति-दोहित और गंभीर जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। उपलब्ध सूचना के अनुसार, जेएसए के तहत, पिछले 4 वर्षों में देश में अभिसरण के माध्यम से लगभग 1.21 करोड़ लाख जल संरक्षण और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण कार्यों को पूरा किया गया है, जिसमें बिहार में लगभग 4.65 लाख संरचनाएं और महाराष्ट्र में 1.84 लाख संरचनाएं (नंदुरबार में 3,395, सोलापुर में 2,001 और सांगली में 6,232) शामिल हैं । उक्त संरचनाओं के माध्यम से इन राज्यों में भूजल संसाधनों की स्थायित्वता में वृद्धि हेतु महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जा रही है।
1. जल शक्ति अभियान की गति को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा देश में वर्षा जल संचयन को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ 'जल संचय जन भागीदारी’ भारत में जल स्थायित्वता की ओर एक समुदाय-संचालित अभियान' का शुभारंभ किया गया है। सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विशिष्ट जल चुनौतियों के अनुरूप लागत-प्रभावी और स्थानीय समाधान विकसित करने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
1. जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा अटल भूजल योजना के माध्यम से सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली सहभागी भूजल प्रबंधन की प्रभावकारिता का सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वयन किया गया है, इसका कार्यान्वयन महाराष्ट्र सहित 7 राज्यों के जल की कमी वाले 80 जिलों में किया गया था। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अभिसरण और प्रोत्साहन निधि का उपयोग कर चेक डैम, तालाब, शाफ्ट आदि जैसी विभिन्न वर्षा जल संचयन और पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के निर्माण के साथ-साथ सूक्ष्म सिंचाई को भी बढ़ावा दिया गया। महाराष्ट्र में सांगली जिले के 5 ब्लॉकों में 94 ग्राम पंचायतें और सोलापुर जिले के 4 ब्लॉकों में 114 ग्राम पंचायतें अटल भूजल योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल हैं।
2. भारत सरकार द्वारा मिशन अमृत सरोवर अभियान आरंभ किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम 75 जल निकायों का विकास और पुनरुद्धार करना था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप देश में लगभग 69,000 अमृत सरोवरों का निर्माण / पुनरुद्धार किया गया है, जिनमें से 2,613 बिहार में और 3,055 महाराष्ट्र में (नंदुरबार में 73, सोलापुर में 139 और सांगली में 76) शामिल हैं,जिससे जल भंडारण और भूजल पुनर्भरण में वृद्धि हुई है।
3. देश के जलभृतों की मैपिंग और राष्ट्र के भूजल संसाधनों की वृहद स्तरों पर जानकारी प्रदान करने वाले कार्यक्रम नेक्यूम 1.0 के सफल समापन के पश्चात केन्द्रीय भूमि जल बोर्ड द्वारा विशेष रूप से, जल की कमी वाले और गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए नेक्यूम 2.0 कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की गई है। नेक्यूम 2.0 के तहत विस्तृत, वैज्ञानिक आकड़ों के सृजन हेतु अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग किया जाता है जो स्थायी भूजल प्रबंधन हेतु सटीक निर्णय लेने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण टूल के रूप में कार्य करते हैं।
4. उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, बिहार में जल जीवन हरियाली और महाराष्ट्र में जलयुक्त शिविर की राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के माध्यम से वर्षा जल संचयन और भूजल की पुनः बहाली की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किए गए है।
सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के परामर्श से भूजल के कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण के लिए मास्टर प्लान-2020 तैयार किया गया है, जो देश की विभिन्न भू-भाग स्थितियों के लिए विभिन्न वर्षा जल संचयन और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं को दर्शाने वाली एक वृहद स्तर की योजना है। इस मास्टर योजना का लक्ष्य पूरे भारत में लगभग 1.42 करोड़ ऐसी संरचनाओं का निर्माण करना है, जिससे संभावित रूप से लगभग 185 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) वर्षा जल का संरक्षण किया जा सके।
यहां यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि मास्टर प्लान केवल अनुशंसात्मक प्रकृति का है और इसमें केंद्र या राज्य सरकारों पर किसी भी प्रकार की बाध्यकारी प्रतिबद्धता शामिल नहीं है। मास्टर प्लान का उद्देश्य केवल एक तकनीकी मार्गदर्शिका के रूप में कार्य करना है और इसका निष्पादन प्रत्येक राज्य में प्रचलित प्रशासनिक और व्यावहारिक आवश्यकताओं पर निर्भर करता है। तथापि, प्रदर्शनात्मक प्रभाव डालने के लिए राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया था कि वे मास्टर प्लान के प्राथमिकता कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य में एक जिले की पहचान करें। तदनुसार, बिहार में गया जिले और महाराष्ट्र में नागपुर जिले का चयन किया गया था और मास्टर प्लान की सिफारिश के अनुसार क्रमश 691 और 1,344 संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया था।
अटल भूजल योजना और जल शक्ति अभियान दोनों योजनाओं का मुख्य थीम भूजल संसाधनों का समुदाय आधारित स्थायी प्रबंधन हैं। जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण, निरंतर जमीनी स्तर की भागीदारी, स्वामित्व और समन्वय आदि के माध्यम से स्थानीय जल प्रशासन में समुदाय की भूमिका को बढ़ाना उनके द्वारा साझा किए गए कुछ मुख्य विचार और उद्देश्य हैं। हालांकि, जहां अटल भूजल योजना 7 राज्यों में प्राथमिकता वाली जल की कमी वाली ग्राम पंचायतों में कार्यान्वित की गई एक पायलट योजना थी, वहीं जल शक्ति अभियान जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में एक व्यापक वार्षिक अभियान है, जिसमें एकीकृत रूप से मिशन मोड पर जल संचयन/संरक्षण और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण गतिविधियों का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अटल भूजल योजना के तहत गतिविधियों का प्रभाव आकलन महाराष्ट्र सहित सभी सात सहभागी राज्यों में तीसरे पक्ष की सरकारी सत्यापन एजेंसी, यानी भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद (क्यूसीआई) के माध्यम से संचालित की गई है। इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत बिहार शामिल नहीं किया गया था। यह पाया गया है कि इस योजना के माध्यम जल से संबंधित मुद्दों पर सामुदायिक ज्ञान में वृद्धि तथा व्यवहारगत परिवर्तन आया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जन भागीदारी और लैंगिक समावेशिता की भी सराहना की गई है।
व्यय के संबंध में उल्लेखनीय है कि अटल भूजल योजना के तहत संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अब तक 3602.68 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
यह सूचना जल शक्ति राज्यमंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में प्रदान की गई है।