Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OPERATIONAL FORECASTING AND MONITORING MECHANISMS
04 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) is using both the statistical forecasting system and the newly developed Multi-Model Ensemble (MME) forecasting system for issuing monthly and seasonal operational forecasts for the southwest monsoon rainfall over the country. The MME forecasting system is based on the coupled global climate models (CGCMs) from various global climate prediction centers, including IMD's Monsoon Mission Climate Forecasting System (MMCFS) model. These systems provide probabilistic forecasts of rainfall and temperature at various spatial and temporal scales, including all-India, regional, and sub-divisional levels.
IMD's operational qualitative forecast for the 2025 Southwest Monsoon season rainfall (June to September) over the country as a whole issued during both the first stage (issued on 15th April) and second stage forecast (issued on 27th May), was above normal (i.e., 105 to 110% of LPA of the Long Period Average (LPA) ). Quantitatively, the IMD forecast for the 2025 south-west monsoon season rainfall issued during the first and second stage forecasts were 105% of LPA with a model error of ±4% and 106% of the LPA with a model error of ±4% respectively. The realised 2025 seasonal monsoon rainfall over the country as a whole was 108% of its LPA. Thus, the realised seasonal rainfall for 2025 was within the forecast limits, and both the first and second stage forecasts were accurate. Further details on the verification of monthly and region-wise forecasts are given in Annexure-1, which clearly demonstrates that these forecasts were accurate for the 2025 season.
Due to the implementation of the Multi-Model Ensemble-based forecasting strategy in 2021, the accuracy of monsoon predictions has shown marked improvement. During the period 2021–2024, the average absolute error in the operational forecast was 2.28% of the LPA, while the average absolute error during the preceding four years (2017–2020) was significantly higher, at 7.5% of the LPA. Overall, the All-India south-west monsoon rainfall forecasts (June–September) during 2021–2024 were notably more accurate. A summary of various forecasts issued during the monsoon season, along with their verification over the last 5 years since 2021, is provided in Annexure-2.
Various steps have been taken by the Government for improving the monitoring & forecasting of the weather and climate hazards. There has been a significant improvement in the satellite, RADAR-based monitoring system, surface and other observational networks, and forecasting capability over the past decade.
• The number of rainfall monitoring stations increased from 3980 in 2015 to 6727 in 2025.
• Satellite and RADAR-based monitoring has increased manifold. Currently, 6 Channels in INSAT 3-D are providing 30-minute gap cloud pictures and water vapour, wind-related products at a very high resolution of up to 1 km. In 2014, a total of 15 DWRs were operational across India, while in 2024-2025, a total of 45 DWRs are functional at real time- a 3-times increase has been noted.
• IMD currently is equipped with a Decision Support System (DSS) based real time multi-hazard impact based early warning system (EWS) which integrates all types of real time and historical data, NWP products, etc to effectively Monitor, detect and provide timely forecasts and impact based warnings with suggested actions upto districts and city/station levels against all types of extreme weather events such as heavy rainfall events, floods, droughts etc. IMD has Met Centres (MCs) in each State and also special centers like Cyclone Warning Centers and Flood Meteorological Offices available for each impacted states, which provides services during cyclones and heavy rainfall Seasons round the clock, respectively.
• Besides a seamless forecast system with implementation of new model products, which has helped improvement of real-time ERF and Monthly and seasonal forecasts as discussed in (a), Heavy rainfall warning is currently issued up to 7 days in advance as compared to 5 days in advance during 2014. Nowcasting is currently issued for each district and location/city, in contrast to a few cities and districts in 2014. Also, Impact Based Forecast (IBF) and risk-based warning up to district levels have been introduced since 2019.
• Earlier, till 2014, it was issued at the sub-division level. From 2022, it is issued at the sub-division, District, and station levels, and is updated twice a day.
• Quantitative Precipitation Forecast (QPF): Validity of QPF was for 2 days and outlook for the subsequent 3 days in 2014. Presently, Validity is for the next 7 days.
• The Ministry had launched an ambitious and well-resourced research programme on a Mission mode, called the Monsoon Mission. The first phase of the mission was implemented during 2012-2017, and the second phase (2017-25) is underway. Through this mission, India has also augmented its capability of a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system for supporting meteorological services, which is close to 22 petaflops capacity now, and it is the backbone of the monsoon research and operational services in the country. India has the fourth-best computing facilities in the world for weather and climate services.
IMD is one of the founder members of the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO) and supports various countries through exchange of observations, model guidance, weather & climate forecast, knowledge sharing, and capacity building initiatives. Various weather and climate services provided by IMD to South Asian Countries including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka are given below: IMD acts as one among the five Regional Specialised Meteorological Centres (RSMC) established as part of the WMO Tropical Cyclone Programme (TCP) for promoting and coordinating the planning and implementation of measures to mitigate tropical cyclone disasters in respective region. As RSMC, IMD provides daily guidance for cyclonic disturbances over the North Indian Ocean, weekly extended range outlook and 3 hourly bulletins during cyclones. It acts among 6 Tropical Cyclone Advisory Centre (TCAC) globally to provide cyclone advisories to Asia Pacific countries and Middle East countries for civil aviation as per International Civil Aviation Organisation guidelines.
IMD is also leading WMO's Severe Weather Forecasting Project (SWFP) – South Asia. It provides daily severe weather guidance on heavy rainfall, strong wind, storm surge, high waves, and cyclonic disturbances to 9 member countries, including Thailand, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan, India, Sri Lanka, Maldives, and Pakistan, through a dedicated webpage and email. It also provides training to Forecasters of member countries. IMD is also leading WMO's Advisory Group on Severe Weather Forecasting. It also acts as South Asia Flash Flood Guidance WMO's Regional Centre for Flash Flood Guidance at sub catchment scale over the South Asian region (Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka & India) with focus on hilly regions, steep terrains and urban centres. It provides guidance on impact-based flood warning, urban flood warning, riverine/channel routing, etc. IMD, Pune office currently has been acting as one of the 7 WMO's Regional Climate Centres and is involved in providing Long Range Forecast (LRF), climate monitoring, data services, and training to support regional and national climate services. India acts as the RCC for the Third Pole region.
Annexure-1
Monthly and Homogenous-wise Forecasts of Southwest Monsoon 2025:
The monthly monsoon rainfall for the country as a whole was predicted to be >108% of Long Period Average (LPA) for June, >106 % of LPA for July, 94 to 106 % of LPA for August, and >109 % of LPA for September. The realised monthly rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of LPA in June, 105% in both July and August, and 115% of LPA in September. Hence, the monthly rainfall forecasts were accurate for the southwest monsoon of 2025.
The southwest monsoon seasonal (June to September 2025) rainfall was forecasted to be above-normal over Central India and South Peninsular India (>106% of LPA), above normal over Northwest India (>108% of LPA), and below normal over Northeast India (<94% of LPA). The southwest monsoon seasonal rainfall over the monsoon core zone, consisting of most of the rainfed agriculture areas in the country, was most likely to be above Normal (>106% of LPA). The observed rainfall over Northwest India, Central India, Northeast India, South Peninsula, and Monsoon Core Zone were 27%, 15%, -20%, 10% and 22% of the LPA, respectively. The seasonal forecast issued for homogeneous regions during the season was within the range of the forecast, except for Northwest India.
Annexure-2
YEAR
All India Monsoon Rainfall (LPA)
Actual (%)
Forecast (%)
Remark
2021
100
101
Accurate
2022
106
103
Accurate
2023
95
96
Accurate
2024
108
106
Accurate
2025
108
106
Accurate
***Model error ± 4% of LPA

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: آپریشنل پیشن گوئی اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار
04 DEC 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
فی الحال، ہندوستان کا محکمہ موسمیات ملک بھر میں جنوب مغربی مانسون کی بارشوں کے لیے ماہانہ اور موسمی آپریشنل پیشین گوئیاں جاری کرنے کے لیے شماریاتی پیشن گوئی کے نظام اور نئے تیار کردہ ملٹی ماڈل اینسبل پیشن گوئی کے نظام دونوں کا استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ ایم ایم ای پیشین گوئی کا نظام مختلف عالمی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مراکز کے جوڑے ہوئے عالمی موسمیاتی ماڈلز پر مبنی ہے، بشمول آئی ایم ڈی کے مون سون مشن کلائمیٹ فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم ماڈل۔ یہ نظام مختلف مقامی اور وقتی پیمانوں پر بارش اور درجہ حرارت کی امکانی پیشین گوئیاں فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی کی 2025 کے جنوب مغربی مانسون سیزن کی بارشوں (جون تا ستمبر) کے لیے پورے ملک میں پہلے مرحلے (15 اپریل کو جاری) اور دوسرے مرحلے کی پیشن گوئی (27 مئی کو جاری کی گئی) دونوں کے دوران جاری کی گئی آپریشنل کوالٹیٹیو پیشن گوئی معمول سے زیادہ تھی (یعنی 105 سے 110 فیصد) ایل پی اے کے 105 فیصد تک۔ مقداری طور پر، پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے کی پیشین گوئیوں کے دوران جاری کردہ 2025 کے جنوب مغربی مانسون سیزن کے بارشوں کے لیے آئی ایم ڈی کی پیشن گوئی ایل پی اے کا 105فیصد تھا جس میں ماڈل کی خرابی ±4فیصد اور ایل پی اے کے 106فیصد ماڈل کی خرابی کے ساتھ بالترتیب ±4فیصد تھی۔ پورے ملک میں 2025 کی موسمی مون سون بارشیں اس کے ایل پی اے کا 108فیصد تھی۔ اس طرح، 2025 کے لیے موسمی بارشوں کا احساس پیشین گوئی کی حدود میں تھا، اور پہلے اور دوسرے مرحلے کی دونوں پیشین گوئیاں درست تھیں۔ ماہانہ اور علاقہ وار پیشین گوئیوں کی تصدیق کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں، جو واضح طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ یہ پیشین گوئیاں 2025 کے سیزن کے لیے درست تھیں۔
2021 میں ملٹی ماڈل انسمبل پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کی حکمت عملی کے نفاذ کی وجہ سے، مانسون کی پیشین گوئیوں کی درستگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ 2021–2024 کی مدت کے دوران، آپریشنل پیشن گوئی میں اوسط مطلق غلطی ایل پی اے کا 2.28فیصد تھی، جبکہ پچھلے چار سالوں (2017-2020) کے دوران اوسط مطلق غلطی ایل پی اے کے 7.5فیصد پر نمایاں طور پر زیادہ تھی۔ مجموعی طور پر، 2021-2024 کے دوران آل انڈیا جنوب مغربی مانسون کی بارشوں کی پیشین گوئیاں (جون-ستمبر) خاص طور پر زیادہ درست تھیں۔ مون سون کے موسم کے دوران جاری کی گئی مختلف پیشین گوئیوں کا خلاصہ، 2021 سے گزشتہ 5 سالوں میں ان کی تصدیق کے ساتھ، ضمیمہ 2 میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
موسم اور آب و ہوا کے خطرات کی نگرانی اور پیشن گوئی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ سیٹلائٹ، رڈار پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام، سطح اور دیگر مشاہداتی نیٹ ورکس، اور پچھلی دہائی کے دوران پیشن گوئی کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
بارش کی نگرانی کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 2015 میں 3980 سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 6727 ہوگئی۔
آئی ایم ڈی فی الحال ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم پر مبنی ریئل ٹائم ملٹی ہیزرڈ امپیکٹ بیسڈ ارلی وارننگ سسٹم سے لیس ہے جو تمام قسم کے حقیقی وقت اور تاریخی ڈیٹا، این ڈبلیو پی پروڈکٹس وغیرہ کو مؤثر طریقے سے مانیٹر کرنے، پتہ لگانے اور بروقت پیشن گوئی اور اثرات پر مبنی انتباہات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تجویز کردہ اقدامات کے ساتھ اضلاع اور شہر/اسٹیشن کی سطح پر شدید بارش کے واقعات، سیلاب کی اقسام کے خلاف تجویز کردہ اقدامات سے لیس ہے۔ خشک سالی وغیرہ۔ آئی ایم ڈی کے پاس ہر ریاست میں میٹ سینٹرز ہیں اور ہر متاثرہ ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی مراکز جیسے سائیکلون وارننگ سینٹرز اور فلڈ میٹرولوجیکل آفس دستیاب ہیں، جو بالترتیب چوبیس گھنٹے سائیکلون اور بھاری بارش کے موسموں کے دوران خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
نئے ماڈل پروڈکٹس کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ایک ہموار پیشن گوئی کے نظام کے علاوہ، جس نے ریئل ٹائم ای اار ایف اور ماہانہ اور موسمی پیشین گوئیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے جیسا کہ (a) میں زیر بحث آیا ہے، 2014 کے دوران 5 دن پہلے کے مقابلے میں اس وقت شدید بارش کی وارننگ 7 دن پہلے جاری کی جاتی ہے۔ نیز، امپیکٹ بیسڈ فورکاسٹ اور ضلعی سطح تک خطرے پر مبنی وارننگ 2019 سے متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔
اس سے قبل 2014 تک اسے سب ڈویژن کی سطح پر جاری کیا جاتا تھا۔ 2022 سے، یہ سب ڈویژن، ضلع اور اسٹیشن کی سطح پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے، اور دن میں دو بار اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت نے ایک مشن موڈ پر ایک مہتواکانکشی اور وسائل سے بھرا تحقیقی پروگرام شروع کیا تھا، جسے مانسون مشن کہا جاتا ہے۔ مشن کا پہلا مرحلہ 2012-2017 کے دوران نافذ کیا گیا تھا، اور دوسرا مرحلہ (2017-25) جاری ہے۔ اس مشن کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے موسمیاتی خدمات کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بھی بڑھایا ہے، جو کہ اب 22 پیٹا فلاپ کی صلاحیت کے قریب ہے، اور یہ ملک میں مانسون کی تحقیق اور آپریشنل خدمات کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس موسم اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات کے لیے دنیا کی چوتھی بہترین کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات ہیں۔
آئی ایم ڈی ورلڈ میٹرولوجیکل آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایم او) کے بانی اراکین میں سے ایک ہے اور مشاہدات کے تبادلے، ماڈل گائیڈنس، موسم اور آب و ہوا کی پیشن گوئی، علم کے تبادلے، اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے اقدامات کے ذریعے مختلف ممالک کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ افغانستان، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، بھارت، مالدیپ، نیپال، پاکستان اور سری لنکا سمیت جنوبی ایشیائی ممالک کو آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مختلف موسم اور آب و ہوا کی خدمات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: آئی ایم ڈی پانچ علاقائی خصوصی موسمیاتی مراکز (آر ایس ایم سی ) میں سے ایک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو ڈبلیو ایم او ٹراپیکل سائکلون پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مائیکرو سائکلون کی پیمائش کو فروغ دینے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ علاقے میں. بحیثیت اار ایس ایم سی ، آئی ایم ڈی شمالی بحر ہند میں طوفانی بگاڑ کے لیے روزانہ رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی شہری ہوابازی تنظیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سول ایوی ایشن کے لیے ایشیا پیسفک کے ممالک اور مشرق وسطیٰ کے ممالک کو سائیکلون ایڈوائزری فراہم کرنے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر 6 ٹراپیکل سائیکلون ایڈوائزری سینٹر کے درمیان کام کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایم ڈی ڈبلیو ایم او کے سیویر ویدر فورکاسٹنگ پروجیکٹ - جنوبی ایشیا کی بھی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ یہ 9 رکن ممالک بشمول تھائی لینڈ، میانمار، بنگلہ دیش، نیپال، بھوٹان، بھارت، سری لنکا، مالدیپ اور پاکستان کو شدید بارشوں، تیز ہوا، طوفان کے اضافے، اونچی لہروں اور طوفانی بگاڑ کے بارے میں روزانہ شدید موسمی رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ رکن ممالک کے پیشین گوئی کرنے والوں کو تربیت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی شدید موسم کی پیشن گوئی پر ڈبلیو ایم او کے مشاورتی گروپ کی بھی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ساؤتھ ایشیا فلڈ گائیڈنس ڈبلیو ایم او کے ریجنل سینٹر فار فلیش فلڈ گائیڈنس کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے جو کہ جنوبی ایشیائی خطوں (نیپال، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش، سری لنکا اور انڈیا) میں پہاڑی علاقوں، کھڑی خطوں اور شہری مراکز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ذیلی کیچمنٹ پیمانے پر ہے۔ یہ اثرات پر مبنی سیلاب کی وارننگ، شہری سیلاب کی وارننگ، دریا/چینل روٹنگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی ، پونے کا دفتر فی الحال ڈبلیو ایم او کے 7 علاقائی موسمیاتی مراکز میں سے ایک کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے اور طویل فاصلے کی پیشن گوئی موسمیاتی نگرانی، ڈیٹا سروسز، اور علاقائی اور قومی موسمیاتی خدمات کی مدد کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرنے میں شامل ہے۔ بھارت تیسرے قطب کے علاقے کے لیے آر سی سی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
جنوب مغربی مانسون 2025 کی ماہانہ اور یکساں طور پر پیش گوئیاں:
جنوب مغربی مانسون موسمی (جون تا ستمبر 2025) بارش وسطی ہندوستان اور جنوبی جزیرہ نما ہندوستان (> ایل پی اے کا 106فیصد)، شمال مغربی ہندوستان میں معمول سے زیادہ (> ایل پی اے کا 108فیصد)، اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں معمول سے کم (ایل پی اے کا <94فیصد) ہونے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی تھی۔ مون سون کور زون میں جنوب مغربی مون سون کی موسمی بارشیں، جو کہ ملک کے زیادہ تر بارش پر مبنی زراعت والے علاقوں پر مشتمل ہے، کے معمول سے زیادہ ہونے کا امکان ہے (> ایل پی اے کا 106فیصد)۔ شمال مغربی ہندوستان، وسطی ہندوستان، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان، جنوبی جزیرہ نما، اور مانسون کور زون میں مشاہدہ شدہ بارش بالترتیب ایل پی اے کا 27فیصد، 15فیصد، -20فیصد، 10فیصد اور 22فیصد تھی۔ موسم کے دوران یکساں علاقوں کے لیے جاری کردہ موسمی پیشن گوئی شمال مغربی ہندوستان کے علاوہ، پیشین گوئی کی حد کے اندر تھی۔
YEAR
All India Monsoon Rainfall (LPA)
Actual (فیصد)
Forecast (فیصد)
Remark
2021
100
101
Accurate
2022
106
103
Accurate
2023
95
96
Accurate
2024
108
106
Accurate
2025
108
106
Accurate
***Model error ± 4فیصد of LPA
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-2443