Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FRAGRANCE AND FLORICULTURE MISSION
04 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR has developed two flagship programs to support the flower and aroma sector in India. The CSIR Floriculture Mission was launched with a vision to elevate farmer’s income, develop entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s floriculture sector. Currently, the mission is in the second phase, creating 32,44,000 man-days from the cultivation of floricultural crops. The mission has brought 2,208.63 ha of area under cultivation generating a significant socio- economic impact by directly benefiting 16,220 individuals in 399 clusters across 126 districts in 26 states and union territories of the country. Additionally, 17 technologies have been developed and transferred to entrepreneurs and industries. 144 capacity-building and training programmes conducted for 5,728 beneficiaries, including 1,615 women. In addition, the mission has adopted apiculture and has distributed 1,072 honey bee boxes which has benefitted 175 farmers through the integration of apiculture with floriculture.
Another flagship program of CSIR that started prior to the floriculture mission in the year 2017 is CSIR Aroma Mission. The mission aims to promote rural empowerment through the cultivation, processing, and value addition of aromatic crops. This initiative has significantly benefited farmers by providing higher incomes and has supported the aroma industry with quality raw materials and contributed to self-sufficiency (Atmanirbharta). More than 51,000 ha area is covered under aromatic crops. Over 4,500 aroma clusters have been developed in 28 states, including 20 cluster in tribal areas of the country. Till date, 52 varieties of aromatic crops and 82 region specific agro-technologies have been developed. For the processing of aromatic crops, 408 improved distillation units were installed in different states. Under skill development, 2,096 training cum awareness programs were organized which trained 1.22 lakhs manpower including 10,000 women. Additionally, over 110 entrepreneurs were supported in developing value-added products from aroma crops. Around 1 crore rural
employments were created in the rural areas. More than 6,000 tons of essential oil worth 600 crores produced under aroma mission as raw material for aroma industry.
CSIR Floriculture Mission has proved highly effective in enhancing farmers’ incomes by generating more than ₹262 crore in combined earnings from floriculture and apiculture, benefiting 22,137 farmers across the country. On an average, each participating farmer gained approximately ₹1.18 lakh, reflecting an estimated 2–3-fold increase in income compared with traditional cropping systems. The mission also created over 44 lakh man-days of rural employment, further strengthening livelihood security.
Under CSIR Aroma Mission, the cultivation of aromatic crops like Lemongrass, Palmarosa, Vetiver (Khus), Tulsi (Basil), Mentha was also introduced which can easily be cultivated with minimum requirement of water and nutrients. These crops can easily be cultivated in rain-fed condition which provides better option for farmers to adopt on their lands and increase the soil health and income compared to the traditional crops up to Rs. 60,000/- to Rs. 70,000/- per hectare. Crops like Vetiver were introduced in areas affected by cyclones, tsunamis, and flood is now profitable venture for the farmers.
CSIR Floriculture Mission has brought a significant impact on the Indian import–export of flowers, with its initial target of achieving about 15 percent reduction in flower imports. Also, CSIR Aroma Mission has aided the country in becoming the largest producer and exporter of lemongrass essential oil. CSIR’s continuous efforts in high yielding varieties has made India a Global Leader in Menthol Mint production. Palmarosa oil is also exported from India to many countries. Due to Aroma mission, cultivation of Vetiver crops is increased in UP, Bihar and Tamil Nadu which has reduced import burden of Vetiver oil from other countries.
The CSIR Floriculture Mission is actively developing new flower varieties to strengthen domestic floriculture and enhance farmers’ income. Under the mission, eight varieties have been released, including the lotus variety NBRI-Namoh 108 and four Chrysanthemum varieties (‘NBRI-Jagannath’, ‘NBRI-Saraswati’, ‘NBRI-Stuti’, and ‘NBRI-Padam’) developed by CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow. Three varieties of gerbera (‘Him Aruna-Maroon’, ‘Him Prabha-Yellow’ and ‘Him Kumud-Pink) have been developed by CSIR-IHBT, Palampur. The agro-technology of NBRI-Namoh 108 has already been transferred to entrepreneurs across several states for large-scale production. Research is ongoing for developing additional
varieties of gladiolus, gerbera, chrysanthemum, and lotus.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सुगंध और पुष्प कृषि मिशन
04 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने भारत में पुष्प और सुगंध क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं। सीएसआईआर पुष्प कृषि मिशन को किसानों की आय बढ़ाने, उद्यमिता विकसित करने और भारत के पुष्प कृषि क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ शुरू किया गया था। वर्तमान में, मिशन दूसरे चरण में है, जिसमें पुष्प कृषि के अंतर्गत फसलों की खेती से 32,44,000 मानव दिवस रोज़गार सृजित हो रहे हैं। इस मिशन ने 2,208.63 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को खेती के अंतर्गत सम्मिलित किया गया है, जिससे देश के 26 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 126 जिलों के 399 क्लस्टरों में 16,220 व्यक्तियों को सीधे लाभ पहुंचाकर एक महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव पैदा हुआ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 17 तकनीकों का विकास किया गया है और उन्हें उद्यमियों और उद्योगों को हस्तांतरित किया गया है। 1,615 महिलाओं सहित 5,728 लाभार्थियों के लिए 144 क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
सीएसआईआर का एक और प्रमुख कार्यक्रम, सीएसआईआर अरोमा मिशन है, यह वर्ष 2017 में पुष्प कृषि मिशन से पहले शुरू हुआ था। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य सुगंधित फसलों की खेती, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस पहल ने किसानों को अधिक आय प्रदान करके महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लाभान्वित किया है और सुगंध उद्योग को गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे माल के साथ समर्थन प्रदान किया है तथा आत्मनिर्भरता में योगदान दिया है। 51,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र सुगंधित फसलों के अंतर्गत आता है। देश के 28 राज्यों में 4,500 से अधिक सुगंध क्लस्टर विकसित किए गए हैं, जिनमें देश के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 20 क्लस्टर शामिल हैं। अब तक, सुगंधित फसलों की 52 किस्में और 82 क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकियाँ विकसित की जा चुकी हैं। सुगंधित फसलों के प्रसंस्करण के लिए, विभिन्न राज्यों में 408 उन्नत आसवन इकाइयाँ स्थापित की गईं। कौशल विकास के अंतर्गत, 2,096 प्रशिक्षण सह जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें 10,000 महिलाओं सहित 1.22 लाख जनशक्ति को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, 110 से अधिक उद्यमियों को सुगंधित फसलों से मूल्यवर्धित उत्पाद विकसित करने में सहायता प्रदान की गई। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1 करोड़ ग्रामीण
रोज़गार सृजित हुए। सुगंध उद्योग के लिए कच्चे माल के रूप में सुगंध मिशन के अंतर्गत 600 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 6,000 टन से अधिक आवश्यक तेल का उत्पादन किया गया।
सीएसआईआर पुष्प कृषि मिशन, पुष्प कृषि और मधुमक्खीपालन से संयुक्त रूप से 262 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आय अर्जित करके किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में अत्यधिक प्रभावी साबित हुआ है, जिससे देश भर के 22,137 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। औसतन, प्रत्येक सहभागी किसान को लगभग 1.18 लाख रुपये का लाभ हुआ, जो पारंपरिक फसल प्रणालियों की तुलना में आय में अनुमानित 2-3 गुना वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। इस मिशन ने ग्रामीण रोजगार के 44 लाख से अधिक मानव-दिवस भी सृजित किए, जिससे आजीविका सुरक्षा और मजबूत हुई।
सीएसआईआर अरोमा मिशन के तहत, लेमनग्रास, पामारोसा, वेटिवर (खस), तुलसी, मेंथा जैसी सुगंधित फसलों की खेती भी शुरू की गई, जिन्हें न्यूनतम पानी और पोषक तत्वों की आवश्यकता के साथ आसानी से उगाया जा सकता है। इन फसलों की खेती वर्षा आधारित परिस्थितियों में आसानी से की जा सकती है, जो किसानों को अपनी भूमि पर अपनाने का एक बेहतर विकल्प प्रदान करती है और पारंपरिक फसलों की तुलना में मृदा स्वास्थ्य और आय में 60,000/- से 70,000/- रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर तक की वृद्धि करती है। चक्रवात, सुनामी और बाढ़ से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में वेटिवर जैसी फसलें उगाई गईं जो अब किसानों के लिए लाभदायक उद्यम बन गई हैं।
सीएसआईआर पुष्पकृषि मिशन ने फूलों के आयात-निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, जिसका प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य फूलों के आयात में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत की कमी लाना है। इसके अलावा, सीएसआईआर अरोमा मिशन ने देश को लेमनग्रास आवश्यक तेल का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और निर्यातक बनने में सहायता की है। अधिक उपज देने वाली किस्मों में सीएसआईआर के निरंतर प्रयासों ने भारत को मेन्थॉल मिंट उत्पादन में वैश्विक अग्रणी बना दिया है। भारत से पामारोसा तेल का निर्यात भी कई देशों में किया जाता है। अरोमा मिशन के कारण, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और तमिलनाडु में वेटिवर फसलों की खेती बढ़ी है, जिससे अन्य देशों से वेटिवर तेल के आयात का बोझ कम हुआ है।
सीएसआईआर पुष्प कृषि मिशन, घरेलू पुष्प कृषि को मज़बूत बनाने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए फूलों की नई किस्मों का सक्रिय रूप से विकास कर रहा है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, आठ किस्में जारी की गई हैं, जिनमें कमल की किस्म एनबीआरआई-नमोह 108 और चार गुलदाउदी किस्में ('एनबीआरआई-जगन्नाथ', 'एनबीआरआई-सरस्वती', 'एनबीआरआई-स्तुति' और 'एनबीआरआई-पदम') शामिल हैं, जिन्हें सीएसआईआर-एनबीआरआई, लखनऊ द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। जरबेरा की तीन किस्में ('हिम अरुणा-मैरून', 'हिम प्रभा-पीला' और 'हिम कुमुद-गुलाबी') सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी, पालमपुर द्वारा विकसित की गई हैं। एनबीआरआई-नमोह 108 की कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी को बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए कई राज्यों के उद्यमियों को पहले ही हस्तांतरित किया जा चुका है। ग्लेडियोलस, जरबेरा, गुलदाउदी और कमल की अतिरिक्त किस्में विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान जारी है।