Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: FRAGRANCE AND FLORICULTURE MISSION
04 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR has developed two flagship programs to support the flower and aroma sector in India. The CSIR Floriculture Mission was launched with a vision to elevate farmer’s income, develop entrepreneurship, and strengthen India’s floriculture sector. Currently, the mission is in the second phase, creating 32,44,000 man-days from the cultivation of floricultural crops. The mission has brought 2,208.63 ha of area under cultivation generating a significant socio- economic impact by directly benefiting 16,220 individuals in 399 clusters across 126 districts in 26 states and union territories of the country. Additionally, 17 technologies have been developed and transferred to entrepreneurs and industries. 144 capacity-building and training programmes conducted for 5,728 beneficiaries, including 1,615 women. In addition, the mission has adopted apiculture and has distributed 1,072 honey bee boxes which has benefitted 175 farmers through the integration of apiculture with floriculture.
Another flagship program of CSIR that started prior to the floriculture mission in the year 2017 is CSIR Aroma Mission. The mission aims to promote rural empowerment through the cultivation, processing, and value addition of aromatic crops. This initiative has significantly benefited farmers by providing higher incomes and has supported the aroma industry with quality raw materials and contributed to self-sufficiency (Atmanirbharta). More than 51,000 ha area is covered under aromatic crops. Over 4,500 aroma clusters have been developed in 28 states, including 20 cluster in tribal areas of the country. Till date, 52 varieties of aromatic crops and 82 region specific agro-technologies have been developed. For the processing of aromatic crops, 408 improved distillation units were installed in different states. Under skill development, 2,096 training cum awareness programs were organized which trained 1.22 lakhs manpower including 10,000 women. Additionally, over 110 entrepreneurs were supported in developing value-added products from aroma crops. Around 1 crore rural
employments were created in the rural areas. More than 6,000 tons of essential oil worth 600 crores produced under aroma mission as raw material for aroma industry.
CSIR Floriculture Mission has proved highly effective in enhancing farmers’ incomes by generating more than ₹262 crore in combined earnings from floriculture and apiculture, benefiting 22,137 farmers across the country. On an average, each participating farmer gained approximately ₹1.18 lakh, reflecting an estimated 2–3-fold increase in income compared with traditional cropping systems. The mission also created over 44 lakh man-days of rural employment, further strengthening livelihood security.
Under CSIR Aroma Mission, the cultivation of aromatic crops like Lemongrass, Palmarosa, Vetiver (Khus), Tulsi (Basil), Mentha was also introduced which can easily be cultivated with minimum requirement of water and nutrients. These crops can easily be cultivated in rain-fed condition which provides better option for farmers to adopt on their lands and increase the soil health and income compared to the traditional crops up to Rs. 60,000/- to Rs. 70,000/- per hectare. Crops like Vetiver were introduced in areas affected by cyclones, tsunamis, and flood is now profitable venture for the farmers.
CSIR Floriculture Mission has brought a significant impact on the Indian import–export of flowers, with its initial target of achieving about 15 percent reduction in flower imports. Also, CSIR Aroma Mission has aided the country in becoming the largest producer and exporter of lemongrass essential oil. CSIR’s continuous efforts in high yielding varieties has made India a Global Leader in Menthol Mint production. Palmarosa oil is also exported from India to many countries. Due to Aroma mission, cultivation of Vetiver crops is increased in UP, Bihar and Tamil Nadu which has reduced import burden of Vetiver oil from other countries.
The CSIR Floriculture Mission is actively developing new flower varieties to strengthen domestic floriculture and enhance farmers’ income. Under the mission, eight varieties have been released, including the lotus variety NBRI-Namoh 108 and four Chrysanthemum varieties (‘NBRI-Jagannath’, ‘NBRI-Saraswati’, ‘NBRI-Stuti’, and ‘NBRI-Padam’) developed by CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow. Three varieties of gerbera (‘Him Aruna-Maroon’, ‘Him Prabha-Yellow’ and ‘Him Kumud-Pink) have been developed by CSIR-IHBT, Palampur. The agro-technology of NBRI-Namoh 108 has already been transferred to entrepreneurs across several states for large-scale production. Research is ongoing for developing additional
varieties of gladiolus, gerbera, chrysanthemum, and lotus.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: فرگرینس اینڈ فلوری گیشن ( خوشبو اور گلکاری )مشن
04 DEC 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر نے ہندوستان میں پھولوں اور خوشبو کے شعبے کی ترقی اور استحکام کے لیے دو اہم فلیگ شپ پروگرام تشکیل دیے ہیں۔ سی ایس آئی آر فلوریکلچر مشن کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ملک کے فلوریکلچر سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مشن اس وقت اپنے دوسرے مرحلے میں ہے، جس کے تحت پھولوں کی کاشت سے 32,44,000 افرادی دن پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
اس مشن کے ذریعے 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے 126 اضلاع کے 399 کلسٹروں میں کام کرتے ہوئے 2,208.63 ہیکٹر رقبہ کاشت کے تحت لایا گیا، جس سے 16,220 افراد براہ راست مستفید ہوئے اور ایک نمایاں سماجی و اقتصادی اثر سامنے آیا۔ مزید برآں، 17 ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی گئیں اور صنعتوں و کاروباری اداروں کو منتقل کی گئیں۔ 1,615 خواتین سمیت 5,728 مستفیدین کے لیے 144 تربیتی و صلاحیت سازی پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
مشن کے تحت شہد کی مکھیوں کی افزائش(بی کیپنگ) کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے، اور 1,072 مکھیوں کے باکس تقسیم کیے گئے، جس سے 175 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا اور شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش کو پھولوں کی کاشت کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر کا دوسرا اہم فلیگ شپ پروگرام، جو 2017 میں فلوریکلچر مشن سے قبل شروع ہوا تھا، سی ایس آئی آر اروما مشن ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد خوشبودار فصلوں کی کاشت، پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام نے خوشبودار صنعت کو اعلیٰ معیار کا خام مال فراہم کیا، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا اور خود کفالت (آتم نربھرتا) میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
اب تک 51,000 ہیکٹر سے زائد رقبہ خوشبودار فصلوں کے زیرِ کاشت آ چکا ہے۔ ملک کی 28 ریاستوں میں 4,500 سے زیادہ اروما کلسٹر قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں قبائلی علاقوں کے 20 خصوصی کلسٹر بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس مشن کے تحت 52 اقسام کی خوشبودار فصلیں اور 82 خطہ مخصوص زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی جا چکی ہیں۔
پروسیسنگ کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں میں 408 جدید آستگی یونٹس نصب کیے گئے۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے تحت 2,096 تربیتی و بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے جن میں 10,000 خواتین سمیت 1.22 لاکھ افراد نے تربیت حاصل کی۔ اس کے علاوہ 110 سے زائد کاروباریوں کو خوشبودار مصنوعات کی تیاری میں تعاون فراہم کیا گیا۔
اس مشن نے دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً 1 کروڑ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے۔ خوشبو کی صنعت کے لیے خام مال کے طور پر 6,000 ٹن سے زیادہ ضروری تیل تیار کیا گیا، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 600 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر فلوریکلچر مشن نے پھولوں کی کاشت اور مکھی پالنے سے مشترکہ طور پر 262 کروڑ روپے سے زائد آمدنی پیدا کرکے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں غیر معمولی کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے 22,137 کسان مستفید ہوئے۔ اوسطاً ہر کسان نے تقریباً 1.18 لاکھ روپے کمائے، جو روایتی زرعی نظام کے مقابلے میں آمدنی میں دو سے تین گنا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ مشن 44 لاکھ سے زیادہ افرادی دن کے دیہی روزگار پیدا کر چکا ہے، جس سے دیہی روزی روٹی کے تحفظ اور معاشی استحکام کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر اَروما مشن کے تحت لیمن گراس، پالماروسا، ویٹیور (خس)، تُلسی اور مینتھا جیسی خوشبودار فصلوں کی کاشت کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ ان فصلوں کی اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ یہ پانی اور غذائی اجزاء کی کم سے کم ضرورت کے ساتھ بآسانی کاشت کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ فصلیں بارانی علاقوں میں بھی اچھی پیداوار دیتی ہیں، جس سے کسانوں کے لیے اپنی زمینوں پر ان کی کاشت اختیار کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے اور مٹی کی زرخیزی کے ساتھ ان کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ان فصلوں سے فی ہیکٹر تقریباً 60,000 سے 70,000 روپے تک آمدنی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ طوفان اور سونامی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ویٹیور جیسی فصلیں متعارف کرائی گئیں جو اب وہاں کے کسانوں کے لیے نہایت منافع بخش ثابت ہو رہی ہیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر فلوریکلچر مشن نے پھولوں کی درآمد میں تقریباً 15 فیصد کمی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرکے ملک کی درآمد و برآمد کے توازن پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔ دوسری جانب، سی ایس آئی آر اَروما مشن نے ہندوستان کو لیمن گراس کے ضروری تیل کا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پیدا کرنے والا اور برآمد کرنے والا ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کی ترقی کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان مینتھا کے تیل (مینتھال) کی پیداوار میں بھی عالمی رہنما بن چکا ہے۔ پالماروسا کا تیل بھی بڑی مقدار میں مختلف ممالک کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اَروما مشن کے تحت اتر پردیش، بہار اور تمل ناڈو میں ویٹیور کی کاشت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے بیرون ملک سے ویٹیور کے تیل کی درآمد میں کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر فلوریکلچر مشن گھریلو پھولوں کی کاشت کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے پھولوں کی نئی اقسام تیار کرنے پر سرگرم ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت اب تک آٹھ نئی اقسام جاری کی جا چکی ہیں جن میں کمل کی قسم نمو 108 اور کریسنتھیمم کی چار اقسام (جگن ناتھ، سرسوتی، ستوتی اور پدم) شامل ہیں جنہیں سی ایس آئی آر-این بی آر آئی لکھنؤ نے تیار کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح جربیرا کی تین اقسام (ارونا-مرون، پربھا-پیلا اور کمود-گلابی) سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایچ بی ٹی پالم پور نے تیار کی ہیں۔ نمو 108 کی زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں میں کاروباریوں کو منتقل کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گلیڈیولس، جربیرا، کریسنتھیمم اور کمل کی مزید اقسام کی ترقی پر تحقیق جاری ہے۔