Ministry of Tourism
Promotion and Growth of Tourism
04 DEC 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The International Tourist Arrivals (ITAs) in India during 2019 to 2024 are given below:
Year
ITAs (in lakh)
2019
179.13
2020
63.37
2021
70.10
2022
143.30
2023
188.99
2024
205.69
The detail of budget allocated under Overseas Promotions and Publicity scheme (OPP) as per Revised Estimates (RE), during the last five years is as follows –
Year
Budget Allocated (Rs. in Crores)
2020-21
115.00
2021-22
89.00
2022-23
60.00
2023-24
100.00
2024-25
33.00
The scheme is under review, presently, to align with the evolving requirements of the industry.
Under the Smart Cities Mission, pan-city initiatives have been undertaken wherein smart solutions are applied across major urban areas. These include interventions in smart mobility, sanitation, hygiene, governance, energy efficiency and environmental management.
Further, projects under the Mission also focus on restoration and conservation of heritage structures, adaptive reuse of heritage buildings, pedestrianisation of historic cores, revitalisation of lakes, ghats and riverfronts, as well as promotion of art and culture.
Similarly, under the Swachh Bharat Mission, initiatives have been implemented to provide clean and hygienic surroundings at major heritage and tourist locations with high footfall.
The Ministry regularly engages with State/UT Governments to strengthen tourist safety and security mechanisms. Key initiatives include the establishment of a 24x7 multi-lingual Tourist Helpline (1800-11-1363 / 1363) to assist travellers, adoption of the ‘Code of Conduct for Safe & Honourable Tourism’ with all States/UTs to ensure dignity, safety and protection—particularly for women and children—and continuous coordination for deployment of dedicated Tourist Police, which are already functioning in several States/UTs. States/UTs are also periodically urged to utilise the ‘Safe Tourism Destinations for Women’ scheme under the Nirbhaya Fund to enhance safety infrastructure for women tourists.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کا فروغ اور ترقی
04 DEC 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ 2019 سے 2024 کے دوران ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد (آئی ٹی اے) ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
سال
آئی ٹی اے (لاکھ میں)
2019
179.13
2020
63.37
2021
70.10
2022
143.30
2023
188.99
2024
205.69
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینوں (آر ای) کے مطابق اوورسیز پروموشنز اینڈ پبلسٹی اسکیم (او پی پی) کے تحت مختص بجٹ کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے ۔
سال
مختص بجٹ (کروڑ روپے میں)
2020-21
115.00
2021-22
89.00
2022-23
60.00
2023-24
100.00
2024-25
33.00
صنعت کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق اس اسکیم کا فی الحال جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اسمارٹ شہروں سے متعلق مشن کے تحت ، شہری سطح پر اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں جن میں بڑے شہری علاقوں میں اسمارٹ حل متعارف کرایا گیا ہے ۔ ان میں اسمارٹ موبلٹی ، صفائی ستھرائی ، حفظان صحت ، گورننس ، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور ماحولیاتی انتظام سے متعلق اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، مشن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں میں ورثے کے ڈھانچوں کی بحالی اور تحفظ ، ورثے کی عمارتوں کے موافقت پذیر دوبارہ استعمال ، تاریخی کوروں کی پیدل سفر ، جھیلوں ، گھاٹوں اور دریا کے محاذوں کی بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ فن اور ثقافت کے فروغ پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
اسی طرح ، سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ، بڑے ورثے اور سیاحتی مقامات پر صاف ستھرا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
وزارت سیاحوں کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے کام کرتی ہے ۔ اہم اقدامات میں مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے ساتوں دن چوبیس گھنٹے کثیر لسانی سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن (1800-11-1363/1363) کا قیام، اعتماد اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ’محفوظ اور بہتر سیاحت کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق‘ کو اپنانا-خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے-اور وقف سیاحتی پولیس کی تعیناتی کے لیے مسلسل ہم آہنگی شامل ہے ، جو پہلے ہی کئی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہی ہے ۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر وقتا فوقتا زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ خواتین سیاحوں کے لیے حفاظتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت ’خواتین کے لیے محفوظ سیاحتی مقامات‘اسکیم کا استعمال کریں ۔
----------
ش ح۔ع و۔ ت ح
U NO: 2387