Ministry of Tourism
Roadmap to Promote Tourism Industry
04 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during the last three years and current year is given below:
Year
FTAs (in lakh)
2021
15.27
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
2025 (Jan to October) (P)
69.80
(P): Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps and initiatives to boost tourist arrivals and promote the tourism sector in the country. The details are as follows:
The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ Central Agencies for the development of tourism-related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country, including Tamil Nadu.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourism-centric approach.
Additionally, the Ministry of Tourism has formulated “Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)” as a sub-scheme under SD2.0 aiming for holistic development of destination to enhance tourist experience.
The details of projects sanctioned under the above-mentioned schemes in the State of Tamil Nadu is given at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of sanctioned projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for the state of Tamil Nadu:
Circuit
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (₹ Crore)
Amount Released/ Authorised
(₹ Crore)
Coastal Circuit
2016-17
Development of (Chennai- Mamamallapuram – Rameshwaram – Manpadu – Kanyakumari)
73.13
71.03
List of sanctioned projects under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 for the state of Tamil Nadu:
Year of Sanction
Destination
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ Crore)
2023-24
Mamallapuram
Immersive experience at Shore Temple
30.02
List of sanctioned projects under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme in Tamil Nadu:
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Category
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ Crore)
Amount Authorized
(₹ Crore)
2024-25
Iconic Transformation of Rameswaram
Spiritual Tourism
20.01
2.00
List of sanctioned projects under special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI Scheme) - Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale in Tamil Nadu:
S. No.
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ Crore)
Amount Released
(₹ Crore)
1
2024-25
Development of Nandavanam Heritage Park in Mamallapuram
99.67
112.13
2
2024-25
Garden of Flowers in Devala
70.23
List of projects sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme in Tamil Nadu:
S. No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Amount (₹ Crore)
Amount Released
(₹ Crore)
1
Development of Kanchipuram
2016-17
13.99
13.99
2
Development of Velankanni
2016-17
4.86
4.86
3
Development of 8 Navagraha Temples
2024-25
40.94
0.00
List of sanctioned projects under Assistance to Central Agencies in Tamil Nadu:
Sr. No.
Name of Project
Agency
Sanction
Date
Amount
sanctioned (₹ Crore)
Amount
Released
(₹ Crore)
1
Illumination and allied works at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple, District - Ariyalur
ITDC
31-03-2025
11.47
0.00
2
Cruise Passenger Facilities Centre in the existing Passenger Terminal at Chennai Port.
Chennai Port Trust
24-09-2012
17.24
17.24

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے روڈ میپ
04 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پچھلے تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران ہندوستان میں غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد (ایف ٹی اے) ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
سال
ایف ٹی ایز (لاکھ میں)
2021
15.27
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
(جنوری سے اکتوبر 2025 تک)(پی)
69.80
(P) عارضی
ماخذ: بیورو آف امیگریشن
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحوں کی آمد کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر متعدداقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سیاحت کی وزارت ‘سودیش درشن’ ،‘نیشنل مشن آن پیلگرم ریجوونیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل ہیریٹیج آگمین ٹیشن ڈرائیو ( پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی )’ اور ‘اسسٹنس ٹو سینٹرل ایجنسزفار ٹورازم انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ’ کی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کو تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر سیاحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے منزل اور سیاحت پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے مقصد سے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر نئی شکل دی ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر ‘‘یلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی)’’ وضع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد سیاحتی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے منزل کی مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
ریاست تمل ناڈو میں مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
* * * *
سنیل کمار تیواری
ٹورازم 4 پی آئی بی [ایٹ] جی میل [ڈاٹ] کام
ضمیمہ
تمل ناڈو ریاست کے لیے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست:
سرکٹ
منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ رقم (کروڑروپے میں)
جاری کردہ / مجاز رقم(کروڑ روپے میں)
کوسٹل سرکٹ
2016-17
(چنئی- ماملاپورم- رامیشورم- مانپاڈو- کنیا کماری) کا فروغ
73.13
ریاست تمل ناڈو کے لیے سودیش درشن 2.0 کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست:
منظوری کا سال
منزل
تجربے کا نام
منظور شدہ لاگت
(کروڑروپے میں)
2023-24
مملا پورم
ساحل کے مندر میں عمیق تجربہ
30.02
تمل ناڈو میں چیلنج بیسڈ ڈیسٹی نیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (سی بی ڈی ڈی) اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست
منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
زمرہ
منظور شدہ لاگت
(کروڑروپے میں)
مجاز رقم
(کروڑروپے میں)
2024-25
رامیشورم کی زبردست تبدیلی
روحانی سیاحت
20.01
2.00
ریاستوں کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد (ایس اے ایس سی آئی اسکیم) کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست-تمل ناڈو میں عالمی پیمانے پر مشہور سیاحتی مراکزکا فروغ:
نمبر شمار
منظوری کا سال
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظور شدہ لاگت
(کروڑروپے میں)
جاری کردہ رقم
(کروڑروپے میں)
1
2024-25
مملا پورم میں ننداونم ہیریٹیج پارک کا فروغ
99.67
112.13
2
2024-25
دیولا میں پھولوں کا باغ
70.23
تمل ناڈو میں پی آر اے ایس ایچ ای ڈی (پرساد) اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوںکی فہرست:
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
منظوری کا سال
منظوری کی رقم
(کروڑروپے میں)
جاری کردہ رقم
(کروڑروپے میں)
1
کانچی پورم کا فروغ
2016-17
13.99
13.99
2
ویلنکنی کا فروغ
2016-17
4.86
4.86
3
8 نواگرہ مندروں کا فروغ
2024-25
40.94
0.00
تمل ناڈو میں مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی امداد کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست:
پروجیکٹ کا نام
ایجنسی
منظوری کی
تاریخ
منظور شدہ رقم
(کروڑروپے میں)
جاری شدہ رقم
(کروڑروپے میں)
1
گنگائی کونڈہ چولاپورم مندر، ضلع آریالور میں قمقموں کا اور متعلقہ کام
آئی ٹی ڈی سی
31 مارچ 2025
11.47
0.00
2
چنئی پورٹ پر موجودہ مسافر ٹرمینل میں کروز مسافر سہولیات کا مرکز
چنئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ
24ستمبر 2012
17.24
17.24