Ministry of Tourism
Roadmap to Promote Tourism Industry
04 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in India during the last three years and current year is given below:
Year
FTAs (in lakh)
2021
15.27
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
2025 (Jan to October) (P)
69.80
(P): Provisional
Source: Bureau of Immigration
The Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps and initiatives to boost tourist arrivals and promote the tourism sector in the country. The details are as follows:
The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ Central Agencies for the development of tourism-related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country, including Tamil Nadu.
The Ministry of Tourism has now revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD 2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations, following a destination & tourism-centric approach.
Additionally, the Ministry of Tourism has formulated “Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD)” as a sub-scheme under SD2.0 aiming for holistic development of destination to enhance tourist experience.
The details of projects sanctioned under the above-mentioned schemes in the State of Tamil Nadu is given at Annexure.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
ANNEXURE
List of sanctioned projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for the state of Tamil Nadu:
Circuit
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (₹ Crore)
Amount Released/ Authorised
(₹ Crore)
Coastal Circuit
2016-17
Development of (Chennai- Mamamallapuram – Rameshwaram – Manpadu – Kanyakumari)
73.13
71.03
List of sanctioned projects under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 for the state of Tamil Nadu:
Year of Sanction
Destination
Name of the Experience
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ Crore)
2023-24
Mamallapuram
Immersive experience at Shore Temple
30.02
List of sanctioned projects under Challenge Based Destination Development (CBDD) Scheme in Tamil Nadu:
Year of Sanction
Name of the Project
Category
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ Crore)
Amount Authorized
(₹ Crore)
2024-25
Iconic Transformation of Rameswaram
Spiritual Tourism
20.01
2.00
List of sanctioned projects under special Assistance to States for Capital Investment (SASCI Scheme) - Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale in Tamil Nadu:
S. No.
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Sanctioned Cost
(₹ Crore)
Amount Released
(₹ Crore)
1
2024-25
Development of Nandavanam Heritage Park in Mamallapuram
99.67
112.13
2
2024-25
Garden of Flowers in Devala
70.23
List of projects sanctioned under PRASHAD Scheme in Tamil Nadu:
S. No.
Project Name
Sanction Year
Sanction Amount (₹ Crore)
Amount Released
(₹ Crore)
1
Development of Kanchipuram
2016-17
13.99
13.99
2
Development of Velankanni
2016-17
4.86
4.86
3
Development of 8 Navagraha Temples
2024-25
40.94
0.00
List of sanctioned projects under Assistance to Central Agencies in Tamil Nadu:
Sr. No.
Name of Project
Agency
Sanction
Date
Amount
sanctioned (₹ Crore)
Amount
Released
(₹ Crore)
1
Illumination and allied works at Gangaikonda Cholapuram Temple, District - Ariyalur
ITDC
31-03-2025
11.47
0.00
2
Cruise Passenger Facilities Centre in the existing Passenger Terminal at Chennai Port.
Chennai Port Trust
24-09-2012
17.24
17.24

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रोडमैप
04 DEC 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वर्ष
विदेशी पर्यटको के आगमन (एफटीए) (लाख में)
2021
15.27
2022
64.37
2023
95.21
2024
99.52
2025 (जनवरी से अक्टूबर) (पी)
69.80
(पी): अनंतिम
स्रोत: आव्रजन ब्यूरो
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में पर्यटकों के आगमन और पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम और पहल की हैं। इनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन', 'तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रशाद)' और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं के अंतर्गत तमिलनाडु सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन से संबंधित अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अब स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) का नया रूप दिया है, जिसका उद्देश्य गंतव्य और पर्यटन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए सतत और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों का विकास करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एसडी 2.0 के अंतर्गत एक उप-योजना के रूप में चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) तैयार किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यटक अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए गंतव्य का समुचित विकास करना है।
तमिलनाडु में उपर्युक्त योजनाओं के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है ।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
तमिलनाडु के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची:
सर्किट
स्वीकृति वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
जारी/अधिकृत राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
तटीय सर्किट
2016-17
(चेन्नई-मामल्लपुरम-रामेश्वरम-मनपाडु-कन्याकुमारी) का विकास
73.13
71.03
तमिलनाडु के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची:
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
गंतव्य
अनुभव का नाम
स्वीकृत लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2023-24
मामल्लपुरम
शोर मंदिर में गहन अनुभव
30.02
तमिलनाडु में चुनौती आधारित गंतव्य विकास (सीबीडीडी) योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची:
स्वीकृति का वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
वर्ग
स्वीकृत लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
अधिकृत राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2024-25
रामेश्वरम का प्रतिष्ठित परिवर्तन
आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन
20.01
2.00
पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई योजना) के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची - तमिलनाडु में वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों का विकास:
क्र. सं.
स्वीकृति वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत लागत
(करोड़ रुपये में)
जारी की गई राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
2024-25
मामल्लपुरम में नंदवनम हेरिटेज पार्क का विकास
99.67
112.13
2
2024-25
देवाला में फूलों का बगीचा
70.23
तमिलनाडु में प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची:
क्र. सं.
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृति वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
जारी की गई राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
कांचीपुरम का विकास
2016-17
13.99
13.99
2
वेलंकन्नी का विकास
2016-17
4.86
4.86
3
8 नवग्रह मंदिरों का विकास
2024-25
40.94
0.00
तमिलनाडु में केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं की सूची:
क्र. सं.
परियोजना का नाम
एजेंसी
स्वीकृति वर्ष
स्वीकृत राशि स्वीकृत (करोड़ रुपये में)
जारी की गई राशि
(करोड़ रुपये में)
1
गंगईकोंडा चोलपुरम मंदिर, जिला - अरियालुर में रोशनी और संबद्ध कार्य
आईटीडीसी
31-03-2025
11.47
0.00
2
चेन्नई बंदरगाह पर मौजूदा यात्री टर्मिनल में क्रूज यात्री सुविधा केंद्र।
चेन्नई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट
24-09-2012
17.24
17.24