Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Strengthening of Rural Food Supply-Chain Infrastructure
Supporting Modern Food Supply-Chain Infrastructure in Rural Areas
Development of Farm-to-Fork Food Supply Chains
04 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address gaps in food supply-chain infrastructure and ensure overall development of Food Processing Sector, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme.
These schemes aim towards creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet which includes storage, transportation, value addition etc., thereby help in providing better returns to farmers, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, reduction in post harvest losses, enhancing productivity and increasing the processing level.
MoFPI schemes are demand driven and most of the projects approved under the schemes are in rural areas, thereby promoting public investment in rural areas to bridge these infrastructural gaps. MoFPI does not set up food processing units on its own. However, it provides financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid to eligible entrepreneurs for establishing related infrastructure, through its schemes as per related scheme guidelines.
The total approved outlay for these three schemes are as under:
Name of the Scheme
Implementation period
Total Outlay
(Rupees in Crores)
PMKSY
2021-2026
6520
PLISFPI
2021-2027
10900
PMFME
2020-2026
10000
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
دیہی خوراک کی سپلائی چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانا
دیہی علاقوں میں جدید خوراک کی سپلائی چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مدد فراہم کرنا
کھیت سے دسترخوان تک فوڈ سپلائی چین کی ترقی
04 DEC 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فوڈ سپلائی چین انفراسٹرکچر میں تضاد کو دور کرنے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) اپنی دو مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں یعنی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کے ذریعے متعلقہ انفراسٹرکچر کے قیام/توسیع کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے ۔ ایم او ایف پی آئی پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے نام سے ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم بھی چلا رہا ہے ۔
ان اسکیموں کا مقصد کھیت سے لے کر خوردہ دکان تک موثر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کے ساتھ جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دینا ہے جس میں اسٹوریج ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن ، ویلیو ایڈیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، اس طرح کسانوں کو بہتر منافع فراہم کرنے ، زرعی پیداوار کے زیاں کو کم کرنے ، فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں کمی لانے ، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی اسکیمیں مانگ پر مبنی ہیں اور اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ زیادہ تر منصوبے دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں ، اس طرح ان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے دیہی علاقوں میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے ۔ ایم او ایف پی آئی اپنے طور پر فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ قائم نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، یہ متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اپنی اسکیموں کے ذریعے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کے لیے اہل کاروباریوں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
ان تینوں اسکیموں کے لیے کل منظور شدہ اخراجات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم کا نام
نفاذ کی مدت
کل اخراجات
(روپے کروڑ میں)
پی ایم کے ایس وائی
2021-2026
6520
پی ایل ایس ایف آئی
2021-2027
10900
پی ایم ایف ایم ای
2020-2026
10000
-----------------------
ش ح۔ع و۔ ت ح
U NO: 2377