NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission partners with Hitachi MGRM Net to accelerate nationwide innovation through MStarTM Global AI Connect platform
SoI signed to build a Democratized innovation ecosystem connecting students, incubators, and industry for a ‘Viksit Bharat’
04 DEC 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, Government of India, and Hitachi MGRM Net Ltd. (HMN) have, on December 1, 2025, entered into a partnership through the signing of a SoI (Statement of Intent). The purpose of the strategic alignment between these two organizations is the development and use of a single Innovation Platform called, "MStarTM Global AI Connect", which will rely upon Artificial Intelligence (AI) and other innovative technologies to help build a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship throughout India.
The SoI was signed by Dr. Deepak Bagla, AIM Mission Director, NITI Aayog; and Dr. Bharat Kaushal, Executive Chairman, Hitachi India and Managing Director, Hitachi MGRM Net Ltd.
The collaboration between AIM and Hitachi MGRM Net Ltd. will be instrumental in realization of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for a "Viksit Bharat". It will enable building a federated, national-scale digital backbone that links together schools throughout rural, suburban, and urban areas within India to mentors, research institutions, incubators, accelerators, and industry players. The visionary goal of this initiative is to build out the school-to-startup pipeline, accelerate the lab-to-market translation of Indian innovations, and ensure that Indian innovations are exportable.
While addressing the signing of the SoI, AIM Mission Director, Dr. Deepak Bagla, stated, "Atal Innovation Mission has always believed that every child is a potential innovator. This partnership will help us identify and foster this potential in our young people. It will enable us to move from isolated success stories to a structured, scalable and inclusive pipeline of innovators, startups and job creators. It will help achieve the vision of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi under the Atal Innovation Mission, to make innovation a nationwide movement starting from our schools."
On the occasion, Dr. Bharat Kaushal, Executive Chairman, Hitachi India said "Our vision with MStarTM Global AI Connect is simple: to put a problem-solving and innovation attitude into the minds and hands of every willing child in India, and to give them a network to reach mentors, incubators, industry and markets. We are honored to work with NITI Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission to build a platform that is inclusive by design—multilingual, accessible, and aligned to India's long-term development goals.".
NlTl Aayog and HMN desire to partner, in supporting various current and future initiatives of AIM programmes and AIM Beneficiaries in India and to further promote innovation and entrepreneurship among aspiring entrepreneurs. Guided by the vision of a Viksit Bharat, the Parties intend to collaborate to build a federated digital innovation backbone that strengthens the school-to-startup pipeline and accelerates lab-to-market translation, export readiness and quality employment.
Key objectives, not limited but include:
1. Universal Reach: Facilitating nationwide enrolment of schools, students, mentors, institutions, incubators/accelerators, and partners with multilingual access and low-friction onboarding, including rural and underserved areas.
2. Virtual-physical fusion: Creating virtual ATLs (vATLs) and virtual AlCS/AClCs linked to physical nodes to expand participation, access to resources, and remote mentorship.
3. End-to-end lifecycle: Orchestrating ideation-to-pilot workflows, Technology/ln novation Readiness Levels (TRUIRL) tracking, milestone reviews, challenge grants, and procurement pathways.
4. Talent pathways: identifying and nurturing gifted, talented, and skill-ready learners; embedding design thinking and problem-solving through projects, challenges, and hackathons.
5. lP and market linkages: Enabling lP creation/filing, ethical research practice, investor connects, CSR/grants, public procurement, and export facilitation. Public-value analytics: Delivering policy-grade insight on inclusion, skills, lPs, startups, jobs, and trade to inform Centre- and State-level decision-making.
A shared commitment to an innovation-led future
The joint initiative will integrate innovation resources across India, enhance teacher capacity, enable frontier-technology skilling, catalyze IP creation, and foster future-ready talent through a single interoperable innovation backbone.
This SoI reiterates the commitment of AIM in democratizing access to innovation and entrepreneurship, and Hitachi MGRM Net to developing digital public-value platforms for national impact.

नीति आयोग
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन ने एमस्टार ग्लोबल एआई कनेक्ट प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी नवोन्मेआषण को गति देने के लिए हिताची एमजीआरएम नेट के साथ साझेदारी की
'विकसित भारत' के लिए छात्रों, इनक्यूबेटरों और उद्योग को जोड़ने वाले एक लोकतांत्रिक नवोन्मे षण इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए एसओआई पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
04 DEC 2025 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के नीति आयोग के अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (एआईएम) और हिताची एमजीआरएम नेट लिमिटेड (एचएमएन) ने 1 दिसंबर, 2025 को एक आशय पत्र (एसओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन दोनों संगठनों के बीच कार्यनीतिक साझेदारी का उद्देश्य "एमस्टार ग्लोबल एआई कनेक्ट" नामक एक सिंगल इनोवेशन प्लेटफॉर्म का विकास और उपयोग करना है। यह पूरे भारत में नवोन्मेषण और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति के निर्माण में मदद करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और अन्य नवीन तकनीकों पर आधारित होगा।
इस आशय पत्र पर नीति आयोग के एआईएम मिशन निदेशक डॉ. दीपक बागला और हिताची इंडिया के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष तथा हिताची एमजीआरएम नेट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. भारत कौशल ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
एआईएम और हिताची एमजीआरएम नेट लिमिटेड के बीच सहयोग प्रधानमंत्री के "विकसित भारत" के विज़न को साकार करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा। यह एक संघीय, राष्ट्रीय स्तर का डिजिटल ढांचा तैयार करने में सक्षम होगा जो भारत के ग्रामीण, उपनगरीय और शहरी क्षेत्रों के स्कूलों को मार्गदर्शकों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, इनक्यूबेटरों, एक्‍सीलरेटर और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों के साथ जोड़ेगा। इस पहल का दूरदर्शी लक्ष्य स्कूल-से-स्टार्टअप व्यवस्था का निर्माण करना, भारतीय नवाचारों को प्रयोगशाला-से-बाज़ार तक पहुंच की प्रक्रिया को त्वरित करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारतीय नवाचार निर्यात योग्य हों।
एसओआई पर हस्ताक्षर के अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए एआईएम मिशन निदेशक डॉ. दीपक बागला ने कहा, "अटल इनोवेशन मिशन का हमेशा से मानना ​​रहा है कि प्रत्येक बच्चा एक संभावित नवप्रवर्तक है। यह साझेदारी हमें अपने युवाओं में इस क्षमता को पहचानने और उसे बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगी। यह हमें अलग-थलग सफलता गाथाओं से आगे बढ़कर नवप्रवर्तकों, स्टार्टअप्स और रोजगार सृजनकर्ताओं की एक संरचित, मापनीय और समावेशी श्रृंखला बनाने में सक्षम बनाएगी। यह अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के तहत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को साकार करने में मदद करेगी, जिसके तहत नवोन्मेषण को हमारे स्कूलों से आरंभ करके एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बनाया जाएगा।"
इस अवसर पर हिताची इंडिया के कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष डॉ. भारत कौशल ने कहा, "एमस्टार ग्लोबल एआई कनेक्ट के साथ हमारा विज़न सरल है: भारत के प्रत्येक इच्छुक बच्चे के मन और हाथों में समस्या-समाधान और नवाचार का दृष्टिकोण डालना और उन्हें सलाहकारों, इनक्यूबेटरों, उद्योग और बाजारों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक नेटवर्क प्रदान करना। हमें नीति आयोग और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के साथ मिलकर एक ऐसा मंच बनाना चाहते हैं जिसकी रूपरेखा समावेशी हो - बहुभाषी, सुलभ और भारत के दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हो।"
नीति आयोग और एचएमएन भारत में एआईएम कार्यक्रमों और एआईएम लाभार्थियों की वर्तमान और भविष्य की विभिन्न पहलों की सहायता करने तथा महत्वाकांक्षी उद्यमियों के बीच नवाचार तथा उद्यमिता को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझेदारी करने के इच्छुक हैं। विकसित भारत के विज़न से प्रेरित होकर, दोनों पक्ष एक संघीय डिजिटल नवाचार आधार बनाने के लिए सहयोग करने का इरादा रखते हैं जो स्कूल-से-स्टार्टअप व्‍यवस्‍था को सुदृढ़ करे और प्रयोगशाला-से-बाज़ार रूपांतरण, निर्यात तत्परता और गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोज़गार को गति प्रदान करे।
प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
1. सार्वभौमिक पहुंच: स्कूलों, छात्रों, मार्गदर्शकों, संस्थानों, इनक्यूबेटरों/एक्सीलरेटरों और भागीदारों के लिए बहुभाषी पहुंच और सरल ऑनबोर्डिंग के साथ ग्रामीण और निम्न सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों सहित राष्ट्रव्यापी नामांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करना।
2. वर्चुअल-फिजिकल फ्यूजन: भागीदारी, संसाधनों तक पहुंच और दूरस्थ मार्गदर्शन का विस्तार करने के लिए फिजिकल नोड्स से जुड़े वर्चुअल एटीएल (वीएटीएल) और वर्चुअल एएलसीएस/एसीएलसी का निर्माण करना।
3. समग्र जीवनचक्र: विचार-से-अग्रगामी कार्यप्रवाह की योजना, प्रौद्योगिकी/इनोवेशन नवप्रवर्तन तत्परता स्तर (टीआरयूआईआरएल) ट्रैकिंग, उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा, चुनौती अनुदान और खरीद के तरीके।
4. प्रतिभा पथ: प्रतिभाशाली, प्रतिभावान और कौशल-तत्पर शिक्षार्थियों की पहचान करना और उनका पोषण करना; परियोजनाओं, चुनौतियों और हैकथॉन के माध्यम से डिजाइन सोच और समस्या-समाधान को शामिल करना।
5. आईपी और मार्केट लिंकेज: आईपी सृजन/फाइलिंग, नैतिक शोध अभ्यास, निवेशक संपर्क, सीएसआर/अनुदान, सार्वजनिक खरीद और निर्यात सुगमीकरण को सक्षम बनाना। सार्वजनिक-मूल्य विश्लेषण: केंद्र और राज्य-स्तरीय निर्णय लेने में सहायता के लिए समावेशन, कौशल, आईपी, स्टार्टअप्स, रोज़गार और व्यापार पर नीति-स्तरीय अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करना।
नवाचार-आधारित भविष्य के लिए साझा प्रतिबद्धता
इस संयुक्त पहल से पूरे भारत में नवाचार संसाधनों को एकीकृत किया जाएगा, शिक्षक क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी, अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी कौशल को सक्षम किया जाएगा, आईपी सृजन को उत्प्रेरित किया जाएगा तथा एकल अंतर-संचालनीय नवाचार आधार के माध्यम से भविष्य के लिए तैयार प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
यह एसओआई नवाचार और उद्यमिता तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने में एआईएम की प्रतिबद्धता और राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक-मूल्य प्लेटफार्मों को विकसित करने की हिताची एमजीआरएम नेट की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है।