Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NATIONAL QUANTUM MISSION
03 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The primary objectives of the National Quantum Mission (NQM) are to develop cutting-edge quantum technologies across quantum computing, quantum communication, quantum sensing–metrology, and quantum materials, and to build a strong national ecosystem spanning R&D, infrastructure, startups, and skilled human resources. The Mission directly aligns with India’s broader vision of technological self-reliance, strategic capability building, and global leadership in critical and emerging technologies.
The National Quantum Mission incorporates several measures to translate scientific progress into economic growth and high-quality jobs. These include dedicated support for quantum startups and MSMEs through rolling calls, incubation, and access to national fabrication facilities created by the T-Hubs, which collectively enable stronger industry participation and technology commercialization. The Mission also promotes targeted skilling initiatives—such as teaching laboratories, researcher training, and specialised programmes—to build a quantum-ready workforce. By fostering industry–academia collaboration and encouraging private-sector participation, the Mission aims to generate new employment opportunities and catalyse economic activity in emerging quantum-technology sectors.
The Government of India is implementing the National Quantum Mission (NQM) with an outlay of ₹6003.65 crore for a period of eight years. Under the Mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established in the financial year 2024–25. These hubs have been incorporated as Section-8 Companies by their respective host institutions and have constituted their respective Hub Governing Boards (HGBs) for effective governance and administration. Funds have been released to all four T-Hubs to initiate their operations. The hubs are now fully functional and are engaged in a range of activities including Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development & Industry Collaboration and International Collaborations. These T-Hubs comprised of 14 Technical Groups with 17 Project Teams. The Hubs brought together 152 researchers from 43 institutions across 17 States and 2 Union Territories. The details of the Thematic Hubs is placed below:
S. No.
Technology Vertical
Name of the Host Institute
State
Name of the Section-8 Company
Status
1.
Quantum Computing
IISc, Bengaluru
Karnataka
Foundation for QC Innovation
Ongoing
2.
Quantum Communication
IIT Madras in association with C-DoT, New Delhi
Tamil Nadu
IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation
Ongoing
3.
Quantum Sensing & Metrology
IIT Bombay
Maharashtra
Qmet Tech Foundation
Ongoing
S. No.
Technology Vertical
Name of the Host Institute
State
Name of the Section-8 Company
Status
4.
Quantum Materials & Devices
IIT Delhi
Delhi
QMD Foundation
Ongoing
The key deliverables set under the mission are:
1. Develop intermediate scale quantum computers with 20-50 physical qubits, 50-100 physical qubits and 50-1000 physical qubits in 3 years, 5 years and 8 years, respectively.
2. Develop satellite based secure quantum communications between two ground stations over a range of 2000 kilometres within India as well as long distance secure quantum communications with other countries.
3. Develop inter-city quantum key distribution over 2000 km with trusted nodes using wavelength division multiplexing on existing optical fibre.
4. Develop multi-node quantum network with quantum memories, entanglement swapping and synchronised quantum repeaters at each node (2-3 nodes).
5. Develop magnetometers with 1 femto-Tesla/sqrt (Hz) sensitivity in atomic systems and better than 1 pico-Tesla/sqrt (Hz) sensitivity in nitrogen vacancy-centers; gravity measurements having sensitivity better than 100 nano-meter/second2 using atoms and atomic clocks with 10-19 fractional instability for precision timing, communications and navigation.
6. Design and synthesis of quantum materials such as superconductors, novel Semiconductor structures and topological materials for fabrication of quantum devices for quantum computing and communication.
The details of the funds sanctioned, released and utilized under NQM is placed at Annexure.
NQM has recently launched two Calls for Proposals—one for establishing teaching laboratories in quantum technologies and another for setting up a Technical Group in Quantum Algorithms. Institutions from across the country, including those from Andhra Pradesh, have actively participated in both calls. Out of the 433 proposals received for teaching laboratories, 134 are from Andhra Pradesh. Similarly, out of the 373 proposals received for the Quantum Algorithms Technical Group, 84 proposals have been submitted by institutions from Andhra Pradesh. All proposals are currently under evaluation by expert committees.
Annexure
(Amount in Crores)
Vertical Name & Thematic Hub
State
Institute
Total Sanctioned Amount
(Till March, 2031)
FY 2024-25
FY 2025-26
Released Amount
Utilized Amount
Released Amount
Utilized Amount
(Till November 2025)
Quantum Communication - IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation at IIT Madras in association with C-DoT, New Delhi
Andhra Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati
25.28
0.08
0.02
8.20
8.08
Bihar
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
10.90
0.08
0.00
2.56
0.05
Chhattisgarh
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai
1.81
0.14
0.14
0.22
0.10
Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics
29.03
0.57
0.56
1.95
0.50
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
105.23
0.43
0.00
21.01
1.18
Jammu and Kashmir
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu
2.60
0.01
0.01
0.25
0.08
Karnataka
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bangalore
44.12
0.70
0.26
8.31
0.11
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
16.83
0.16
0.16
4.11
0.02
Raman Research Institute
59.74
0.68
0.68
12.88
1.09
Kerala
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Thiruvananthapuram
11.82
0.12
0.12
1.06
0.52
Madhya Pradesh
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal
1.14
0.03
0.00
0.11
0.05
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
6.70
0.11
0.00
1.95
0.09
Punjab
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali
1.87
0.03
0.00
0.19
0.04
Tamil Nadu
IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation
162.93
0.93
0.93
8.88
4.61
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
83.48
0.32
0.09
15.60
0.51
Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS)
10.05
0.12
0.12
2.46
0.73
Telangana
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
14.50
0.20
0.02
3.97
0.56
Uttar Pradesh
Harish Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj
3.02
0.03
0.00
0.25
0.00
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
0.81
0.04
0.00
0.23
0.01
Uttarakhand
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
17.84
0.15
0.00
6.53
0.35
West Bengal
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
4.61
0.23
0.14
0.55
0.19
Sub-total for T-Hub on Quantum Communication
614.31
5.16
3.25
101.28
18.86
Quantum Computing - Foundation for QC Innovation at IISc. Bengaluru
Assam
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
15.40
0.07
0.00
4.16
0.48
Bihar
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
2.39
0.06
0.00
0.41
0.00
Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
74.59
0.32
0.29
24.67
0.45
Karnataka
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bangalore
29.65
0.49
0.16
2.58
0.72
Foundation for QC Innovation
76.62
0.40
0.17
5.91
0.84
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
189.47
0.88
0.75
52.48
7.47
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)
3.12
0.00
0.00
0.68
0.00
Raman Research Institute
18.15
0.06
0.00
4.22
0.10
Kerala
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Thiruvananthapuram
30.34
0.08
0.08
11.00
0.41
Madhya Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
3.96
0.06
0.02
1.35
0.55
Maharashtra
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune
22.38
0.05
0.00
5.95
0.31
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
75.89
0.11
0.00
25.42
0.11
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
52.43
0.12
0.12
16.35
1.19
Orissa
National Institute of Science Education and Research Bhubaneswar
8.32
0.09
0.03
1.56
0.12
Punjab
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
1.30
0.02
0.00
0.15
0.05
Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
2.08
0.01
0.00
0.31
0.00
Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS)
4.16
0.05
0.05
0.67
0.23
Telangana
Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
0.71
0.02
0.00
0.07
0.04
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Hyderabad
10.51
0.00
0.00
4.31
0.24
Uttar Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
14.48
0.05
0.00
5.02
0.28
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology
2.09
0.02
0.00
0.23
0.03
Uttarakhand
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
15.08
0.09
0.00
5.22
0.25
Sub-total for T-Hub on Quantum Computing
653.13
3.05
1.68
172.70
13.88
Quantum Materials & Devices – QMD Foundation at IIT Delhi
Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
61.93
0.80
0.54
19.41
1.32
QMD Foundation
63.85
0.27
0.21
5.14
0.85
Maharashtra
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune
8.23
0.19
0.15
3.29
0.12
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
96.33
1.22
1.22
33.69
0.07
Orissa
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
7.37
0.03
0.00
1.78
0.02
Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
3.83
0.00
0.00
1.61
0.00
Uttar Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
5.06
0.03
0.00
2.02
0.08
Uttarakhand
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
22.43
0.14
0.00
6.48
0.90
West Bengal
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
7.89
0.03
0.00
3.22
0.03
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
35.86
0.32
0.00
12.06
1.29
Sub-total for T-Hub on Quantum Materials & Devices
312.79
3.01
2.12
88.68
4.69
Quantum Sensing & Metrology - Qmet Tech Foundation at IIT Bombay
Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
4.47
0.10
0.10
1.39
0.56
Goa
Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Goa
0.91
0.01
0.01
0.11
0.10
Gujarat
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
1.34
0.04
0.04
0.20
0.06
Karnataka
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
22.00
0.35
0.35
3.82
0.42
Madhya Pradesh
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal
21.39
0.18
0.18
6.09
0.77
Maharashtra
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
33.90
0.58
0.58
5.86
0.25
Qmet Tech Foundation
288.41
0.86
0.86
11.08
3.66
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
18.60
0.23
0.23
5.34
0.37
Punjab
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
25.25
0.20
0.20
8.08
1.80
Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
37.80
0.31
0.31
9.19
8.05
Telangana
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Hyderabad
5.43
0.16
0.16
1.23
0.06
University of Hyderabad
0.85
0.02
0.02
0.11
0.06
Uttar Pradesh
Harish Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj
1.12
0.02
0.02
0.16
0.02
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
118.29
2.54
2.54
33.60
0.00
West Bengal
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
1.00
0.05
0.05
0.08
0.02
S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences
1.54
0.08
0.08
0.16
0.14
TCG Centres for Research and Education in Science and Technology
7.09
0.09
0.09
1.83
1.68
Sub-total for Quantum Sensing & Metrology
589.40
5.80
5.80
88.34
18.01
Grand Total
2169.62
17.02
12.86
450.99
55.44

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوالات: قومی کوانٹم مشن
03 DEC 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کے بنیادی مقاصد کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ، کوانٹم کمیونیکیشن ، کوانٹم سینسنگ میٹرولوجی اور کوانٹم میٹریل میں جدید ترین کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنا اور تحقیق و ترقی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ہنر مند انسانی وسائل پر محیط ایک مضبوط قومی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے ۔ یہ مشن تکنیکی خود انحصاری ، اسٹریٹجک صلاحیت سازی ، اور اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی قیادت کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تر وژن کے ساتھ براہ راست ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
قومی کوانٹم مشن میں سائنسی ترقی کو اقتصادی ترقی اور اعلی معیار کی ملازمتوں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔ ان میں رولنگ کالز ، انکیوبیشن ، اور ٹی-ہبس کے ذریعہ بنائی گئی قومی فیبریکیٹڈ سہولیات تک رسائی کے ذریعے کوانٹم اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے وقف حمایت شامل ہے ، جو اجتماعی طور پر صنعت کی مضبوط شرکت اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہیں ۔ یہ مشن ہنر مندی کے اہداف کے اقدامات کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے-جیسے کہ تدریسی لیبارٹریز ، محققین کی تربیت ، اور خصوصی پروگرام-تاکہ کوانٹم کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کی تعمیر کی جا سکے ۔ صنعتی و تعلیمی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے ، مشن کا مقصد روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور ابھرتے ہوئے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں معاشی سرگرمیوں کو متحرک کرنا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند آٹھ سال کی مدت کے لیے 6003.65 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن (این کیو ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ مشن کے تحت مالی سال 2024-25 میں چار تھیمیٹک ہبس (ٹی ہبس) قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان مراکز کو ان کے متعلقہ میزبان اداروں نے سیکشن 8 کمپنیوں کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے اور موثر حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کے لیے ان کے متعلقہ ہب گورننگ بورڈ (ایچ جی بی) تشکیل دیے ہیں ۔ ان چاروں ٹی-ہبس کو اپنا کام شروع کرنے کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز اب مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انڈسٹری کولیبریشن اور بین الاقوامی تعاون سمیت متعدد سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں ۔ یہ ٹی-ہب 17 پروجیکٹ ٹیموں کے ساتھ 14 تکنیکی گروپوں پر مشتمل تھے ۔ ہبس نے 17 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 43 اداروں کے 152 محققین کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ تھیمیٹک ہبس کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
S. No.
Technology Vertical
Name of the Host Institute
State
Name of the Section-8 Company
Status
1.
Quantum Computing
IISc, Bengaluru
Karnataka
Foundation for QC Innovation
Ongoing
2.
Quantum Communication
IIT Madras in association with C-DoT, New Delhi
Tamil Nadu
IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation
Ongoing
3.
Quantum Sensing & Metrology
IIT Bombay
Maharashtra
Qmet Tech Foundation
Ongoing
S. No.
Technology Vertical
Name of the Host Institute
State
Name of the Section-8 Company
Status
4.
Quantum Materials & Devices
IIT Delhi
Delhi
QMD Foundation
Ongoing
مشن کے تحت طے شدہ کلیدی ڈیلیوری ایبلز یہ ہیں:
1. 20-50 فزیکل کیوبیٹس ، 50-100 فزیکل کیوبیٹس اور 50-100 فزیکل کیوبیٹس کے ساتھ انٹرمیڈیٹ اسکیل کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز کو بالترتیب 3 سال ، 5 سال اور 8 سال میں تیار کرنا ۔
2. ہندوستان کے اندر 2000 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر دو زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی محفوظ کوانٹم مواصلات کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ طویل فاصلے تک محفوظ کوانٹم مواصلات تیار کرنا ۔
3. موجودہ آپٹیکل فائبر پر ویو لینتھ ڈویژن ملٹی پلیکسنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قابل اعتماد نوڈس کے ساتھ 2000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ انٹر سٹی کوانٹم کلیدی تقسیم تیار کرنا ۔
4. ہر نوڈ (2-3 نوڈس) پر کوانٹم میموری ، انٹینگیبل کے تبادلے اور مطابقت پذیر کوانٹم ریپیٹرز کے ساتھ ملٹی نوڈ کوانٹم نیٹ ورک تیار کرنا
5. جوہری نظاموں میں 1 فیمٹو-ٹیسلا/اسکوائرٹ (Hz) حساسیت کے ساتھ میگنیٹومیٹر تیار کرنا اور نائٹروجن خالی جگہوں کے مراکز میں 1 پیکو-ٹیسلا/اسکوائرٹ (Hz) سے بہتر حساسیت ؛ کشش ثقل کی پیمائش 100 نینو میٹر/سیکنڈ سے بہتر ہے ۔ درستگی کے وقت ، مواصلات اور نیویگیشن کے لئے 10-19 فریکشنل عدم استحکام کے ساتھ ایٹموں اور جوہری گھڑیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ۔
6. کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مواصلات کے لیے کوانٹم آلات کی تشکیل کے لیے سپر کنڈکٹرز ، نوول سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈھانچے اور ٹوپولوجیکل مواد جیسے کوانٹم مواد کا ڈیزائن اور ترکیب ۔
این کیو ایم کے تحت منظور شدہ ، جاری کردہ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
این کیو ایم نے حال ہی میں دو کالز فار پروپوزل کا آغاز کیا ہے-ایک کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز میں تدریسی لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے لیے اور دوسرا کوانٹم الگورزم میں تکنیکی گروپ کے قیام کے لیے ۔ آندھرا پردیش سمیت ملک بھر کے اداروں نے دونوں کالوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ہے ۔ تدریسی لیبارٹریوں کے لیے موصول ہونے والی 433 تجاویز میں سے 134 آندھرا پردیش سے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح کوانٹم الگورزم ٹیکنیکل گروپ کے لیے موصول ہونے والی 373 تجاویز میں سے 84 تجاویز آندھرا پردیش کے اداروں کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی ہیں ۔ تمام تجاویز فی الحال ماہر کمیٹیوں کے زیر جائزہ ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
(رقم کروڑ میں)
Vertical Name & Thematic Hub
State
Institute
Total Sanctioned Amount
(Till March, 2031)
FY 2024-25
FY 2025-26
Released Amount
Utilized Amount
Released Amount
Utilized Amount
(Till November 2025)
Quantum Communication - IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation at IIT Madras in association with C-DoT, New Delhi
Andhra Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati
25.28
0.08
0.02
8.20
8.08
Bihar
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
10.90
0.08
0.00
2.56
0.05
Chhattisgarh
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai
1.81
0.14
0.14
0.22
0.10
Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics
29.03
0.57
0.56
1.95
0.50
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
105.23
0.43
0.00
21.01
1.18
Jammu and Kashmir
Indian Institute of Technology Jammu
2.60
0.01
0.01
0.25
0.08
Karnataka
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bangalore
44.12
0.70
0.26
8.31
0.11
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
16.83
0.16
0.16
4.11
0.02
Raman Research Institute
59.74
0.68
0.68
12.88
1.09
Kerala
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Thiruvananthapuram
11.82
0.12
0.12
1.06
0.52
Madhya Pradesh
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal
1.14
0.03
0.00
0.11
0.05
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
6.70
0.11
0.00
1.95
0.09
Punjab
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Mohali
1.87
0.03
0.00
0.19
0.04
Tamil Nadu
IITM CDOT Samgnya Technologies Foundation
162.93
0.93
0.93
8.88
4.61
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
83.48
0.32
0.09
15.60
0.51
Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS)
10.05
0.12
0.12
2.46
0.73
Telangana
Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad
14.50
0.20
0.02
3.97
0.56
Uttar Pradesh
Harish Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj
3.02
0.03
0.00
0.25
0.00
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
0.81
0.04
0.00
0.23
0.01
Uttarakhand
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
17.84
0.15
0.00
6.53
0.35
West Bengal
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
4.61
0.23
0.14
0.55
0.19
Sub-total for T-Hub on Quantum Communication
614.31
5.16
3.25
101.28
18.86
Quantum Computing - Foundation for QC Innovation at IISc. Bengaluru
Assam
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
15.40
0.07
0.00
4.16
0.48
Bihar
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
2.39
0.06
0.00
0.41
0.00
Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
74.59
0.32
0.29
24.67
0.45
Karnataka
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, Bangalore
29.65
0.49
0.16
2.58
0.72
Foundation for QC Innovation
76.62
0.40
0.17
5.91
0.84
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
189.47
0.88
0.75
52.48
7.47
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR)
3.12
0.00
0.00
0.68
0.00
Raman Research Institute
18.15
0.06
0.00
4.22
0.10
Kerala
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Thiruvananthapuram
30.34
0.08
0.08
11.00
0.41
Madhya Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Indore
3.96
0.06
0.02
1.35
0.55
Maharashtra
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune
22.38
0.05
0.00
5.95
0.31
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
75.89
0.11
0.00
25.42
0.11
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
52.43
0.12
0.12
16.35
1.19
Orissa
National Institute of Science Education and Research Bhubaneswar
8.32
0.09
0.03
1.56
0.12
Punjab
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
1.30
0.02
0.00
0.15
0.05
Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
2.08
0.01
0.00
0.31
0.00
Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS)
4.16
0.05
0.05
0.67
0.23
Telangana
Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Hyderabad Campus
0.71
0.02
0.00
0.07
0.04
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Hyderabad
10.51
0.00
0.00
4.31
0.24
Uttar Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
14.48
0.05
0.00
5.02
0.28
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology
2.09
0.02
0.00
0.23
0.03
Uttarakhand
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
15.08
0.09
0.00
5.22
0.25
Sub-total for T-Hub on Quantum Computing
653.13
3.05
1.68
172.70
13.88
Quantum Materials & Devices – QMD Foundation at IIT Delhi
Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
61.93
0.80
0.54
19.41
1.32
QMD Foundation
63.85
0.27
0.21
5.14
0.85
Maharashtra
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Pune
8.23
0.19
0.15
3.29
0.12
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
96.33
1.22
1.22
33.69
0.07
Orissa
Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar
7.37
0.03
0.00
1.78
0.02
Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
3.83
0.00
0.00
1.61
0.00
Uttar Pradesh
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
5.06
0.03
0.00
2.02
0.08
Uttarakhand
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
22.43
0.14
0.00
6.48
0.90
West Bengal
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
7.89
0.03
0.00
3.22
0.03
Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
35.86
0.32
0.00
12.06
1.29
Sub-total for T-Hub on Quantum Materials & Devices
312.79
3.01
2.12
88.68
4.69
Quantum Sensing & Metrology - Qmet Tech Foundation at IIT Bombay
Delhi
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
4.47
0.10
0.10
1.39
0.56
Goa
Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, Goa
0.91
0.01
0.01
0.11
0.10
Gujarat
Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar
1.34
0.04
0.04
0.20
0.06
Karnataka
Indian Institute of Science Bangalore
22.00
0.35
0.35
3.82
0.42
Madhya Pradesh
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal
21.39
0.18
0.18
6.09
0.77
Maharashtra
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
33.90
0.58
0.58
5.86
0.25
Qmet Tech Foundation
288.41
0.86
0.86
11.08
3.66
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Mumbai
18.60
0.23
0.23
5.34
0.37
Punjab
Indian Institute of Technology Ropar
25.25
0.20
0.20
8.08
1.80
Tamil Nadu
Indian Institute of Technology Madras
37.80
0.31
0.31
9.19
8.05
Telangana
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Hyderabad
5.43
0.16
0.16
1.23
0.06
University of Hyderabad
0.85
0.02
0.02
0.11
0.06
Uttar Pradesh
Harish Chandra Research Institute, Prayagraj
1.12
0.02
0.02
0.16
0.02
Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
118.29
2.54
2.54
33.60
0.00
West Bengal
Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science
1.00
0.05
0.05
0.08
0.02
S.N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences
1.54
0.08
0.08
0.16
0.14
TCG Centres for Research and Education in Science and Technology
7.09
0.09
0.09
1.83
1.68
Sub-total for Quantum Sensing & Metrology
589.40
5.80
5.80
88.34
18.01
Grand Total
2169.62
17.02
12.86
450.99
55.44