Ministry of Home Affairs
WOMEN PARTICIPATION IN PARAMILITARY FORCES
03 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In January, 2016, it was decided to reserve 33% posts at Constable level for being filled up by women in CRPF to begin with and 14- 15% posts at Constable level in border guarding forces i.e. BSF, SSB & ITBP. The details of number of women recruited in CRPF, BSF, ITBP and SSB is given in Annexure-I.
The Government is taking every steps/efforts to ensure safe working conditions, separate accommodation facilities, and gender-sensitive operational protocols for women CAPF personnel. They are being provided separate accommodation/barracks, Rest room-cum-changing room and separate toilets. Creches and Day Care Centres have also been provided to take care of their children. There is also provision for women-centric medical support to address women-specific health issues, Women Help Desks and confidential complaint mechanisms to address grievances related to sexual harassment. To form a conducive environment, regular Gender sensitization workshops are conducted. As a part of operational protocol, women personnel are deployed generally in not less than a section strength or in buddy pair. Flexible time and shift systems are being adopted wherever possible.
Annexure-I
Name of Force
Total No. of women
recruited in the Financial Year 2024-25
Target for recruitment of
women candidates in the Financial Year 2025-26
CRPF
294
1192
BSF
1680
2513
ITBP
1093
1375
SSB
172
91
Total
3239
5171
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துணை இராணுவப் படைகளில் பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான பணிச்சூழலை உறுதி செய்ய நடவடிக்கை
03 DEC 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துணை ராணுவப் படைகளில் பெண்களுக்கு இடஒதுக்கீடு அளிப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களின் பங்கேற்பை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
2016 ஜனவரி முதல், மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையில் காவலர் நிலையில் 33 சதவீத பதவிகளும், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, எஸ்.எஸ்.பி, இந்தோ தீபத் எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படை ஆகியவற்றில் 14 - 15 சதவீத பதவிகளும் மகளிருக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பணிச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்த, பெண்களுக்குத் தனி விடுதிகள், ஓய்வறைகள், தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் காப்பகங்கள், மற்றும் பெண்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட மருத்துவ ஆதரவு ஆகியவை வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் புகார்களைக் கவனிக்க பெண்கள் உதவி மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், பெண்கள் பணியில் இருக்கும்போது பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய, அவர்கள் ஒருபோதும் தனியாகப் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவதில்லை.
இந்தத் தகவல்களை மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீ நித்யானந்த் ராய் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2198256&reg=3&lang=1