Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP for Six Rabi Crops
02 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The details of cost of production and Minimum Support Price (MSP) for six Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026-27 are given below.
Cost, Minimum Support Prices(MSP) for RMS 2026-27
(Rs. per quintal)
RABI CROPS
Cost
MSP
% Return over Cost
1
WHEAT
1239
2585
109
2
BARLEY
1361
2150
58
3
GRAM
3699
5875
59
4
MASUR (LENTIL)
3705
7000
89
5
RAPESEED/MUSTARD
3210
6200
93
6
SAFFLOWER
4360
6540
50
Government offers to procure agricultural crops through designated procurement agencies at Minimum Support Price (MSP) and farmers have the option to sell their produce to the government agencies or in the open market whichever is advantageous to them.Increased MSP has benefited farmers of the country which are evident from data of procurement and MSP amount paid to the farmers. The details of procurement and MSP amount paid to farmers during RMS 2025–26for six Rabi crops are given as under.
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Rs. Crore)
310
79,267
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ربیع کی چھ فصلوں کے لیے ایم ایس پی
02 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 2026-27 کے لئے ربیع کی چھ فصلوں کی پیداوار کی لاگت اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
2026-27 (آر ایم ایس) کے لیے لاگت ، کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی)
)روپے فی کوئنٹل(
ربیع کی فصلیں
لاگت
ایم ایس پی
لاگت پر فیصد واپسی
1
گندم
1239
2585
109
2
جَو
1361
2150
58
3
چنا
3699
5875
59
4
مسور دال
3705
7000
89
5
ریپسیڈ/سرسوں
3210
6200
93
6
زعفران
4360
6540
50
حکومت کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے زرعی فصلوں کی خریداری کی پیشکش کرتی ہے اور کسانوں کے پاس اپنی پیداوار سرکاری ایجنسیوں کو یا کھلی منڈی میں جو بھی ان کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو فروخت کرنے کا اختیار ہوتا ہے ۔ ایم ایس پی میں اضافے سے ملک کے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جو کسانوں کو کی جانے والی خریداری اور ایم ایس پی کی رقم کے اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ ربیع کی چھ فصلوں کے لیے آر ایم ایس 2025-26 کے دوران کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی خریداری اور ایم ایس پی کی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں ۔
کل خریداری (ایل ایم ٹی میں
کل ایم ایس پی ویلیو (کروڑ روپے میں)
310
79,267
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔