Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP for Six Rabi Crops
02 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The details of cost of production and Minimum Support Price (MSP) for six Rabi crops for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2026-27 are given below.
Cost, Minimum Support Prices(MSP) for RMS 2026-27
(Rs. per quintal)
RABI CROPS
Cost
MSP
% Return over Cost
1
WHEAT
1239
2585
109
2
BARLEY
1361
2150
58
3
GRAM
3699
5875
59
4
MASUR (LENTIL)
3705
7000
89
5
RAPESEED/MUSTARD
3210
6200
93
6
SAFFLOWER
4360
6540
50
Government offers to procure agricultural crops through designated procurement agencies at Minimum Support Price (MSP) and farmers have the option to sell their produce to the government agencies or in the open market whichever is advantageous to them.Increased MSP has benefited farmers of the country which are evident from data of procurement and MSP amount paid to the farmers. The details of procurement and MSP amount paid to farmers during RMS 2025–26for six Rabi crops are given as under.
Total Procurement (In LMT)
Total MSP Value (In Rs. Crore)
310
79,267
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
छह रबी फसलों के लिए एमएसपी
02 DEC 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
रबी मार्केटिंग सीजन (आरएमएस) 2026-27 के लिए छह रबी फसलों की उत्पादन लागत और न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
आरएमएस 2026-27 के लिए लागत, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी)
(रु. प्रति क्विंटल)
रबी फसल
लागत
एमएसपी
लागत पर % मुनाफा
1
गेहूँ
1239
2585
109
2
जौ
1361
2150
58
3
चना
3699
5875
59
4
मसूर (मसूर)
3705
7000
89
5
रेपसीड/सरसों
3210
6200
93
6
कुसुम्भ
4360
6540
50
सरकार न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर नामित खरीद एजेंसियों के माध्यम से कृषि फसलों की खरीद की पेशकश करती है और किसानों के पास अपनी उपज सरकारी एजेंसियों को या खुले बाजार में, जो भी उनके लिए लाभकारी हो, बेचने का विकल्प होता है। एमएसपी में वृद्धि होने से देश के किसानों को लाभ हुआ है, जो खरीद के आंकड़ों और किसानों को भुगतान की गई एमएसपी राशि से स्पष्ट है। आरएम्एस 2025-26 के दौरान छह रबी फसलों की खरीद और किसानों को भुगतान की गई एमएसपी राशि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
कुल खरीद (एलएमटी में)
कुल एमएसपी मूल्य (लाख करोड़ में)
310
79,267
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।