Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry Organised Two-Day National Workshop on Strengthening Cancer Care and Urban Health in New Delhi
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare highlighted roadmap for strengthening urban health services; states share best practices under revised NUHM framework
Key Policy Documents including NP-NCD Training Modules, FRU Guidelines 2025 and Laboratory Services Operational guidelines were released by Union Health Secretary
29 NOV 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare organised a two-day National Workshop on Strengthening Cancer Care and Urban Health on 27th and 28th November at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The workshop was inaugurated by Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary (Health & Family Welfare), and witnessed participation from Principal Secretaries, Mission Directors (NHM), senior officials, and State/UT Nodal Officers working in cancer control, NCDs, and urban health
Delivering the keynote address, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary reaffirmed the Government’s priority to strengthen cancer services nationwide. She highlighted the Union Budget 2025–26 announcement to establish Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs) in every district to decentralise cancer treatment, reduce the burden on tertiary centres, and ensure timely chemotherapy and follow-up care. Emphasising the creation of a robust continuum of cancer care from community-level screening to district-level treatment and advanced care, she noted that the National Programme for Prevention and Control of NCDs (NP-NCD) is central to expanding access and improving outcomes.
During the inaugural session, the Union Health Secretary released key policy documents, including the NP-NCD Training Modules, the FRU Guidelines 2025, and the Operational Guidelines for Strengthening Laboratory Services under the Free Diagnostics Initiative. The workshop also featured detailed presentations on DCCC models, standard treatment workflows for common cancers, digital platforms for monitoring implementation, integration of viral hepatitis screening, and quality assurance mechanisms through NQAS.
Experts from NHSRC, Tata Memorial Centre, AHPGIC Odisha, NCDC, and ICMR shared insights on strengthening clinical and programmatic pathways. States such as Odisha, Tamil Nadu, and Madhya Pradesh showcased best practices in cancer screening, community engagement, and district-level service delivery, offering scalable models for other States/UTs.
A national panel of cancer specialists and programme leaders deliberated on strategies to build an integrated cancer care ecosystem, enhance multidisciplinary coordination, improve early detection, and expand district-level capacity. States and UTs reaffirmed their commitment to rolling out DCCCs, adopting Standard Treatment Workflows, strengthening screening for common cancers, and improving referral pathways from Ayushman Arogya Mandirs to higher centres.
Day two of the workshop focused on the urban health agenda under the National Urban Health Mission (NUHM). Addressing participants, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare, underscored the need for States and UTs to proactively respond to urban health challenges, considering the rapidly growing urban population and the learnings emerging from the deliberations.
Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Ms. Aradhana Pattnaik, emphasised the importance of adopting integrated and city-specific strategies for strengthening urban health systems. Mr. Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary (Policy), MoHFW, presented the revised draft NUHM framework aimed at improving urban health service delivery across cities and towns.
Discussions highlighted key priorities for enhancing urban primary healthcare, including strengthening infrastructure, improving service delivery, reinforcing referral linkages, and deepening convergence between Urban Local Bodies and State Health Departments. States also shared best practices and innovative models for addressing urban health challenges.
The Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to refining the NUHM framework, strengthening governance and monitoring systems, and ensuring that urban primary healthcare becomes more accessible, equitable, and resilient for all citizens—particularly the poorest and most vulnerable.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में कैंसर देखभाल और शहरी स्वास्थ्य को मजबूत बनाने पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने शहरी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बेहतर करने के लिए योजनाओं का उल्लेख किया; राज्यों ने संशोधित एनयूएचएम ढांचे के तहत सर्वोत्तम विधियों और प्रक्रियाओं को साझा किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एनपी-एनसीडी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल, एफआरयू दिशानिर्देश 2025 और प्रयोगशाला सेवाओं सहित प्रमुख नीति दस्तावेज संबंधी परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
29 NOV 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 27 और 28 नवंबर को सुषमा स्वराज भवन, नई दिल्ली में कैंसर देखभाल और शहरी स्वास्थ्य को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने किया और इसमें प्रमुख सचिवों, मिशन निदेशकों (एनएचएम), वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कैंसर नियंत्रण, गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) और शहरी स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के नोडल अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, देश भर में कैंसर सेवाओं को मज़बूत करने की सरकार की प्राथमिकता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में कैंसर उपचार के विकेंद्रीकरण, तृतीयक केंद्रों पर बोझ कम करने और समय पर कीमोथेरेपी और अनुवर्ती देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रत्येक ज़िले में डे केयर कैंसर सेंटर (डीसीसीसी) स्थापित करने का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने सामुदायिक स्तर की जाँच से लेकर ज़िला स्तर के उपचार और उन्नत देखभाल तक कैंसर देखभाल की एक मज़बूत कड़ी के निर्माण पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोगों (एनसीडी) की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनपी-एनसीडी) पहुँच बढ़ाने और परिणामों में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, एनपी-एनसीडी प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल, एफआरयू दिशानिर्देश 2025, और निःशुल्क निदान पहल के अंतर्गत प्रयोगशाला सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने हेतु परिचालन दिशानिर्देश सहित प्रमुख नीतिगत दस्तावेज़ जारी किए। कार्यशाला में डीसीसीसी मॉडल, सामान्य कैंसर के लिए मानक उपचार कार्यप्रवाह, कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, वायरल हेपेटाइटिस स्क्रीनिंग के एकीकरण और एनक्यूएएस के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्र पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ भी दी गईं।
एनएचएसआरसी, टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर, एएचपीजीआईसी ओडिशा, एनसीडीसी और आईसीएमआर के विशेषज्ञों ने नैदानिक ​​और कार्यक्रम संबंधी मार्गों को मज़बूत करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए। ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों ने कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग, सामुदायिक सहभागिता और ज़िला-स्तरीय सेवा वितरण में सर्वोत्तम विधियों का प्रदर्शन किया और अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए मापनीय मॉडल प्रस्तुत किए।
कैंसर विशेषज्ञों और कार्यक्रम प्रमुखों के एक राष्ट्रीय पैनल ने एक एकीकृत कैंसर देखभाल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने, बहु-विषयक समन्वय को बढ़ाने, शीघ्र पहचान में सुधार लाने और जिला-स्तरीय क्षमता का विस्तार करने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने डीसीसीसी शुरू करने, मानक उपचार कार्यप्रवाह अपनाने, सामान्य कैंसर की जांच को मज़बूत करने और आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों से उच्चतर केंद्रों तक रेफरल प्रक्रिया में सुधार लाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
कार्यशाला का दूसरा दिन राष्ट्रीय शहरी स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनयूएचएम) के अंतर्गत शहरी स्वास्थ्य एजेंडे पर केंद्रित था। श्रीमती श्रीवास्तव ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए तेज़ी से बढ़ती शहरी आबादी और विचार-विमर्श से प्राप्त अनुभव को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा शहरी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का सक्रियता से सामना करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
अपर सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) सुश्री आराधना पटनायक ने शहरी स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एकीकृत और शहर-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों को अपनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (नीति) श्री सौरभ जैन ने शहरों और कस्बों में शहरी स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से संशोधित एनयूएचएम ढाँचे का मसौदा प्रस्तुत किया।
कार्यशाला में शहरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बेहतर बनाने की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं का उल्लेख किया गया, जिनमें बुनियादी ढाँचे को मज़बूत करना, सेवा वितरण में सुधार, रेफरल कड़ी को मज़बूत करना और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों तथा राज्य स्वास्थ्य विभागों के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। राज्यों ने शहरी स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सर्वोत्तम विधियों और नवोन्मेषी मॉडलों को भी साझा किया।
मंत्रालय ने एनयूएचएम ढांचे को बेहतर करने, शासन और निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, तथा शहरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सभी नागरिकों, विशेषकर सबसे गरीब और सबसे कमजोर लोगों के लिए अधिक सुलभ, न्यायसंगत और लचीली करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।