Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS concludes three-day “GI-Tagged Tribal Art Workshop & Exhibition – Cultural Extravaganza” in New Delhi
Programme reflects Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, strengthens skill-based vocational learning, promotes indigenous knowledge exchange, and supports education-led tribal mainstreaming
26 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), Ministry of Tribal Affairs, successfully concluded the three-day National Level GI-Tagged Tribal Art Workshop & Exhibition – Cultural Extravaganza today at IGNCA, New Delhi. Held from 24–26 November 2025, the programme brought together 139 EMRS students, 34 Art & Music teachers, and 10 nationally recognised master artisans from across the country.
The initiative aimed to give tribal students hands-on exposure to India’s Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged tribal and traditional art forms, strengthening cultural pride, creativity, and vocational skills.
Day 1 Inaugural Ceremony Highlights
The inaugural session opened with the lighting of the ceremonial lamp. The inaugural session highlighted the cultural depth and heritage value embedded in India’s tribal art traditions. Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, formally inaugurated the workshop.
Cultural presentations by EMRS students—including Dhemsa Dance (Odisha), Jaunsari Dance (Uttarakhand), Mizo Folk Dance (Mizoram), vocal folk music (Dadra & Nagar Haveli), and a patriotic song (Madhya Pradesh)—reflected the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and showcased India’s vibrant tribal performing arts.
Hands-on Training in GI-Tagged Tribal Art Forms
Throughout the workshop, nationally recognised master artisans conducted intensive live demonstrations and hands-on sessions, guiding students in traditional and GI-tagged art forms such as:
• Gond
• Warli
• Madhubani
• Kalamkari
• Pithora
• Cheriyal
• Rogan Painting
• Bastar Dhokra
• Kachchhi Embroidery
• Pichwai
• Aipan
• Rangwali Pichhora
• Kangra, Basholi & Mysore art
The artisans’ mentorship helped students understand the cultural symbolism, traditional motifs, techniques, and philosophical depth behind each art form. This exposure aligns with NEP 2020, which emphasises skill-based, experiential, and art-integrated learning.
Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat in Action
The workshop brought EMRS students from different regions of India together—ranging from the Northeast to Central India, Western India, the Himalayas, and Southern states.
Through:
• shared learning,
• cultural performances,
• collaborative art-making, and
• interactive sessions with artisans,
students developed a deeper sense of unity and cultural appreciation.
The event truly embodied the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, strengthening emotional integration among India’s tribal youth.
Indigenous Knowledge Exchange for Tribal Mainstreaming
The programme served as a national platform for indigenous knowledge exchange, enabling students to engage with:
• traditional artistic narratives,
• community-based symbolic patterns,
• regional folklore,
• and intergenerational wisdom preserved by master artisans.
This culturally rooted learning model supports tribal mainstreaming by empowering students to celebrate their identity while enhancing their creative, academic, and vocational competencies.
Closing Day Exhibition & Valedictory Ceremony
On 26 November, a live exhibition of student-created artworks was opened to visitors. The display featured:
• GI-tagged artworks produced during the workshop,
• demonstrations of GI relevance and processes,
• traditional artefacts crafted by artisans,
• and curated student counters showcasing creativity and craftsmanship.
173 paintings created and exhibited by these EMRS students were all sold. The exhibition was great success.
The valedictory programme was graced by Ms Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, as chief guest, who appreciated the students’ dedication and encouraged them to utilise these skills for future livelihood opportunities along with focusing on their studies. Cultural performances by students from Chhattisgarh, Telangana, Mizoram, Sikkim, and Madhya Pradesh added colour and vibrancy to the closing ceremony.
Awards were conferred upon outstanding student artists and performers.
Public Engagement
A live art workshop for visitors, open between 09:30 AM and 04:00 PM daily, promoted dialogue and awareness about GI-tagged crafts.
Students, researchers, families, and art enthusiasts attended the exhibition across all three days.
NESTS’ Continued Commitment
NESTS remains committed to promoting:
• culturally rooted education,
• vocational skill-building,
• preservation of indigenous art traditions,
• creative and entrepreneurial empowerment,
• and holistic development of tribal students.
The GI-Tagged Tribal Art Workshop & Exhibition stands as a milestone in nurturing confident, skilled, and culturally grounded tribal youth—who will continue to be cultural ambassadors of New India.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एनईएसटीएस ने नई दिल्ली में तीन दिन के "जीआई-टैग्ड आदिवासी कला कार्यशाला और प्रदर्शनी-सांस्कृतिक उत्सव" का समापन किया
यह कार्यक्रम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के विजन को दिखाता है, कौशल आधारित व्यावसायिक शिक्षा को मजबूत करता है, देसी ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है और शिक्षा के जरिए आदिवासियों को मुख्य धारा में लाने में मदद करता है
26 NOV 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस), जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने आज आईजीएनसीए, नई दिल्ली में तीन दिन की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की जीआई-टैग्ड आदिवासी कला कार्यशाला और प्रदर्शनी-सांस्कृतिक उत्सव (ट्राइबल आर्ट वर्कशॉप और एग्जिबिशन – कल्चरल एक्स्ट्रावेगेंज) का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। 24-26 नवंबर 2025 तक चले इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से 139 ईएमआरएस छात्र, 34 कला और संगीत शिक्षक और 10 राष्ट्रीय स्तर के जाने-माने मास्टर आर्टिसन (कारीगर) शामिल हुए।
इस पहल का मकसद जनजातीय छात्रों को भारत के जियोग्राफिकल इंडिकेशन (जीआई)-टैग्ड जनजातीय और पारंपरिक कला रूपों से व्यावहारिक तौर पर रूबरू कराना, सांस्कृतिक गौरव, रचनात्मकता और व्यावसायिक कौशल को मजबूत करना था।
पहले दिन के उद्घाटन समारोह की खास बातें
उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत दीप जलाने के साथ हुई। उद्घाटन सत्र में भारत की आदिवासी कला परंपराओं में छिपी सांस्कृतिक गहराई और विरासत की अहमियत पर जोर दिया गया। एनईएसटीएस के आयुक्त श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने कार्यशाला का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया।
ईएमआरएस के छात्रों की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों में-जिसमें ढेमसा नृत्य (ओडिशा), जौनसारी नृत्य (उत्तराखंड), मिजो फोक नृत्य (मिजोरम), वोकल फोक संगीत (दादरा और नगर हवेली) और एक देशभक्ति गीत (मध्य प्रदेश) शामिल थे-एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को दिखाया और भारत की जीवंत आदिवासी कलाओं को दिखाया।
जीआई-टैग्ड आदिवासी कला रूपों में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण
पूरी कार्यशाला के दौरान, देश भर में जाने-माने मास्टर कारीगरों ने इंटेंसिव लाइव डेमोंस्ट्रेशन और व्यावहारिक सत्र किए, जिसमें छात्रों को पारंपरिक और जीआई-टैग्ड कला रूपों में गाइड किया गया, जैसे:
• गोंड
• वारली
• मधुबनी
• कलमकारी
• पिथौरा
• चेरियल
• रोगन पेंटिंग
• बस्तर ढोकरा
• कच्छी कढ़ाई
• पिछवाई
• ऐपण
• रंगवाली पिछौरा
• कांगड़ा, बशोली और मैसूर कला
कारीगरों की मेंटरशिप से छात्रों को हर कला रूप के पीछे के सांस्कृतिक प्रतीग, पारंपरिक मोटिफ़, तकनीक और दार्शनिक गहराई को समझने में मदद मिली। यह पहल एनईपी 2020 के साथ मेल खाती है, जो कौशल आधारित, प्रयोगात्मक और कला आधारित शिक्षा पर जोर देती है।
एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत इन एक्शन
इस कार्यशाला में भारत के अलग-अलग इलाकों - पूर्वोत्तर से लेकर मध्य भारत, पश्चिमी भारत, हिमालय और दक्षिणी राज्यों तक- के ईएमआरएस छात्र एक साथ आए।
इनके जरिए:
• मिलकर सीखना,
• सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन,
• मिलकर कला बनाना, और
• कारीगरों के साथ इंटरैक्टिव सत्र,
स्टूडेंट्स में एकता और सांस्कृतिक समझ की गहरी भावना बढ़ी।
यह कार्यक्रम सच में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के विजन को दिखाता है, जिससे भारत के आदिवासी युवाओं में भावनात्मक जुड़ाव मजबूत होता है।
आदिवासियों को मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए स्वदेशी ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान
यह कार्यक्रम देसी ज्ञान के लेन-देन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के तौर पर काम करता था, जिससे छात्रों को इन चीजों से जुड़ने का मौका मिलता था:
• पारंपरिक कलात्मक कहानियां,
• समुदाय पर आधारित प्रतीकात्मक पैटर्न,
• क्षेत्रीय लोककथाएं,
• और मास्टर कारीगरों द्वारा बचाकर रखी गई पीढ़ियों की समझ।
यह कल्चर से जुड़ा लर्निंग मॉडल स्टूडेंट्स को अपनी पहचान का जश्न मनाने और साथ ही उनकी रचनात्मक, शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक प्रतिभा को बढ़ाने में मदद करके आदिवासियों को मुख्य धारा में लाने में मदद करता है।
समापन दिवस पर प्रदर्शनी और विदाई समारोह
26 नवंबर को, छात्रों के बनाए आर्टवर्क की एक लाइव प्रदर्शनी विजिटर्स के लिए खोली गई। ये चीजें प्रदर्शित की गई थीं:
• कार्यशाला के दौरान बनाए गए जीआई-टैग्ड आर्टवर्क,
• जीआई की अहमियत और प्रोसेस का प्रदर्शन,
• कारीगरों के बनाए पारंपरिक आर्टवर्क,
• और रचनात्मकता और कारीगरी दिखाने वाले छात्रों के चुने हुए काउंटर।
इन ईएमआरएस छात्रों की बनाई और दिखाई गई 173 पेंटिंग बिक गईं। प्रदर्शनी बहुत सफल रही।
समापन कार्यक्रम में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री रंजना चोपड़ा मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर शामिल हुईं। उन्होंने छात्रों के समर्पण की तारीफ की और उन्हें अपनी पढ़ाई पर फोकस करने के साथ-साथ भविष्य में रोजी-रोटी के मौकों के लिए इन कौशलों का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए हिम्मत दी। छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना, मिजोरम, सिक्किम और मध्य प्रदेश के छात्रों के सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन की ने समापन समारोह में रंग और रौनक भर दी।
शानदार छात्र कलाकारों और प्रदर्शन करने वालों को सम्मानित किया गया।
जनता का जुड़ाव
विजिटर्स के लिए एक लाइव कला कार्यशाला में जीआई-टैग्ड क्राफ्ट्स के बारे में बातचीत और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा दिया गया, जो रोज सुबह 09:30 बजे से शाम 04:00 बजे के बीच खुली रहती थी।
छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, परिवारों और कला के शौकीनों ने तीनों दिन चली प्रदर्शनी में हिस्सा लिया।
एनईएसटीएस की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता
एनईएसटीएस इन चीजों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है:
• संस्कृति से जुड़ी शिक्षा,
• व्यावसायिक कौशल विकसित करना,
• देसी कला परंपराओं को बचाना,
• रचनात्मक और उद्यमशीलता सशक्तिकरण,
• और आदिवासी छात्रों का पूरा विकास।
जीआई-टैग्ड जनजातीय कला कार्यशाला और प्रदर्शनी आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने, कौशल और संस्कृति से जुड़े आदिवासी युवाओं को तैयार करने में एक मील का पत्थर है-जो नए भारत के सांस्कृतिक एंबेसडर बने रहेंगे।