Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 2,781 crore
26 NOV 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 2,781 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Devbhumi Dwarka (Okha) – Kanalus Doubling – 141 kms
2. Badlapur – Karjat 3rd and 4th line – 32 kms
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The two projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 585 villages, which are having a population of about 32 lakhs.
The approved doubling from Kanalus to Okha (Devbhoomi Dwarka) would provide enhanced connectivity to Dwarkadhish temple facilitating access to key pilgrimage destination and lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.
Badlapur – Karjat section forms part of Mumbai suburban corridor. The 3rd and 4th line project will improve the connectivity in Mumbai suburban area and meet the future demands of passengers, along with providing connectivity to Southern India.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, salt, container, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (3 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (16 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 64 (Sixty Four) Lakh trees.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात राज्यों के 4 जिलों को कवर करने वाली दो मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी, जिससे भारतीय रेलवे का मौजूदा नेटवर्क लगभग 224 किलोमीटर बढ़ जाएगा
परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत 2,781 करोड़ रुपये है
26 NOV 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज रेल मंत्रालय की दो परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दे दी है, जिनकी कुल अनुमानित लागत लगभग ₹2,781 करोड़ है। ये परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने और क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:
• देवभूमि द्वारका (ओखा) – कानालूस दोहरीकरण – 141 किलोमीटर
• बदलापुर – कर्जत तीसरी और चौथी लाइन – 32 किलोमीटर
बढ़ी हुई लाइन क्षमता भारतीय रेलवे के लिए मोबिलिटी को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाएगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप परिचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्वसनीयता में सुधार होगा। ये मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग प्रस्ताव रेल संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 'नए भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में व्यापक विकास करना है। इस विकास के माध्यम से, ये परियोजनाएं स्थानीय लोगों को "आत्मनिर्भर" बनाएंगी, जिससे उनके लिए रोजगार/स्वरोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं पीएम-गति शक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के तहत नियोजित की गई हैं, जिसका मुख्य ध्यान इंटीग्रेटेड प्लानिंग और हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से मल्टी-मोडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। ये परियोजनाएं लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेंगी।
महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात राज्यों के 4 जिलों को कवर करने वाली ये दो परियोजनाएं भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा नेटवर्क में लगभग 224 किलोमीटर का विस्तार करेंगी।
अनुमोदित मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना से लगभग 585 गाँवों तक कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी, जिनकी आबादी लगभग 32 लाख है।
कानालूस से ओखा (देवभूमि द्वारका) तक अनुमोदित दोहरीकरण परियोजना, प्रमुख तीर्थ स्थल द्वारकाधीश मंदिर तक बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और इससे पूरे सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र के सर्वांगीण विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
बदलापुर – कर्जत खंड मुंबई उपनगरीय गलियारे का एक अभिन्न अंग है। तीसरी और चौथी लाइन की यह परियोजना मुंबई उपनगरीय क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाएगी और यात्रियों की भविष्य की माँगों को पूरा करेगी, साथ ही दक्षिण भारत के लिए भी संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
यह मार्ग कोयला, नमक, कंटेनर, सीमेंट, पीओएल जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के परिवहन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रूट है। क्षमता बढ़ाने के इन कार्यों से रेलवे पर अतिरिक्त 18 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) की माल ढुलाई होगी। रेलवे परिवहन का एक पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल साधन होने के कारण, देश के जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने, दोनों में मदद करेगा। इन परियोजनाओं से प्रति वर्ष तेल आयात (3 करोड़ लीटर) में कमी आएगी, कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड (16 करोड़ किलोग्राम) उत्सर्जन कम होगा। उत्सर्जन में यह कमी 64 लाख (चौसठ लाख) पेड़ों के रोपण के बराबर है।