Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves two multitracking projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 2,781 crore
26 NOV 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved Two projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 2,781 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Devbhumi Dwarka (Okha) – Kanalus Doubling – 141 kms
2. Badlapur – Karjat 3rd and 4th line – 32 kms
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The two projects covering 4 Districts across the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 224 Kms.
The approved multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 585 villages, which are having a population of about 32 lakhs.
The approved doubling from Kanalus to Okha (Devbhoomi Dwarka) would provide enhanced connectivity to Dwarkadhish temple facilitating access to key pilgrimage destination and lead to all round development of Saurashtra region.
Badlapur – Karjat section forms part of Mumbai suburban corridor. The 3rd and 4th line project will improve the connectivity in Mumbai suburban area and meet the future demands of passengers, along with providing connectivity to Southern India.
This is an essential route for transportation of commodities such as coal, salt, container, cement, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 18 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (3 Crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (16 Crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 64 (Sixty Four) Lakh trees.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ગુજરાત રાજ્યોના 4 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા બે મલ્ટિ-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી, જેનાથી ભારતીય રેલવેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 224 કિમીનો વધારો થશે
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની કુલ અંદાજિત કિંમત રૂ. 2,781 કરોડ છે
26 NOV 2025 4:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ કમિટીએ આજે રેલવે મંત્રાલયના બે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેની કુલ કિંમત આશરે રૂ. 2,781 કરોડ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
- દેવભૂમિ દ્વારકા (ઓખા) – કાનાલુસ ડબલિંગ – 141 કિમી
- બદલાપુર – કારજત ત્રીજી અને ચોથી લાઇન – 32 કિમી
વધેલી લાઇન ક્ષમતા ગતિશીલતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે, જેના પરિણામે ભારતીય રેલ્વે માટે સુધારેલી ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સેવા વિશ્વસનીયતા મળશે. આ મલ્ટિ-ટ્રેકિંગ દરખાસ્તો કામગીરીને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને ભીડ ઘટાડવા માટે તૈયાર છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના 'નવા ભારત'ના વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે, જે આ વિસ્તારમાં વ્યાપક વિકાસ દ્વારા પ્રદેશના લોકોને "આત્મનિર્ભર" બનાવશે, જેનાથી તેમની રોજગાર/સ્વ-રોજગારની તકોમાં વધારો થશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ PM-ગતિ શક્તિ નેશનલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન પર આયોજનબદ્ધ છે, જે સંકલિત આયોજન અને હિતધારકોની સલાહ-સૂચનો દ્વારા મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને લોજિસ્ટિક કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લોકો, માલસામાન અને સેવાઓની અવરજવર માટે સીમલેસ કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ગુજરાત રાજ્યોના 4 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેતા આ બે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ભારતીય રેલ્વેના હાલના નેટવર્કમાં લગભગ 224 કિમીનો વધારો કરશે.
મંજૂર થયેલ મલ્ટિ-ટ્રેકિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે 585 ગામોને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે, જેની વસ્તી લગભગ 32 લાખ છે.
કાનાલુસથી ઓખા (દેવભૂમિ દ્વારકા) સુધીનું મંજૂર કરાયેલ ડબલિંગ દ્વારકાધીશ મંદિરને ઉન્નત કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરશે, મુખ્ય તીર્થસ્થળ સુધીની પહોંચને સરળ બનાવશે અને સૌરાષ્ટ્ર પ્રદેશના સર્વાંગી વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જશે.
બદલાપુર – કારજત વિભાગ મુંબઈ ઉપનગરીય કોરિડોરનો એક ભાગ છે. ત્રીજી અને ચોથી લાઇનનો પ્રોજેક્ટ મુંબઈ ઉપનગરીય વિસ્તારમાં કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો કરશે અને મુસાફરોની ભાવિ માંગને પૂર્ણ કરશે, સાથે સાથે દક્ષિણ ભારત સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટી પણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ કોલસો, મીઠું, કન્ટેનર, સિમેન્ટ, POL વગેરે જેવી ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહન માટે એક આવશ્યક માર્ગ છે. ક્ષમતા વૃદ્ધિના કામોના પરિણામે 18 MTPA (મિલિયન ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ) ના સ્તરનો વધારાનો માલ પરિવહન ટ્રાફિક થશે. પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને ઊર્જા-કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહન માધ્યમ હોવાને કારણે, રેલ્વે આબોહવા લક્ષ્યો હાંસલ કરવામાં અને દેશના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચને ઘટાડવામાં, ઓઇલની આયાત (3 કરોડ લિટર) ઘટાડવામાં અને CO2 ઉત્સર્જન (16 કરોડ કિલો) ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે, જે 64 (ચોસઠ) લાખ વૃક્ષોના વાવેતરની સમકક્ષ છે.