AYUSH
CCRAS launches SIDDHI 2.0 to strengthen research-driven innovation in Ayurveda pharma sector
SIDDHI 2.0 (Scientific Innovation in Drug Development, Healthcare & Integration) is a national industry research interface platform to accelerate evidence-based Ayurvedic product development
National conclave in Vijayawada brings industry, academia and regulators together to scale evidence-based Ayurvedic products
New CCRAS digital and literary initiatives unveiled to boost quality, regulation and global competitiveness of Ayurveda
26 NOV 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, launched the second edition of its flagship industry–research interface initiative, SIDDHI 2.0 (Scientific Innovation in Drug Development, Healthcare & Integration), in Vijayawada. The two-day national conclave has been organised by the Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI), Vijayawada, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Vijayawada Zone.
The programme commenced with a formal inaugural session graced by Prof. Vd. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS; Shri K. Dinesh Kumar, IAS, Director (Ayush), Government of Andhra Pradesh; Dr N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS; Shri Kiran Bhupatiraju, CEO, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd. and Chemiloids Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd.; Dr V. Nagalakshmi, Chairperson (CII), Vijayawada Zone; and Dr B. Venkateshwarlu, Assistant Director (I/c), RARI, Vijayawada.
During the inaugural ceremony, CCRAS released its medico-historical publication, “Evolution of Ayurveda, Siddha & Unani Drug Regulations in India”, along with the Drug Inventory Management System portal. The conclave is positioned as a major national platform advancing the scientific, industrial and commercial ecosystem of Ayurveda.
JI84.jpeg)
Building on the momentum created by PRAGATI-2024 (Pharma Research in Ayurgan and Techno-Innovation), SIDDHI 2.0 marks a strategic shift towards research-led product development, indigenous technology advancement, accelerated translational pathways, and industry partnerships—key elements of India’s evolving Ayush innovation agenda.
FRFH.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, underlined that lifestyle-related diseases are on the rise and that Ayurveda’s wellness-centric approach is increasingly relevant. He appreciated CII’s support in enabling direct engagement between CCRAS and the pharmaceutical sector through platforms such as SIDDHI. Highlighting various CCRAS initiatives including SPARK, SMART, PDF fellowships, and research-methodology programmes, he reiterated CCRAS’s commitment to collaborative research and assured industry stakeholders that IPR generated through joint work would be shared equitably.
Shri K. Dinesh Kumar, IAS, Director (Ayush), Government of Andhra Pradesh, noted that the number of Ayurveda colleges and pharmaceutical units in the State remains limited and proposed the establishment of a National Ayurveda Institute. He emphasised that SIDDHI 2.0 brings all key stakeholders onto a single platform and added that while modern science has increased lifespan, Ayurveda can ensure a healthier lifespan.
Dr N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS, informed that the Council has validated over 150 Ayurvedic formulations, including herbo-mineral preparations. He encouraged the industry to utilise CCRAS’s extensive data, spanning quality, safety, and toxicity studies, and highlighted the organisation’s industry-friendly research policy, which includes IPR-sharing provisions. He also mentioned CCRAS’s support to Ayurveda-based, AI-driven, technology-enabled and other innovative start-ups.
Presenting an industry perspective, Mr. Kiran Bhupatiraju, CEO, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd. and Chemiloids Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., stressed the need for modernisation of Ayurvedic herbs and formulations to strengthen their global marketability.
Dr V. Nagalakshmi, Chairperson, CII (Vijayawada Zone), observed that the full potential of Ayurveda remains to be realised. She underscored the importance of synchronising research, education, manufacturing, and industry development and noted that enhanced research activity will spur industrial growth and create significant employment opportunities.
The event featured multiple technical sessions led by experts from CCRAS and representatives of leading organisations such as Himalaya Wellness Company. CCRAS scientists showcased the facilities, key research outcomes, products and technologies developed, and formulations under various stages of development. Further, the possible areas of collaboration with the industries were also discussed. The first day witnessed active participation from diverse pharmaceutical stakeholders, fostering discussions aimed at accelerating evidence-based growth in the Ayurveda sector.
SIDDHI 2.0 witnessed the participation of over 100 delegates, including representatives from more than 25 leading Ayurvedic pharmaceutical companies from Southern India—such as Himalaya Wellness Company, Oushadhi, IMPCOPS, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd., and Imis Pharmaceuticals—along with researchers, clinicians, academicians, State Ayush officials, and postgraduate scholars from Dr NRS Ayurvedic College, Vijayawada.
Envisioned as a national translational accelerator, SIDDHI 2.0 aims to promote wider industry adoption of CCRAS technologies, strengthen institutional linkages, upgrade quality and regulatory frameworks, and support the development of globally competitive Ayurvedic pharmaceuticals. By advancing scientific innovation and industry collaboration in unison, SIDDHI 2.0 lays the foundation for a modern, evidence-driven, and scalable future for Ayurveda in alignment with India’s national vision for holistic health.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید دواسازی کے شعبےمیں تحقیق پر مبنی اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سدھی 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
سدھی 2.0 (ادویات کی ترقی ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور جمع کرنے کے عمل میں سائنسی اختراع) ثبوت پر مبنی آیورویدک مصنوعات کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی صنعتی تحقیقی پلیٹ فارم ہے
وجے واڑہ میں منعقد قومی کنکلیو میں ثبوت پر مبنی آیورویدک مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے صنعت ، تعلیمی ادارے اور ضابطہ کار ایک ساتھ آئے
آیوروید کے معیار ، ضابطے اور عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے سی سی آر اے ایس ڈیجیٹل اور ادبی پہل کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی
26 NOV 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کی آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق کی مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) نے آج وجے واڑہ میں اپنی اہم صنعتی تحقیقی پہل ، سدھی 2.0 (ادویات کی ترقی ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اورجمع کرنے کے عمل میں سائنسی اختراع) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا ۔ دو روزہ قومی کنکلیو کا اہتمام علاقائی آیوروید تحقیقی ادارے (آر اے آر آئی) وجے واڑہ نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) وجے واڑہ زون کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ایک باضابطہ افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہوا جس میں پروفیسر وید ربی نارائن آچاریہ ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر اے ایس ؛ جناب کے دنیش کمار ، آئی اے ایس ، ڈائریکٹر (آیوش) حکومت آندھرا پردیش ؛ ڈاکٹر این سری کانت ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر اے ایس ؛ جناب کرن بھوپتی راجو ، سی ای او ، لیلا نیوٹرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اینڈ کیمی لائیڈس لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ؛ ڈاکٹر وی ناگ لکشمی ، چیئرپرسن (سی آئی آئی) وجے واڑہ زون اور ڈاکٹر بی وینکٹیشورلو ، اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر (آئی/سی) آر اے آر آئی ، وجے واڑہ نے شرکت کی ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران سی سی آر اے ایس نے ڈرگ انوینٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم پورٹل کے ساتھ اپنی طبی-تاریخی اشاعت ’’ایوولوشن آف آیوروید ، سدھا اینڈ یونانی ڈرگ ریگولیشنز ان انڈیا‘‘ کا اجرا کیا ۔ یہ کانکلیو آیوروید کے سائنسی ، صنعتی اور تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کوفروغ دینے والے ایک بڑے قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم ہے ۔
JI84.jpeg)
پرگتی-2024 (فارما ریسرچ ان آیورگن اینڈ ٹیکنو انوویشن) سے حاصل شدہ رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سدھی 2.0 تحقیق پر مبنی مصنوعات کی ترقی، دیسی ساختہ ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ ، تبدیلی لانے کے راستے اور صنعتی شراکت داری کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے-جو ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے آیوش اختراعی ایجنڈے کے کلیدی عناصر ہیں ۔
FRFH.jpeg)
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ربی نارائن آچاریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریاں بڑھ رہی ہیں اوراس معاملے میں آیوروید کے تندرستی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی معنویت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سدھی جیسے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سی سی آر اے ایس اور دواسازی کے شعبے کے درمیان براہ راست رابطے کو فعال کرنے میں سی آئی آئی کے تعاون کی تعریف کی ۔ ایس پی اے آر کے ، ایس ایم اے آر ٹی ، پی ڈی ایف فیلوشپ اور ریسرچ میتھوڈولوجی پروگراموں سمیت سی سی آر اے ایس کے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کو یقین دلایا کہ مشترکہ کام کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے آئی پی آر کو مساوی طور پر تقسیم کیا جائے گا ۔
جناب کے دنیش کمار ، آئی اے ایس ، ڈائریکٹر (آیوش)، حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے کہا کہ ریاست میں آیوروید کالجوں اور دوا سازی کی اکائیوں کی تعداد محدود ہے اور انہوں نے ایک قومی آیوروید ادارے کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سدھی 2.0 تمام اہم شراکت داروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ جہاں جدید سائنس نے عمر میں اضافہ کیا ہے ، وہیں آیوروید صحت مند عمر کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر این سری کانت ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی سی آر اے ایس نے بتایا کہ کونسل نے 150 سے زیادہ آیورویدک فارمولہ سازی کی توثیق کی ہے ، جس میں جڑی-بوٹیوں اور معدنیات کی تیاری بھی شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سی سی آر اے ایس کے وسیع اعداد و شمار کو استعمال کریں ، جس میں معیار ، حفاظت اور زہریلا مطالعہ شامل ہیں اور تنظیم کی صنعت دوست تحقیقی پالیسی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں آئی پی آر شیئرنگ کی دفعات شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آیوروید پر مبنی ، مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے اور دیگر اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے سی سی آر اے ایس کی حمایت کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
صنعت کا نقطہ نظر پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب کرن بھوپتی راجو ، سی ای او ، لیلا نیوٹرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور کیمی لائیڈز لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے آیورویدک جڑی بوٹیوں اور فارمولہ سازی کو جدید بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان کی عالمی مارکیٹنگ کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ۔
ڈاکٹر وی ناگ لکشمی ، چیئرپرسن ، سی آئی آئی (وجے واڑہ زون) نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ آیوروید کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جانا باقی ہے ۔ انہوں نے تحقیق ، تعلیم ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور صنعت کی ترقی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ تحقیقی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دے گا اور روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا کرے گا ۔
اس تقریب میں سی سی آر اے ایس کے ماہرین اور ہمالیہ ویلنیس کمپنی جیسی سرکردہ تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کی قیادت میں متعدد تکنیکی اجلاس نمایاں رہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس کے سائنسدانوں نے ترقی کے مختلف مراحل کے تحت سہولیات ، کلیدی تحقیقی نتائج ، تیار کردہ مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز اور فارمولہ سازی کی نمائش کی ۔ اس کے علاوہ، صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ پہلے دن مختلف دوا ساز شراکت داروں کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جس میں آیوروید کے شعبے میں ثبوت پر مبنی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے مقصد سے بات چیت کو فروغ دیا گیا ۔
سدھی 2.0 میں 100 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی ، جن میں جنوبی ہندوستان کی 25 سے زیادہ معروف آیورویدک دواسازی کمپنیوں کے نمائندے شامل رہے-جن میں ہمالیہ ویلنیس کمپنی ، اوشدھی ، آئی ایم پی سی او پی ایس ، لیلا نیوٹرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ،آئی ایم آئی ایس فارماسیوٹیکلز کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈاکٹر این آر ایس آیورویدک کالج ، وجے واڑہ کے محققین ، معالجین ، ماہرین تعلیم ، ریاستی آیوش حکام اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکالرز بطور خاص شامل رہے۔
قومی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے والی پہل کے طور پر تصور کردہ سدھی 2.0 کا مقصد سی سی آر اے ایس ٹیکنالوجیز کو وسیع پیمانے پر صنعت میں اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ، ادارہ جاتی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا ، معیار اور ضابطہ کاری فریم ورک کو اپ گریڈ کرنا اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی آیورویدک دواسازی کی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے۔ سائنسی اختراع اور صنعت کے اشتراک کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے سدھی 2.0 آیوروید کے لیے ایک جدید ، ثبوت پر مبنی اور قابل توسیع مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھتی ہے جو کہ مجموعی صحت کے لیے ہندوستان کے قومی وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔