AYUSH
CCRAS launches SIDDHI 2.0 to strengthen research-driven innovation in Ayurveda pharma sector
SIDDHI 2.0 (Scientific Innovation in Drug Development, Healthcare & Integration) is a national industry research interface platform to accelerate evidence-based Ayurvedic product development
National conclave in Vijayawada brings industry, academia and regulators together to scale evidence-based Ayurvedic products
New CCRAS digital and literary initiatives unveiled to boost quality, regulation and global competitiveness of Ayurveda
26 NOV 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, launched the second edition of its flagship industry–research interface initiative, SIDDHI 2.0 (Scientific Innovation in Drug Development, Healthcare & Integration), in Vijayawada. The two-day national conclave has been organised by the Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI), Vijayawada, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Vijayawada Zone.
The programme commenced with a formal inaugural session graced by Prof. Vd. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS; Shri K. Dinesh Kumar, IAS, Director (Ayush), Government of Andhra Pradesh; Dr N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS; Shri Kiran Bhupatiraju, CEO, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd. and Chemiloids Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd.; Dr V. Nagalakshmi, Chairperson (CII), Vijayawada Zone; and Dr B. Venkateshwarlu, Assistant Director (I/c), RARI, Vijayawada.
During the inaugural ceremony, CCRAS released its medico-historical publication, “Evolution of Ayurveda, Siddha & Unani Drug Regulations in India”, along with the Drug Inventory Management System portal. The conclave is positioned as a major national platform advancing the scientific, industrial and commercial ecosystem of Ayurveda.
JI84.jpeg)
Building on the momentum created by PRAGATI-2024 (Pharma Research in Ayurgan and Techno-Innovation), SIDDHI 2.0 marks a strategic shift towards research-led product development, indigenous technology advancement, accelerated translational pathways, and industry partnerships—key elements of India’s evolving Ayush innovation agenda.
FRFH.jpeg)
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, underlined that lifestyle-related diseases are on the rise and that Ayurveda’s wellness-centric approach is increasingly relevant. He appreciated CII’s support in enabling direct engagement between CCRAS and the pharmaceutical sector through platforms such as SIDDHI. Highlighting various CCRAS initiatives including SPARK, SMART, PDF fellowships, and research-methodology programmes, he reiterated CCRAS’s commitment to collaborative research and assured industry stakeholders that IPR generated through joint work would be shared equitably.
Shri K. Dinesh Kumar, IAS, Director (Ayush), Government of Andhra Pradesh, noted that the number of Ayurveda colleges and pharmaceutical units in the State remains limited and proposed the establishment of a National Ayurveda Institute. He emphasised that SIDDHI 2.0 brings all key stakeholders onto a single platform and added that while modern science has increased lifespan, Ayurveda can ensure a healthier lifespan.
Dr N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS, informed that the Council has validated over 150 Ayurvedic formulations, including herbo-mineral preparations. He encouraged the industry to utilise CCRAS’s extensive data, spanning quality, safety, and toxicity studies, and highlighted the organisation’s industry-friendly research policy, which includes IPR-sharing provisions. He also mentioned CCRAS’s support to Ayurveda-based, AI-driven, technology-enabled and other innovative start-ups.
Presenting an industry perspective, Mr. Kiran Bhupatiraju, CEO, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd. and Chemiloids Life Sciences Pvt. Ltd., stressed the need for modernisation of Ayurvedic herbs and formulations to strengthen their global marketability.
Dr V. Nagalakshmi, Chairperson, CII (Vijayawada Zone), observed that the full potential of Ayurveda remains to be realised. She underscored the importance of synchronising research, education, manufacturing, and industry development and noted that enhanced research activity will spur industrial growth and create significant employment opportunities.
The event featured multiple technical sessions led by experts from CCRAS and representatives of leading organisations such as Himalaya Wellness Company. CCRAS scientists showcased the facilities, key research outcomes, products and technologies developed, and formulations under various stages of development. Further, the possible areas of collaboration with the industries were also discussed. The first day witnessed active participation from diverse pharmaceutical stakeholders, fostering discussions aimed at accelerating evidence-based growth in the Ayurveda sector.
SIDDHI 2.0 witnessed the participation of over 100 delegates, including representatives from more than 25 leading Ayurvedic pharmaceutical companies from Southern India—such as Himalaya Wellness Company, Oushadhi, IMPCOPS, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd., and Imis Pharmaceuticals—along with researchers, clinicians, academicians, State Ayush officials, and postgraduate scholars from Dr NRS Ayurvedic College, Vijayawada.
Envisioned as a national translational accelerator, SIDDHI 2.0 aims to promote wider industry adoption of CCRAS technologies, strengthen institutional linkages, upgrade quality and regulatory frameworks, and support the development of globally competitive Ayurvedic pharmaceuticals. By advancing scientific innovation and industry collaboration in unison, SIDDHI 2.0 lays the foundation for a modern, evidence-driven, and scalable future for Ayurveda in alignment with India’s national vision for holistic health.

आयुष
आयुर्वेद फार्मा क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान-संचालित नवाचार को मजबूत करने के लिए सीसीआरएएस ने सिद्धि 2.0 लॉन्च किया
सिद्धि 2.0 (औषधि विकास, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और एकीकरण में वैज्ञानिक नवाचार) साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेदिक उत्पाद विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उद्योग अनुसंधान इंटरफ़ेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है
विजयवाड़ा में राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों को बढ़ाने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा और नियामकों को एक मंच पर लाने काम किया
आयुर्वेद की गुणवत्ता, विनियमन और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई सीसीआरएएस डिजिटल और साहित्यिक पहल का अनावरण किया गया
26 NOV 2025 9:08AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने विजयवाड़ा में अपनी प्रमुख उद्योग-अनुसंधान इंटरफेस पहल, सिद्धि 2.0 (औषधि विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और एकीकरण में वैज्ञानिक नवाचार) के दूसरे संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया। इस दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन क्षेत्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरएआरआई), विजयवाड़ा द्वारा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) विजयवाड़ा क्षेत्र के सहयोग से किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वीडी रबीनारायण आचार्य, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के निदेशक (आयुष) श्री के. दिनेश कुमार, आईएएस, सीसीआरएएस के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. श्रीकांत, लैला न्यूट्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और केमिलोइड्स लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री किरण भूपतिराजू, विजयवाड़ा क्षेत्र की सीआईआई की अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नागलक्ष्मी और विजयवाड़ा के आरएआरआई के सहायक निदेशक (प्रभारी) डॉ. बी. वेंकटेश्वरलू की उपस्थिति में एक उद्घाटन सत्र के साथ हुई।
सीसीआरएएस ने उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान अपना औषधीय-ऐतिहासिक प्रकाशन ‘भारत में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध और यूनानी औषधि विनियमों का विकास’ और औषधि सूची प्रबंधन प्रणाली पोर्टल भी जारी किया। इस सम्मेलन को आयुर्वेद के वैज्ञानिक औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक इको-सिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने वाले एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है।
JI84.jpeg)
प्रगति-2024 (आयुर्विज्ञान और तकनीकी-नवाचार में फार्मा अनुसंधान) द्वारा बनाई गई गति पर निर्माण करते हुए सिद्धि 2.0 अनुसंधान-आधारित उत्पाद विकास, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति, त्वरित अनुवाद मार्ग और उद्योग साझेदारी की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रतीक है - जो भारत के विकसित होते आयुष नवाचार एजेंडे के प्रमुख तत्व हैं।
FRFH.jpeg)
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि जीवनशैली (लाइफस्टाइल) से जुड़ी बीमारियां बढ़ रही हैं और आयुर्वेद का स्वास्थ्य-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण लगातार प्रासंगिक होता जा रहा है। उन्होंने सिद्धि जैसे मंचों के माध्यम से सीसीआरएएस और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के बीच सीधे जुड़ाव को संभव बनाने में सीआईआई के सहयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्पार्क, स्मार्ट, पीडीएफ फ़ेलोशिप और शोध-पद्धति कार्यक्रमों सहित सीसीआरएएस की विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान के प्रति सीसीआरएएस की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों को आश्वस्त किया कि संयुक्त कार्य से उत्पन्न बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) को समान रूप से साझा किया जाएगा।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के आयुष निदेशक, आईएएस श्री के. दिनेश कुमार ने कहा कि राज्य में आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालयों और औषधि इकाइयों की संख्या सीमित है और उन्होंने एक राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिद्धि 2.0 सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां आधुनिक विज्ञान ने जीवनकाल बढ़ाया है, वहीं आयुर्वेद एक स्वस्थ जीवनकाल सुनिश्चित कर सकता है।
सीसीआरएएस के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. श्रीकांत ने बताया कि परिषद ने 150 से अधिक आयुर्वेदिक योगों को मान्यता दी है, जिनमें हर्बो-मिनरल योग भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत को सीसीआरएएस के व्यापक डेटा का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और संगठन की उद्योग-अनुकूल अनुसंधान नीति पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) साझा करने के प्रावधान शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद-आधारित, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई)-संचालित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम और अन्य नवोन्मेषी स्टार्ट-अप्स को सीसीआरएएस के समर्थन का भी उल्लेख किया।
लैला न्यूट्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और केमिलोइड्स लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सीईओ श्री किरण भूपतिराजू ने आयुर्वेदिक जड़ी-बूटियों और फॉर्मूलेशन के आधुनिकीकरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया ताकि उनकी वैश्विक बाजार क्षमता को मजबूत किया जा सके।
सीआईआई (विजयवाड़ा ज़ोन) की अध्यक्ष डॉ. वी. नागलक्ष्मी ने कहा कि आयुर्वेद की पूरी क्षमता का दोहन होना अभी बाकी है। उन्होंने अनुसंधान, शिक्षा, विनिर्माण और उद्योग विकास के समन्वय के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान गतिविधियों में वृद्धि से औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में सीसीआरएएस के विशेषज्ञों और हिमालय वेलनेस कंपनी जैसे अग्रणी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा संचालित कई तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। सीसीआरएएस के वैज्ञानिकों ने सुविधाओं, प्रमुख शोध परिणामों, विकसित उत्पादों और तकनीकों और विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में चल रहे फॉर्मूलेशन का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके अलावा उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की गई। पहले दिन विभिन्न फार्मास्युटिकल हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिससे आयुर्वेद क्षेत्र में साक्ष्य-आधारित विकास को गति देने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा को बढ़ावा मिला।
सिद्धि 2.0 में 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें दक्षिण भारत की 25 से अधिक प्रमुख आयुर्वेदिक दवा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे - जैसे हिमालय वेलनेस कंपनी, औषधि, आईएमपीसीओपीएस, लैला न्यूट्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और इमिस फार्मास्युटिकल्स - साथ ही शोधकर्ता, चिकित्सक, शिक्षाविद, राज्य आयुष अधिकारी और डॉ एनआरएस आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज, विजयवाड़ा के स्नातकोत्तर विद्वान भी शामिल थे।
एक राष्ट्रीय अनुवाद के रूप में परिकल्पित सिद्धि 2.0 का उद्देश्य सीसीआरएएस प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग द्वारा व्यापक रूप से अपनाना, संस्थागत संबंधों को मज़बूत करना, गुणवत्ता और नियामक ढांचों को उन्नत करना और विश्वस्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी आयुर्वेदिक औषधियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और उद्योग सहयोग को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाकर सिद्धि 2.0 समग्र स्वास्थ्य के लिए भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आयुर्वेद के एक आधुनिक, प्रमाण-आधारित और मापनीय भविष्य की नींव रखता है।