AYUSH
Evidence-Based Ayurvedic Products are the Future of Wellness: Union Minister Prataprao Jadhav
CCRAS to Launch SIDDHI 2.0, Giving a National Push to Research-Driven Ayurveda Pharma Innovation
Two-day interactive meet at RARI Vijayawada to push translational research, pharma partnerships, and commercialisation of CCRAS innovations
24 NOV 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, is set to unveil the second edition of its high-impact industry–research interface programme, SIDDHI 2.0 (Scientific Innovation in Drug Development, Healthcare & Integration), in Vijayawada on November 25–26, 2025. Organised by CCRAS–Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI), Vijayawada, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Vijayawada Zone, the conclave is positioned as one of the most significant national platforms advancing the scientific, industrial, and commercial ecosystem of Ayurveda.
Ahead of the launch, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, mentioned, “SIDDHI 2.0 represents our continuous efforts and commitment to boost the Traditional Medicine sector and transform Ayush into a system that stands firmly on scientific foundations. CCRAS has created a strong national platform for innovation, and its engagement with industry is crucial for transforming research outcomes into high-quality Ayurvedic products that meet global expectations.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised, “Ayurveda’s future lies in its ability to convert validated research into accessible and reliable solutions. SIDDHI 2.0 is a timely initiative that brings together CCRAS’ scientific strength and the manufacturing capabilities of India’s Ayush industry, enabling faster product development and smoother regulatory pathways.”
Building on the momentum generated by CCRAS’ PRAGATI-2024 (Pharma Research in Ayurgan and Techno Innovation) initiative last year, SIDDHI 2.0 marks a decisive shift towards research-led product development, indigenous technologies, and faster translational pipelines—priorities at the heart of India’s current Ayush innovation strategy.
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, highlighted the key features of the program and informed, “This two-day programme has been structured as a focused engagement that aligns CCRAS’ scientific work with industrial application. It will showcase CCRAS’ research outcomes, match them with industry requirements, and create actionable pathways for product development, validation, and scale-up. By bringing researchers, manufacturers, regulators, and clinicians together, the programme will accelerate Ayurveda’s transition toward a more evidence-driven, innovation-ready future.”
The initiative is being driven by the scientific leadership of CCRAS, which has articulated a strong national vision for evidence-based Ayurveda. CCRAS is poised to outline India’s rapidly evolving Ayurvedic research ecosystem, playing a central role in drug development, standardisation, validation, regulatory advancement, and commercialisation.
The event, SIDDHI 2.0, will be graced by Shri K. Dinesh Kumar, IAS, Director (Ayush), Government of Andhra Pradesh, and Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS. The meet will also bring together over 25 leading Ayurvedic pharmaceutical companies from Southern India—including Himalaya, Oushadhi, IMPCOPS, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd., and Imis Pharmaceuticals—along with researchers, clinicians, academic experts, State Ayush representatives, and postgraduate scholars from NRS Ayurvedic College, Vijayawada.
Positioned as a national translational accelerator, SIDDHI 2.0 aims to expand industry adoption of CCRAS technologies, strengthen institutional networks, enhance quality and regulatory systems, and support the development of globally competitive Ayurvedic pharmaceuticals. By advancing scientific innovation and industrial collaboration in tandem, SIDDHI 2.0 sets the stage for a new era of evidence-based Ayurveda aligned with India’s vision for holistic, modern, and scalable traditional medicine.

आयुष
प्रमाणन आधारित आयुर्वेदिक उत्पाद स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का भविष्य हैं: केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, औषधि विकास, स्वास्थ्य सेवा एकीकरण में वैज्ञानिक नवाचार- सिद्धि का द्वितीय चरण आरंभ करेगा, जिससे देश भर में अनुसंधान आधारित आयुर्वेद औषधि नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
क्षेत्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान- विजयवाड़ा में दो दिवसीय संवाद सम्मेलन में चिकित्सा अनुसंधानों के व्यावहारिक समाधानों में इस्तेमाल, औषधि क्षेत्र में साझेदारी तथा केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद के नवोन्मेषों के वाणिज्यिक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर विमर्श होगा
24 NOV 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद- सीसीआरएएस 25 और 26 नवंबर, 2025 को विजयवाड़ा में उद्योग जगत के साथ अनुसंधान समेकन कार्यक्रम- सिद्धि का द्वितीय चरण आरंभ करेगा। क्षेत्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान केंद्र विजयवाड़ा, भारतीय उद्योग संघ विजयवाड़ा ज़ोन के साथ मिलकर यह सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन आयुर्वेद के वैज्ञानिक, औद्योगिक और वाणिज्यिक परितंत्र व्यापक बनाने में अहम राष्ट्रीय मंच साबित होगा।
सिद्धि द्वितीय चरण आरंभ किए जाने से पूर्व केंद्रीय आयुष और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि यह पारंपरिक औषधि क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और आयुष को एक ऐसी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में परिवर्तित करने के हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों और प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जो मजबूती से वैज्ञानिक आधार पर स्थापित है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने नवोन्मेष के लिए एक सुदृढ़ राष्ट्रीय मंच स्थापित किया है, और उद्योगों के साथ इसका जुड़ाव अनुसंधान के परिणामों को उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादों में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक है जो पूरी दुनिया की उम्मीदों पर खरा उतरे।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि आयुर्वेद का भविष्य अनुसंधान को सुगम और भरोसेमंद स्वास्थ्य समाधान में परिवर्तित करने की क्षमता में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिद्धि द्वितीय चरण समय पर की गई पहल है जो केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद की वैज्ञानिक शक्ति और भारत के आयुष उद्योग की उत्पादन क्षमताओं को एकीकृत करती है। इससे विनियामक उपाय सुगमता और उत्पादन में तेज़ी आएगी।
पिछले वर्ष सीसीआरएएस की आयुर्विज्ञान और तकनीकी नवाचार में फार्मा अनुसंधान पहल प्रगति-2024 द्वारा उत्पन्न गतिशीलता पर आधारित, सिद्धि द्वितीय चरण अनुसंधान-आधारित उत्पादन, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के इस्तेमाल और वैज्ञानिक तथा चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को व्यावहारिक समाधानों में बदलने का प्रतीक है - जो भारत की वर्तमान आयुष नवाचार नीति की केंद्रित प्राथमिकताएं हैं।
सीसीआरएएस महानिदेशक प्रो. रविनारायण आचार्य ने कार्यक्रम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि दो दिवसीय यह कार्यक्रम सीसीआरएएस के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधानों को औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के साथ समेकित करता है। यह केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद के अनुसंधान परिणामों को प्रदर्शित कर उन्हें उद्योगों के आवश्यकता अनुरूप बनाएगा, और उत्पादों के विकास, सत्यापन और विस्तारण कार्यान्वयन प्रशस्त करेगा। अनुसंधानकर्ताओं, उत्पादकों, विनियामकों और चिकित्सकों को साथ लाकर, यह कार्यक्रम आयुर्वेद के बेहतर प्रमाण-आधारित, नवाचार-युक्त भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने को गति प्रदान करेगा।
सीसीआरएएस के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा संचालित यह पहल साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद के लिए एक सशक्त राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है। सीसीआरएएस भारत के तेज़ी से विकसित हो रहे आयुर्वेदिक अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को रेखांकित करने को तत्पर है और औषधि विकास, मानकीकरण, सत्यापन, नियामक संशोधन और व्यावसायीकरण में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभा रहा है।
सिद्धि द्वितीय चरण आरंभ किए जाने के कार्यक्रम में आंध्र प्रदेश के आयुष निदेशक श्री के. दिनेश कुमार और सीसीआरएएस के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. श्रीकांत भी शामिल होंगे। सम्मेलन में हिमालया, औषधि, आईएमपीसीओपीएस, लैला न्यूट्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और इमिस फार्मास्युटिकल्स सहित दक्षिण भारत की 25 से अधिक प्रमुख आयुर्वेदिक औषधि कंपनियों के साथ ही अनुसंधानकर्ता, चिकित्सक, शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञ, राज्य के आयुष प्रतिनिधि और एनआरएस आयुर्वेदिक कॉलेज, विजयवाड़ा के स्नातकोत्तर अध्येता भाग लेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय अनुवाद त्वरक के रूप में स्थापित सिद्धि द्वितीय चरण का उद्देश्य सीसीआरएएस प्रौद्योगिकियों को उद्योग द्वारा अपनाए जाने को विस्तारित करना, संस्थागत परितंत्र सुदृढ़ बनाना, गुणवत्ता और नियामक प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाना तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी आयुर्वेदिक औषधियों के विकास को बढ़ाना है। वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और औद्योगिक सहयोग को साथ लाते हुए सिद्धि द्वितीय चरण भारत के समग्र, आधुनिक और व्यापक पारंपरिक चिकित्सा दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद के एक नए युग की आधारशिला स्थापित करता है।