AYUSH
Evidence-Based Ayurvedic Products are the Future of Wellness: Union Minister Prataprao Jadhav
CCRAS to Launch SIDDHI 2.0, Giving a National Push to Research-Driven Ayurveda Pharma Innovation
Two-day interactive meet at RARI Vijayawada to push translational research, pharma partnerships, and commercialisation of CCRAS innovations
24 NOV 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, is set to unveil the second edition of its high-impact industry–research interface programme, SIDDHI 2.0 (Scientific Innovation in Drug Development, Healthcare & Integration), in Vijayawada on November 25–26, 2025. Organised by CCRAS–Regional Ayurveda Research Institute (RARI), Vijayawada, in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Vijayawada Zone, the conclave is positioned as one of the most significant national platforms advancing the scientific, industrial, and commercial ecosystem of Ayurveda.
Ahead of the launch, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, mentioned, “SIDDHI 2.0 represents our continuous efforts and commitment to boost the Traditional Medicine sector and transform Ayush into a system that stands firmly on scientific foundations. CCRAS has created a strong national platform for innovation, and its engagement with industry is crucial for transforming research outcomes into high-quality Ayurvedic products that meet global expectations.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, emphasised, “Ayurveda’s future lies in its ability to convert validated research into accessible and reliable solutions. SIDDHI 2.0 is a timely initiative that brings together CCRAS’ scientific strength and the manufacturing capabilities of India’s Ayush industry, enabling faster product development and smoother regulatory pathways.”
Building on the momentum generated by CCRAS’ PRAGATI-2024 (Pharma Research in Ayurgan and Techno Innovation) initiative last year, SIDDHI 2.0 marks a decisive shift towards research-led product development, indigenous technologies, and faster translational pipelines—priorities at the heart of India’s current Ayush innovation strategy.
Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, highlighted the key features of the program and informed, “This two-day programme has been structured as a focused engagement that aligns CCRAS’ scientific work with industrial application. It will showcase CCRAS’ research outcomes, match them with industry requirements, and create actionable pathways for product development, validation, and scale-up. By bringing researchers, manufacturers, regulators, and clinicians together, the programme will accelerate Ayurveda’s transition toward a more evidence-driven, innovation-ready future.”
The initiative is being driven by the scientific leadership of CCRAS, which has articulated a strong national vision for evidence-based Ayurveda. CCRAS is poised to outline India’s rapidly evolving Ayurvedic research ecosystem, playing a central role in drug development, standardisation, validation, regulatory advancement, and commercialisation.
The event, SIDDHI 2.0, will be graced by Shri K. Dinesh Kumar, IAS, Director (Ayush), Government of Andhra Pradesh, and Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS. The meet will also bring together over 25 leading Ayurvedic pharmaceutical companies from Southern India—including Himalaya, Oushadhi, IMPCOPS, Laila Nutra Pvt. Ltd., and Imis Pharmaceuticals—along with researchers, clinicians, academic experts, State Ayush representatives, and postgraduate scholars from NRS Ayurvedic College, Vijayawada.
Positioned as a national translational accelerator, SIDDHI 2.0 aims to expand industry adoption of CCRAS technologies, strengthen institutional networks, enhance quality and regulatory systems, and support the development of globally competitive Ayurvedic pharmaceuticals. By advancing scientific innovation and industrial collaboration in tandem, SIDDHI 2.0 sets the stage for a new era of evidence-based Ayurveda aligned with India’s vision for holistic, modern, and scalable traditional medicine.

وزارت آیوش
ثبوت پر مبنی آیورویدک مصنوعات تندرستی کا مستقبل ہیں: مرکزی وزیر پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
سی سی آر اے ایس سدھی 2.0 کا آغاز کرے گی ، جس سے تحقیق پر مبنی آیوروید فارما انوویشن کو قومی سطح پر فروغ ملے گا
عملیاتی تحقیق ، فارما شراکت داری اور سی سی آر اے ایس اختراعات کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے آر اے آر آئی وجے واڑہ میں دو روزہ انٹرایکٹو میٹنگ کا انعقاد
24 NOV 2025 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت آیوش کی سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس)اپنے اعلیٰ اثر والے صنعت – تحقیق کے انٹرفیس پروگرام، سدھی 2.0 (سائنٹیفک انوویشن اِن ڈرگ ڈیولپمنٹ، ہیلتھ کیئر اور انٹیگریشن) کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کی رونمائی کے لیے تیار ہے، جو 25-26 نومبر 2025 کو وجئے واڑہ میں منعقد ہوگا۔ سی سی آر اے ایسریجنل آیورویدا ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر اے آر آئی)، وجئے واڑہ کی طرف سے، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی)، وجئے واڑہ زون کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والا یہ کانکلیو آیوروید کے سائنسی، صنعتی اور تجارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے والے سب سے اہم قومی پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک ہے۔
آغاز سے قبل، حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت نے ذکر کیا، ’’سدھی 2.0 روایتی طریقۂ علاج کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور آیوش کو ایک ایسے نظام میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہماری مسلسل کوششوں اور عزم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو سائنسی بنیادوں پر مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس نے جدت طرازی کے لیے ایک مضبوط قومی پلیٹ فارم بنایا ہے اور صنعت کے ساتھ اس کی شمولیت تحقیق کے نتائج کو اعلیٰ معیار کی آیورویدک مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے جو عالمی توقعات پر پوری اترتی ہیں۔‘‘
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے زور دیا، ’’آیوروید کا مستقبل تصدیق شدہ تحقیق کو قابل رسائی اور قابل اعتماد حل میں تبدیل کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت میں مضمر ہے۔ سدھی 2.0 ایک بروقت اقدام ہے جو سی سی آر اے ایس کی سائنسی طاقت اور ہندوستان کی آیوش صنعت کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو ایک ساتھ لاتا ہے، جس سے تیز تر مصنوعات کی ترقی اور آسان انضباطی حل ممکن ہوتے ہیں۔‘‘
گزشتہ سال سی سی آر اے ایس کے پرگتی-2024 (فارما ریسرچ اِن آیورگن اور ٹیکنو انوویشن) اقدام سے پیدا ہونے والے مومینٹم کی بنیاد پر، سدھی 2.0 تحقیق کی قیادت میں مصنوعات کی ترقی، مقامی ٹیکنالوجی اور تیز تر ٹرانسلیشنل پائپ لائنز کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے—جو ہندوستان کی موجودہ آیوش سے متعلق اختراع کی حکمت عملی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر رابینارائن آچاریہ نے اس پروگرام کی اہم خصوصیات کو اجاگر کیا اور بتایا، ’’اس دو روزہ پروگرام کو ایک مرکوز شمولیت کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو سی سی آر اے ایس کے سائنسی کام کو صنعتی اطلاق کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔ یہ سی سی آر اے ایس کے تحقیقی نتائج کو ظاہر کرے گا، انہیں صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق بنائے گااور مصنوعات کی ترقی، توثیق اور پیمانےکے لیے قابل عمل راستے بنائے گا۔ تحقیق کرنے والوں، مینوفیکچررز، ریگولیٹرز اور کلینشینز کو ایک ساتھ لا کر، یہ پروگرام آیوروید کے ایک زیادہ شواہد پر مبنی، جدت کے لیے تیار مستقبل کی طرف منتقلی کو تیز کرے گا۔‘‘
یہ اقدام سی سی آر اے ایس کی سائنسی قیادت کی طرف سے چلایا جا رہا ہے، جس نے شواہد پر مبنی آیوروید کے لیے ایک مضبوط قومی وژن کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ سی سی آر اے ایس ادویات کی تیاری، معیاری کاری، توثیق، ریگولیٹری ترقی اور کمرشلائزیشن میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر آیورویدک تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کا خاکہ پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
سدھی 2.0 ایونٹ کو جناب کے دنیش کمار، آئی اے ایس، ڈائریکٹر (آیوش)، حکومت آندھرا پردیش اور ڈاکٹر این سریکانت، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی سی آر اے ایس، کی موجودگی سے تقویت ملے گی۔ اس میٹنگ میں جنوبی ہندوستان کی 25 سے زیادہ سرکردہ آیورویدک فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیاں—جن میں ہمالیہ، اوشدھی،آئی ایم پی سی او پی ایس، لیلیٰ نیوٹرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور امیس فارماسیوٹیکلز شامل ہیں—کے ساتھ ساتھ محققین، کلینشینز، تعلیمی ماہرین، ریاستی آیوش کے نمائندے اور این آر ایس آیورویدک کالج، وجئے واڑہ کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکالرز بھی اکٹھا ہوں گے۔
ایک قومی ٹرانسلیشنل ایکسلریٹر کے طور پر اپنی جگہ بناتے ہوئے، سدھی 2.0 کا مقصد سی سی آر اے ایس کی ٹیکنالوجی کو صنعت میں اپنانے کو وسعت دینا، ادارہ جاتی نیٹ ورکس کو مضبوط بنانا، معیار اور ریگولیٹری نظام کو بہتر بنانا اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی آیورویدک فارماسیوٹیکلز کی ترقی میں معاونت کرنا ہے۔ سائنسی اختراع اور صنعتی تعاون کو ایک ساتھ آگے بڑھا کر، سدھی 2.0 شواہد پر مبنی آیوروید کے ایک نئے دور کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے جو جامع، جدید، اور قابل توسیع روایتی طب کے لیے ہندوستان کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔