Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
‘You Are the Hope of 1.4 Billion Indians’: Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Hails Athletes at KIUG 2025 Opening Ceromony
Khelo India University Games Rajasthan 2025 declared open
Two hundred and twenty-two Universities and 4448 to participate in Nov 24-Dec 5 Games across seven cities of Rajasthan
Two hundred and ninety-six gold medals in 23 events at stake
24 NOV 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, addressed participants at the opening ceremony of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2025, affirming that the country’s young athletes are “the hope of 1.4 billion Indians.”
“As I stand here, what I see is not just a crowd of athletes — I see the hopes of 1.4 billion Indians. You will be the sporting heroes of tomorrow. You are the ones who will carry the nation’s tricolour to podiums across the world. With this hope, I extend my heartfelt thanks to all the athletes participating in this event, to the organisers, to the ministers of the Rajasthan government, and to all colleagues associated with sports administration,” said Dr Mandaviya.
He said the nation places great confidence in its university sportspersons as the champions who will elevate India’s presence on global sporting podiums in the years ahead.
The Khelo India University Games Rajasthan 2025 got off to a colourful start at the iconic Sawai Mansingh Stadium here today evening. Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Bhajanlal Sharma declared KIUG 2025 open in the presence of Dr Mandaviya, senior ministers, administrators, SAI officials and fans.
This is the fifth edition of KIUG, held under the aegis of the Sports Authority of India in collaboration with the Rajasthan government, the State Sports Council, the Association of Indian Universities and with technical support from the national sports federations.
The November 24 to December 5 Games, to be held across seven cities across Rajasthan, will see a whopping 4448 athletes from 222 Universities compete in 23 medal sports.
Kho-kho will be a demonstration event and as per the Union sports ministry’s plans to promote indigenous sports. Two hundred and ninety-six gold medals will be up for grabs.
In every major sporting nation, universities serve as talent nurseries, and this shift has begun in India as well. The Union Minister said the Khelo India University Games will further strengthen these possibilities.
“Lovely Professional University sent 11 athletes to Tokyo 2020, and 24 to Paris Olympics 2024. Just imagine: when 21% of the entire Indian contingent comes from a single university, then if every university in the country uses its full potential, imagine what we can achieve,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Dr Mandaviya further added: “From DAV College, Jalandhar, 27 Olympians have emerged; from Delhi University, nice players reached the Paris Olympics. What greater proof can there be that when universities produce Olympians, our path to becoming a global sporting superpower by 2047 becomes clear.”
“Friends, at this moment 4.5 crore (45 million) young people are studying in different universities across the country. For me, this is not just data — it is the greatest strength of New India, its greatest confidence, and its greatest competitive edge. If we tap into this potential correctly, it can make us a global sporting power. Our universities are no longer just centres of learning; they are now the strongest engines of the country’s sporting revolution,” said Dr Mandaviya.
Dr Mandaviya added: “I agree that we are the land of Takshashila and Nalanda Universities — but we are also the country of legends like Major Dhyan Chand, Milkha Singh, and Neeraj Chopra. Along with our academic excellence, we must now become a nation that celebrates our sporting excellence as well.
The opening ceremony was marked by pomp and grandeur. Two international sportsperson – boxer Arundhati Chaudhary and compound archer Rajesh Chauhan – handed the Viksit Rajasthan smart torch to Shri Sharma and Dr Mandaviya. The torch is solar-powered and has a built-in camera and it travelled the length and breadth of Rajasthan before culminating its journey at the Sawai Mansingh Stadium this evening.
Welcoming KIUG 2025 participants, Rajasthan CM Sharma thanked the Union sports ministry for awarding the hosting rights of Khelo India University Games 2025 to Rajasthan. “It’s a matter of great to be hosting the Games and wining the rights despite the tough competitions from various States/UTs. I thank Dr Mandaviya for letting us take PM Modi’s vision for a young India forward.”
Sharma added: “We are seeing the vision of PM Modi unfurl in front of our eyes. PM Modi saw the talent in our youth and Khelo India is that platform for athletes to demonstrate their talent. Khelo India is an equal opportunity platform and everyone can play and show their talent. Dreams keep the fire burning and you have come here to challenge the odds and learn from wins and losses.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स-2025 के उद्घाटन समारोह में एथलीटों की सराहना करते हुए कहा 'आप 1.4 अरब भारतीयों की आशा हैं’
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स राजस्थान-2025 के उद्घाटन की घोषणा
24 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर तक राजस्थान के सात शहरों में होने वाले खेलों में 222 विश्वविद्यालय और 4448 खिलाड़ी भाग लेंगे
23 स्पर्धाओं में 296 स्वर्ण पदक दांव पर
24 NOV 2025 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) 2025 के उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि देश के युवा एथलीट "1.4 अरब भारतीयों की आशा" हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि यहां खड़े होकर, मैं सिर्फ़ एथलीटों की भीड़ नहीं देख रहा हूं - मैं 1.4 अरब भारतीयों की उम्मीदें देख रहा हूं। आप कल के खेल नायक होंगे। आप ही वो लोग हैं जो देश के तिरंगे को दुनिया भर के पोडियम तक पहुंचाएंगे। इसी आशा के साथ, मैं इस आयोजन में भाग लेने वाले सभी एथलीटों, आयोजकों, राजस्थान सरकार के मंत्रियों और खेल प्रशासन से जुड़े सभी सहयोगियों का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्र को अपने विश्वविद्यालय के खिलाड़ियों पर पूरा भरोसा है, क्योंकि वे आने वाले वर्षों में वैश्विक खेल मंचों पर भारत की उपस्थिति को ऊंचा उठाएंगे।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स राजस्थान-2025 का आज शाम यहां प्रतिष्ठित सवाई मानसिंह स्टेडियम में रंगारंग शुभारंभ हुआ। राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री भजनलाल शर्मा ने डॉ. मांडविया, वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों, प्रशासकों, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के अधिकारियों और प्रशंसकों की उपस्थिति में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स-2025 के उद्घाटन की घोषणा की।
यह खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स का पांचवां भाग है, जो भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के तत्वावधान में राजस्थान सरकार, राज्य खेल परिषद, भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ के सहयोग से और राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों के तकनीकी सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया है।
राजस्थान के सात शहरों में 24 नवंबर से 5 दिसंबर तक आयोजित होने वाले इन खेलों में 222 विश्वविद्यालयों के 4448 खिलाड़ी 23 पदक वाले खेलों में भाग लेंगे।
खो-खो एक प्रदर्शन प्रतियोगिता होगी और केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय की स्वदेशी खेलों को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के अनुसार, इसमें 296 स्वर्ण पदक दांव पर होंगे।
हर प्रमुख खेल राष्ट्र में, विश्वविद्यालय प्रतिभाओं के प्रजनन केंद्र के रूप में काम करते हैं, और भारत में भी यह बदलाव शुरू हो गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स इन संभावनाओं को और मज़बूत करेंगे।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि लवली प्रोफेशनल यूनिवर्सिटी ने टोक्यो 2020 में 11 और पेरिस ओलंपिक 2024 में 24 एथलीट भेजे हैं। जरा सोचिए: जब पूरे भारतीय दल का 21 प्रतिशत हिस्सा एक ही विश्वविद्यालय से आता है, तो अगर देश का हर विश्वविद्यालय अपनी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करे, तो कल्पना कीजिए कि हम क्या हासिल कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे कहा कि डीएवी कॉलेज, जालंधर से 27 ओलंपियन निकले हैं; दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय से अच्छे खिलाड़ी पेरिस ओलंपिक तक पहुंचे हैं। इससे बड़ा प्रमाण और क्या हो सकता है कि जब विश्वविद्यालय ओलंपियन तैयार करते हैं, तो वर्ष 2047 तक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बनने का हमारा रास्ता साफ़ हो जाता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि इस समय देश के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों में 4.5 करोड़ युवा अध्ययन कर रहे हैं। मेरे लिए, यह केवल आंकड़े नहीं हैं - यह नए भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत, इसका सबसे बड़ा आत्मविश्वास और इसकी सबसे बड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता है। अगर हम इस क्षमता का सही उपयोग करें, तो यह हमें एक वैश्विक खेल शक्ति बना सकता है। हमारे विश्वविद्यालय अब केवल शिक्षा के केंद्र नहीं हैं; वे अब देश की खेल क्रांति के सबसे मजबूत इंजन हैं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे कहा कि मैं मानता हूं कि हम तक्षशिला और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालयों की भूमि हैं - लेकिन हम मेजर ध्यानचंद, मिल्खा सिंह और नीरज चोपड़ा जैसे दिग्गजों का देश भी है। अपनी शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता के साथ-साथ, अब हमें एक ऐसा राष्ट्र बनना होगा जो अपनी खेल उत्कृष्टता का भी जश्न मनाए।
उद्घाटन समारोह धूमधाम और भव्यता के साथ आयोजित किया गया। दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय खिलाड़ियों - मुक्केबाज़ अरुंधति चौधरी और तीरंदाज़ राजेश चौहान ने श्री शर्मा और डॉ. मांडविया को विकसित राजस्थान स्मार्ट मशाल सौंपी। यह मशाल सौर ऊर्जा से चलती है और इसमें एक कैमरा भी लगा है। यह मशाल राजस्थान के कोने-कोने से गुज़रकर आज शाम सवाई मानसिंह स्टेडियम में अपनी यात्रा पूरी करेगी।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्‍स-2025 के प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री शर्मा ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स-2025 की मेजबानी राजस्थान को सौंपने के लिए केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कड़ी प्रतिस्पर्धा के बावजूद खेलों की मेजबानी करना और अधिकार प्राप्त करना बहुत बड़ी बात है। मैं डॉ. मांडविया का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि उन्होंने हमें युवा भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर दिया।
मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री शर्मा ने आगे कहा कि हम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन को अपनी आंखों के सामने साकार होते देख रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने हमारे युवाओं में प्रतिभा देखी। खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों के लिए अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का एक मंच है। खेलो इंडिया समान अवसरों का एक मंच है जहां हर कोई खेल सकता है और अपनी प्रतिभा दिखा सकता है। सपने अलख जलाए रखते हैं और आप यहां मुश्किलों को चुनौती देने और जीत-हार से सीखने आए हैं।