Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi artisans have a key role in PM Modi’s vision of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar Ghar Swadeshi” and “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”: KVIC Chairman Manoj Kumar
KVIC’s participation at the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025 highlights the strength of Khadi through the New Khadi of New India and a diverse range of products
The “Khadi India Pavilion” in Hall No. 6 showcases the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through 150 stalls
21 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
PIB Mumbai/ New Delhi, 21 November 2025
India’s timeless Khadi tradition is on full display at Hall No. 6 of the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), is participating in the Fair with a wide and attractive range of Khadi and village industry products, reflecting the New Khadi of New India.
The Pavilion showcases innovative and contemporary Khadi offerings that have emerged as a global brand under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
WTWB.jpeg)
On Wednesday, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar visited the Khadi India Pavilion and interacted with Khadi artisans from various states, entrepreneurs associated with the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), and representatives from SFURTI clusters. He engaged with them on their products, experiences, and innovations, and appreciated their contribution to strengthening India’s rural economy.
6OXM.jpeg)
Encouraging artisans and entrepreneurs, the Chairman urged them to continue supporting the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local campaigns.
Speaking to media persons, Shri Manoj Kumar said that the Khadi India Pavilion has been thoughtfully designed in alignment with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar Ghar Swadeshi” and “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
A total of 150 stalls have been set up, enabling the participation of Khadi artisans from Khadi institutions, PMEGP units, and SFURTI clusters across the country. The stalls offer an impressive display of traditional handicrafts, Khadi, and village industry products.
During his visit, Shri Manoj Kumar also observed live demonstrations of indigenous charkhas, the peti charkha, the electric pottery wheel, and traditional ghani-based oil extraction, reflecting India’s rich heritage of craftsmanship and sustainable production practices.
J8NF.jpeg)
______________
Baat Khadi Ki – A Major Attraction
A key highlight of the Khadi India Pavilion is the newly introduced podcast studio “Baat Khadi Ki”, where artisans share their journeys, innovations, and the legacy of traditional crafts in their own voices. Appreciating the initiative, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said the studio blends modern technology with heritage and will help connect youth with Khadi.
The Pavilion also features diverse products including textiles, cosmetics, rural foods, bamboo and cane crafts, and specialties from Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and the North East. Several PMEGP and SFURTI entrepreneurs are showcasing their success, reflecting the growing strength of Khadi and village industries.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के “हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी” और “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” के दृष्टिकोण में खादी कारीगरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है: केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार
44वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला 2025 में केवीआईसी नए भारत की नई खादी और उत्पादों की विविध श्रृंखला के माध्यम से खादी की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करता है
भारत मंडपम के हॉल नंबर 6 में 150 स्टॉलों के माध्यम से “खादी इंडिया पैवेलियन” आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना को प्रदर्शित करता है
21 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान स्थित भारत मंडपम में आयोजित 44वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) 2025 के हॉल नंबर 6 में भारत में खादी की शाश्वत खादी परंपरा पूर्ण रूप से प्रदर्शित हो रही है। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) इस मेले में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की एक विस्तृत एवं आकर्षक श्रृंखला के साथ प्रस्तुत कर रहा है, जो नए भारत की नई खादी को प्रतिबिंबित करता है।
इस मंडप में खादी के नवीन एवं समकालीन उत्पादों को प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में एक वैश्विक ब्रांड के रूप में उभरा है।
WTWB.jpeg)
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने बुधवार को खादी इंडिया मंडप का दौरा किया और विभिन्न राज्यों के खादी कारीगरों, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) से जुड़े उद्यमियों और ‘स्फूर्ति’ समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने उनके उत्पादों, अनुभवों एवं नवाचारों पर चर्चा की और भारत की ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती प्रदान करने में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
6OXM.jpeg)
अध्यक्ष ने कारीगरों एवं उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उनसे भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियानों को समर्थन प्रदान करते रहने का आग्रह किया।
मीडियाकर्मियों से बात करते हुए, श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि खादी इंडिया मंडप को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “हर घर स्वदेशी, घर-घर स्वदेशी” और “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप डिजाइन किया गया है।
खादी मंडप में पूरे देश के खादी संस्थानों, पीएमईजीपी इकाइयों एवं ‘स्फूर्ति समूहों’ के खादी कारीगरों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कुल 150 स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं। इन स्टॉलों पर पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों का प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन किया गया है।
अपनी दौरे में, श्री मनोज कुमार ने स्वदेशी चरखा, पेटी चरखा, विद्युत से चलने वाला कुम्हार चाक और पारंपरिक घानी-आधारित तेल निष्कर्षण का सजीव प्रदर्शन भी देखा जो भारत की शिल्पकला और सतत उत्पादन प्रथाओं की समृद्ध विरासत को दर्शाता है।
J8NF.jpeg)
बात खादी की - एक प्रमुख आकर्षण
खादी इंडिया मंडप की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता नया पॉडकास्ट स्टूडियो “बात खादी की” है, जहां कारीगर अपनी यात्रा, नवाचार एवं पारंपरिक शिल्प की विरासत को अपनी आवाज़ में साझा करते हैं। इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा कि यह स्टूडियो आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को विरासत के साथ एकीकृत करता है और युवाओं को खादी से जुड़ने में मदद करेगा।
मंडप में वस्त्र, सौंदर्य प्रसाधन, ग्रामीण खाद्य पदार्थ, बांस एवं बेंत की शिल्पकला और जम्मू-कश्मीर, राजस्थान, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तर-पूर्व की विशिष्ट वस्तुओं सहित विविध उत्पादों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। कई पीएमईजीपी और ‘स्फूर्ति’ उद्यमी अपनी सफलता का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं, जो खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग की बढ़ती शक्ति को दर्शाता है।