Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi artisans have a key role in PM Modi’s vision of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar Ghar Swadeshi” and “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat”: KVIC Chairman Manoj Kumar
KVIC’s participation at the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025 highlights the strength of Khadi through the New Khadi of New India and a diverse range of products
The “Khadi India Pavilion” in Hall No. 6 showcases the spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat through 150 stalls
21 NOV 2025 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
PIB Mumbai/ New Delhi, 21 November 2025
India’s timeless Khadi tradition is on full display at Hall No. 6 of the 44th India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), under the Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), is participating in the Fair with a wide and attractive range of Khadi and village industry products, reflecting the New Khadi of New India.
The Pavilion showcases innovative and contemporary Khadi offerings that have emerged as a global brand under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
WTWB.jpeg)
On Wednesday, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar visited the Khadi India Pavilion and interacted with Khadi artisans from various states, entrepreneurs associated with the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), and representatives from SFURTI clusters. He engaged with them on their products, experiences, and innovations, and appreciated their contribution to strengthening India’s rural economy.
6OXM.jpeg)
Encouraging artisans and entrepreneurs, the Chairman urged them to continue supporting the Government of India’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local campaigns.
Speaking to media persons, Shri Manoj Kumar said that the Khadi India Pavilion has been thoughtfully designed in alignment with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Har Ghar Swadeshi, Ghar Ghar Swadeshi” and “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.”
A total of 150 stalls have been set up, enabling the participation of Khadi artisans from Khadi institutions, PMEGP units, and SFURTI clusters across the country. The stalls offer an impressive display of traditional handicrafts, Khadi, and village industry products.
During his visit, Shri Manoj Kumar also observed live demonstrations of indigenous charkhas, the peti charkha, the electric pottery wheel, and traditional ghani-based oil extraction, reflecting India’s rich heritage of craftsmanship and sustainable production practices.
J8NF.jpeg)
______________
Baat Khadi Ki – A Major Attraction
A key highlight of the Khadi India Pavilion is the newly introduced podcast studio “Baat Khadi Ki”, where artisans share their journeys, innovations, and the legacy of traditional crafts in their own voices. Appreciating the initiative, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said the studio blends modern technology with heritage and will help connect youth with Khadi.
The Pavilion also features diverse products including textiles, cosmetics, rural foods, bamboo and cane crafts, and specialties from Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and the North East. Several PMEGP and SFURTI entrepreneurs are showcasing their success, reflecting the growing strength of Khadi and village industries.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या “हर घर स्वदेशी, घर घर स्वदेशी” आणि “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” या संकल्पनेत खादी कारागीरांची महत्त्वाची भूमिका : केव्हीआयसी चेअरमन मनोज कुमार
44व्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळा (आयआयटीएफ) 2025 मध्ये केव्हीआयसीचा सहभाग नवीन भारताच्या नवीन खादी आणि विविध उत्पादनांच्या श्रेणीद्वारे खादीची ताकद करतो अधोरेखित
हॉल क्रमांक 6 मधील “खादी इंडिया पॅव्हेलियन” 150 स्टॉल्सद्वारे आत्मनिर्भर भारताची भावना करते प्रदर्शित
21 NOV 2025 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई/नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2025
नवी दिल्लीतील प्रगती मैदानातील भारत मंडपम येथील 44व्या भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेळा (आयआयटीएफ) 2025 च्या हॉल क्रमांक 6 मध्ये भारताची कालातीत खादी परंपरा पूर्णतः प्रदर्शित झाली आहे. नवीन भारताच्या नवीन खादीचे प्रतिबिंब दर्शविणाऱ्या या मेळ्यात सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केव्हीआयसी) खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांच्या विस्तृत आणि आकर्षक श्रेणीसह सहभागी होत आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जागतिक ब्रँड म्हणून उदयास आलेल्या नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि समकालीन खादी उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन या पॅव्हेलियनमध्ये केले जात आहे.
WTWB.jpeg)
बुधवारी, केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी खादी इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनला भेट दिली आणि विविध राज्यांतील खादी कारागीर, पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाशी (पीएमईजीपी) संबंधित उद्योजक आणि एसएफयूआरटीआय क्लस्टर्सच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधला. त्यांनी खादीशी निगडीत उत्पादनांवर, अनुभवांवर आणि नवोपक्रमांवर चर्चा केली आणि भारताच्या ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी कारागीरांच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले.
6OXM.jpeg)
कारागीर आणि उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन देत अध्यक्षांनी त्यांना भारत सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि व्होकल फॉर लोकल मोहिमांना पाठिंबा देत राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
प्रसारमाध्यमांशी बोलताना श्री मनोज कुमार म्हणाले की खादी इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनची रचना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या “हर घर स्वदेशी, घर घर स्वदेशी” आणि “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत” या संकल्पनेनुसार करण्यात आली आहे.
देशभरातील खादी संस्था, पीएमईजीपी युनिट्स आणि एसएफयूआरटीआय क्लस्टर्समधील खादी कारागिरांना यामध्ये सहभागी होता येते. यासाठी एकूण 150 स्टॉल्स उभारण्यात आले आहेत. या स्टॉल्समध्ये पारंपारिक हस्तकला, खादी आणि ग्रामीण उद्योग उत्पादनांचे प्रभावी प्रदर्शन आयोजिण्यात आले आहे.
श्री मनोज कुमार यांनी त्यांच्या भेटी दरम्यान स्वदेशी चरखे, पेटी चरखा, विद्युत कुंभार कामाचे यंत्र/चाक आणि पारंपारिक घाणी-आधारित तेल काढण्याचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक पाहिले. यातुन भारताच्या समृद्ध कारागिरीचा वारसा आणि शाश्वत उत्पादन पद्धती प्रतिबिंबित होते.
J8NF.jpeg)
बात खादी की - एक प्रमुख आकर्षण
खादी इंडिया पॅव्हेलियनचे एक प्रमुख आकर्षण म्हणजे नव्याने सुरू झालेला पॉडकास्ट स्टुडिओ "बात खादी की", जिथे कारागीर त्यांचे जीवन प्रवास, नवोपक्रम आणि पारंपारिक हस्तकलेचा वारसा त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या आवाजात शेअर करतात. या उपक्रमाचे कौतुक करताना, केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार म्हणाले की स्टुडिओ आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वारसा एकत्र करतो आणि तरुणांना खादीशी जोडण्यास मदत करेल.
या पॅव्हेलियनमध्ये कापड, सौंदर्यप्रसाधने, ग्रामीण खाद्यपदार्थ, बांबू आणि वेताची हस्तकला आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, राजस्थान, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि ईशान्येकडील विशेष उत्पादने यासह विविध उत्पादने आहेत. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगांच्या वाढत्या ताकतीचे प्रतिबिंब दाखवणारे अनेक पीएमईजीपी आणि एसएफआरटीआय उद्योजक त्यांचे यश या ठिकाणी सादर करत आहेत.
पीआयबी मुंबई | गोपाळ चिपलकट्टी / हेमांगी कुलकर्णी / प्रिती मालंडकर