Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Regional Open Digital Health Summit 2025 Convenes in New Delhi to Advance Interoperability and GenAI for Global Health
Summit focuses on building resilient digital public infrastructure to transform health systems across the Global South
Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava emphasises India’s commitment to inclusive, interoperable and citizen-centric digital health systems
CEO, NHA Dr Sunil Kumar Barnwal highlights responsible adoption of GenAI and the centrality of data quality and interoperability
19 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Open Digital Health Summit 2025 (19th - 20th November 2025) was inaugurated, here today, bringing together policymakers, technologists, public health leaders, and global experts from across the WHO South-East Asia Region (SEAR).
Organized by the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and IT, in collaboration with the National Health Authority (NHA), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, WHO-SEARO and UNICEF, the three-day summit aims to accelerate the adoption of open, interoperable, and standards-based digital health ecosystems across the region.
Delivering the Inaugural Address, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary observed that while countries in the region differ in geography, capacity and scale, they face common challenges of access, affordability, workforce shortages and infrastructural gaps. “Viewed in isolation these challenges appear distinct, but they share a common thread – our region needs connected, citizen-centric health systems that bridge gaps in access and equity to achieve universal health coverage,” she said.
She underscored India’s journey in strengthening its digital health architecture through robust governance, open standards and emerging technologies. Referring to the National Digital Health Blueprint (2019) and the National Health Policy (2017), she noted that “India’s digital health ecosystem is anchored in interoperability, privacy-by-design, and citizen-centricity, with responsible use of GenAI woven into its foundational architecture.”
Highlighting India’s advancements in using GenAI for health, the Union Health Secretary said, “Across the nation, AI-enabled surveillance and diagnostics are helping us identify diseases faster, predict outbreaks earlier and support frontline health workers in the most remote parts of the country.” She pointed to concrete examples, including AI-driven disease surveillance under IDSP, risk prediction for TB, vulnerability mapping, and AI-based screening models for conditions such as diabetic retinopathy, oral cancer and skin diseases.
She emphasised that India’s health workforce is also benefiting from GenAI-powered decision-support tools. “Doctors are core stakeholders in our health system. The Clinical Decision Support System integrated with e-Sanjeevani has supported more than two lakh doctors and improved access to quality care for over twenty crore patients.” She added that similar tools are being promoted in the private sector through the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM).
Reiterating India’s commitment to safe and trustworthy AI, she stated, “As we scale these tools, we remain clear that AI must be transparent, evidence-based and never an opaque black box.”
Calling for collective action, Smt. Srivastava noted, “Digital Public Infrastructure, open standards and responsible GenAI are no longer optional enhancements – they are foundational pillars of resilient and future-ready health systems.” She said that the Summit provides a vital platform for countries to share lessons, harmonize approaches and advance digital health as a regional public good.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, National Health Authority, stressed the need for responsible, contextual and evidence-driven use of Generative AI. He observed, “Generative AI is not a substitute for clinical expertise – it is a multiplier of human capability. But its effectiveness is directly proportional to data quality and interoperability.”
Delivering the Keynote Address on “Emerging Practices in Digital Health Interoperability – GenAI for Global Health,” he highlighted the region’s disproportionate disease burden, health workforce shortages and persistent structural challenges. He noted that open standards, open technologies, open architectures and open content – the Full-STAC approach – provide the necessary foundation for responsible AI deployment.
He outlined India’s experience under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and PM-JAY, stressing how unified health identifiers (ABHA), registries, consent frameworks and digital workflows create the baseline infrastructure needed before advanced AI can be used at scale. He highlighted initiatives such as AI-enabled fraud detection under PM-JAY, clinical decision support integration, and Voice-to-Text services reducing provider burden.
Dr. Barnwal also stressed the need for privacy-preserving governance frameworks, noting, “We must ensure that sensitive health data remains protected. Where possible, model training must take place at the source without large-scale data centralisation.”
Mr. Kiran Gopal Vaska, Joint Secretary and Mission Director (ABDM), NHA delivered a keynote on “How Open Standards, Full-STAC and Digital Public Infrastructures Accelerate Digital Transformation.” He highlighted the importance of open protocols, modular architecture, and shared governance in building resilient health systems. He stated, “Open standards and the Full‑STAC approach are the backbone of interoperable health systems. When applied through digital public infrastructure, we move from fragmented point solutions to connected, citizen‑centric care. Health‑sector DPIs - rooted in ABHA, registries, consent, and FHIR – give countries a practical pathway to scale inclusion, strengthen governance, and unlock responsible innovation.”
The summit also featured a special session on “Health Sector Digital Public Infrastructure – Use Cases and Regional Perspectives,” where Mr. Vaska elaborated on India’s experience with ABDM and the role of DPI in enabling real-world interoperability across programs and platforms.
The sessions covered a wide range of topics including Building with HL7 FHIR and WHO SMART Guidelines, GenAI for diagnostics, fraud detection, and multilingual communication, strengthening governance and legislative ecosystems for digital health, and advancing regional collaboration on surveillance data standards and personal health records.
The summit also featured participation from other eminent dignitaries, such as Mr Nand Kumarum, CEO, NeGD; representatives from Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and Timor-Leste; senior representatives from WHO-SEARO, UNICEF and digital health leaders from across the SEAR Member States.
The Regional Open Digital Health Summit 2025 is expected to deliver actionable outcomes, including country-specific digital health roadmaps, enhanced technical capacity, and strengthened regional governance frameworks.
The summit builds on the momentum of the inaugural Open Digital Health Summit in Nairobi (2024) and reflects India’s commitment to advancing Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and the WHO Global Strategy on Digital Health.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
عالمی صحت کے لیے انٹرآپریبلٹی اور جین اے آئی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ،علاقائی اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ 2025 نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا
سمٹ گلوبل ساؤتھ میں صحت کے نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے لچکدار ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر مرکوز ہے
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پونیا سلیلا شریواستو نے جامع، انٹرآپریبل اور شہری مرکوز ڈیجیٹل صحت کے نظام کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا
سی ای او، این ایچ اے ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال نے جین اے آئی کو ذمہ دارانہ اپنانے اور ڈیٹا کے معیار اور انٹرآپریبلٹی کی مرکزیت پر روشنی ڈالی
19 NOV 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ 2025 (1920/ نومبر 2025) کا افتتاح آج یہاں کیا گیا، جس میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے علاقے (ایس ای آر) سے پالیسی سازوں، تکنیکی ماہرین، صحت عامہ کے رہنماؤں، اور عالمی ماہرین جمع ہوئے ۔
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی ، وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود، ڈبلیو ایچ او، ایس ای آر او اور یونیسیف کے تعاون سے منعقد کی گئی، تین روزہ سربراہی اجلاس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل خطوں میں کھلے، انٹرآپریبل، اور معیاری صحت کے نظام کو اپنانے کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ۔ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اگرچہ خطے کے ممالک جغرافیہ، صلاحیت اور پیمانے میں مختلف ہیں، لیکن انہیں رسائی، استطاعت، افرادی قوت کی کمی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فرق کے مشترکہ چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’تنہائی میں دیکھا جائے تو یہ چیلنجز الگ الگ نظر آتے ہیں، لیکن وہ ایک مشترکہ دھاگے میں شریک ہیں - ہمارے خطے کو مربوط، شہریوں پر مبنی صحت کے نظام کی ضرورت ہے جو عالمی صحت کی کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے رسائی اور مساوات میں فرق کو ختم کریں۔
انہوں نے مضبوط گورننس، کھلے معیارات اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے اپنے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ فن تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے میں ہندوستان کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ بلیو پرنٹ (2019) اور نیشنل ہیلتھ پالیسی (2017) کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم انٹرآپریبلٹی، پرائیویسی کے لحاظ سے ڈیزائن، اور شہری مرکزیت میں لنگر انداز ہے، جس میں جین اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کو اس کے بنیادی فن تعمیر میں بنایا گیا ہے۔
صحت کے لیے جین اے آئی کے استعمال میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی صحت کے سکریٹری نے کہا، "ملک بھر میں، اے آئی سے چلنے والی نگرانی اور تشخیص ہمیں بیماریوں کی تیزی سے شناخت کرنے، پہلے پھیلنے کی پیش گوئی کرنے اور ملک کے سب سے دور دراز حصوں میں فرنٹ لائن ہیلتھ ورکرز کی مدد کرنے میں مدد کر رہے ہیں۔" اس نے ٹھوس مثالوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جن میں آئی ڈی ایس پی کے تحت اے آئی سے چلنے والی بیماریوں کی نگرانی، ٹی بی کے لیے خطرے کی پیشن گوئی، خطرات کی نقشہ سازی، اور ذیابیطس ریٹینوپیتھی، منہ کے کینسر اور جلد کی بیماریوں جیسے حالات کے لیے اے آئی پر مبنی اسکریننگ ماڈل شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی صحت سے متعلق افرادی قوت بھی جین اے آئی کی طاقت سے چلنے والے فیصلہ سازی کے آلات سے مستفید ہو رہی ہے۔ "ڈاکٹر ہمارے صحت کے نظام میں بنیادی اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں۔ ای سنجیوانی کے ساتھ مربوط کلینکل ڈیسیژن سپورٹ سسٹم نے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں کی مدد کی ہے اور بیس کروڑ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی معیاری دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں اسی طرح کے ٹولز کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ اے آئی کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، جب ہم ان ٹولز کی پیمائش کرتے ہیں، تو ہم واضح رہتے ہیں کہ اے آئی شفاف، ثبوت پر مبنی اور کبھی بھی مبہم بلیک باکس نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔
اجتماعی کارروائی کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ۔سریواستو نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، کھلے معیارات اور ذمہ دار جین اے آئی اب اختیاری اضافہ نہیں ہیں - یہ لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار صحت کے نظام کے بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمٹ ممالک کو سبق بانٹنے، نقطہ نظر کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کو علاقائی عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال، سی ای او، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے جنریٹو اے آئی کے ذمہ دارانہ، سیاق و سباق اور ثبوت پر مبنی استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جنریٹو اے آئی طبی مہارت کا متبادل نہیں ہے - یہ انسانی صلاحیت کا ایک ضرب ہے۔ لیکن اس کی تاثیر براہ راست ڈیٹا کے معیار اور انٹرآپریبلٹی کے متناسب ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انٹرآپریبلٹی میں ابھرتی ہوئی پریکٹسز - جین اے آئی فار گلوبل ہیلتھ" کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطاب دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے خطے میں بیماریوں کے غیر متناسب بوجھ، صحت کی افرادی قوت کی کمی اور مستقل ساختی چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ کھلے معیارات، کھلی ٹیکنالوجیز، کھلے فن تعمیر اور کھلا مواد – فل-ایس ٹی اے سی اپروچ – ذمہ دار اے آئی تعیناتی کے لیے ضروری بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ہندوستان کے تجربے کا خاکہ پیش کیا، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح متحد صحت کے شناخت کار رجسٹریاں، رضامندی کے فریم ورک اور ڈیجیٹل ورک فلو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں اس سے پہلے کہ ترقی یافتہ اے آئی کو پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت اے آئی سے چلنے والے دھوکہ دہی کا پتہ لگانے، طبی فیصلے کی حمایت کے انضمام، اور وائس ٹو ٹیکسٹ سروسز فراہم کرنے والے کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے جیسے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر برنوال نے رازداری کے تحفظ کے گورننس فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا، نوٹ کرتے ہوئے،ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ صحت کے حساس ڈیٹا کو محفوظ رکھا جائے۔ جہاں ممکن ہو، ماڈل ٹریننگ بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا سینٹرلائزیشن کے بغیر ماخذ پر ہونی چاہیے۔
جناب کرن گوپال واسکا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر این ایچ اے نےکس طرح کھلے معیارات، مکمل ایس ٹی اے سی اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرتے ہیں پر ایک کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ انہوں نے صحت کے لچکدار نظام کی تعمیر میں اوپن پروٹوکول، ماڈیولر آرکیٹیکچر اور مشترکہ گورننس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
اس سمٹ میں صحت کے شعبے کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر - کیسز اور علاقائی تناظر کا استعمال کے موضوع پر ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا، جہاں مسٹر واسکا نے اے بی ڈی ایم کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تجربے اور پروگراموں اور پلیٹ فارمز میں حقیقی دنیا کے انٹرآپریبلٹی کو فعال کرنے میں ڈی پی آئی کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔
اس سمٹ میں دیگر ممتاز شخصیات کی شرکت بھی شامل تھی، جیسے مسٹر نند کمارم، سی ای او، این ای جی ڈی ؛ ڈاکٹر الین لیبریک، ڈائریکٹر، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ، ڈبلیو ایچ او-ایچ کیو؛ ڈاکٹر ونود پال، رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ؛ مسٹر ابھیشیک سنگھ، سی ای او، انڈیا اے آئی مشن؛ ڈاکٹر روہنی سریواتھسا، نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی آفیسر، مائیکروسافٹ انڈیا؛ سری لنکا، نیپال، بھوٹان، بنگلہ دیش، اور تیمور لیسٹے کے نمائندے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او ، ای س ای اے آر او ، یونیسیف کے سینئر نمائندے اور ممب رممالک شامل تھے
علاقائی اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ 2025 سے قابل عمل نتائج کی توقع ہے، جس میں ملک کے لیے مخصوص ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ روڈ میپس، تکنیکی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، اور علاقائی گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔
یہ سمٹ نیروبی (2024) میں افتتاحی اوپن ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سمٹ کی رفتار پر مبنی ہے اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پر ڈبلیو ایچ او کی عالمی حکمت عملی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال