Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani addresses the Networking Breakfast on the sidelines of WTDC25 in Baku
Union MoS engages with Member State Delegation Heads and ITU leadership, reaffirms India's long-standing commitment to inclusive, forward-looking digital development and the ITU's mission
India formally solicits the endorsement of Member States for India's candidature for a seat on the ITU Council at PP-2026
18 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani today addressed the Networking Breakfast on the sidelines of WTDC 25 in Baku, reaffirming India’s longstanding partnership with the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), a relationship that spans over 150 years. Highlighting India’s record of concrete action, the Minister noted that India has connected one billion citizens to the internet, built the world’s largest biometric identity system serving 1.4 billion people, and now accounts for over 46 percent of global digital transactions through its unified payments interface, all while ensuring these systems remain open, affordable, and accessible.
Underscoring India’s global contributions, the Union Minister of State emphasized that Indian innovations in digital identity, payments, and governance are supporting countries across Africa, Asia, and the Pacific, driven not by commercial interests but by the belief that digital capabilities can and should be shared. Through its Center of Excellence, India has trained thousands of professionals in spectrum management, cybersecurity, and digital governance, while consistently advocating for equitable spectrum allocation, affordable satellite broadband, and technology transfer that empowers developing nations.
The Union MoS announced India’s candidature for re-election to the ITU Council for the term 2027–2030, stating that India will continue to amplify the priorities of developing nations, champion practical solutions such as technology transfer and capacity-building, and foster consensus across regions. The Union Minister of State also announced India’s nomination for the Director of the Radiocommunication Bureau, reaffirming India’s resolve to champion innovation-led, future-ready spectrum governance worldwide.
The Union Minister of State concluded by reaffirming that India’s request for support is grounded in consistent action, transparent engagement, and genuine solidarity with nations undergoing digital transformation. India remains committed to working with all Member States to ensure that the benefits of connectivity reach every citizen worldwide.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے باکو میں ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی سی 25 کے شانہ بہ شانہ نیٹ ورکنگ بریک فاسٹ تقریب سے خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے وفود کے سربراہان اور آئی ٹی یو قیادت سے ملاقات کی؛ مبنی بر شمولیت، مستقبل پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل ترقی اور آئی ٹی یو کے مشن کے تئیں بھارت کی دیرینہ عہدبستگی کی ازسر نو تصدیق کی
بھارت نے پی پی – 2026 میں آئی ٹی یو کونسل کی نشست کے لیے بھارت کی امیدواری کے لیے ممبر ممالک کی توثیق کی باضابطہ درخواست کی
18 NOV 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج باکو میں ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی سی 25 کے موقع پر نیٹ ورکنگ بریک فاسٹ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی مواصلات یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی دیرینہ شراکت داری کا اعادہ کیا، جو کہ 150 سال پر محیط ہے۔ ٹھوس کارروائی کے ہندوستان کے ریکارڈ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک ارب شہریوں کو انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑا ہے، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا بایو میٹرک شناختی نظام بنایا ہے جو 1.4 بلین لوگوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے، اور اب یہ اپنی متحدہ ادائیگی انٹرفیس کے توسط سے مجموعی عالمی ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں 46 فیصد کا تعاون دیتا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی اس امر کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ یہ نظام کھلے، قابل استطاعت اور قابل رسائی بنے رہیں۔
ہندوستان کے عالمی تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیجیٹل شناخت، ادائیگیوں اور نظم و نسق میں ہندوستانی اختراعات افریقہ، ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے ممالک کی مدد کر رہی ہیں، جو تجارتی مفادات سے نہیں بلکہ اس یقین کے ساتھ ہیں کہ ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں کا اشتراک کیا جا سکتا ہے اور ہونا چاہیے۔ اپنے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے اسپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ، سائبرسیکیوریٹی، اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس میں ہزاروں پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دی ہے، جبکہ مسلسل مساوی اسپیکٹرم مختص، قابل استطاعت سیٹلائٹ براڈ بینڈ، اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی وکالت کی ہے جو ترقی پذیر ممالک کو بااختیار بناتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے 2027-2030 کی مدت کے لیے آئی ٹی یو کونسل کے لیے دوبارہ انتخاب کے لیے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان ترقی پذیر ممالک کی ترجیحات کو بڑھاتا رہے گا، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے چیمپیئن عملی حل، اور خطوں میں اتفاق رائے کو فروغ دیتا رہے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے ریڈیو کمیونیکیشن بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر کے لیے ہندوستان کی نامزدگی کا بھی اعلان کیا، جس نے دنیا بھر میں اختراع کی قیادت والی، مستقبل کے لیے تیار اسپیکٹرم گورننس کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات مکمل کی کہ حمایت کے لئے ہندوستان کی درخواست کی بنیاد ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی سے گزرنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ مستقل کارروائی، شفاف مشغولیت اور حقیقی یکجہتی پر مبنی ہے۔ ہندوستان تمام رکن ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کنیکٹیویٹی کے فوائد دنیا بھر کے ہر شہری تک پہنچیں۔