Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates Special Handloom & Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale at India International Trade Fair (IITF), New Delhi
The trade fair will bring meaningful economic opportunities for our artisans and transform their livelihoods: Shri Giriraj Singh
The theme of this year’s pavilion is “Vastra Kala: Bharat ki Virasat”
18 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the “Special Handloom & Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale” at the India International Trade Fair (IITF), Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. The inauguration took place in the august presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Ministry of Textiles, along with other senior officials from the Ministry.
While inaugurating the Textiles Pavilion Shri Giriraj Singh said that the global demand for handcrafted products is rising, and this 15-day trade fair will bring meaningful economic opportunities for our artisans which will help transform their livelihoods. He further added that we are developing a new Hub-and-Export model to take our artisans’ craftsmanship global.
During the exhibition tour, Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with participating weavers and artisans. He emphasized the Government of India’s continuous efforts to strengthen the entire value chain—from raw material support to technology integration, design interventions and market linkages. He reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to expanding income and livelihood opportunities for weavers and craftspeople, reinforcing India’s leadership as the world’s largest and most sustainable handcraft ecosystem.
This year’s pavilion is themed “Vastra Kala: Bharat ki Virasat”, celebrating India’s timeless craft legacy through a geographical journey across North, South, East and West—each region represented through its unique handloom vocabulary of touch, memory and devotion.
The pavilion narrates:
• North – Reflection & Ancestral Grace: Featuring motifs of Ganesha, Ram Darbar and the luminous Banarasi weave, symbolizing lineage and inherited excellence.
• South – Precision, Devotion & Sculptural Discipline: Showcasing Karnataka and Tamil Nadu’s mastery in wood, silk, metal craft and the cosmic rhythm of Natraj.
• East – Memory, Continuity & the Hand-woven Heartbeat: Highlighting Odisha and Bengal traditions, where weaving embodies lived experience and identity.
• West – Radiance, Celebration & Desert Brilliance: A burst of mirror work, lippan art and carved wood reflecting desert resilience and festive spirit.
The event, scheduled from 14th to 27th November 2025, is open to the public from 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM in Hall No. 5, Ground Floor, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. With 200 stalls representing 29 States and Union Territories showcasing 53 distinct crafts, the pavilion is managed by the National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) to provide direct market access to handloom weavers and handicraft artisans. Live demonstrations include Kani weaving and Sajni embroidery, offering visitors a window into India’s rare and exquisite craft traditions. The exhibition also proudly features distinguished master artisans, including 1 Padma Shri awardee, 4 Sant Kabir awardees, 4 National Awardees, 5 State Awardee and 1 NMC Awardee from Handloom and 5 State Awardees from Handicraft, whose exceptional craftsmanship enriches the cultural experience of the pavilion and reflects the artistic excellence of India’s textile heritage.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ), नई दिल्ली में विशेष हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री का उद्घाटन किया
व्यापार मेला हमारे कारीगरों के लिए सार्थक आर्थिक अवसर लाएगा और उनकी आजीविका में बदलाव लाएगा: श्री गिरिराज सिंह
इस वर्ष मंडप का विषय है "वस्त्र कला: भारत की विरासत"
18 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) में "विशेष हथकरघा एवं हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी एवं बिक्री" का उद्घाटन किया । उद्घाटन वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हुआ।
वस्त्र मंडप का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि विश्व में हथकरघा उत्पादों की माँग बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह 15 दिवसीय व्यापार मेला हमारे कारीगरों के लिए सार्थक आर्थिक अवसर लेकर आएगा जिससे उनकी आजीविका में बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अपने कारीगरों की कारीगरी को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए एक नया हब-एंड-एक्सपोर्ट मॉडल विकसित कर रहे हैं।
श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने प्रदर्शनी देखने के दौरान इसमें भाग लेने वाले बुनकरों और कारीगरों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने कच्चे माल के समर्थन से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण, डिज़ाइन हस्तक्षेप और बाज़ार संपर्कों तक, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को मज़बूत करने के लिए भारत सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि बुनकरों और शिल्पकारों के लिए आय और आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए मंत्रालय प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे टिकाऊ हस्तशिल्प पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में भारत का नेतृत्व मज़बूत होगा ।
इस वर्ष के मंडप का विषय है "वस्त्र कला: भारत की विरासत" , जो उत्तर, दक्षिण, पूर्व और पश्चिम की भौगोलिक यात्रा के माध्यम से भारत की अनंतकाल से चली रही शिल्प विरासत का उत्सव मनाता है - प्रत्येक क्षेत्र को स्पर्श, स्मृति और भक्ति की अपनी अनूठी हथकरघा शब्दावली के माध्यम से दर्शाया गया है।
मंडप में बताया गया है:
• उत्तर - प्रतिबिंब और पैतृक अनुग्रह: गणेश, और राम दरबार की आकृतियों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए चमकदार बनारसी बुनाई की विशेषता, वंश और विरासत में मिली उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक है।
• दक्षिण - परिशुद्धता, भक्ति और मूर्तिकला अनुशासन: कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के दस्तकारों द्वारा लकड़ी, रेशम, धातु शिल्प में निपुणता और नटराज की ब्रह्मांडीय लय का प्रदर्शन।
• पूर्व - स्मृति, निरंतरता और हाथ से बुनी हुई है वस्त्र : ओडिशा और बंगाल की परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन, जहां बुनाई जीवंत अनुभव और पहचान का प्रतीक है।
• पश्चिम - दीप्यमान, उत्सव और रेगिस्तान की चमक: दर्पण कार्य, लिप्पन कला और नक्काशीदार लकड़ी का एक विस्फोट रेगिस्तान के लचीलेपन और उत्सव की भावना को दर्शाता है।
14 से 27 नवंबर 2025 तक आयोजित होने वाला यह कार्यक्रम, हॉल नंबर 5, भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 7:30 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा। 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 200 स्टॉल 53 अलग-अलग शिल्पों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं मंडप का प्रबंधन राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी) द्वारा किया जाता है ताकि हथकरघा बुनकरों और हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों को सीधे बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके। प्रदर्शनी में कानी बुनाई और सजनी कढ़ाई कैसे की जाती है ये दिखाया जा रहा हैं। यह दर्शकों को भारत की दुर्लभ और उत्तम शिल्प परंपराओं की झलक प्रदान करते हैं। प्रदर्शनी में प्रतिष्ठित मास्टर कारीगरों को भी शामिल किया गया है।