Ministry of Textiles
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurates Special Handloom & Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale at India International Trade Fair (IITF), New Delhi
The trade fair will bring meaningful economic opportunities for our artisans and transform their livelihoods: Shri Giriraj Singh
The theme of this year’s pavilion is “Vastra Kala: Bharat ki Virasat”
18 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated the “Special Handloom & Handicraft Exhibition cum Sale” at the India International Trade Fair (IITF), Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. The inauguration took place in the august presence of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary Ministry of Textiles, along with other senior officials from the Ministry.
While inaugurating the Textiles Pavilion Shri Giriraj Singh said that the global demand for handcrafted products is rising, and this 15-day trade fair will bring meaningful economic opportunities for our artisans which will help transform their livelihoods. He further added that we are developing a new Hub-and-Export model to take our artisans’ craftsmanship global.
During the exhibition tour, Shri Giriraj Singh interacted with participating weavers and artisans. He emphasized the Government of India’s continuous efforts to strengthen the entire value chain—from raw material support to technology integration, design interventions and market linkages. He reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to expanding income and livelihood opportunities for weavers and craftspeople, reinforcing India’s leadership as the world’s largest and most sustainable handcraft ecosystem.
This year’s pavilion is themed “Vastra Kala: Bharat ki Virasat”, celebrating India’s timeless craft legacy through a geographical journey across North, South, East and West—each region represented through its unique handloom vocabulary of touch, memory and devotion.
The pavilion narrates:
• North – Reflection & Ancestral Grace: Featuring motifs of Ganesha, Ram Darbar and the luminous Banarasi weave, symbolizing lineage and inherited excellence.
• South – Precision, Devotion & Sculptural Discipline: Showcasing Karnataka and Tamil Nadu’s mastery in wood, silk, metal craft and the cosmic rhythm of Natraj.
• East – Memory, Continuity & the Hand-woven Heartbeat: Highlighting Odisha and Bengal traditions, where weaving embodies lived experience and identity.
• West – Radiance, Celebration & Desert Brilliance: A burst of mirror work, lippan art and carved wood reflecting desert resilience and festive spirit.
The event, scheduled from 14th to 27th November 2025, is open to the public from 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM in Hall No. 5, Ground Floor, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. With 200 stalls representing 29 States and Union Territories showcasing 53 distinct crafts, the pavilion is managed by the National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC) to provide direct market access to handloom weavers and handicraft artisans. Live demonstrations include Kani weaving and Sajni embroidery, offering visitors a window into India’s rare and exquisite craft traditions. The exhibition also proudly features distinguished master artisans, including 1 Padma Shri awardee, 4 Sant Kabir awardees, 4 National Awardees, 5 State Awardee and 1 NMC Awardee from Handloom and 5 State Awardees from Handicraft, whose exceptional craftsmanship enriches the cultural experience of the pavilion and reflects the artistic excellence of India’s textile heritage.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) نئی دہلی میں خصوصی ہینڈلوم اور ہینڈی کرافٹ نمائش مع فروخت کا افتتاح کیا
تجارتی میلہ ہمارے کاریگروں کے لیے بامعنی اقتصادی مواقع لائے گا اور ان کی روزی روٹی میں تبدیلی لائے گا: جناب گری راج سنگھ
اس سال کے پویلین کا موضوع ’’وستر کلا: بھارت کی وراثت‘‘ ہے
18 NOV 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) بھارت منڈپم میں ’’خصوصی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری نمائش مع فروخت‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ افتتاحی تقریب ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ موجودگی میں ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر وزارت کے دیگر اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
ٹیکسٹائل پویلین کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی عالمی مانگ بڑھ رہی ہے اور یہ 15 روزہ تجارتی میلہ ہمارے کاریگروں کے لیے بامعنی اقتصادی مواقع لائے گا جس سے ان کی روزی روٹی کو تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اپنے کاریگروں کی دستکاری کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کے لیے ایک نیا ہب اینڈ ایکسپورٹ ماڈل تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
نمائش کے دورے کے دوران جناب گری راج سنگھ نے حصہ لینے والے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے خام مال کی مدد سے لے کر ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام، ڈیزائن کی مداخلت اور مارکیٹ کے روابط تک پوری ویلیو چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مسلسل کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور پائیدار دستکاری ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی قیادت کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے بنکروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے آمدنی اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
اس سال کے پویلین کا موضوع ’’وستر کلا: بھارت کی وراثت‘‘ ہے، جو شمال ، جنوب ، مشرق اور مغرب میں جغرافیائی سفر کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی لازوال دستکاری کی میراث کا جشن مناتا ہے- ہر علاقے کی نمائندگی اس کی منفرد ہینڈلوم الفاظ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جس میں لمس، یادداشت اور لگن ہوتی ہے۔
پویلین کی تفصیل:
• شمال-عکس اور آباؤ اجداد کی برکت: گنیش، رام دربار اور برائٹ بنارسی بنائی کے نقشوں کی خاصیت، جو نسب اور وراثت میں ملنے والی فضیلت کی علامت ہے۔
• جنوب- درستگی ، عقیدت اور مجسمہ سازی کا نظم و ضبط: کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کی لکڑی ، ریشم ، دھات کی دستکاری اور نٹراج کی کائناتی تال میں مہارت کا مظاہرہ ۔
• مشرق-میموری ، تسلسل اور ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے دل کی دھڑکن: اوڈیشہ اور بنگال کی روایات کو اجاگر کرنا ، جہاں بنائی تجربے اور شناخت کی علامت ہے ۔
• مغرب-چمک ، جشن اور ریگستان کی چمک: آئینے کے کام ، لیپن آرٹ اور نقاشی دار لکڑی کا ایک مظاہرہ جو ریگستان کی لچک اور تہوار کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
پروگرام، 14 سے 27 نومبر 2025 تک شیڈول ، عوام کے لئے صبح 10:00 بجے سے شام 7:30 بجے تک ہال نمبر 5 ، گراؤنڈ فلور ، بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں کھلا ہے۔ 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 200 اسٹالوں کے ساتھ 53 مختلف دستکاریوں کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ، پویلین کا انتظام نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہینڈلوم بنکروں اور دستکاری کے کاریگروں کو براہ راست مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ براہ راست مظاہروں میں کانی بنائی اور سجنی کڑھائی شامل ہیں، جو لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی نایاب اور شاندار دستکاری کی روایات کی ایک ونڈو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اس نمائش میں ممتاز ماہر کاریگروں کو بھی فخر کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جن میں 1 پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ ، 4 سنت کبیر ایوارڈ یافتہ ، 4 قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ ، 5 ریاستی ایوارڈ یافتہ اور ہینڈلوم سے 1 این ایم سی ایوارڈ یافتہ اور ہینڈی کرافٹ سے 5 ریاستی ایوارڈ یافتہ شامل ہیں، جن کی غیر معمولی دستکاری پویلین کے ثقافتی تجربے کو تقویت دیتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل ورثے کی فنکارانہ عمدگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔