Ministry of Communications
India Showcases World’s Largest Digital Inclusion Drive at WTDC-25; Union MoS Dr. Chandra Sekhar Calls for Global Digital Solidarity
India Highlights Rapid Telecom Transformation; Urges Collaborative Cybersecure Future
India Reaffirms Commitment to Sustainable, Inclusive Digital Growth at Baku Conference
17 NOV 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting India’s vision for a sustainable, secure and inclusive global digital future, Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, addressed the High-Level Segment of the World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC-25) in Baku today.
He reaffirmed India’s civilizational guiding principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—“the world is one family”—and highlighted India’s deep partnership with the ITU, dating back to 1869.
The Minister emphasized that cybersecurity is a shared global responsibility, urging nations to collaborate on resilient, cross-border cybersecurity frameworks.
Showcasing India’s unprecedented digital transformation, he noted that Bharat has emerged as one of the world’s most connected societies, empowering 1.2 billion telecom subscribers, 1 billion internet users, and 1.4 billion digital identities.
He underlined that India’s $4.8 billion last-mile 4G expansion and the world’s fastest 5G rollout—now covering 99% of districts- have set new global standards.
“With some of the world’s lowest data tariffs, among the highest data consumption, and a digital infrastructure that enables 46% of global digital transactions, India has proven that accessibility, affordability, and scale can advance together,” he said.
On cybersecurity, the Minister highlighted India’s citizen-centric safety systems such as Sanchar Saathi and the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator, which have collectively blocked 30 million fraudulent mobile connections and prevented 6.6 million financial fraud attempts. “Cybersecurity is no longer a national concern but a global imperative—and India is committed to building trusted, collaborative frameworks that safeguard every digital user,” he said.
Calling for global digital unity, Dr. Chandra Sekhar reaffirmed India’s commitment to partnering closely with all ITU member states. “Just as rivers grow mightier when they flow together, India stands ready to join hands with the global community to build a digital ecosystem that empowers people, protects our planet, and ensures no nation is left behind,” he said.
About WTDC 25
The World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC) is held by the International Telecommunication Union’s Development Sector (ITU-D) to set global priorities for expanding and improving telecommunications and digital connectivity. At WTDC, governments, industry leaders and experts come together to agree on strategies, policies and programmes that help countries, especially developing nations, strengthen their ICT infrastructure, bridge the digital divide and promote inclusive digital growth. WTDC-25, which has commenced in Baku, will shape the next cycle of global development actions focused on achieving universal, meaningful and affordable connectivity.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت نے ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی سی 25 میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈیجیٹل شمولیت مہم کی نمائش کی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے عالمی ڈیجیٹل یکجہتی پر زور دیا
ہندوستان نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی تیز رفتار تبدیلی کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے سائبر سیکیورٹی کے مستقبل کے لیے تعاون پر زور دیا
ہندوستان نے باکو کانفرنس میں پائیدار اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ترقی کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
17 NOV 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج باکو میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی سی25) پر عالمی کانفرنس کے اعلیٰ سطحی گروپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ایک پائیدار، محفوظ، اور جامع عالمی ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کا وژن پیش کیا۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کے رہنما اصول ’واسودھیوا کٹمبکم ، دنیا ایک خاندان ہے‘ کا اعادہ کیا اور 1869 سے آئی ٹی یو کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی گہری شراکت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائبر سیکیورٹی ایک مشترکہ عالمی ذمہ داری ہے اور دوسرے ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ مضبوط اور سرحد پار سائبر سیکیورٹی میکانزم کے لیے تعاون کریں۔
ہندوستان کی بے مثال ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ جڑے ہوئے معاشروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس نے 1.2 بلین ٹیلی کام صارفین، 1 بلین انٹرنیٹ صارفین، اور 1.4 بلین ڈیجیٹل شناخت کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان نے 4.8 بلین ڈالر کی لاگت سے 4جی کو دور دراز علاقوں تک پھیلا کر اور دنیا کے تیز ترین 5G رول آؤٹ کے ساتھ 99 فیصد اضلاع تک پہنچ کر ایک نیا عالمی معیار قائم کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’دنیا کے سب سے کم ڈیٹا ٹیرف، سب سے زیادہ ڈیٹا کی کھپت، اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر جو کہ 46 فیصد عالمی ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو قابل بناتا ہے، کے ساتھ، ہندوستان نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ رسائی، قابل برداشت، اور پیمانے ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں۔‘
سائبرسیکیوریٹی پر، وزیر نے ہندوستان کے شہری-مرکزی سیکورٹی سسٹمز، جیسے سنچر ساتھی اور مالیاتی فراڈ رسک انڈیکیٹر پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے مجموعی طور پر 30 ملین جعلی موبائل کنکشنز کو بلاک کیا ہے اور 6.6 ملین مالی فراڈ کی کوششوں کو روکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’سائبرسیکیوریٹی اب ایک قومی تشویش نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک عالمی ضرورت ہے، اور ہندوستان ہر ڈیجیٹل صارف کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد، باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
عالمی ڈیجیٹل اتحاد کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے آئی ٹی یو کے تمام رکن ممالک کے ساتھ قریبی شراکت داری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "جس طرح دریا ایک ساتھ بہنے سے زیادہ طاقتور ہو جاتے ہیں، اسی طرح ہندوستان ایک ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے عالمی برادری کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا منتظر ہے جو لوگوں کو بااختیار بنائے، ہمارے سیارے کی حفاظت کرے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ کوئی بھی ملک پیچھے نہ رہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی سی 25 کے بارے میں:
عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ کانفرنس کا انعقاد بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین کے ڈویلپمنٹ سیکٹر نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کو وسعت دینے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے عالمی ترجیحات کا تعین کرنے کے لیے کیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی سی میں، حکومتیں، صنعت کے رہنما، اور ماہرین حکمت عملیوں، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں پر اتفاق کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں جو ممالک، خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک، اپنے آئی سی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کرنے، ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے، اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ڈی سی 25، جس کا آغاز باکو میں ہوا، عالمی ترقیاتی عمل کے اگلے دور کی تشکیل کرے گا جس کی توجہ ہمہ گیر، بامعنی، اور سستی کنیکٹیویٹی کے حصول پر مرکوز ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1390