Ministry of Communications
India Showcases World’s Largest Digital Inclusion Drive at WTDC-25; Union MoS Dr. Chandra Sekhar Calls for Global Digital Solidarity
India Highlights Rapid Telecom Transformation; Urges Collaborative Cybersecure Future
India Reaffirms Commitment to Sustainable, Inclusive Digital Growth at Baku Conference
17 NOV 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Presenting India’s vision for a sustainable, secure and inclusive global digital future, Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, addressed the High-Level Segment of the World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC-25) in Baku today.
He reaffirmed India’s civilizational guiding principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam—“the world is one family”—and highlighted India’s deep partnership with the ITU, dating back to 1869.
The Minister emphasized that cybersecurity is a shared global responsibility, urging nations to collaborate on resilient, cross-border cybersecurity frameworks.
Showcasing India’s unprecedented digital transformation, he noted that Bharat has emerged as one of the world’s most connected societies, empowering 1.2 billion telecom subscribers, 1 billion internet users, and 1.4 billion digital identities.
He underlined that India’s $4.8 billion last-mile 4G expansion and the world’s fastest 5G rollout—now covering 99% of districts- have set new global standards.
“With some of the world’s lowest data tariffs, among the highest data consumption, and a digital infrastructure that enables 46% of global digital transactions, India has proven that accessibility, affordability, and scale can advance together,” he said.
On cybersecurity, the Minister highlighted India’s citizen-centric safety systems such as Sanchar Saathi and the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator, which have collectively blocked 30 million fraudulent mobile connections and prevented 6.6 million financial fraud attempts. “Cybersecurity is no longer a national concern but a global imperative—and India is committed to building trusted, collaborative frameworks that safeguard every digital user,” he said.
Calling for global digital unity, Dr. Chandra Sekhar reaffirmed India’s commitment to partnering closely with all ITU member states. “Just as rivers grow mightier when they flow together, India stands ready to join hands with the global community to build a digital ecosystem that empowers people, protects our planet, and ensures no nation is left behind,” he said.
About WTDC 25
The World Telecommunication Development Conference (WTDC) is held by the International Telecommunication Union’s Development Sector (ITU-D) to set global priorities for expanding and improving telecommunications and digital connectivity. At WTDC, governments, industry leaders and experts come together to agree on strategies, policies and programmes that help countries, especially developing nations, strengthen their ICT infrastructure, bridge the digital divide and promote inclusive digital growth. WTDC-25, which has commenced in Baku, will shape the next cycle of global development actions focused on achieving universal, meaningful and affordable connectivity.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीडीसी-25 में विश्व के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल समावेशन अभियान को प्रदर्शित किया; केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ चंद्र शेखर ने वैश्विक डिजिटल एकजुटता के लिए आह्वान किया
भारत ने त्वरित दूरसंचार परिवर्तन को रेखांकित किया; साइबर सुरक्षा के भविष्य के लिए सहयोग का आग्रह किया
भारत ने बाकू सम्मेलन में संवहनीय और समावेशी डिजिटल विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
17 NOV 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज बाकू में विश्व दूरसंचार विकास सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूटीडीसी-25) के उच्चस्तरीय समूह को संबोधित करते हुए संवहनीय, सुरक्षित और समावेशी वैश्विक डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया।
उन्होंने भारत के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम-विश्व एक परिवार है" को पुष्ट किया और 1869 से आईटीयू के साथ भारत की गहरी साझेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि साइबर सुरक्षा एक साझा वैश्विक ज़िम्मेदारी है और उन्होंने अन्य देशों से मजबूत और सीमा-पार साइबर सुरक्षा तंत्र के लिए सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।
भारत के अभूतपूर्व डिजिटल परिवर्तन का प्रदर्शन करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे अधिक कनेक्क्टेड समाजों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है जिसने 1.2 अरब दूरसंचार ग्राहकों, 1 अरब इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं और 1.4 अरब डिजिटल पहचानों को सशक्त बनाया है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने 4.8 अरब डॉलर के व्यय से 4जी के दूरदराज के इलाकों तक विस्तार और दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से 5जी की शुरुआत के साथ 99 प्रतिशत जिलों तक पहुंच बनाते हुए एक नया वैश्विक मानक स्थापित किया है।
उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया में सबसे कम डेटा शुल्क, सबसे ज़्यादा डेटा खपत और 46% वैश्विक डिजिटल लेनदेन को सक्षम बनाने वाले डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचे के साथ, भारत ने साबित कर दिया है कि पहुँच, सामर्थ्य और पैमाने को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता।"
साइबर सुरक्षा पर, मंत्री महोदय ने भारत की नागरिक-केंद्रित सुरक्षा प्रणालियों, जैसे संचार साथी और वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी जोखिम संकेतक का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से 3 करोड़ धोखाधड़ी वाले मोबाइल कनेक्शन ब्लॉक किए हैं और 66 लाख वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी के प्रयासों को रोका है। उन्होंने कहा, "साइबर सुरक्षा अब एक राष्ट्रीय चिंता का विषय नहीं, बल्कि एक वैश्विक अनिवार्यता है और भारत हर डिजिटल उपयोगकर्ता की सुरक्षा के लिए विश्वसनीय, सहयोगात्मक परिवेश बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
वैश्विक डिजिटल एकता का आह्वान करते हुए, डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने सभी आईटीयू सदस्य देशों के साथ घनिष्ठ साझेदारी के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा, "जिस प्रकार नदियाँ एक साथ बहने पर और भी शक्तिशाली हो जाती हैं, उसी प्रकार भारत वैश्विक समुदाय के साथ मिलकर एक ऐसा डिजिटल परिवेश बनाने के लिए तत्पर है जो लोगों को सशक्त बनाए, हमारे ग्रह की रक्षा करे और यह सुनिश्चित करे कि कोई भी देश पीछे न छूटे।"
डब्ल्यूटीडीसी 25 के बारे में
विश्व दूरसंचार विकास सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूटीडीसी) का आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ के विकास क्षेत्र (आईटीयू-डी) द्वारा दूरसंचार और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार और सुधार के उद्देश्य से वैश्विक प्राथमिकताएँ निर्धारित करने के लिए किया जाता है। डब्ल्यूटीडीसी में, सरकारें, उद्योग जगत के नेता और विशेषज्ञ ऐसी रणनीतियों, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों पर सहमति बनाने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं जो देशों, विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों को अपने आईसीटी बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, डिजिटल खाई को पाटने और समावेशी डिजिटल विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करते हैं। बाकू में शुरू हुआ डब्ल्यूटीडीसी-25, सार्वभौमिक, सार्थक और किफायती कनेक्टिविटी हासिल करने पर केंद्रित वैश्विक विकास कार्यों के अगले दौर को आकार देगा।