Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) Organises 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 in Odisha
11 NOV 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India, is organising the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 from 11th to 15th November 2025 across Rourkela, Sundargarh, and Rajgangpur in Odisha. This sports meet brings together student athletes from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across 21 States and 1 Union Territory, promoting sporting excellence.
The 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, on 11th November 2025 at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium, Rourkela. The Hon’ble Minister lit the ceremonial lamp and the torch, marking the formal commencement of the national event.
Lightening of Lamp by Hon'ble Minister of Tribal Affairs and dignitaries at the inaugural ceremony
In his inaugural address, Shri Jual Oram Ji highlighted that the comprehensive development of tribal communities can be achieved through quality education, quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, on the Government’s strong focus on tribal education and co-curricular activities. He reaffirmed that through NESTS, the Government of India is working proactively to provide tribal students with opportunities to excel in education, sports, art & culture, and overall development.
HMTA addressing EMRS Sports athletes
The inauguration was graced by Shri Ajeet K. Shrivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, Government of India, Shri B. Parameshwaran, Secretary, ST & SC Development Department, Government of Odisha, Shri Premjit Nayak, Director, ST, and Shri Subhankar Mohapatra, Collector, Sundargarh.
Addressing the young athletes, Shri Ajeet K. Shrivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, encouraged them to strive for excellence with discipline and sportsmanship. He motivated the students to use the Meet to showcase their talent, build character and sportsmanship, and also encouraged them to give their best, motivate their peers, and develop as both athletes and responsible individuals.
Dignitaries at the event
The inaugural event of the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 included a ceremonial march-past representing over 5,500 student athletes from 21 States and 1 Union Territory, followed by the oath-taking ceremony, which was conducted under the guidance of Hockey Olympian Shri Lazarus Barla.
Oath taking Ceremonial march-past by EMRS Students
Adding to the excitement, the students were joined by the official EMRS Sports Meet mascot, ‘Milan’, Odisha’s melanistic tiger and a rare lineage of royal Bengal tigers.
Mascot: Milan
The closing ceremony of the meet will be held on 15th November 2025, marking the grand finale with prize distribution for the outstanding performers, continuing the tradition of celebrating excellence and achievement among tribal students, on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, similar to last year’s cultural fest finale held on 15th November 2024.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी छात्र शिक्षा सोसाइटी (एनईएसटीएस) ओडिशा में चौथी राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस खेल प्रतियोगिता 2025 का आयोजन कर रही है
11 NOV 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय (MoTA) के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा सोसाइटी (NESTS), 11 से 15 नवंबर 2025 तक ओडिशा के राउरकेला, सुंदरगढ़ और राजगांगपुर में चौथे राष्ट्रीय EMRS खेलकूद सम्मेलन 2025 का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह खेलकूद सम्मेलन 21 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालयों (EMRS) के छात्र-एथलीटों को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे खेल उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
चौथे राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस खेल आयोजन 2025 का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि श्री जुएल ओराम, माननीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार द्वारा 11 नवंबर 2025 को बिरसा मुंडा एथलेटिक्स स्टेडियम, राउरकेला में किया गया। माननीय मंत्री ने दीप प्रज्वलित कर राष्ट्रीय आयोजन की औपचारिक शुरुआत की।
उद्घाटन समारोह में माननीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा दीप प्रज्वलित किया गया
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री जुएल ओराम जी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के माध्यम से आदिवासी समुदायों का सर्वांगीण विकास संभव है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के उस कथन का हवाला दिया जिसमें उन्होंने आदिवासी शिक्षा और सह-पाठ्यचर्या गतिविधियों पर सरकार के ज़ोरदार ध्यान की बात कही थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि NESTS के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार आदिवासी छात्रों को शिक्षा, खेल, कला एवं संस्कृति तथा समग्र विकास में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रही है।
एचएमटीए ने ईएमआरएस स्पोर्ट्स एथलीटों को संबोधित किया
उद्घाटन समारोह में भारत सरकार के NESTS आयुक्त श्री अजीत के. श्रीवास्तव, ओडिशा सरकार के अनुसूचित जनजाति एवं अनुसूचित जाति विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री बी. परमेश्वरन, अनुसूचित जनजाति विभाग के निदेशक श्री प्रेमजीत नायक और सुंदरगढ़ के कलेक्टर श्री शुभंकर महापात्र उपस्थित थे।
युवा एथलीटों को संबोधित करते हुए, NESTS आयुक्त श्री अजीत के. श्रीवास्तव ने उन्हें अनुशासन और खेल भावना के साथ उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को इस प्रतियोगिता का उपयोग अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने, चरित्र निर्माण और खेल भावना विकसित करने के लिए करने के लिए प्रेरित किया, और उन्हें अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने, अपने साथियों को प्रेरित करने और एक एथलीट और एक जिम्मेदार व्यक्ति के रूप में विकसित होने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
Dignitaries at the event
चौथे राष्ट्रीय ईएमआरएस खेल मीट 2025 के उद्घाटन समारोह में 21 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 5,500 से अधिक छात्र एथलीटों का औपचारिक मार्च-पास्ट शामिल था, जिसके बाद शपथ ग्रहण समारोह हुआ, जो हॉकी ओलंपियन श्री लाजरस बारला के मार्गदर्शन में आयोजित किया गया था।
शपथ लेना ईएमआरएस छात्रों द्वारा औपचारिक मार्च-पास्ट
उत्साह को और बढ़ाते हुए, छात्रों के साथ ईएमआरएस स्पोर्ट्स मीट के आधिकारिक शुभंकर 'मिलन', ओडिशा के मेलेनिस्टिक बाघ और रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर्स की एक दुर्लभ वंशावली भी शामिल हुई।
Mascot: Milan
इस सम्मेलन का समापन समारोह 15 नवंबर 2025 को होगा, जिसमें उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले प्रतिभागियों को पुरस्कार वितरण के साथ भव्य समापन समारोह होगा। इस प्रकार, भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आदिवासी छात्रों के बीच उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धि का जश्न मनाने की परंपरा जारी रहेगी। पिछले वर्ष 15 नवंबर 2024 को आयोजित सांस्कृतिक उत्सव के समापन समारोह के समान ही इस समारोह का समापन समारोह भी होगा।