Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) Organises 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 in Odisha
11 NOV 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India, is organising the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 from 11th to 15th November 2025 across Rourkela, Sundargarh, and Rajgangpur in Odisha. This sports meet brings together student athletes from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across 21 States and 1 Union Territory, promoting sporting excellence.
The 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 was inaugurated by the Chief Guest Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, on 11th November 2025 at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium, Rourkela. The Hon’ble Minister lit the ceremonial lamp and the torch, marking the formal commencement of the national event.
Lightening of Lamp by Hon'ble Minister of Tribal Affairs and dignitaries at the inaugural ceremony
In his inaugural address, Shri Jual Oram Ji highlighted that the comprehensive development of tribal communities can be achieved through quality education, quoting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, on the Government’s strong focus on tribal education and co-curricular activities. He reaffirmed that through NESTS, the Government of India is working proactively to provide tribal students with opportunities to excel in education, sports, art & culture, and overall development.
HMTA addressing EMRS Sports athletes
The inauguration was graced by Shri Ajeet K. Shrivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, Government of India, Shri B. Parameshwaran, Secretary, ST & SC Development Department, Government of Odisha, Shri Premjit Nayak, Director, ST, and Shri Subhankar Mohapatra, Collector, Sundargarh.
Addressing the young athletes, Shri Ajeet K. Shrivastava, Commissioner, NESTS, encouraged them to strive for excellence with discipline and sportsmanship. He motivated the students to use the Meet to showcase their talent, build character and sportsmanship, and also encouraged them to give their best, motivate their peers, and develop as both athletes and responsible individuals.
Dignitaries at the event
The inaugural event of the 4th National EMRS Sports Meet 2025 included a ceremonial march-past representing over 5,500 student athletes from 21 States and 1 Union Territory, followed by the oath-taking ceremony, which was conducted under the guidance of Hockey Olympian Shri Lazarus Barla.
Oath taking Ceremonial march-past by EMRS Students
Adding to the excitement, the students were joined by the official EMRS Sports Meet mascot, ‘Milan’, Odisha’s melanistic tiger and a rare lineage of royal Bengal tigers.
Mascot: Milan
The closing ceremony of the meet will be held on 15th November 2025, marking the grand finale with prize distribution for the outstanding performers, continuing the tradition of celebrating excellence and achievement among tribal students, on the occasion of 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, similar to last year’s cultural fest finale held on 15th November 2024.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) کے ذریعے اڈیشہ میں چوتھی قومی ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 کا انعقاد
11 NOV 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس)، جو کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے)، بھارت سرکار کے تحت ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے، 11 سے 15 نومبر 2025 تک اڈیشہ کے راؤرکیلا، سندر گڑھ اور راج گنگ پور میں چوتھی قومی ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسپورٹس میٹ 21 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے طالب علم کھلاڑیوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے، جس سے کھیلوں کی عمدگی کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔
چوتھے قومی ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 کا افتتاح 11 نومبر 2025 کو برسا منڈا ایتھلیٹکس اسٹیڈیم، راؤرکیلا میں مہمان خصوصی جناب جوئل اورم نے کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے قومی تقریب کے باضابطہ آغاز کے موقع پر رسمی شمع اور مشعل روشن کی۔
A group of people standing around a statueAI-generated content may be incorrect.
افتتاحی تقریب میں قبائلی امور کے وزیر اور معززین نے شمع روشن کی
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب جوئل اورم جی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قبائلی تعلیم اور ہم نصابی سرگرمیوں پر حکومت کی مضبوط توجہ پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے معیاری تعلیم کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی جامع ترقی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے ذریعے، بھارت سرکار قبائلی طلبا کو تعلیم، کھیلوں، فن اور ثقافت اور مجموعی ترقی میں بہترین کارکردگی کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
A person standing at a podium with flowersAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ایچ ایم ٹی اے نے ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس ایتھلیٹوں سے خطاب کیا
افتتاح کے موقع پر بھارت سرکار کے این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب اجیت کے شریواستو، حکومت اڈیشہ کے ایس ٹی اور ایس سی ڈیولپمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری جناب بی پرمیشورن، ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب پریم جیت نائک اور سندر گڑھ کے کلکٹر جناب سبھانکر مہاپاترا نے شرکت کی۔
نوجوان کھلاڑیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، این ای ایس ٹی ایس کے کمشنر جناب اجیت کے شریواستو نے انھیں نظم و ضبط اور کھیل کے جذبے کے ساتھ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انھوں نے طلبا کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے، کردار اور کھیل کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے میٹ کا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی، اور انھیں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے، اپنے ساتھیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور کھلاڑیوں اور ذمہ دار افراد دونوں کے طور پر ترقی کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
تقریب میں معززین
چوتھے قومی ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ 2025 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں 21 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے 5,500 سے زیادہ طالب علم کھلاڑیوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ایک رسمی مارچ پاسٹ شامل تھا، اس کے بعد حلف برداری کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جو ہاکی اولمپیئن جناب لازارس برلا کی رہنمائی میں منعقد کی گئی۔
ای ایم آر ایس طلبا کی طرف سے رسمی مارچ پاسٹ اور حلف برداری
جوش و خروش میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، طلبا کے ساتھ آفیشل ای ایم آر ایس اسپورٹس میٹ میسکوٹ، ’ملان‘، اڈیشہ کء میلانسٹک ٹائیگر اور رائل بنگال ٹائیگرز کا ایک نایاب سلسلہ شامل ہوا۔
A person in a tiger garmentAI-generated content may be incorrect.
میسکوٹ: میلان
میٹنگ کی اختتامی تقریب پچھلے سال 15 نومبر 2024کی طرح بھگوان برسا منڈا کی جینتی کے موقع پر 15 نومبر 2025 کو منعقد ہوگی، جس میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والوں میں انعامات کی تقسیم کے ساتھ گرینڈ فنالے کا موقع ملے گا، جس میں قبائلی طلبا میں عمدگی اور کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کی روایت کی پاس داری کی جائے گی۔