Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER Concluded Special Campaign 5.0 with Major Achievements in Cleanliness and Governance
06 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 on 31st October 2025, achieving notable results in institutional cleanliness, space optimisation, record management, and timely disposal of public grievances. The preparatory phase of the campaign was undertaken from 15–30 September 2025, followed by the intensive implementation phase from 2–31 October 2025.
During the campaign, the Ministry focused on enhancing cleanliness across office premises, streamlining record management to free up usable office space, and ensuring time-bound disposal of scrap and pending matters. Continuous monitoring and periodic reviews at senior levels ensured effective execution and adherence to the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0.
Key Highlights
MDoNER and its attached organizations — including NEDFi, NERAMAC, NERCORMS, NECBDC, NEC, and NEHHDC — undertook extensive cleanliness and administrative reforms across the North Eastern Region:
• 36 cleanliness drives conducted across the Ministry and its field units, achieving 100% of the identified target.
• 3,664 sq. ft. of office space freed through systematic cleaning and record management.
• 100% disposal of identified Public Grievances (46) and clearance of 3 VIP references.
• 217 physical files reviewed and weeded out, along with review of 32 e-files.
• Revenue of ₹7,82,814 generated through disposal of scrap and unserviceable items.
• All 8 references, including 5 from Hon’ble Members of Parliament and 3 from State Governments, were disposed in full, achieving 100% compliance.
The campaign activities were widely disseminated across social media platforms, ensuring broad public engagement and visibility, while the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining cleanliness, strengthening administrative efficiency, and ensuring timely citizen grievance redressal as part of its continued good governance efforts.
Inspection undertaken by Hon’ble Minister, MDoNER, at Jodhpur Officer’s Hostel as part of “Special Campaign 5.0”
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Hon’ble Minister, MDoNER, conducted on-ground review at Jodhpur Officer’s Hostel

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और शासन में बड़ी उपलब्धियों के साथ विशेष अभियान 5.0 संपन्न किया
06 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (MDoNER) ने 31 अक्तूबर 2025 को विशेष अभियान 5.0 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया। इसमें संस्थागत स्वच्छता, जगह का सही इस्तेमाल, रिकॉर्ड मैनेजमेंट और लोगों की शिकायतों का समय पर निपटारा करने में अच्छे परिणाम हासिल किए गए। अभियान की तैयारी का चरण 15-30 सितंबर 2025 तक चला। इसके बाद 2-31 अक्तूबर 2025 तक गहन कार्यान्वयन चरण चला।
इस अभियान के दौरान मंत्रालय ने कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता बढ़ाने, इस्तेमाल करने लायक ऑफिस की जगह खाली करने के लिए रिकॉर्ड मैनेजमेंट को बेहतर बनाने और कबाड़ और लंबित मामलों का समय पर निपटारा सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। सीनियर लेवल पर लगातार निगरानी और समय-समय पर समीक्षाओं ने विशेष अभियान 5.0 के उद्देश्यों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और पालन सुनिश्चित किया।
मुख्य बातें
उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और इसके साथ जुड़े संगठनों ( जिनमें NEDFi, NERAMAC, NERCORMS, NECBDC, NEC, और NEHHDC शामिल हैं) ने समूचे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर स्वच्छता और प्रशासनिक सुधार किए:
• मंत्रालय और इसकी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में 36 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए, जिससे पहचाने गए लक्ष्य का 100% हासिल हुआ।
• व्यवस्थित सफाई और रिकॉर्ड मैनेजमेंट के माध्यम से 3,664 वर्ग फुट ऑफिस की जगह खाली की गई।
• पहचानी गई सभी 46 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का 100% निपटारा किया गया और 3 वीआईपी संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया।
• 32 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा के साथ-साथ 217 फिजिकल फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई और उन्हें हटाया गया।
• कबाड़ और खराब हो चुकी चीज़ों के निपटारे से 7,82,814 का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
• माननीय संसद सदस्यों के 5 और राज्य सरकारों के 3 सहित सभी 8 संदर्भों का पूरी तरह से निपटारा किया गया, जिससे 100% अनुपालन हासिल हुआ।
इस अभियान की गतिविधियों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर बड़े पैमाने पर प्रसारित-प्रचारित गया। इससे लोगों की ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा भागीदारी और विज़िबिलिटी पक्की हुई। इसके साथ ही, मंत्रालय ने सुशासन के लगातार प्रयासों के तहत साफ़-सफ़ाई बनाए रखने, प्रशासनिक दक्षता को मज़बूत करने और नागरिकों की शिकायतों का समय पर निपटारा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया।
माननीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने "विशेष अभियान 5.0" के तहत जोधपुर ऑफिसर हॉस्टल में निरीक्षण किया
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के तहत, माननीय उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने जोधपुर ऑफिसर हॉस्टल में ऑन-ग्राउंड रिव्यू किया