Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER Concluded Special Campaign 5.0 with Major Achievements in Cleanliness and Governance
06 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 on 31st October 2025, achieving notable results in institutional cleanliness, space optimisation, record management, and timely disposal of public grievances. The preparatory phase of the campaign was undertaken from 15–30 September 2025, followed by the intensive implementation phase from 2–31 October 2025.
During the campaign, the Ministry focused on enhancing cleanliness across office premises, streamlining record management to free up usable office space, and ensuring time-bound disposal of scrap and pending matters. Continuous monitoring and periodic reviews at senior levels ensured effective execution and adherence to the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0.
Key Highlights
MDoNER and its attached organizations — including NEDFi, NERAMAC, NERCORMS, NECBDC, NEC, and NEHHDC — undertook extensive cleanliness and administrative reforms across the North Eastern Region:
• 36 cleanliness drives conducted across the Ministry and its field units, achieving 100% of the identified target.
• 3,664 sq. ft. of office space freed through systematic cleaning and record management.
• 100% disposal of identified Public Grievances (46) and clearance of 3 VIP references.
• 217 physical files reviewed and weeded out, along with review of 32 e-files.
• Revenue of ₹7,82,814 generated through disposal of scrap and unserviceable items.
• All 8 references, including 5 from Hon’ble Members of Parliament and 3 from State Governments, were disposed in full, achieving 100% compliance.
The campaign activities were widely disseminated across social media platforms, ensuring broad public engagement and visibility, while the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining cleanliness, strengthening administrative efficiency, and ensuring timely citizen grievance redressal as part of its continued good governance efforts.
Inspection undertaken by Hon’ble Minister, MDoNER, at Jodhpur Officer’s Hostel as part of “Special Campaign 5.0”
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Hon’ble Minister, MDoNER, conducted on-ground review at Jodhpur Officer’s Hostel

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
এমড’নাৰে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু শাসনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডাঙৰ কৃতিত্বৰ সৈতে বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ৰ সামৰণি মাৰে
06 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২৫ চনৰ ৩১ অক্টোবৰত বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ সফলতাৰে সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা, স্থান অনুকূলন, অভিলেখ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, আৰু ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগসমূহ সময়মতে নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য ফলাফল লাভ কৰে। ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৫–৩০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা এই অভিযানৰ প্ৰস্তুতিমূলক পৰ্যায় গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল, তাৰ পিছত ২০২৫ চনৰ ২–৩১ অক্টোবৰলৈ আছিল ইয়াৰ গভীৰ ৰূপায়ণ পৰ্যায়।
অভিযানৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কাৰ্যালয় চৌহদত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, ব্যৱহাৰযোগ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ স্থান মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ অভিলেখ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সুশৃংখলিত কৰা, আৰু স্ক্ৰেপ আৰু বাকী থকা বিষয়সমূহৰ সময়সীমা নিৰ্ধাৰিত নিষ্পত্তি নিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিৰন্তৰ নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু সময়ে সময়ে পৰ্যালোচনাই বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ৰ লক্ষ্যসমূহৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ নিষ্পাদন আৰু আনুগত্য নিশ্চিত কৰিছিল।
মূল হাইলাইটসমূহ
এমড’নাৰ আৰু নেডফি, নেৰামেক, নেৰকৰ্মছ, এনইচিবিডিচি, এনইচি, আৰু এনইএইচএইচডিচিকে ধৰি ইয়াৰ সংলগ্ন সংস্থাসমূহে — সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত ব্যাপক পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰৰ কাম হাতত লৈছিল:
• সমগ্ৰ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ইয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ ইউনিটসমূহত ৩৬টা স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান চলোৱা হয়, চিনাক্তকৃত লক্ষ্যৰ ১০০%ত উপনীত হয়।
• পদ্ধতিগত চাফাই আৰু অভিলেখ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ জৰিয়তে ৩,৬৬৪ বৰ্গফুটৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ স্থান মুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
• চিনাক্তকৃত ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগৰ (৪৬) ১০০% নিষ্পত্তি আৰু ৩টা ভিআইপি ৰেফাৰেন্সৰ নিষ্পত্তি।
• ২১৭টা ভৌতিক ফাইল পৰ্যালোচনা আৰু আঁতৰাই পেলোৱাৰ লগতে ৩২টা ই-ফাইলৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়।
• স্ক্ৰেপ আৰু সেৱা কৰিব নোৱাৰা সামগ্ৰী নিষ্কাশনৰ জৰিয়তে ৭,৮২,৮১৪ টকাৰ ৰাজহ আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
• মাননীয় সংসদ সদস্যৰ ৫টা আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ৩টাকে ধৰি ৮টা ৰেফাৰেন্সৰ সকলোবোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিষ্পত্তি কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত ১০০% অনুসৰণ লাভ কৰা হৈছিল।
ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফৰ্মত অভিযানৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপসমূহ ব্যাপকভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হৈছিল, যাৰ ফলত বহল জনসংযোগ আৰু দৃশ্যমানতা নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিজৰ অবিৰত সুশাসন প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰখা, প্ৰশাসনিক দক্ষতা শক্তিশালী কৰা, আৰু সময়মতে নাগৰিকৰ অভিযোগৰ সমাধান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰে।
“বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০”ৰ অংশ হিচাপে যোধপুৰ বিষয়াৰ হোষ্টেলত মাননীয় এমড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পৰিদৰ্শন
বিশেষ অভিযান ৫.০ৰ অংশ হিচাপে মাননীয় এমড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে যোধপুৰ বিষয়াৰ হোষ্টেলত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে