Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MDoNER Concluded Special Campaign 5.0 with Major Achievements in Cleanliness and Governance
06 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) successfully concluded Special Campaign 5.0 on 31st October 2025, achieving notable results in institutional cleanliness, space optimisation, record management, and timely disposal of public grievances. The preparatory phase of the campaign was undertaken from 15–30 September 2025, followed by the intensive implementation phase from 2–31 October 2025.
During the campaign, the Ministry focused on enhancing cleanliness across office premises, streamlining record management to free up usable office space, and ensuring time-bound disposal of scrap and pending matters. Continuous monitoring and periodic reviews at senior levels ensured effective execution and adherence to the objectives of Special Campaign 5.0.
Key Highlights
MDoNER and its attached organizations — including NEDFi, NERAMAC, NERCORMS, NECBDC, NEC, and NEHHDC — undertook extensive cleanliness and administrative reforms across the North Eastern Region:
• 36 cleanliness drives conducted across the Ministry and its field units, achieving 100% of the identified target.
• 3,664 sq. ft. of office space freed through systematic cleaning and record management.
• 100% disposal of identified Public Grievances (46) and clearance of 3 VIP references.
• 217 physical files reviewed and weeded out, along with review of 32 e-files.
• Revenue of ₹7,82,814 generated through disposal of scrap and unserviceable items.
• All 8 references, including 5 from Hon’ble Members of Parliament and 3 from State Governments, were disposed in full, achieving 100% compliance.
The campaign activities were widely disseminated across social media platforms, ensuring broad public engagement and visibility, while the Ministry reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining cleanliness, strengthening administrative efficiency, and ensuring timely citizen grievance redressal as part of its continued good governance efforts.
Inspection undertaken by Hon’ble Minister, MDoNER, at Jodhpur Officer’s Hostel as part of “Special Campaign 5.0”
As part of Special Campaign 5.0, Hon’ble Minister, MDoNER, conducted on-ground review at Jodhpur Officer’s Hostel

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ایم ڈی او این ای آر نے صفائی اور حکمرانی میں بڑی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اختتام کیا
06 NOV 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈی او این ای آر) نے 31 اکتوبر 2025 کو خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا، جس نے ادارہ جاتی صفائی، جگہ کو بہتر بنانے، ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ اور عوامی شکایات کے بروقت نمٹارے میں قابل ذکر نتائج حاصل کیے۔ مہم کی تیاری کا مرحلہ 15-30 ستمبر 2025 سے شروع کیا گیا تھا ، اس کے بعد 2-31 اکتوبر 2025 سے عمل درآمد کا مرحلہ تھا۔
مہم کے دوران، وزارت نے دفتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کو بڑھانے، استعمال کے قابل دفتر کی جگہ کو خالی کرنے کے لیے ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کو ہموار کرنے اور اسکریپ اور زیر التواء معاملات کے مقررہ وقت پر نمٹارے کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اعلیٰ سطح پر مسلسل نگرانی اور وقتا فوقتا جائزے نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے مقاصد پر موثر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا۔
اہم جھلکیاں
ایم ڈی او این ای آر اور اس سے منسلک تنظیموں-جن میں این ای ڈی ایف آئی ، این ای آر اے ایم اے سی ، این ای سی او آر ایم ایس ، این ای سی بی ڈی سی ، این ای سی اور این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی شامل ہیں-نے پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں صفائی اور انتظامی اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا:
• وزارت اور اس کی فیلڈ اکائیوں میں 36 صفائی مہم چلائی گئی ، جس نے شناخت شدہ ہدف کا 100 فیصد حاصل کیا ۔
• 3664مربع کلومیٹر دفتر کی جگہ کو منظم صفائی اور ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے خالی کیا گیا۔
• شناخت شدہ عوامی شکایات کا 100 فیصد نمٹارہ (46) اور 3 وی آئی پی حوالہ جات کی منظوری ۔
• 32 ای-فائلوں کے جائزے کے ساتھ 217 فزیکل فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور انہیں ٹھکانے لگایا گیا۔
• اسکریپ اور غیر قابل استعمال اشیاء کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 7,82,814 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی۔
• تمام 8 حوالہ جات، جن میں 5 ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور 3 ریاستی حکومتوں کے ہیں، کو مکمل طور پر نمٹا دیا گیا ، جس سے 100 فیصد تعمیل ہوئی۔
مہم کی سرگرمیوں کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلایا گیا، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی رابطے اور نمائش کو یقینی بنایا گیا، جبکہ وزارت نے صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے، انتظامی کارکردگی کو مضبوط بنانے اور شہریوں کی شکایات کے بروقت ازالے کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
’’خصوصی مہم 5.0‘‘ کے حصے کے طور پر جودھ پور آفیسرز ہاسٹل میں ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے معزز وزیر کے ذریعے معائنہ
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے حصے کے طور پر ، ایم ڈی او این ای آر کے وزیر نے جودھ پور آفیسرز ہاسٹل میں زمینی سطح پر جائزہ لیا