Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the National Technology Adviser to the United Kingdom unveiled the India - United Kingdom Science and Technology Partnership (IN-UK-STP) Dashboard
04 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and the National Technology Adviser to the United Kingdom Dr. David Warren Smith unveiled the pilot version of India-United Kingdom Science and Technology Partnership (IN-UK-STP) Dashboard on 4th November 2025, in a bilateral meeting that took place in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The meeting was joined by Scientific Secretary of Office of PSA Dr. Parvinder Maini and senior officials of Indian Department of Science and Technology, Office of PSA, UK Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and the British High Commission in India.
The pilot version of the IN-UK-STP dashboard, jointly developed by the Office of PSA and the British High Commission in India, covers 143 bilateral projects jointly supported and implemented by various stakeholders from India and UK, from 2018 onwards. The dashboard maps the projects in terms of funding value, implementing partners and funding agencies from both sides.
The project mapping is also done with respect to the India-UK Science and Innovation Council (SIC) goals, 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and broad areas of technology cooperation to understand the strategic alignment and synergy with the high-level bilateral priorities.
In the welcome remarks, Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini highlighted the conceptualisation of the IN-UK-STP dashboard initiative as an evidence and policy tool. She emphasised the successful partnership with various ministries and departments of the Government of India and the Government of the UK as a catalytic force to get this initiative progressed in the right direction.
PSA Prof. Sood, in his remarks, mentioned that various recent milestones in the bilateral partnerships, including the India-UK Technology Security (TSI) initiative and the bilateral trade agreement, will have a lot of complimenting strength and insights drawn from this dashboard. PSA also emphasised that the dashboard could help decision makers from both sides in terms of synergising priorities, identifying gaps, and capturing the direction in which the partnership is further evolving to create a lasting impact in both our societies.
UK NTA Dr. Smith acknowledged the efforts that have gone into capturing the depth of India-UK S&T partnerships through this dashboard initiative. Dr. David noted that the insights and analytics emerging from the dashboard would help in shaping the recently announced India-UK Research and Innovation Corridor (RIC).
As a way forward, the following recommendations were identified during the discussions:
• The dashboard should comprehensively incorporate key output and impact metrics, including publications, patents, human resource development, startups, and private-sector partnerships.
• Additionally, it must evolve further with timely data inputs from all relevant stakeholders on both sides to provide real-time insights for decision-makers as well as the larger scientific ecosystems of both countries.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر اور برطانیہ کے نیشنل ٹیکنالوجی ایڈوائزر نے انڈیا-یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ (ایس ٹی پی ۔ یو کے۔ آئی این) ڈیش بورڈ کی نقاب کشائی کی
04 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود اور برطانیہ کے قومی ٹیکنالوجی کے مشیر ڈاکٹر ڈیوڈ وارن اسمتھ نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ میں 4 نومبر 2025 کو انڈیا-یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ (آئی این-یو کے-ایس ٹی پی) ڈیش بورڈ کے پائلٹ ورژن کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ میٹنگ میں پی ایس اے کے دفتر کے سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی اور انڈین ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ، آفس آف پی ایس اے ، یو کے ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس آئی ٹی) اور ہندوستان میں برٹش ہائی کمیشن کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
آئی این-یو کے-ایس ٹی پی ڈیش بورڈ کا پائلٹ ورژن ، جسے پی ایس اے کے دفتر اور ہندوستان میں برطانوی ہائی کمیشن نے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا ہے ، 2018 کے بعد سے ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر تعاون یافتہ اور نافذ کردہ 143 دو طرفہ منصوبوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ ڈیش بورڈ فنڈنگ ویلیو ، عمل درآمد کرنے والے شراکت داروں اور دونوں طرف سے فنڈنگ ایجنسیوں کے لحاظ سے منصوبوں کا نقشہ بناتا ہے ۔
پروجیکٹ کی نقشہ سازی ہندوستان-برطانیہ سائنس اور اختراعی کونسل (ایس آئی سی) کے اہداف ، 17 پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کے وسیع شعبوں کے حوالے سے بھی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ اعلی سطحی دو طرفہ ترجیحات کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک صف بندی اور ہم آہنگی کو سمجھا جا سکے ۔
استقبالیہ کلمات میں ، سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے ثبوت اور پالیسی کے آلے کے طور پر آئی این-یو کے-ایس ٹی پی ڈیش بورڈ پہل کے تصور پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے اس پہل کو صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اتپریرک قوت کے طور پر حکومت ہند اور حکومت برطانیہ کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ کامیاب شراکت داری پر زور دیا ۔
پی ایس اے پروفیسر سوڈ نے اپنے ریمارکس میں کہا کہ بھارت-برطانیہ ٹیکنالوجی سیکورٹی (ٹی ایس آئی) پہل اور دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے سمیت دو طرفہ شراکت داری کے مختلف حالیہ سنگ میل اس ڈیش بورڈ سے حاصل ہونے والی قابل تعریف طاقت اور بصیرت کا حامل ہوں گے ۔ پی ایس اے نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ڈیش بورڈ دونوں فریقوں کے فیصلہ سازوں کو ترجیحات کو مربوط کرنے ، خلا کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اس سمت کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے جس میں شراکت داری ہمارے دونوں معاشروں میں دیرپا اثر پیدا کرنے کے لیے مزید تیار ہو رہی ہے ۔
یوکے این ٹی اے ڈاکٹر اسمتھ نے ان کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا جو اس ڈیش بورڈ پہل کے ذریعے ہندوستان-یوکے ایس اینڈ ٹی شراکت داری کی گہرائی کو حاصل کرنے میں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر ڈیوڈ نے کہا کہ ڈیش بورڈ سے ابھرتی ہوئی بصیرت اور تجزیات حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ انڈیا-برطانیہ ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کوریڈور (آر آئی سی) کی تشکیل میں مدد کریں گے ۔
آگے بڑھنے کے لیے ، بات چیت کے دوران درج ذیل سفارشات کی نشاندہی کی گئی:
• ڈیش بورڈ کو کلیدی آؤٹ پٹ اور امپیکٹ میٹرکس کو جامع طور پر شامل کرنا چاہیے ، بشمول اشاعتیں ، پیٹنٹ ، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ، اسٹارٹ اپ ، اور نجی شعبے کی شراکت داری ۔
• مزید برآں ، اسے فیصلہ سازوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے بڑے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی بصیرت فراہم کرنے کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کے تمام متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے بروقت ڈیٹا ان پٹ کے ساتھ مزید تیار ہونا چاہیے ۔