Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India and the National Technology Adviser to the United Kingdom unveiled the India - United Kingdom Science and Technology Partnership (IN-UK-STP) Dashboard
04 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood and the National Technology Adviser to the United Kingdom Dr. David Warren Smith unveiled the pilot version of India-United Kingdom Science and Technology Partnership (IN-UK-STP) Dashboard on 4th November 2025, in a bilateral meeting that took place in Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The meeting was joined by Scientific Secretary of Office of PSA Dr. Parvinder Maini and senior officials of Indian Department of Science and Technology, Office of PSA, UK Department of Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) and the British High Commission in India.
The pilot version of the IN-UK-STP dashboard, jointly developed by the Office of PSA and the British High Commission in India, covers 143 bilateral projects jointly supported and implemented by various stakeholders from India and UK, from 2018 onwards. The dashboard maps the projects in terms of funding value, implementing partners and funding agencies from both sides.
The project mapping is also done with respect to the India-UK Science and Innovation Council (SIC) goals, 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and broad areas of technology cooperation to understand the strategic alignment and synergy with the high-level bilateral priorities.
In the welcome remarks, Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini highlighted the conceptualisation of the IN-UK-STP dashboard initiative as an evidence and policy tool. She emphasised the successful partnership with various ministries and departments of the Government of India and the Government of the UK as a catalytic force to get this initiative progressed in the right direction.
PSA Prof. Sood, in his remarks, mentioned that various recent milestones in the bilateral partnerships, including the India-UK Technology Security (TSI) initiative and the bilateral trade agreement, will have a lot of complimenting strength and insights drawn from this dashboard. PSA also emphasised that the dashboard could help decision makers from both sides in terms of synergising priorities, identifying gaps, and capturing the direction in which the partnership is further evolving to create a lasting impact in both our societies.
UK NTA Dr. Smith acknowledged the efforts that have gone into capturing the depth of India-UK S&T partnerships through this dashboard initiative. Dr. David noted that the insights and analytics emerging from the dashboard would help in shaping the recently announced India-UK Research and Innovation Corridor (RIC).
As a way forward, the following recommendations were identified during the discussions:
• The dashboard should comprehensively incorporate key output and impact metrics, including publications, patents, human resource development, startups, and private-sector partnerships.
• Additionally, it must evolve further with timely data inputs from all relevant stakeholders on both sides to provide real-time insights for decision-makers as well as the larger scientific ecosystems of both countries.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार ने भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी (आईएन-यूके-एसटीपी) डैशबोर्ड का अनावरण किया
04 NOV 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार डॉ. डेविड वॉरेन स्मिथ ने 4 नवंबर 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी (आईएन-यूके-एसटीपी) डैशबोर्ड के पायलट संस्करण का अनावरण किया। बैठक में पीएसए कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी और भारतीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पीएसए कार्यालय, यूके विज्ञान, नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसआईटी) और भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
आईएन-यूके-एसटीपी डैशबोर्ड का पायलट संस्करण, जो भारत में पीएसए कार्यालय और ब्रिटिश उच्चायोग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है, में 2018 से भारत और ब्रिटेन के विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से समर्थित और कार्यान्वित 143 द्विपक्षीय परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। डैशबोर्ड परियोजनाओं को वित्तपोषण मूल्य, कार्यान्वयन साझेदारों और दोनों पक्षों की वित्तपोषण एजेंसियों के संदर्भ में दर्शाता है।
भारत-यूके विज्ञान एवं नवाचार परिषद (एसआईसी) के लक्ष्यों, 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के व्यापक क्षेत्रों के संबंध में भी परियोजना मानचित्रण किया गया है जिससे उच्च-स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ रणनीतिक संरेखण और तालमेल को समझा जा सके।
स्वागत भाषण में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी ने इन-यूके-एसटीपी डैशबोर्ड पहल की अवधारणा को एक साक्ष्य और नीति उपकरण के रूप में रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों तथा ब्रिटेन सरकार के साथ सफल साझेदारी पर जोर दिया ताकि इस पहल को सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
पीएसए प्रोफेसर सूद ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत-यूके प्रौद्योगिकी सुरक्षा (टीएसआई) पहल और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते सहित द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी में हाल ही में प्राप्त की गई विभिन्न उपलब्धियों को इस डैशबोर्ड से काफी बल और अंतर्दृष्टि मिलेगी। पीएसए ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह डैशबोर्ड, दोनों पक्षों के निर्णयकर्ताओं को प्राथमिकताओं को संरेखित करने, कमियों की पहचान करने और साझेदारी को विकसित करने की दिशा निर्धारित करने में मदद कर सकता है ताकि दोनों समाजों में स्थायी प्रभाव पैदा हो सके।
यूके एनटीए के डॉ. स्मिथ ने इस डैशबोर्ड पहल के माध्यम से भारत-यूके विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी की गहराई को दर्शाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। डॉ. डेविड ने कहा कि डैशबोर्ड से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और विश्लेषण हाल ही में घोषित भारत-यूके अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार कॉरिडोर (आरआईसी) को आकार देने में मदद करेंगे।
आगे बढ़ते हुए, चर्चा के दौरान निम्नलिखित सिफारिशें की गईं:
• डैशबोर्ड में प्रकाशन, पेटेंट, मानव संसाधन विकास, स्टार्टअप और निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारियों सहित प्रमुख आउटपुट और प्रभाव मैट्रिक्स को व्यापक रूप से कवर किया जाना चाहिए।
• इसके अलावा, इसे दोनों पक्षों के सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों से समय पर डेटा इनपुट के साथ और विकसित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि निर्णयकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के बड़े वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम के लिए वास्तविक समय की अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की जा सके।