Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Vedanta Limited
14 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Vedanta Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited (JAL) by Vedanta Limited (Acquirer) pursuant to a corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC).
Vedanta is incorporated in India and is a public company listed on the BSE Limited (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE). Vedanta is a subsidiary of Vedanta Resources Limited. It is a natural resources, critical minerals, energy and technology company. It has primary operations in, inter alia, oil & gas, zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore, steel, nickel, aluminium and power.
JAL is an infrastructure and industrial company engaged in diverse business activities including real estate, cement, hospitality, engineering, procurement, and construction contracting. In addition, certain group companies of JAL are also engaged in power, fertilizer, sports and aviation segments.JAL is currently undergoing a CIRP under the IBC.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने वेदांता लिमिटेड द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
14 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने वेदांता लिमिटेड द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 (आईबीसी) के अंतर्गत कॉर्पोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) के आधार पर वेदांता लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड (जेएएल) के अधिग्रहण पर गौर करना शामिल है।
वेदांता भारत में निगमित है और बीएसई लिमिटेड (बीएसई) और नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसई) में सूचीबद्ध एक सार्वजनिक कंपनी है। वेदांता, वेदांता रिसोर्सेज लिमिटेड की एक सहायक कंपनी है। यह प्राकृतिक संसाधन, महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, ऊर्जा और प्रौद्योगिकी की एक कंपनी है। अन्‍य बातों के अलावा इसका मुख्य परिचालन तेल एवं गैस, जस्ता, सीसा, चांदी, तांबा, लौह अयस्क, इस्पात, निकल, एल्युमीनियम और बिजली क्षेत्रों में है।
जेएएल एक बुनियादी ढांचा और औद्योगिक कंपनी है जो रियल एस्टेट, सीमेंट, आतिथ्य, इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण अनुबंध सहित विविध व्यावसायिक कार्यों में संलग्न है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जेएएल की कुछ समूह कंपनियां बिजली, उर्वरक, खेल और विमानन क्षेत्रों में भी कार्यरत हैं। जेएएल वर्तमान में आईबीसी के तहत सीआईआरपी प्रक्रिया से गुजर रही है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।