Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Vedanta Limited
14 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by Vedanta Limited.
The Proposed Combination envisages acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited (JAL) by Vedanta Limited (Acquirer) pursuant to a corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC).
Vedanta is incorporated in India and is a public company listed on the BSE Limited (BSE) and the National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE). Vedanta is a subsidiary of Vedanta Resources Limited. It is a natural resources, critical minerals, energy and technology company. It has primary operations in, inter alia, oil & gas, zinc, lead, silver, copper, iron ore, steel, nickel, aluminium and power.
JAL is an infrastructure and industrial company engaged in diverse business activities including real estate, cement, hospitality, engineering, procurement, and construction contracting. In addition, certain group companies of JAL are also engaged in power, fertilizer, sports and aviation segments.JAL is currently undergoing a CIRP under the IBC.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے ویدانتا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دی
14 OCT 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ویدانتا لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ ، 2016 (آئی بی سی) کے تحت کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل (سی آئی آر پی) کے مطابق ویدانتا لمیٹڈ (ایکوائرر) کے ذریعے جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ (جے اے ایل) کے حصول کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
ویدانتا ہندوستان میں شامل ہے اور بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ (بی ایس ای) اور نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس ای) میں درج ایک عوامی کمپنی ہے ۔ ویدانتا ویدانتا ریسورسز لمیٹڈ کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے ۔ یہ ایک قدرتی وسائل ، اہم معدنیات ، توانائی اور ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی ہے ۔ اس کے بنیادی کام تیل اور گیس ، زنک ، سیسہ ، چاندی ، تانبے ، خام لوہا ، اسٹیل ، نکل ، ایلومینیم اور بجلی کے شعبوں میں ہیں ۔
جے اے ایل ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور صنعتی کمپنی ہے جو رئیل اسٹیٹ ، سیمنٹ ، مہمان نوازی ، انجینئرنگ ، خریداری اور تعمیراتی معاہدے سمیت متنوع کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جے اے ایل کی کچھ گروپ کمپنیاں بجلی ، کھاد ، کھیلوں اور ہوا بازی کے شعبوں میں بھی مصروف ہیں ۔ جے اے ایل فی الحال آئی بی سی کے تحت سی آئی آر پی سے گزر رہا ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔