Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Empowering Women is Empowering the Nation:” Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
“Under PM Narendra Modi ji, Indians Achieved Economic Strength and Social Justice in a Decade of Good Governance:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
More than 14,000 women from Dibrugarh LAC Benefitted from the Scheme
10 OCT 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Member of Parliament for Dibrugarh LSC, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sharma, distributed capital assistance under the “Chief Minister Women Entrepreneurship Campaign” in Dibrugarh. More than 14,000 women in the Dibrugarh LAC benefited from the initiative, receiving an amount of ₹10,000 each as seed capital.
Empowering Women to Strengthen the Nation
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Strengthening women’s power fortifies the foundation of national development. Under the ‘Chief Minister Women Entrepreneurship Campaign,’ women across Assam — particularly in Dibrugarh — will drive forward the vision of a developed and self-reliant Bharat under the strong leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added, “Through this event, we aim to send a message to upcoming generations and the nation: for a country to be truly strong, every household and every woman must become financially empowered and independent. The central government has taken resolute steps over the past eleven years to advance this mission, and today those steps are proving successful. Through the ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ ethos, Prime Minister Modi has laid strong foundations for inclusive progress. India has risen to become the world’s fourth-largest economy, and by 2029 we aim to be among the top three. In this journey, women’s empowerment has been prioritised through transparent, effective, and timely policies.”
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also praised the Assam government’s developmental schemes under Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and applauded the women who diligently participated and ensured the successful implementation of these programs. He expressed deep gratitude to every woman for their responsible use of government support, stating that their efforts strengthen society. Sonowal contrasted the prior Congress-led administrations with the present government, emphasising that in just eleven years, Indian citizens have achieved economic independence and social justice under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. “India will not look back now. By 2047, as we complete 100 years of independence, India will stand as the world’s most advanced, self-reliant nation — and women will play a significant and lasting role in that journey,” Shri Sonowal asserted.
Also present at the event were Assam Government Minister and local MLA Prasant Phukan, Guardian Minister of Dibrugarh Jogen Mohan, Ministers Ranjit Kumar Das and Bimal Bora, MLAs Binod Hazarika, Terash Gowalla, Taranga Gogoi, Chakradhar Gogoi, Pontoon Barua, along with the District Commissioner Bikram Kairi, the Mayor of DMC, Saikat Patra, and other dignitaries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण राष्ट्र का सशक्तिकरण है:” केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, भारतीयों ने एक दशक के सुशासन में आर्थिक मजबूती और सामाजिक न्याय हासिल किया:” श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
डिब्रूगढ़ एलएसी की 14,000 से अधिक महिलाओं को इस योजना का लाभ मिला
10 OCT 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) और डिब्रूगढ़ एलएससी के सांसद, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा शर्मा के साथ डिब्रूगढ़ में “मुख्यमंत्री महिला उद्यमिता अभियान” के तहत पूंजी सहायता वितरित की। डिब्रूगढ़ एलएसी की 14,000 से अधिक महिलाओं को इस पहल का लाभ मिला और प्रत्येक को प्रारंभिक पूंजी के रूप में ₹10,000 की राशि प्राप्त हुई।
महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाएगा
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "महिला शक्ति को सशक्त बनाना राष्ट्रीय विकास की नींव को मज़बूत करता है। 'मुख्यमंत्री महिला उद्यमिता अभियान' के तहत, पूरे असम की महिलाएँ - विशेष रूप से डिब्रूगढ़ की महिलाएँ - प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सशक्त नेतृत्व में विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाएँगी।"
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "इस आयोजन के माध्यम से, हमारा उद्देश्य आने वाली पीढ़ियों और राष्ट्र को यह संदेश देना है कि किसी भी देश को वास्तव में सशक्त बनाने के लिए, प्रत्येक परिवार और प्रत्येक महिला को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त और स्वतंत्र होना होगा। केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दृढ़ कदम उठाए हैं और आज वे कदम सफल साबित हो रहे हैं। 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के सिद्धांत के माध्यम से, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने समावेशी प्रगति की मज़बूत नींव रखी है। भारत दुनिया की चौथी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और 2029 तक हमारा लक्ष्य शीर्ष तीन में शामिल होना है। इस यात्रा में, पारदर्शी, प्रभावी और समयबद्ध नीतियों के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण को प्राथमिकता दी गई है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के नेतृत्व में असम सरकार की विकास योजनाओं की भी प्रशंसा की। मंत्री ने उन महिलाओं की सराहना की जिन्होंने लगन से भाग लिया और इन कार्यक्रमों का सफल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित किया। उन्होंने सरकारी सहायता का ज़िम्मेदारी से उपयोग करने के लिए प्रत्येक महिला का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि उनके प्रयास समाज को मज़बूत बनाते हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने पूर्ववर्ती कांग्रेस-नीत सरकारों की तुलना वर्तमान सरकार से करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि केवल ग्यारह वर्ष में, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय नागरिकों ने आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता और सामाजिक न्याय प्राप्त किया है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत अब पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखेगा। 2047 तक, जब हम स्वतंत्रता के 100 वर्ष पूरे करेंगे, भारत दुनिया के सबसे उन्नत, आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के रूप में खड़ा होगा - और महिलाएँ उस यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण और स्थायी भूमिका निभाएँगी।"
इस कार्यक्रम में असम सरकार के मंत्री और स्थानीय विधायक प्रशांत फुकन, डिब्रूगढ़ के संरक्षक मंत्री जोगेन मोहन, मंत्री रंजीत कुमार दास और बिमल बोरा, विधायक बिनोद हजारिका, तराश गोवाला, तरंगा गोगोई, चक्रधर गोगोई, पोंटून बरुआ, जिला आयुक्त बिक्रम कैरी, डीएमसी के मेयर सैकत पात्रा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।