Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“Empowering Women is Empowering the Nation:” Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
“Under PM Narendra Modi ji, Indians Achieved Economic Strength and Social Justice in a Decade of Good Governance:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
More than 14,000 women from Dibrugarh LAC Benefitted from the Scheme
10 OCT 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Member of Parliament for Dibrugarh LSC, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, along with Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sharma, distributed capital assistance under the “Chief Minister Women Entrepreneurship Campaign” in Dibrugarh. More than 14,000 women in the Dibrugarh LAC benefited from the initiative, receiving an amount of ₹10,000 each as seed capital.
Empowering Women to Strengthen the Nation
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Strengthening women’s power fortifies the foundation of national development. Under the ‘Chief Minister Women Entrepreneurship Campaign,’ women across Assam — particularly in Dibrugarh — will drive forward the vision of a developed and self-reliant Bharat under the strong leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added, “Through this event, we aim to send a message to upcoming generations and the nation: for a country to be truly strong, every household and every woman must become financially empowered and independent. The central government has taken resolute steps over the past eleven years to advance this mission, and today those steps are proving successful. Through the ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’ ethos, Prime Minister Modi has laid strong foundations for inclusive progress. India has risen to become the world’s fourth-largest economy, and by 2029 we aim to be among the top three. In this journey, women’s empowerment has been prioritised through transparent, effective, and timely policies.”
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal also praised the Assam government’s developmental schemes under Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and applauded the women who diligently participated and ensured the successful implementation of these programs. He expressed deep gratitude to every woman for their responsible use of government support, stating that their efforts strengthen society. Sonowal contrasted the prior Congress-led administrations with the present government, emphasising that in just eleven years, Indian citizens have achieved economic independence and social justice under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership. “India will not look back now. By 2047, as we complete 100 years of independence, India will stand as the world’s most advanced, self-reliant nation — and women will play a significant and lasting role in that journey,” Shri Sonowal asserted.
Also present at the event were Assam Government Minister and local MLA Prasant Phukan, Guardian Minister of Dibrugarh Jogen Mohan, Ministers Ranjit Kumar Das and Bimal Bora, MLAs Binod Hazarika, Terash Gowalla, Taranga Gogoi, Chakradhar Gogoi, Pontoon Barua, along with the District Commissioner Bikram Kairi, the Mayor of DMC, Saikat Patra, and other dignitaries.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’’خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا قوم کو بااختیار بنانا ہے: ‘‘مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال
"وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے تحت ، ہندوستانیوں نے اچھی حکمرانی کی دہائی میں معاشی طاقت اور سماجی انصاف حاصل کیا:" جناب سربانند سونووال
ڈبرو گڑھ ایل اے سی کی 14,000 سے زیادہ خواتین اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہوئیں
10 OCT 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر اور ڈبرو گڑھ ایل ایس سی کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سربانند سونووال نے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما کے ساتھ ڈبرو گڑھ میں ’’ وزیر اعلی خواتین کاروباری مہم ‘‘ کے تحت سرمایہ جاتی امداد تقسیم کی ۔ ڈبرو گڑھ ایل اے سی میں 14,000 سے زیادہ خواتین نے اس پہل سے فائدہ اٹھایا ، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو 10,000 روپےاصل سرمائے کے طور پر ملے ۔
قوم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے کہا ، "خواتین کی طاقت کو مضبوط کرنا قومی ترقی کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنا ہوتا ہے ۔ ’’ وزیر اعلی خواتین کاروباری مہم ‘‘ کے تحت ، آسام بھر میں خواتین-خاص طور پر ڈبرو گڑھ میں-وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مضبوط قیادت میں ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائیں گی ۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا ، ’’اس تقریب کے ذریعے ، ہمارا مقصد آنے والی نسلوں اور قوم کو ایک پیغام دینا ہے: ملک کو واقعی مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ، ہر گھر اور ہر عورت کو مالی طور پر بااختیار اور خود مختار بننا چاہیے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اس مشن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے گزشتہ گیارہ سال میں پختہ اقدامات کیے ہیں اور آج وہ اقدامات کامیاب ثابت ہو رہے ہیں ۔ 'سب کا ساتھ ، سب کا وکاس’ کے نظریے کے ذریعے ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے جامع ترقی کے لیے مضبوط بنیادیں رکھی ہیں ۔ ہندوستان دنیا کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ، اور 2029 تک ہمارا مقصد سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہونا ہے ۔ اس سفر میں شفاف ، موثر اور بروقت پالیسیوں کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے بھی وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا سرما کے تحت آسام حکومت کی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کی تعریف کی اور ان خواتین کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے تندہی سے ان اسکیموں میں حصہ لیا اور ان پروگراموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری امداد کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے لیے ہر خاتون کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی کوششیں معاشرے کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں ۔ سونووال نے کانگریس کی زیر قیادت سابقہ انتظامیہ کا موجودہ حکومت سے موازنہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صرف گیارہ سال میں ہندوستانی شہریوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں معاشی آزادی اور سماجی انصاف حاصل کیا ہے ۔ ’’ہندوستان اب پیچھے مڑ کر نہیں دیکھے گا ۔ 2047 تک ، جیسے ہی ہم آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کریں گے ، ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے ترقی یافتہ ، خود کفیل ملک کے طور پر کھڑا ہوگا-اور خواتین اس سفر میں اہم اور دیرپا کردار ادا کریں گی۔
اس تقریب میں آسام حکومت کے وزیر اور مقامی رکن اسمبلی پرشانت فوکن ، ڈبرو گڑھ کے نگراں وزیر جوگن موہن ، وزراء رنجیت کمار داس اور بمل بورا ،ارکینِ اسمبلی بنود ہزاریکا ، تیرش گوولاّ ، ترنگا گوگوئی ، چکردھر گوگوئی ، پونٹون بروا کے علاوہ ڈسٹرکٹ کمشنر بکرم کیری ، ڈی ایم سی کے میئر سائیکت پاترا اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔