Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC) Concludes ‘Swachhotsav 2025’ with over 500 Cleanliness, Health, and Sustainability Initiatives Nationwide
Over 2,000 Participants Join Hands for Plantation Drives, Health Camps & Cleanliness Campaigns
HIL, HOCL, CIPET & IPFT Champion Swachh Bharat Vision Through RRR Outreach and Safai Mitra Welfare
09 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, along with its Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) — Hindustan Insecticides Limited (HIL) and Hindustan Organic Chemicals Limited (HOCL) — and Autonomous Bodies — Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) and Institute of Pesticide Formulation Technology (IPFT) — actively participated in the nationwide cleanliness campaign “Swachhata Hi Seva – Swachhotsav 2025”, held from 17th September 2025 to 2nd October 2025.
Over 500 activities across India, focusing on themes of cleanliness, health awareness, and waste management, were conducted by HIL, HOCL, IPFT, and CIPET. These initiatives saw the active participation of more than 2,000 employees, students, and community members, reinforcing the commitment of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC) and its organizations toward achieving the vision of “Swachh Bharat.”
Summary of Key Activities under "Swachhotsav 2025" is as follows:
S. No.
Theme / Activity
Description & Coverage
Approx. Participation
Implementing PSU/Institute
1
Plantation Drive – “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”
Plantation across HIL units and CIPET campuses; over 500 saplings planted.
150+
HIL, CIPET
2
Awareness Campaigns on RRR (Reduce, Reuse, Recycle)
Public outreach at metro stations, gardens, and schools promoting sustainable waste practices.
300+
HIL, CIPET, IPFT
3
Health Check-up & Safai Mitra Suraksha
Health camps, PPE kit and health card distribution for Safai Mitras and housekeeping staff.
150+
HIL, HOCL
4
Webinar on E-waste & Sustainability
Conducted by HIL with participation from UNIDO expert; focus on e-waste management.
65
HIL
5
Clean Public Spaces & Institutional Premises
Cleaning drives at HOCL township, CIPET centres, IPFT campus, temples, and Anganwadis.
400+
HOCL, CIPET, IPFT
6
Cleaning of Identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs)
Garbage spots identified and cleaned near Bharat Petroleum Pump (Kerala) and near IPFT campus (Gurgaon).
100+
HOCL, IPFT
7
‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath’ Drive
One-hour mass cleaning activity across multiple states involving top management and employees.
300+
HIL, HOCL, CIPET, IPFT
8
School Awareness and Outreach
Cleanliness pledge and stationery distribution at government schools near CIPET and HIL centres.
200+
HIL, CIPET
9
Competitions & Cultural Events
Poster making, slogan writing, and street plays to advocate Swachhata awareness.
250+
HOCL, CIPET
10
Swachhata Diwas Celebrations
Concluding ceremony with floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi and felicitation of Safai Mitras.
400+
HOCL, CIPET

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने देश भर में 500 से अधिक स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और स्थिरता पहलों के साथ 'स्वच्छोत्सव 2025' का समापन किया
पौधरोपण अभियान, स्वास्थ्य शिविर और स्वच्छता अभियानों में 2,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
एचआईएल, एचओसीएल, सीआईपीईटी और आईपीएफटी ने आरआरआर आउटरीच और सफाई मित्र कल्याण के माध्यम से स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को आगे बढ़ाया
09 OCT 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) ने 17 सितंबर 2025 से 2 अक्टूबर 2025 तक आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छता अभियान "स्वच्छता ही सेवा - स्वच्छताोत्सव 2025" में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। इनमें विभाग के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) - हिंदुस्तान इंसेक्टिसाइड्स लिमिटेड (एचआईएल) और हिंदुस्तान ऑर्गेनिक केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (एचओसीएल) - और स्वायत्त निकायों - केंद्रीय पेट्रोरसायन इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सिपेट) और कीटनाशक निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी (आईपीएफटी) ने सक्रिय रूप से भी।
इस दौरान एचआईएल, एचओसीएल, आईपीएफटी और सीआईपीईटी ने स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित भारत भर में 500 से अधिक गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की। इन प्रयासों में 2,000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों, विद्यार्थियों और समुदाय के सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसने "स्वच्छ भारत" के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) और उसके संगठनों की प्रतिबद्धता को और पुष्ट किया।
"स्वच्छोत्सव 2025" के अंतर्गत प्रमुख गतिविधियों का सारांश इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
विषय/गतिविधि
विवरण एवं कवरेज
अनुमानित भागीदारी
कार्यान्वयन करने वाले सार्वजनिक उपक्रम/संस्थान
1
पौधरोपण अभियान - "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम"
एचआईएल इकाइयों और सीआईपीईटी परिसरों में पौधरोपण; 500 से अधिक पौधे लगाए गए
150+
एचआईएल, सीआईपीईटी
2
आरआरआर (कम करें, पुनः उपयोग करें, पुनर्चक्रण करें) पर जागरूकता अभियान
मेट्रो स्टेशनों, उद्यानों और स्कूलों में स्थायी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन संपर्क
300+
एचआईएल, सीआईपीईटी, आईपीएफटी
3
स्वास्थ्य जांच और सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा
सफाई मित्रों और हाउसकीपिंग कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य शिविर, पीपीई किट और स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरण
150+
एचआईएल, एचओसीएल
4
ई-कचरा और स्थिरता पर वेबिनार
यूएनआईडीओ विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी से एचआईएल द्वारा आयोजित; ई-कचरा प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित
65
एचआईएल
5
सार्वजनिक स्थानों और संस्थागत परिसरों की सफाई
एचओसीएल टाउनशिप, सीआईपीईटी केंद्रों, आईपीएफटी परिसर, मंदिरों और आंगनवाड़ियों में सफाई अभियान
400+
एचओसीएल, सीआईपीईटी, आईपीएफटी
6
चिह्नित स्वच्छता लक्ष्य इकाइयों (सीटीयू) की सफाई
भारत पेट्रोलियम पंप (केरल) और आईपीएफटी परिसर (गुरुग्राम) के पास कचरा स्थलों की पहचान और सफाई की गई
100+
एचओसीएल, आईपीएफटी
7
'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' अभियान
कई राज्यों में एक घंटे की सामूहिक सफाई गतिविधि जिसमें शीर्ष प्रबंधन और कर्मचारी शामिल होंगे
300+
एचआईएल, एचओसीएल, सिपेट, आईपीएफटी
8
विद्यालय जागरूकता एवं आउटरीच
सिपेट और एचआईएल केंद्रों के निकट सरकारी स्कूलों में स्वच्छता शपथ और स्टेशनरी वितरण
200+
एचआईएल, सिपेट
9
प्रतियोगिताएँ एवं सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम
स्वच्छता जागरूकता हेतु पोस्टर निर्माण, नारा लेखन और नुक्कड़ नाटक
250+
एचओसीएल, सिपेट
10
स्वच्छता दिवस समारोह
महात्मा गांधी को पुष्पांजलि और सफाई मित्रों के सम्मान के साथ समापन समारोह
400+
एचओसीएल, सिपेट