Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases Over Rs. 151 Crores Health Sector Grant for Strengthening Rural Diagnostic Infrastructure in West Bengal
09 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Health Sector Grant amounting to Rs.15104.01 lakhs (over Rs.151 Crore) to the Government of West Bengal under the component “Support for Diagnostic Infrastructure to the Primary Healthcare Facilities for the Sub-Centres (For Rural)” for the year 2024–25. This grant supports the Healthy Panchayat vision under LSDGs, promoting health and well-being for all through local governance. It also helps to strengthen the goal of “Viksit Bharat @2047 through Healthy Panchayats,” fostering resilient and sustainable rural communities.
The XV Finance Commission (XV FC) recommended Health Sector Grant is intended to be utilized to fully equip primary healthcare facilities so that they can provide necessary diagnostic services in rural areas. This release will help strengthen diagnostic infrastructure at the grassroots level, benefitting citizens in villages where Panchayati Raj Institutions are functioning. The XV FC Health Sector Grants are released by the Ministry of Finance on the recommendations of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. States are required to ensure that the funds are utilized strictly as per the operational and technical guidelines issued by the Government of India and that there is no duplication with other schemes such as the National Health Mission (NHM) or the Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ASBY).

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে গ্রামীণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো মজবুত করতে ১৫১ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অনুদান কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের
09 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৫
ভারত সরকার আজ পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের (XV FC) আওতায় স্বাস্থ্য খাতের অনুদান হিসেবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারকে মোট ₹১৫১০৪.০১ লক্ষ (অর্থাৎ ₹১৫১ কোটিরও বেশি) বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই অর্থ বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে “গ্রামীণ সাব-সেন্টারের প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রগুলির ডায়াগনস্টিক পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে সহায়তা” শিরোনামের অধীনে, অর্থবছর ২০২৪–২৫-এর জন্য। এই অনুদান স্থানীয় স্বশাসন সংস্থাগুলির (LSDGs) ‘সুস্থ পঞ্চায়েত’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে সমর্থন করে - যেখানে স্থানীয় শাসনের মাধ্যমে সবার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার উন্নয়নই মূল লক্ষ্য। পাশাপাশি, এটি ‘বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭’- এর লক্ষ্যকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে, যেখানে সুস্থ পঞ্চায়েতের মাধ্যমে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ও সহনশীল গ্রামীণ সম্প্রদায় গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী, এই স্বাস্থ্য খাতের অনুদান ব্যবহৃত হবে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় ডায়াগনস্টিক পরিষেবার জন্য সম্পূর্ণভাবে সজ্জিত করতে, যাতে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় নাগরিকরা সহজে এই সুবিধা পেতে পারেন। এই অর্থ ছাড়ের ফলে পঞ্চায়েত রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহ যেখানে কার্যকর, সেসব গ্রামের মানুষের জন্য তৃণমূল-স্তরে ডায়াগনস্টিক অবকাঠামো আরও মজবুত হবে। XV অর্থ কমিশনের স্বাস্থ্য খাতের এই অনুদান অর্থ মন্ত্রক স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে প্রকাশ করে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে যে, এই তহবিল যেন ভারত সরকারের নির্ধারিত কারিগরি ও কার্যকর নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ীই ব্যয় হয় এবং যেন জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন (NHM) বা প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মনির্ভর স্বাস্থ্য ভারত যোজনা (PM-ASBY)-র মতো অন্যান্য প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে কোনওরূপ পুনরাবৃত্তি না ঘটে।