Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Government Releases Over Rs. 151 Crores Health Sector Grant for Strengthening Rural Diagnostic Infrastructure in West Bengal
09 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Health Sector Grant amounting to Rs.15104.01 lakhs (over Rs.151 Crore) to the Government of West Bengal under the component “Support for Diagnostic Infrastructure to the Primary Healthcare Facilities for the Sub-Centres (For Rural)” for the year 2024–25. This grant supports the Healthy Panchayat vision under LSDGs, promoting health and well-being for all through local governance. It also helps to strengthen the goal of “Viksit Bharat @2047 through Healthy Panchayats,” fostering resilient and sustainable rural communities.
The XV Finance Commission (XV FC) recommended Health Sector Grant is intended to be utilized to fully equip primary healthcare facilities so that they can provide necessary diagnostic services in rural areas. This release will help strengthen diagnostic infrastructure at the grassroots level, benefitting citizens in villages where Panchayati Raj Institutions are functioning. The XV FC Health Sector Grants are released by the Ministry of Finance on the recommendations of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. States are required to ensure that the funds are utilized strictly as per the operational and technical guidelines issued by the Government of India and that there is no duplication with other schemes such as the National Health Mission (NHM) or the Pradhan Mantri Atmanirbhar Swasth Bharat Yojana (PM-ASBY).

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल में ग्रामीण नैदानिक अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए 151 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र अनुदान जारी किया
09 OCT 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए "उप-केंद्रों (ग्रामीण) के लिए प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं हेतु नैदानिक ​​अवसंरचना हेतु सहायता" घटक के अंतर्गत पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार को पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी) स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र अनुदान की 15104.01 लाख रुपये (151 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक ) राशि जारी की है। यह अनुदान स्थानीय शासन के माध्यम से सभी के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देते हुए, स्थानीय सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एलएसडीजी) के अंतर्गत स्वस्थ पंचायत दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है। यह "स्वस्थ पंचायतों के माध्यम से 2047 तक विकसित भारत" के लक्ष्य को सुदृढ़ करने और लचीले और सतत ग्रामीण समुदायों को बढ़ावा देने में भी मदद करता है।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी) द्वारा अनुशंसित स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र अनुदान का उपयोग प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधाओं को पूरी तरह से सुसज्जित करने के लिए किया जाना है ताकि वे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आवश्यक नैदानिक ​​सेवाएँ प्रदान कर सकें। यह धनराशि जमीनी स्तर पर नैदानिक ​​बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करने में मदद करेगी, जिससे उन गाँवों के नागरिकों को लाभ होगा जहां पंचायती राज संस्थाएं कार्यरत हैं। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की सिफारिशों पर वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV एफसी) के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र अनुदान जारी किए जाते हैं। राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि धनराशि का उपयोग भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी परिचालन और तकनीकी दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सख्ती से किया जाए और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) या प्रधानमंत्री आत्मनिर्भर स्वस्थ भारत योजना (पीएम-एएसबीवाई) जैसी अन्य योजनाओं के साथ कोई दोहराव न हो।