Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Fireside Chat with Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI)
08 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In the fire side chat with Shri G. Padmanabhan, former ED, RBI, Secretary, MoSPI, highlighted the ministry's focused efforts to harmonize administrative datasets across Ministries/Departments and the state governments to ensure that datasets become interoperable, machine-readable, and AI-ready. This process inter alia involves establishing standardized metadata structures, implementing rigorous quality assessments, and adherence to standard classification systems that enable seamless data comparison and interoperability across different agencies.
A key part of the discussion focused on finding the right balance between making data widely available as a public good and protecting individual privacy. Secretary, MoSPI, mentioned that in practice, there should be three-tier data access systems, like the one outlined in the National Data Sharing and Accessibility Policy (NDSAP), to manage data sharing in a way that promotes accessibility while safeguarding privacy. First is Datasets which can be made available for Open Access, second, registered access requiring user identification for traceability, and third restricted access for sensitive information provided only to authorized agencies with proper safeguards.
In response to a specific question about data as a public good and related privacy concerns, it was emphasized that while data is made available to support innovation and economic growth, individual privacy, particularly in government datasets such as those from NSS surveys is safeguarded through the use of anonymization techniques.
During the discussion, it was shared that MoSPI has made significant improvements in the timeliness, quality and frequency of data collected through flagship NSS surveys. The Ministry is now making estimates of labour market indicators available at a monthly frequency, marking a notable step forward in providing more timely and relevant information for policy and economic decision-making. As part of the efforts to enhance the timeliness and quality of data, the ministry has digitized survey operations by equipping field enumerators with tablets, allowing real-time data transmission and reducing delays. This digital approach also includes built-in validation checks to improve accuracy. On the data dissemination front, the newly launched e-Sankhyiki portal represents a major leap forward, serving as a centralized hub that will eventually house data from multiple ministries through API integration, complemented by upgraded microdata portals and mobile applications for wider accessibility of official data.
The conversation concluded with a discussion on AI as a public good, where Secretary, MoSPI, outlined the government's vision to democratize Artificial Intelligence resources to ensure equitable access for all citizens.
After the fireside chat, a Closed Room Session titled Statistical Infrastructure for a Digital India: Building a Smarter Data Partnership with the Fintech Ecosystem; was organised with industry representatives. The interaction explored data partnerships with Fintechs to promote innovation and enhance the national statistical system by leveraging privately held data through collaboration. Discussions covered a wide range of topics including single view of data for better data accessibility, data gaps which needs to be filled to facilitate Fintech innovation and ways and means to reduce information asymmetry. The participants appreciated the initiative of the government and expressed interest in having more such interactions in the future.
The discussions at the event underscored the government’s strong commitment to transforming the statistical system and make it future ready and to build a more robust, accessible, and responsive ecosystem that supports the vision of a Viksit Bharat and meets the needs of policymakers, businesses, and citizens alike.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سکریٹری، وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) کے ساتھ فائر سائڈ چیٹ
08 OCT 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
جناب جی پدمنابھن، سابق ای ڈی، آر بی آئی، سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ساتھ فائر سائڈ چیٹ میں، وزارتوں/محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں میں انتظامی ڈیٹاسیٹس کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی توجہ مرکوز کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ڈیٹا سیٹس قابل عمل، مشین سے پڑھنے کے قابل، اور اے آئی کے لیے تیار ہوں۔ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ اس عمل میں معیاری میٹا ڈیٹا ڈھانچے کا قیام، سخت معیار کے جائزوں کو نافذ کرنا، اور معیاری درجہ بندی کے نظاموں کی پابندی شامل ہے جو مختلف ایجنسیوں میں ڈیٹا کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے موازنہ اور انٹرآپریبلٹی کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
بحث کا ایک اہم حصہ ڈیٹا کو عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب کرنے اور انفرادی رازداری کے تحفظ کے درمیان صحیح توازن تلاش کرنے پر مرکوز تھا۔ سکریٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی ، نے ذکر کیا کہ عملی طور پر، تین درجے ڈیٹا تک رسائی کا نظام ہونا چاہیے، جیسا کہ نیشنل ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اینڈ ایکسیسبیلٹی پالیسی (NDSAP) میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ڈیٹا شیئرنگ کو اس طریقے سے منظم کیا جا سکے جو رازداری کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے رسائی کو فروغ دے سکے۔ پہلا ڈیٹا سیٹس ہے جو اوپن ایکسیس کے لیے دستیاب کیا جا سکتا ہے، دوسرا، رجسٹرڈ رسائی جس میں صارف کی شناخت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اور تیسرا حساس معلومات کے لیے محدود رسائی جو صرف مناسب حفاظت کے ساتھ مجاز ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
عوامی بھلائی اور رازداری سے متعلق خدشات کے طور پر ڈیٹا کے بارے میں ایک مخصوص سوال کے جواب میں، اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ جدت طرازی اور اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے ڈیٹا دستیاب ہونے کے دوران، انفرادی رازداری، خاص طور پر سرکاری ڈیٹا سیٹس جیسے کہ این ایس ایس سروے سے متعلق معلومات کو گمنامی کی تکنیکوں کے استعمال سے محفوظ رکھا جاتا ہے۔
بحث کے دوران، یہ اشتراک کیا گیا کہ ایم او ایس پی آئی نے فلیگ شپ این ایس ایس سروے کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کی بروقت، معیار اور فریکوئنسی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔ وزارت اب ماہانہ تعدد پر دستیاب لیبر مارکیٹ انڈیکیٹرز کا تخمینہ لگا رہی ہے، جو پالیسی اور اقتصادی فیصلہ سازی کے لیے مزید بروقت اور متعلقہ معلومات فراہم کرنے میں ایک قابل ذکر قدم ہے۔ ڈیٹا کی بروقت اور معیار کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت نے فیلڈ شمار کنندگان کو ٹیبلیٹ سے لیس کرکے، ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کی ترسیل کی اجازت دے کر اور تاخیر کو کم کرکے سروے کے کاموں کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا ہے۔ اس ڈیجیٹل نقطہ نظر میں درستگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بلٹ ان توثیق کی جانچ بھی شامل ہے۔ ڈیٹا کی تقسیم کے محاذ پر، نیا شروع کیا گیا ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل ایک بڑی چھلانگ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو ایک مرکزی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو بالآخر اے پی ائٓی کے انضمام کے ذریعے متعدد وزارتوں سے ڈیٹا رکھے گا، جو کہ سرکاری ڈیٹا کی وسیع تر رسائی کے لیے اپ گریڈ شدہ مائیکرو ڈیٹا پورٹلز اور موبائل ایپلیکیشنز کے ذریعے تکمیل کرتا ہے۔
گفتگو کا اختتام عوامی بھلائی کے طور پر اے آئی پر بحث کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں سیکرٹری، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے تمام شہریوں کے لیے مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے وسائل کو جمہوری بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔
فائر سائیڈ چیٹ کے بعد، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لیے شماریاتی انفراسٹرکچر کے عنوان سے ایک بند کمرے کا سیشن: فنٹیک ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ ایک ذہین ڈیٹا پارٹنرشپ بنانا؛ صنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ منعقد کیا گیا تھا. باہمی تعامل میں جدت کو فروغ دینے اور اشتراک کے ذریعے نجی طور پر رکھے گئے ڈیٹا کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے قومی شماریاتی نظام کو بڑھانے کے لیے فن ٹیک کے ساتھ ڈیٹا پارٹنرشپ کی کھوج کی گئی۔ مباحثوں میں موضوعات کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کیا گیا جس میں ڈیٹا کی بہتر رسائی کے لیے ڈیٹا کا واحد نظریہ، ڈیٹا کے خلا کو پُر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جن کو فن ٹیک کی جدت طرازی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور معلومات کی ہم آہنگی کو کم کرنے کے طریقے اور ذرائع۔ شرکاء نے حکومت کے اس اقدام کو سراہا اور مستقبل میں اس طرح کے مزید رابطے کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ہونے والی بات چیت نے شماریاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے اور اسے مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے اور ایک زیادہ مضبوط، قابل رسائی، اور جوابدہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے پختہ عزم پر زور دیا جو وکشت بھارت کے وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور پالیسی سازوں، کاروباروں اور شہریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-7283