Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts 10th NATPOLREX-X & 27th NOSDCP off Chennai Coast
Participation of 40 Foreign Observers from 32 Countries & 105 National Delegates
06 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) successfully conducted the 10th edition of the National Level Pollution Response Exercise (NATPOLREX-X) along with the 27th National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOSDCP) & Preparedness Meeting on October 05-06, 2025, off the coast of Chennai, Tamil Nadu. A total of 40 foreign observers from 32 countries and over 105 national delegates attended the exercise and contributed to discussions during the 27th NOSDCP meeting held concurrently. The biennial flagship exercise, a cornerstone of India’s marine environmental protection framework, is aimed at strengthening national preparedness and inter-agency coordination to effectively combat marine oil spills in line with the National Oil Spill Disaster Contingency Plan (NOSDCP).
A key highlight of NATPOLREX-X was the first-ever shoreline clean-up drill conducted at Marina Beach by the Greater Chennai Corporation, State Pollution Control Board, State Disaster Management Authority, Police, and other agencies of the Tamil Nadu administration, as part of the simulated incident. The ICG deployed a comprehensive range of assets, including Pollution Control Vessels (PCVs), Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs), as well as Chetak and Dornier aircraft configured for aerial surveillance and pollution response.
The technical sessions of NATPOLREX-X featured insightful presentations on contemporary topics such as Nurdle Spills and their Environmental Impact, Case Studies on Hazardous and Noxious Substances (HNS), Post-Spill Monitoring & Environmental Impact Assessments and Shoreline Cleanup following MV MSC ELSA 3 Incident. These sessions provided a vital knowledge-sharing platform for environmental scientists, policy makers, and operational experts to deliberate on strategies for effective spill response and post-incident recovery.
The large-scale exercise was overseen by Director General (DG) ICG and Chairperson, NOSDCP DG Paramesh Sivamani who reviewed the operational readiness, response coordination, and inter-agency synergy among participating stakeholders. The event witnessed active participation from central ministries, coastal state governments, major ports, oil handling agencies, and maritime organizations.
The demonstrations validated the efficiency and readiness of the ICG’s multi-layered pollution response mechanism, underscoring the importance of joint operations with ports, coastal authorities, and state agencies. In alignment with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the exercise also showcased India’s growing self-reliance in maritime technology and indigenous manufacturing under the Make in India initiative. Several stakeholders, including major ports, deployed homegrown assets, reflecting a unified national approach towards marine environmental protection.
Entrusted with the responsibility of protecting India’s marine environment since March 1986, the ICG continues to serve as the Central Coordinating Authority for oil spill response. The NOSDCP, drafted by the ICG and approved in 1993, remains the foundational framework for national oil spill preparedness. To operationalize this plan, the ICG has established four Pollution Response Centres at Mumbai, Chennai, Port Blair, and Vadinar.
With over 75% of India’s energy needs met through seaborne oil imports, maintaining a robust and coordinated oil spill response system is of strategic importance. NATPOLREX-X has reaffirmed India’s unwavering commitment to preserving the marine ecosystem and has further strengthened national and international collaboration in pollution response preparedness.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے چنئی ساحل پر 10 ویں نیٹ پولریکس-ایکس اور 27 ویں این او ایس ڈی سی پی کا انعقاد کیا
32 ممالک کے 40 غیر ملکی مبصرین اور 105 قومی مندوبین کی شرکت
06 OCT 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 27 ویں نیشنل آئل اسپیل ڈیزاسٹر کنٹینجینسی پلان (این او ایس ڈی سی پی) اور تیاری میٹنگ کے ساتھ قومی سطح کی آلودگی رسپانس مشق (این اے ٹی پی او ایل آر ای ایکس-ایکس) کا 10 واں ایڈیشن 06-05 اکتوبر ، 2025 کو چنئی ، تمل ناڈو کے ساحل سے کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا ۔ 32 ممالک کے کل 40 غیر ملکی مبصرین اور 105 سے زیادہ قومی مندوبین نے اس مشق میں شرکت کی اور بیک وقت منعقدہ 27 ویں این او ایس ڈی سی پی اجلاس کے دوران بات چیت میں اپنا حصہ ڈالا ۔ دو سالہ فلیگ شپ مشق ، جو ہندوستان کے سمندری ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ، کا مقصدنیشنل آئل اسپیل ڈیزاسٹر کنٹینجینسی پلان (این او ایس ڈی سی پی) (سمندر میں تیل کے رساؤ سے پیدا ہونے والے آفات کا قومی ہنگامی منصوبہ )کے مطابق سمندری تیل کے بہاؤ سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی تیاریوں اور بین ایجنسی تال میل کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ۔
نیٹ پولریکس-ایکس کی اہم جھلکی، گریٹر چنئی کارپوریشن ، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ ، ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی ، پولیس اور تمل ناڈو انتظامیہ کی دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مرینا بیچ پر کی جانے والی پہلی ساحلی صفائی ڈرل تھی ۔ آئی سی جی نے اثاثوں کی ایک جامع رینج تعینات کی ، جس میں آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہاز (پی سی وی) آف شور گشت جہاز (او پی وی) فاسٹ گشت جہاز (ایف پی وی) کے ساتھ ساتھ فضائی نگرانی اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے ترتیب دیے گئے چیٹک اور ڈورنیئر طیارے شامل ہیں۔
این اے ٹی پی او ایل آر ای ایکس-ایکس (نیٹ پولریکس-ایکس)کے تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں عصری موضوعات پر بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں جیسے کہ نرڈل اسپلز اور ان کے ماحولیاتی اثرات ، خطرناک اور مضر مادوں (ایچ این ایس) پر کیس مطالعات پوسٹ اسپیل کی نگرانی اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ اور ایم وی ایم ایس سی ایل ایس اے 3 واقعے کے بعد ساحل کی صفائی ۔ ان سیشنوں نے ماحولیاتی سائنسدانوں ، پالیسی سازوں اور آپریشنل ماہرین کو مؤثر اسپیل(رساؤ) رسپانس اور حادثے کے بعد کی بازیابی کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم معلومات کے اشتراک کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔
بڑے پیمانے پر مشق کی نگرانی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی) آئی سی جی اور چیئرپرسن ، این او ایس ڈی سی پی ڈی جی پرمیش شیومانی نے کی جنہوں نے حصہ لینے والےمتعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان آپریشنل تیاری ، رسپانس کوآرڈینیشن اور بین ایجنسی تال میل کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزارتوں ، ساحلی ریاستی حکومتوں ، بڑی بندرگاہوں ، آئل ہینڈلنگ ایجنسیوں اور سمندری تنظیموں کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ۔
مظاہروں نے بندرگاہوں ، ساحلی حکام اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ کارروائیوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے آئی سی جی کے کثیر سطحی آلودگی رسپانس میکانزم کی کارکردگی اور تیاری کی توثیق کی ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ، اس مشق میں میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت سمندری ٹیکنالوجی اور دیسی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود انحصاری کو بھی دکھایا گیا ۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں سمیت متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے گھریلو اثاثوں کو تعینات کیا ، جو سمندری ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے ایک متحد قومی نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
مارچ 1986 سے ہندوستان کے سمندری ماحول کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ، آئی سی جی تیل کے پھیلنے کے ردعمل کے لیے مرکزی رابطہ کاری اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ این او ایس ڈی سی پی ، جس کا مسودہ آئی سی جی نے تیار کیا تھا اور جسے 1993 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا ، قومی سطح پر تیل کے پھیلنے کی تیاری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہے ۔ اس منصوبے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے آئی سی جی نے ممبئی ، چنئی ، پورٹ بلیئر اور ودینار میں چار آلودگی رسپانس سینٹر قائم کیے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان کی توانائی کی ضروریات کا 75% سے زیادہ سمندری تیل کی درآمدات کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے ، ایک مضبوط اور مربوط آئل اسپیل رسپانس سسٹم کو برقرار رکھنا اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کا حامل ہے ۔ نیٹ پولریکس-ایکس نے سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے۔