Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Technical Session at FishTech @World Food India 2025 Highlights Innovations for Fishers’ Prosperity
27 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF) under the Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD) organized a technical session titled “Fish Tech for Fishers’ Prosperity: Innovations in Processing and Value Addition” on the sidelines of World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to strengthen marine product processing through modern plants, cold chains, and smart harbours, the session brought together experts, policymakers, and industry stakeholders. Discussions centered on innovative technologies and strategic interventions to minimize post-harvest losses, enhance quality, boost productivity, and promote exports in the fisheries sector.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF, in his keynote address, underscored the transformative role of FishTech in reducing post-harvest losses, ensuring quality, and promoting exports. Highlighting fish as a crucial food to fight hunger, he noted that more than 3 crore Indians depend on the sector for their livelihood. He further acknowledged women’s pivotal role in fisheries, both in production and in strengthening the country’s nutritional security. Shri Mehra also highlighted the development of a National Framework for Traceability in collaboration with MPEDA and EIC (Export Inspection Council) to meet global standards in the sector. Dr. B. K. Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, presented advanced technologies including RAS, Biofloc, Aquaponics, and inland cage culture clusters, along with AI-enabled systems and drone applications for sustainable aquaculture. While Mr. Kari Logason, General Manager at Nautic (an Icelandic Naval architecture firm), joined the session virtually and shared insights on modern deep-sea fishing vessels and AI-integrated processing systems, expressing interest in collaborations to design customized vessel technologies for India.
During the technical session, Dr. J. S. Reddy, Additional Director, Export Inspection Council, stressed upon the importance of quality standards and food safety, outlining the implementation of a Residue Monitoring Plan to ensure compliance with international norms. Dr. Bindu J., Principal Scientist, ICAR-CIFT, presented global innovations in fish processing and packaging, including tuna traceability, advanced chilling methods and automation in processing. Sustainable materials and smart sensors were emphasized upon to enhance traceability and product integrity. While Dr. Geethalakshmi, Principal Scientist, ICAR-CIFT, highlighted the export potential of freshwater fisheries, identifying high-demand species and product forms across major destinations, while noting infrastructure gaps and the need for greater value addition.
The session also underscored the importance of integrating ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) principles in fisheries to align with Viksit Bharat and global sustainability goals, emphasizing that ESG has become a market imperative. Discussions focused on retail transformation under “Blue Revolution 2.0”, with a strong call for strengthening cold chain infrastructure, processing facilities, and digital market access. Additionally, the need to promote value-added seafood products from underutilized species and by-products was highlighted to reduce post-harvest losses and boost exports.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
फिशटेक @वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया 2025 के तकनीकी सत्र में मछुआरों की समृद्धि के लिए नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला गया
27 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व खाद्य भारत 2025 के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचडी) के तहत मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ) ने “मछुआरों की समृद्धि के लिए फिशटेक : प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन में नवाचार” शीर्षक से एक तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया। आधुनिक संयंत्रों, कोल्ड चेन और स्मार्ट बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से समुद्री उत्पाद प्रसंस्करण को मजबूत करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान के अनुरूप इस सत्र में विशेषज्ञ, नीति निर्माता और उद्योग हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया। चर्चा का केन्द्र फसल के उपरांत होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने, गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीन तकनीक और रणनीतिक पहल पर था।
डीओएफ के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सागर मेहरा ने अपने भाषण में फसल के उपरांत होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने, गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में फिशटेक की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। भूख से लड़ने में मछली को महत्वपूर्ण मील (भोजन) बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 3 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीय अपनी आजीविका के लिए इस क्षेत्र पर निर्भर हैं। उन्होंने उत्पादन और देश की पोषण सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में मत्स्यपालन के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। श्री मेहरा ने इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए एमपीईडीए और ईआईसी (निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद) के सहयोग से क्षमता का पता लगाने (ट्रेसेबिलिटी) के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला। एनएफडीबी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. बी. के. बेहरा ने बेहतर जलकृषि के लिए आरएएस, बायोफ्लोक, एक्वापोनिक्स और इनलैंड केज कल्चर क्लस्टर के साथ-साथ एआई-सक्षम प्रणालियों और ड्रोन अनुप्रयोगों सहित उन्नत तकनीक को प्रस्तुत किया। नौटिक (एक आइसलैंडिक नेवल आर्किटेक्चर फर्म) के महाप्रबंधक श्री कारी लोगासन वर्चुअल रूप से सत्र में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने भारत के लिए अनुकूलित पोत प्रौद्योगिकियों को डिजाइन करने के लिए सहयोग में रुचि व्यक्त करते हुए गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले आधुनिक जहाजों और एआई-एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण प्रणालियों पर विचार साझा किए।
तकनीकी सत्र के दौरान निर्यात निरीक्षण परिषद के अतिरिक्त निदेशक डॉ. जे. एस. रेड्डी ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अवशेष निगरानी योजना के कार्यान्वयन को रेखांकित करते हुए गुणवत्ता मानकों और खाद्य सुरक्षा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। आईसीएआर-सीआईएफटी की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. बिंदु जे. ने मछली प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग में वैश्विक नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें ट्यूना मछली का पता लगाने की क्षमता, ठंडा करने के उन्नत तरीके और प्रसंस्करण में स्वचालन शामिल हैं। ट्रेसिबिलिटी और उत्पाद की शुद्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए बेहतर सामग्रियों और स्मार्ट सेंसर पर जोर दिया गया। आईसीएआर-सीआईएफटी की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. गीतालक्ष्मी ने बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी और अधिक मूल्यवर्धन की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान देते हुए प्रमुख स्थानों पर उच्च मांग वाली प्रजातियों और उत्पाद रूपों की पहचान करते हुए मीठे पानी की मत्स्यपालन की निर्यात क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
सत्र में मत्स्यपालन में ईएसजी (पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन) सिद्धांतों को एकीकृत करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया गया, ताकि इसे विकसित भारत और वैश्विक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ा जा सके। साथ ही इस बात पर बल दिया गया कि ईएसजी बाजार की जरूरत बन गई है। चर्चा में 'ब्लू रिवोल्यूशन 2.0' के तहत रिटेल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें कोल्ड चेन अवसंरचना, प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं और डिजिटल बाजार पहुंच को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त फसल-उपरांत होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने तथा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कम उपयोग की गई प्रजातियों और उप-उत्पादों से मूल्य-संवर्धित समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।