Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Technical Session at FishTech @World Food India 2025 Highlights Innovations for Fishers’ Prosperity
27 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF) under the Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAHD) organized a technical session titled “Fish Tech for Fishers’ Prosperity: Innovations in Processing and Value Addition” on the sidelines of World Food India 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to strengthen marine product processing through modern plants, cold chains, and smart harbours, the session brought together experts, policymakers, and industry stakeholders. Discussions centered on innovative technologies and strategic interventions to minimize post-harvest losses, enhance quality, boost productivity, and promote exports in the fisheries sector.
Shri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary, DoF, in his keynote address, underscored the transformative role of FishTech in reducing post-harvest losses, ensuring quality, and promoting exports. Highlighting fish as a crucial food to fight hunger, he noted that more than 3 crore Indians depend on the sector for their livelihood. He further acknowledged women’s pivotal role in fisheries, both in production and in strengthening the country’s nutritional security. Shri Mehra also highlighted the development of a National Framework for Traceability in collaboration with MPEDA and EIC (Export Inspection Council) to meet global standards in the sector. Dr. B. K. Behera, Chief Executive, NFDB, presented advanced technologies including RAS, Biofloc, Aquaponics, and inland cage culture clusters, along with AI-enabled systems and drone applications for sustainable aquaculture. While Mr. Kari Logason, General Manager at Nautic (an Icelandic Naval architecture firm), joined the session virtually and shared insights on modern deep-sea fishing vessels and AI-integrated processing systems, expressing interest in collaborations to design customized vessel technologies for India.
During the technical session, Dr. J. S. Reddy, Additional Director, Export Inspection Council, stressed upon the importance of quality standards and food safety, outlining the implementation of a Residue Monitoring Plan to ensure compliance with international norms. Dr. Bindu J., Principal Scientist, ICAR-CIFT, presented global innovations in fish processing and packaging, including tuna traceability, advanced chilling methods and automation in processing. Sustainable materials and smart sensors were emphasized upon to enhance traceability and product integrity. While Dr. Geethalakshmi, Principal Scientist, ICAR-CIFT, highlighted the export potential of freshwater fisheries, identifying high-demand species and product forms across major destinations, while noting infrastructure gaps and the need for greater value addition.
The session also underscored the importance of integrating ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) principles in fisheries to align with Viksit Bharat and global sustainability goals, emphasizing that ESG has become a market imperative. Discussions focused on retail transformation under “Blue Revolution 2.0”, with a strong call for strengthening cold chain infrastructure, processing facilities, and digital market access. Additionally, the need to promote value-added seafood products from underutilized species and by-products was highlighted to reduce post-harvest losses and boost exports.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
فش ٹیک @ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کےتکنیکی اجلاس میں ماہی پروری کی خوشحالی کے لیے اختراعات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
27 SEP 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ ڈی) کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری (ڈی او ایف) نے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2025 کے موقع پر ‘‘ماہی گیروں کی خوشحالی کے لیے فش ٹیک: پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن میں اختراعات’’ کے عنوان پر ایک تکنیکی اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس اجلاس میں ماہرین، پالیسی ساز اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک ساتھ لایا گیا تاکہ جدید پلانٹس، کولڈ چین اور اسمارٹ پورٹس کے ذریعے سمندری مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات پر بات کی جا سکے، جو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کے مطابق ہیں۔اس بحث کا مرکز فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے، معیار بڑھانے، پیداواریت میں اضافہ اور مچھلی پروری کے شعبے میں برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی اقدامات تھے۔
ڈی او ایف کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ساگر مہرا نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے ، معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں فش ٹیک کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ بھوک سے لڑنے کے لیے مچھلی کو ایک اہم خوراک کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی اپنی روزی روٹی کے لیے اس شعبے پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ماہی گیری میں پیداوار اور ملک کے غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو مزید تسلیم کیا ۔ جناب مہرا نے اس شعبے میں عالمی معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایم پی ای ڈی اے اور ای آئی سی (ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل) کے تعاون سے ٹریس ایبلٹی کے لیے قومی فریم ورک کی ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ ڈاکٹر بی کے بہرا ، چیف ایگزیکٹو ، این ایف ڈی بی نے پائیدار آبی زراعت کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے نظام اور ڈرون ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ آر اے ایس ، بائیو فلوک ، ایکواپونکس ، اور ان لینڈ کیج کلچر کلسٹرز سمیت جدید ٹیکنالوجیز پیش کیں ۔ جبکہ ناٹک (ایک آئس لینڈی نیول آرکیٹیکچر فرم) کے جنرل منیجر جناب کیری لوگاسن نے ورچوئل طریقے سے اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جدید جہازوں اور اے آئی سے مربوط پروسیسنگ سسٹم کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ، اور ہندوستان کے لیے حسب ضرورت جہاز کی ٹیکنالوجی کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے تعاون میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔
تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر جے ایس ریڈی ، ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر ، ایکسپورٹ انسپیکشن کونسل نے معیار کے معیار اور خوراک کی حفاظت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، اور بین الاقوامی اصولوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقیات کی نگرانی کے منصوبے کے نفاذ کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر بندو جے ، پرنسپل سائنٹسٹ ، آئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف ٹی نے مچھلی کی پروسیسنگ اور پیکیجنگ میں عالمی اختراعات پیش کیں ، جن میں ٹونا ٹریس ایبلٹی ، کولنگ کے جدید طریقے اور پروسیسنگ میں خود کار نظام (آٹومیشن )شامل ہیں ۔ ٹریس ایبلٹی اور پروڈکٹ کی سالمیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پائیدار مواد اور اسمارٹ سینسرز (ایسے جدید آلات جو خودکار طریقے سے نگرانی اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرتے ہیں )پر زور دیا گیا ۔ جبکہ ئی سی اے آر-سی آئی ایف ٹی کی سینئر سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر گیتالکشمی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی اور زیادہ قدر بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے اہم علاقوں میں زیادہ طلب والی انواع اور مصنوعات کی اقسام کی شناخت کی، اور میٹھے پانی کی مچھلی پروری کی برآمدی صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اجلاس میں مچھلی پروری میں ای ایس جی (ماحولیاتی، سماجی اور حکمرانی) کے اصولوں کو یکجا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا، تاکہ اسے وکست بھارت اور عالمی پائیداری کے اہداف کے ساتھ جوڑا جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ یہ بھی اجاگر کیا گیا کہ ای ایس جی آج کے مارکیٹ میں ایک ضرورت بن چکا ہے۔بحث میں ‘بلیو ریوولوشن 2.0’ کے تحت خوردہ تبدیلی (ریٹیل ٹرانسفارمیشن) پر توجہ دی گئی، جس میں کولڈ چین انفراسٹرکچر، پروسیسنگ کی سہولیات اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
مزید یہ کہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کم استعمال ہونے والی انواع اور ضمنی مصنوعات سے ویلیو ایڈیڈ سمندری غذا کی مصنوعات کی ترقی کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔