Ministry of Science & Technology
Trapping the future with light can push boundaries of biology, medicine & nanoscience
26 SEP 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
While trying to examine forces on single biomolecules with great precision, researchers have solved their requirement of a dual trap optical tweezers system by inventing their own version of the tool, making the technology accessible to scientists in India. This could ignite a wave of new discoveries not only in neuroscience, but also in areas like drug development and other medical research.
Optical tweezers, a discovery that won the Nobel Prize in 2018, have become a key tool in modern research, allowing for the manipulation and movement of extremely small objects using light. Their application to measure minuscule forces has been useful in many disciplines including biology, bioengineering, materials science, and nanotechnology.
Decades after the invention of optical tweezers, some designs still face the challenge of versatility for current applications. Interactions between trapped micron-sized particles, mechanical properties of biopolymer filaments, and force generation by protein nanomachines are most often researched in a dual-trap system, where two beams are used to control the trapped particles. But there is a problem: traditional systems rely on detecting light that passes through the trapped particles, and this method has limitations.
Fig 1: Conventional Dual-Trap Optical Tweezer set-up
Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has worked out a new optical trapping scheme which overcomes the shortcomings of traditional dual-trap optical tweezers. The novelty is in using a confocal detection scheme, a system where each detector looks only at the light coming back from its own trap, and ignores everything else. This way, the signals from two traps do not interfere with each other and stay completely independent.
Most remarkably, the detectors used for sensing the particle position within the traps remain perfectly aligned even when the traps are in motion. By eliminating all signal interference, the system provides for each trap to provide distinct, reliable measurements.
Fig 2: The novel Dual-Trap Optical Tweezer set-up using backward-scattered light
The unique optical trapping scheme utilizes laser light scattered back by the sample for detecting trapped particle position. This technique pushes past some of the long-standing constraints of dual-trap configurations and removes signal interference and the single module design integrates effortlessly with standard microscopy frameworks,” said Md Arsalan Ashraf, PhD Scholar at RRI.
Traditional designs use the trapped objects' position measured by light that travels through them. Although effective, this does three things badly. First, there is signal interference where the signals from the two traps when they are operating together. Engineers have tried to reduce this form of interference, ‘cross-talk’ using separate lasers or more complex optics which increases the cost and the system's sophistication. Furthermore, these systems often try to take over the other components of the microscope, and things like phase contrast or fluorescence imaging become more difficult to incorporate. Third, upon movement of traps, the detection system must be repositioned. This contributes to downtime and diminishes accuracy in dynamic experiments.
This new design innovated by RRI scientists is not only conceptually better, it is also more versatile. There is no cross-talk, and measurements from the two traps do not interfere with each other even when the traps are brought close together. Traps can be displaced freely without losing the ability to track the particles, and the system is stable for extended times, even under temperature variation. The system works seamlessly with existing imaging techniques, requiring no modifications. Its compact and modular design allows it to be easily added to a regular microscope without changing the microscope’s basic structure.
“This new single module trapping and detection design makes high precision force measurement studies of single molecules, probing of soft-materials including biological samples, and micromanipulation of biological samples like cells much more convenient and cost effective.” said Pramod A Pullarkat, lead PI & faculty at RRI.
From an intellectual property perspective, this design is unique in how dual optical traps can be employed. It elegantly solves the persistent challenge of signal interference in a minimalistic manner, improving precision and reliability while enhancing robustness and integration. All of these factors make it an excellent candidate for patent protection.
Leveraging this foundation, the authors are now interested in commercializing this dual-trap technique as a single module add-on product for existing commercial microscopes with plug-and-play capabilities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
लाइट के साथ भविष्य को ‘ट्रैप’ करने से जीव विज्ञान, चिकित्सा और नैनो विज्ञान की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है
26 SEP 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
एकल जैव-अणुओं पर बलों की अत्यंत सटीकता से जांच करने की कोशिश करते हुए, शोधकर्ताओं ने एक दोहरे ट्रैप ऑप्टिकल ट्वीज़र्स सिस्टम की अपनी आवश्यकता को पूरा किया है। उन्होंने इस उपकरण का अपना संस्करण आविष्कार किया है, जिससे यह तकनीक भारत के वैज्ञानिकों के लिए भी सुलभ हो गई है। इससे न केवल नैनो विज्ञान में, बल्कि दवा विकास और अन्य चिकित्सा अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी नई खोजों की लहर चल सकती है।
ऑप्टिकल ट्वीज़र्स एक ऐसी खोज है जिसने वर्ष 2018 में नोबेल पुरस्कार जीता है। आधुनिक अनुसंधान में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण बन गया है, जिससे प्रकाश का उपयोग करके अत्यंत सूक्ष्म वस्तुओं में हेरफेर और गति करना संभव हो गया है। सूक्ष्म बलों को मापने के लिए इनका उपयोग जीव विज्ञान, जैव अभियांत्रिकी, पदार्थ विज्ञान और नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी सहित कई क्षेत्रों में उपयोगी रहा है।
ऑप्टिकल ट्वीज़र्स के आविष्कार के दशकों बाद भी, कुछ डिज़ाइनों को वर्तमान अनुप्रयोगों के लिए बहुमुखी प्रतिभा की चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। फंसे हुए माइक्रो-आकार के कणों के बीच परस्पर क्रिया, बायोपॉलिमर फिलामेन्ट्स के यांत्रिक गुण, और प्रोटीन नैनोमशीनों द्वारा उत्पन्न बल पर अक्सर दोहरे ट्रैप सिस्टम में शोध किया जाता है, जहां फंसे हुए कणों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए दो किरणों का उपयोग किया जाता है। लेकिन एक समस्या है: पारंपरिक प्रणालियां फंसे हुए कणों से होकर गुजरने वाले प्रकाश का पता लगाने पर निर्भर करती हैं, और इस पद्धति की सीमाएँ हैं।
चित्र 1 : पारंपरिक दोहरे-जाल ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर सेट-अप
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान ने एक नई ऑप्टिकल ट्रैपिंग योजना विकसित की है जो पारंपरिक दोहरे ट्रैप ऑप्टिकल ट्वीज़र्स की कमियों को दूर करती है। इस नवीनता में एक कॉन्फोकल डिटेक्शन योजना का उपयोग शामिल है यह एक ऐसी प्रणाली है जिसमें प्रत्येक डिटेक्टर केवल अपने ट्रैप से वापस आने वाले प्रकाश को देखता है और बाकी सब कुछ अनदेखा कर देता है। इस प्रकार दो ट्रैप से आने वाले सिग्नल एक-दूसरे में हस्तक्षेप नहीं करते और पूरी तरह से स्वतंत्र रहते हैं।
सबसे उल्लेखनीय बात यह है कि ट्रैप के अंदर कणों की स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले डिटेक्टर, ट्रैप के गतिमान होने पर भी पूरी तरह से संरेखित रहते हैं। सभी सिग्नल व्यवधानों को दूर करके, यह प्रणाली प्रत्येक ट्रैप के लिए विशिष्ट, विश्वसनीय माप प्रदान करती है।
चित्र 2 : पीछे की ओर बिखरे प्रकाश का उपयोग करते हुए नया डुअल-ट्रैप ऑप्टिकल ट्वीजर सेट-अप
रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान में पीएचडी स्कॉलर, एमडी अरसलान अशरफ ने कहा कि अद्वितीय ऑप्टिकल ट्रैपिंग योजना, फंसे हुए कणों की स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए नमूने द्वारा वापस बिखेरे गए लेज़र प्रकाश का उपयोग करती है। यह तकनीक दोहरे-ट्रैप विन्यास की कुछ लंबे समय से चली आ रही बाधाओं को दूर करती है और सिग्नल के हस्तक्षेप को दूर करती है और एकल मॉड्यूल डिज़ाइन मानक माइक्रोस्कोपी ढांचों के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत हो जाता है।
पारंपरिक डिज़ाइनों में फंसी हुई वस्तुओं की स्थिति को उनके माध्यम से गुजरने वाले प्रकाश द्वारा मापा जाता है। हालांकि यह प्रभावी है, लेकिन इससे तीन चीज़ें बुरी तरह प्रभावित होती हैं। पहला, जब दो ट्रैप्स एक साथ काम कर रहे होते हैं तो सिग्नल में व्यवधान होता है। इंजीनियरों ने अलग-अलग लेज़रों या अधिक जटिल प्रकाशिकी का उपयोग करके इस प्रकार के व्यवधान, 'क्रॉस-टॉक' को कम करने का प्रयास किया है, जिससे लागत और प्रणाली की जटिलता बढ़ जाती है। इसके अलावा, ये प्रणालियां अक्सर सूक्ष्मदर्शी के अन्य घटकों पर कब्ज़ा करने की कोशिश करती हैं और चरण-विपरीतता या प्रतिदीप्ति इमेजिंग जैसी चीज़ों को शामिल करना अधिक कठिन हो जाता है। तीसरा, ट्रैप्स के हिलने पर, संसूचन प्रणाली को पुनः स्थापित करना पड़ता है। इससे डाउनटाइम बढ़ता है और गतिशील प्रयोगों में सटीकता कम होती है।
रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित यह नया डिज़ाइन न केवल वैचारिक रूप से बेहतर है, बल्कि अधिक बहुमुखी भी है। इसमें कोई क्रॉस-टॉक नहीं है, और दोनों ट्रैप्स को पास-पास लाने पर भी, दोनों ट्रैप्स से प्राप्त माप एक-दूसरे में हस्तक्षेप नहीं करते। ट्रैप्स को कणों को ट्रैक करने की क्षमता खोए बिना स्वतंत्र रूप से विस्थापित किया जा सकता है और यह प्रणाली तापमान परिवर्तन के बावजूद भी लंबे समय तक स्थिर रहती है। यह प्रणाली मौजूदा इमेजिंग तकनीकों के साथ सहजता से काम करती है और इसमें किसी संशोधन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती। इसका कॉम्पैक्ट और मॉड्यूलर डिज़ाइन इसे माइक्रोस्कोप की मूल संरचना में बदलाव किए बिना आसानी से एक नियमित माइक्रोस्कोप में जोड़ने की सुविधा देता है।
रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान के प्रमुख पीआई एवं संकाय सदस्य प्रमोद ए. पुल्लारकट ने कहा कि यह नया एकल मॉड्यूल ट्रैपिंग और डिटेक्शन डिजाइन एकल अणुओं के उच्च परिशुद्धता बल माप अध्ययन, जैविक नमूनों सहित नरम पदार्थों की जांच और कोशिकाओं जैसे जैविक नमूनों के सूक्ष्म हेरफेर को अधिक सुविधाजनक और लागत प्रभावी बनाता है।
यह डिज़ाइन बौद्धिक संपदा के दृष्टिकोण से, दोहरे ऑप्टिकल ट्रैप के उपयोग में अद्वितीय है। यह सिग्नल हस्तक्षेप की लगातार चुनौती को न्यूनतम तरीके से हल करता है, सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करते हुए मज़बूती और एकीकरण को बढ़ाता है। ये सभी कारक इसे पेटेंट संरक्षण के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट बनाते हैं।
इस आधार का लाभ उठाते हुए, आविष्कारकर्ता अब इस दोहरे ट्रैप तकनीक को प्लग-एंड-प्ले क्षमताओं वाले मौजूदा वाणिज्यिक सूक्ष्मदर्शी के लिए एकल मॉड्यूल ऐड-ऑन उत्पाद के रूप में व्यावसायीकरण करने में रुचि रखते हैं।