Ministry of Science & Technology
Trapping the future with light can push boundaries of biology, medicine & nanoscience
26 SEP 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
While trying to examine forces on single biomolecules with great precision, researchers have solved their requirement of a dual trap optical tweezers system by inventing their own version of the tool, making the technology accessible to scientists in India. This could ignite a wave of new discoveries not only in neuroscience, but also in areas like drug development and other medical research.
Optical tweezers, a discovery that won the Nobel Prize in 2018, have become a key tool in modern research, allowing for the manipulation and movement of extremely small objects using light. Their application to measure minuscule forces has been useful in many disciplines including biology, bioengineering, materials science, and nanotechnology.
Decades after the invention of optical tweezers, some designs still face the challenge of versatility for current applications. Interactions between trapped micron-sized particles, mechanical properties of biopolymer filaments, and force generation by protein nanomachines are most often researched in a dual-trap system, where two beams are used to control the trapped particles. But there is a problem: traditional systems rely on detecting light that passes through the trapped particles, and this method has limitations.
Fig 1: Conventional Dual-Trap Optical Tweezer set-up
Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has worked out a new optical trapping scheme which overcomes the shortcomings of traditional dual-trap optical tweezers. The novelty is in using a confocal detection scheme, a system where each detector looks only at the light coming back from its own trap, and ignores everything else. This way, the signals from two traps do not interfere with each other and stay completely independent.
Most remarkably, the detectors used for sensing the particle position within the traps remain perfectly aligned even when the traps are in motion. By eliminating all signal interference, the system provides for each trap to provide distinct, reliable measurements.
Fig 2: The novel Dual-Trap Optical Tweezer set-up using backward-scattered light
The unique optical trapping scheme utilizes laser light scattered back by the sample for detecting trapped particle position. This technique pushes past some of the long-standing constraints of dual-trap configurations and removes signal interference and the single module design integrates effortlessly with standard microscopy frameworks,” said Md Arsalan Ashraf, PhD Scholar at RRI.
Traditional designs use the trapped objects' position measured by light that travels through them. Although effective, this does three things badly. First, there is signal interference where the signals from the two traps when they are operating together. Engineers have tried to reduce this form of interference, ‘cross-talk’ using separate lasers or more complex optics which increases the cost and the system's sophistication. Furthermore, these systems often try to take over the other components of the microscope, and things like phase contrast or fluorescence imaging become more difficult to incorporate. Third, upon movement of traps, the detection system must be repositioned. This contributes to downtime and diminishes accuracy in dynamic experiments.
This new design innovated by RRI scientists is not only conceptually better, it is also more versatile. There is no cross-talk, and measurements from the two traps do not interfere with each other even when the traps are brought close together. Traps can be displaced freely without losing the ability to track the particles, and the system is stable for extended times, even under temperature variation. The system works seamlessly with existing imaging techniques, requiring no modifications. Its compact and modular design allows it to be easily added to a regular microscope without changing the microscope’s basic structure.
“This new single module trapping and detection design makes high precision force measurement studies of single molecules, probing of soft-materials including biological samples, and micromanipulation of biological samples like cells much more convenient and cost effective.” said Pramod A Pullarkat, lead PI & faculty at RRI.
From an intellectual property perspective, this design is unique in how dual optical traps can be employed. It elegantly solves the persistent challenge of signal interference in a minimalistic manner, improving precision and reliability while enhancing robustness and integration. All of these factors make it an excellent candidate for patent protection.
Leveraging this foundation, the authors are now interested in commercializing this dual-trap technique as a single module add-on product for existing commercial microscopes with plug-and-play capabilities.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
روشنی کے ساتھ مستقبل کو‘ٹریپ‘ کرنے سے حیاتیات، طب اور نینو سائنس کی حدود کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے
26 SEP 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
سنگل حیاتیاتی مالیکیولز پر قوتوں کی انتہائی درستگی سے جانچ کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے، محققین نے ڈبل ٹریپ آپٹیکل ٹویزرز سسٹم کی اپنی ضرورت کو پورا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس آلے کا اپنا ورژن ایجاد کیا ہے، جس سے یہ تکنیک ہندوستان کے سائنسدانوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف نینو سائنس میں بلکہ دوا کی ترقی اور دیگر طبی تحقیق جیسے شعبوں میں بھی نئی دریافتوں کی لہر چل سکتی ہے۔
آپٹیکل ٹویزرز ایک ایسی دریافت ہے ،جس نے 2018 میں نوبل انعام جیتا تھا۔ جدید تحقیق میں یہ ایک اہم آلہ بن چکا ہے، جس کے ذریعے روشنی کا استعمال کر کے انتہائی باریک اشیاء میں تبدیلی اور حرکت ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔ انتہائی چھوٹی قوتوں کی پیمائش کے لیے ان کا استعمال حیاتیات، بایو انجینئرنگ، مادیات، اور نینو ٹیکنالوجی سمیت کئی شعبوں میں مفید رہا ہے۔
آپٹیکل ٹویزرز کی ایجاد کے کئی دہائیوں بعد بھی کچھ ڈیزائن موجودہ اطلاق کے لیے کثیرالجہتی چیلنج کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ ٹریپ مائیکرو سائز کے ذرات کے درمیان تعامل، بایو پولیمر فلامینٹس کی میکینیکل خصوصیات اور پروٹین نینو مشینوں کی پیدا کردہ قوت پر اکثر ڈبل ٹریپ سسٹم میں تحقیق کی جاتی ہے، جہاں ٹریپ ذرات کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے دو شعاعوں کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، لیکن ایک مسئلہ یہ ہے: روایتی نظام ٹریپڈ(قید) ذرات سے گزرتی ہوئی روشنی کا پتہ لگانے پر انحصار کرتے ہیں اور اس طریقے کی اپنی حدود ہیں۔
شکل 1: روایتی ڈوئل میش آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر سیٹ اپ
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ(ڈی ایس ٹی) کی معاونت سے چلنے والے ایک خودمختار ادارے، رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ایک نئی آپٹیکل ٹریپنگ اسکیم تیار کی ہے جو روایتی ڈبل ٹریپ آپٹیکل ٹویزرز کی کمزوریوں کو دور کرتی ہے۔ اس جدت میں کونفوکَل ڈیٹیکشن اسکیم کا استعمال شامل ہے، جو ایک ایسا نظام ہے جس میں ہر ڈیٹیکٹر صرف اپنے ٹریپ سے واپس آنے والی روشنی کو دیکھتا ہے اور باقی سب کچھ نظر انداز کر دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح، دونوں ٹریپ سے آنے والے سگنل ایک دوسرے میں مداخلت نہیں کرتے اور مکمل طور پر آزاد رہتے ہیں۔
سب سے قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ٹریپ کے اندر ذرات کی پوزیشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ڈیٹیکٹر، ٹریپ کے حرکت پذیر ہونے کے باوجود بھی مکمل طور پر ایک سمت میں رہتے ہیں۔ تمام سگنلز میں خلل کو دور کرکے، یہ نظام ہر ٹریپ کے لیے مخصوص اور قابل اعتماد پیمائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔
شکل 2: بیک سکیٹرڈ لائٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیا ڈوئل ٹریپ آپٹیکل ٹوئیزر سیٹ اپ
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرایم ڈی ارسلان اشرف نے کہا کہ یہ منفرد آپٹیکل ٹریپنگ اسکیم میں رکے ہوئے ذرات کی پوزیشن کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے نمونے سے واپس بکھری ہوئی لیزر روشنی کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ یہ تکنیک ڈبل ٹریپ کنفیگریشن کی کچھ طویل المدتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتی ہے، سگنل میں مداخلت کو ختم کرتی ہے اور جو سنگل ماڈیول ڈیزائن معیاری مائیکرواسکوپی فریم ورک کے ساتھ آسانی سے مربوط ہو جاتا ہے۔
روایتی ڈیزائن میں رکی(پھنسی) ہوئی اشیاء کی پوزیشن کو ان کے ذریعے گزرتی ہوئی روشنی کے ذریعے پیمائش کی جاتی ہے۔ اگرچہ یہ مؤثر ہے، لیکن اس سے تین چیزیں متاثر ہوتی ہیں:پہلی جب دو ٹریپ ایک ساتھ کام کر رہے ہوں تو سگنل میں مداخلت پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ انجینئرز نے الگ لیزرز یا زیادہ پیچیدہ آپٹکس کا استعمال کر کے اس قسم کی مداخلت، یعنی ‘کراس ٹاک’، کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی، جس سے لاگت اور نظام کی پیچیدگی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ یہ نظام اکثر مائیکرواسکوپ کے دیگر اجزاء پر قابوپانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں اور اس سے فیز ریورس یا ریفلکٹیو امیجنگ جیسے فیچرز شامل کرنا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔تیسرےٹریپ کے ہلنے پر سنسر سسٹم کو دوبارہ سمت میں لانا پڑتا ہے، جس سے ڈاؤن ٹائم بڑھتا ہے اور متحرک تجربات میں درستگی کم ہو جاتی ہے۔
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں کے تیار کردہ اس نئے ڈیزائن نہ صرف تصوری طور پر بہتر ہے بلکہ زیادہ کثیرالجہتی بھی ہے۔ اس میں کوئی کراس ٹاک نہیں ہے اور دونوں ٹریپ کو قریب لانے پر بھی دونوں ٹریپ سے حاصل شدہ پیمائش ایک دوسرے میں مداخلت نہیں کرتی۔ ٹریپ کو ذرات کو ٹریک کرنے کی صلاحیت کھوئے بغیر آزادانہ طور پر منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ نظام درجہ حرارت میں تبدیلی کے باوجود طویل مدت تک مستحکم رہتا ہے۔ یہ نظام موجودہ امیجنگ تکنیکوں کے ساتھ آسانی سے کام کرتا ہے اور کسی ترمیم کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی۔ اس کا مشکل اور ماڈیولر ڈیزائن اسے بغیر مائیکرواسکوپ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی کرنے کے لیےایک عام مائیکرواسکوپ میں آسانی سے جوڑنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے چیف پی آئی اور فیکلٹی رکن پرموڈ اے پللرکٹ نے کہا کہ یہ نیا سنگل ماڈیول ٹریپنگ اور ڈیٹیکشن ڈیزائن، سنگل مالیکیولز کے اعلیٰ درستگی والے فورس میزر مینٹ اسٹڈیز، نرم مواد بشمول حیاتیاتی نمونوں کی جانچ اور خلیوں جیسے حیاتیاتی نمونوں کے مائیکرواسکوپک نقل و حرکت کو زیادہ آسان اورمؤثر لاگت کا بناتا ہے۔
یہ ڈیزائن انٹیلیک چوئل پراپرٹی کے لحاظ سے ڈبل آپٹیکل ٹریپ کے استعمال میں منفرد ہے۔ یہ سگنل مداخلت کے مستقل چیلنج کو کم سے کم طریقے سے حل کرتا ہے، درستگی اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کرتا ہے اور مضبوطی اور انضمام کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ تمام عوامل اسے پیٹنٹ پروٹیکشن کے لیے مثالی بناتے ہیں۔
اس بنیاد سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، موجد اب اس ڈبل ٹریپ تکنیک کو موجودہ کمرشل مائیکرواسکوپ کے لیے سنگل ماڈیول ایڈ-آن پراڈکٹ کے طور پر پلگ اینڈ پلے صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ تجارتی شکل دینے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔