Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Maah Campaign in Jharkhand highlights reduction in oil & sugar consumption and the “Paanch Sutra – Golden 1000 Days” initiative
20 SEP 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Poshan Maah 2025 was formally launched at the state level on 18th September 2025. The event was inaugurated by Additional Chief Secretary Sri Ajay Kumar Singh in the esteemed presence of Secretary, Women, Child Development & Social Security, Sri Manoj Kumar, and Director, Social Welfare, Kiran Pasi. The launch witnessed active participation from state and district level officials, development partners, Anganwadi Sevikas, Sahiyikas workers, and other stakeholders who are instrumental in driving grassroots nutritional initiatives across the state.
On this significant occasion, key campaign materials were unveiled by the dignitaries, including posters promoting the reduction of oil and sugar consumption in daily diets and the “Paanch Sutra – Golden 1000 Days” initiative. These communication materials are central to the state’s strategy for social mobilization and community sensitization under the Poshan Abhiyan. All Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) across Jharkhand will receive the posters within a week to ensure widespread outreach and awareness at the community level.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
झारखंड में पोषण माह अभियान में तेल और चीनी की खपत में कमी और "पांच सूत्र - स्वर्णिम 1000 दिन" पहल पर प्रकाश डाला गया
20 SEP 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
आठवें पोषण माह 2025 का राज्य स्तर पर औपचारिक शुभारम्भ18 सितंबर 2025 को हो गया। इस शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री अजय कुमार सिंह ने महिला, बाल विकास एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार और समाज कल्याण निदेशक किरण पासी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया। इस शुभारम्भ में राज्य और जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों, विकास भागीदारों, आंगनवाड़ी सेविकाओं, सहायिकाओं और अन्य हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जो राज्य भर में जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण संबंधी पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर, गणमान्य हस्तियों ने प्रमुख अभियान सामग्री का अनावरण किया, जिसमें दैनिक आहार में तेल और चीनी की खपत में कमी और "पांच सूत्र - स्वर्णिम 1000 दिन" पहल को बढ़ावा देने वाले पोस्टर शामिल थे। ये संचार सामग्री पोषण अभियान के अंतर्गत सामाजिक लामबंदी और सामुदायिक जागरूकता हेतु राज्य की रणनीति का केंद्रबिंदु हैं। झारखंड के सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) को एक सप्ताह के भीतर ये पोस्टर प्राप्त हो जाएंगे ताकि सामुदायिक स्तर पर व्यापक पहुंच और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।