Ministry of Women and Child Development
Poshan Maah Campaign in Jharkhand highlights reduction in oil & sugar consumption and the “Paanch Sutra – Golden 1000 Days” initiative
20 SEP 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Poshan Maah 2025 was formally launched at the state level on 18th September 2025. The event was inaugurated by Additional Chief Secretary Sri Ajay Kumar Singh in the esteemed presence of Secretary, Women, Child Development & Social Security, Sri Manoj Kumar, and Director, Social Welfare, Kiran Pasi. The launch witnessed active participation from state and district level officials, development partners, Anganwadi Sevikas, Sahiyikas workers, and other stakeholders who are instrumental in driving grassroots nutritional initiatives across the state.
On this significant occasion, key campaign materials were unveiled by the dignitaries, including posters promoting the reduction of oil and sugar consumption in daily diets and the “Paanch Sutra – Golden 1000 Days” initiative. These communication materials are central to the state’s strategy for social mobilization and community sensitization under the Poshan Abhiyan. All Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) across Jharkhand will receive the posters within a week to ensure widespread outreach and awareness at the community level.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ میں پوشن ماہ مہم نے تیل اور چینی کی کھپت میں کمی اور ’’پانچ سوتر-سنہری 1000 دن‘‘ پہل کو اجاگر کیا
20 SEP 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھواں پوشن ماہ 2025 باضابطہ طور پر ریاستی سطح پر 18 ستمبر 2025 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار سنگھ نے خواتین ، بچوں کی ترقی اور سماجی تحفظ کے سکریٹری جناب منوج کمار اور سماجی بہبود کے ڈائریکٹر کرن پاسی کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔ اس افتتاحی تقریب میں ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کے عہدیداروں ، ترقیاتی شراکت داروں ، آنگن واڑی سیویکاؤں ، ساہیکا کارکنوں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی جنہوں نے ریاست بھر میں زمین سطح پر غذائیت سے متعلق اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔
اس اہم موقع پر معززین کی طرف سے مہم کے اہم مواد کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی ، جن میں روزانہ کی خوراک میں تیل اور چینی کی کھپت میں کمی کو فروغ دینے والے پوسٹر اور ’’پانچ سوتر- سنہری 1000 دن ‘‘ پہل شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مواصلاتی مواد پوشن ابھیان کے تحت سماج کو متحرک کرنے اور کمیونٹی کی حساسیت کے لیے ریاست کی حکمت عملی کے واسطے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ جھارکھنڈ بھر کے تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) کو ایک ہفتے کے اندر پوسٹر موصول ہوں گے تاکہ کمیونٹی کی سطح پر وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور بیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔