Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry and NIDM Jointly Organize Workshop on Agricultural Disaster Resilience
Growing Threat of Climate-Induced Hazards to India's Agricultural Sector Discussed
19 SEP 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare hosted a crucial stakeholder workshop at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi to enhance the nation's agricultural disaster preparedness. The event brought together leading policymakers, scientists, and field experts to address the growing threat of climate-induced hazards to India's agricultural sector. The inaugural session was marked by addresses on the need for proactive, multi-hazard preparedness, with Shri Shiv Narayan Sidh, the workshop coordinator, setting the context for the day’s discussions. Shri Arnab Dhaki, Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture delivered the welcome address, underscoring the collaborative spirit of the workshop. Shri Madhup Vyas, Executive Director, NIDM, highlighted the urgency of integrating climate risk reduction into agricultural policies. Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, underscored the economic vulnerability of the agricultural sector, citing that over 68% of India's cropped area is drought-prone, and emphasized the importance of leveraging technology and data to protect farm incomes. Shri Rajendra Singh, Member & Head of the Department, NDMA, stressed the need for a shift from a reactive to a proactive approach, highlighting the gaps in managing emerging hazards like cold waves and hailstorms.
The workshop featured four dedicated technical sessions, chaired by eminent experts, which resulted in significant recommendations. Chaired by Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, IMD, the first session focused on updating the Drought Manual 2020, with recommendations including incorporating new technologies like remote sensing and AI-based models for more accurate drought monitoring. The session on pest attacks, chaired by Dr. S. Bandyopadhyay, Director, MNCFC, addressed the rising threat of pest outbreaks and recommended establishing a national surveillance and early warning system to provide farmers with real-time advisories. Discussions on cold wave guidelines, chaired by Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary (DARE) & DG, ICAR, led to recommendations for strengthening state-level action plans and promoting the use of cold-tolerant crop varieties. The session on hailstorm guidelines, chaired by Dr. A K. Nayak, DDG NRM, ICAR, focused on promoting impact-based forecasts and enhancing insurance coverage for farmers in vulnerable regions. The workshop concluded with a commitment to translate the day’s discussions into actionable policy.
In his valedictory address, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, reiterated the Government’s commitment to building a resilient agricultural sector and affirmed that the recommendations would be integrated into a new, comprehensive framework. Shri Krishna S. Vatsa, Member, NDMA, highlighted that the true measure of the workshop's success would be in its ability to empower farmers with timely information and resources. He emphasized the importance of fostering a culture of cross-sectoral collaboration to bridge the last-mile gap in preparedness. The workshop successfully laid the foundation for a more integrated and proactive approach to managing agricultural risks, ensuring that India's farming community is better prepared for the challenges of a changing climate.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت زراعت اور این آئی ڈی ایم نے مشترکہ طور پر زرعی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کے لیے آب و ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات اور اس کی وجہ سے بڑھتے مصائب پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
19 SEP 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ (این آئی ڈی ایم) نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تعاون سے نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ ملک کی زرعی آفات کی تیاریوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔ اس تقریب نے ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے کے لیے آب و ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والے خطرات اور اس کی وجہ سے بڑھتے مصائب سے نمٹنے کے لیے سرکردہ پالیسی سازوں ، سائنسدانوں اور فیلڈ ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں ورکشاپ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شیو نارائن سدھ کے ساتھ فعال ، کثیر خطرہ تیاری کی ضرورت پر خطاب کیا گیا ، جس نے دن کی بات چیت کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کیا ۔ محکمہ زراعت کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب ارنب ڈھاکی نے ورکشاپ کے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا ۔ این آئی ڈی ایم کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب مدھوپ ویاس نے زرعی پالیسیوں میں آب و ہوا کے خطرے میں کمی کو مربوط کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزارت زراعت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مہردا نے زرعی شعبے کی معاشی کمزوری پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا 68فیصد سے زیادہ فصلی رقبہ خشک سالی کا شکار ہے ، اور زرعی آمدنی کے تحفظ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ این ڈی ایم اے کے رکن اور محکمے کے سربراہ جناب راجندر سنگھ نے سرد لہروں اور اولوں جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے میں فرق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے رد عمل سے فعال نقطہ نظر کی طرف منتقل ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ورکشاپ میں ممتاز ماہرین کی صدارت میں چار مخصوص تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوئے ، جن کے نتیجے میں اہم سفارشات پیش کی گئیں ۔ ڈاکٹر موتیونجے مہاپاترا ، ڈی جی ، آئی ایم ڈی کی صدارت میں ، پہلے سیشن میں خشک سالی دستی 2020 کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں خشک سالی کی زیادہ درست نگرانی کے لیے ریموٹ سینسنگ اور اے آئی پر مبنی ماڈلز جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے سمیت سفارشات شامل تھیں ۔ ایم این سی ایف سی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس بندیوپادھیائے کی صدارت میں کیڑوں کے حملوں سے متعلق اجلاس میں کیڑوں کے پھیلنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے پر توجہ دی گئی اور کسانوں کو حقیقی وقت پر مشورے فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک قومی نگرانی اور ابتدائی انتباہی نظام قائم کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ۔ ڈاکٹر مانگی لال جاٹ ، سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈی جی ، آئی سی اے آر کی صدارت میں سرد لہر کے رہنما خطوط پر بات چیت کے نتیجے میں ریاستی سطح کے ایکشن پلان کو مضبوط کرنے اور سردی برداشت کرنے والی فصلوں کی اقسام کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سفارشات پیش کی گئیں ۔ ڈاکٹر اے کے نائک ، ڈی ڈی جی این آر ایم ، آئی سی اے آر کی صدارت میں اولے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر اجلاس میں اثرات پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کو فروغ دینے اور کمزور علاقوں میں کسانوں کے لیے بیمہ کوریج کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ورکشاپ کا اختتام دن کے مباحثوں کو قابل عمل پالیسی میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب دییش چترویدی نے ایک لچکدار زرعی شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ سفارشات کو ایک نئے ، جامع فریم ورک میں ضم کیا جائے گا ۔ این ڈی ایم اے کے ممبر جناب کرشنا ایس واتسا نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ورکشاپ کی کامیابی کا حقیقی پیمانہ کسانوں کو بروقت معلومات اور وسائل کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کی صلاحیت میں ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے تیاری میں آخری میل کے فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ ورکشاپ نے زرعی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک زیادہ مربوط اور فعال نقطہ نظر کی کامیابی سے بنیاد رکھی ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کی کاشتکار برادری بدلتی آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں کے لیے بہتر طور پر تیار ہو ۔