Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry and NIDM Jointly Organize Workshop on Agricultural Disaster Resilience
Growing Threat of Climate-Induced Hazards to India's Agricultural Sector Discussed
19 SEP 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), in collaboration with the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare hosted a crucial stakeholder workshop at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi to enhance the nation's agricultural disaster preparedness. The event brought together leading policymakers, scientists, and field experts to address the growing threat of climate-induced hazards to India's agricultural sector. The inaugural session was marked by addresses on the need for proactive, multi-hazard preparedness, with Shri Shiv Narayan Sidh, the workshop coordinator, setting the context for the day’s discussions. Shri Arnab Dhaki, Deputy Secretary, Department of Agriculture delivered the welcome address, underscoring the collaborative spirit of the workshop. Shri Madhup Vyas, Executive Director, NIDM, highlighted the urgency of integrating climate risk reduction into agricultural policies. Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, underscored the economic vulnerability of the agricultural sector, citing that over 68% of India's cropped area is drought-prone, and emphasized the importance of leveraging technology and data to protect farm incomes. Shri Rajendra Singh, Member & Head of the Department, NDMA, stressed the need for a shift from a reactive to a proactive approach, highlighting the gaps in managing emerging hazards like cold waves and hailstorms.
The workshop featured four dedicated technical sessions, chaired by eminent experts, which resulted in significant recommendations. Chaired by Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, DG, IMD, the first session focused on updating the Drought Manual 2020, with recommendations including incorporating new technologies like remote sensing and AI-based models for more accurate drought monitoring. The session on pest attacks, chaired by Dr. S. Bandyopadhyay, Director, MNCFC, addressed the rising threat of pest outbreaks and recommended establishing a national surveillance and early warning system to provide farmers with real-time advisories. Discussions on cold wave guidelines, chaired by Dr. Mangi Lal Jat, Secretary (DARE) & DG, ICAR, led to recommendations for strengthening state-level action plans and promoting the use of cold-tolerant crop varieties. The session on hailstorm guidelines, chaired by Dr. A K. Nayak, DDG NRM, ICAR, focused on promoting impact-based forecasts and enhancing insurance coverage for farmers in vulnerable regions. The workshop concluded with a commitment to translate the day’s discussions into actionable policy.
In his valedictory address, Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, reiterated the Government’s commitment to building a resilient agricultural sector and affirmed that the recommendations would be integrated into a new, comprehensive framework. Shri Krishna S. Vatsa, Member, NDMA, highlighted that the true measure of the workshop's success would be in its ability to empower farmers with timely information and resources. He emphasized the importance of fostering a culture of cross-sectoral collaboration to bridge the last-mile gap in preparedness. The workshop successfully laid the foundation for a more integrated and proactive approach to managing agricultural risks, ensuring that India's farming community is better prepared for the challenges of a changing climate.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय और एनआईडीएम ने संयुक्त रूप से कृषि आपदा आत्मनिर्भरता पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए जलवायु-जनित खतरों के बढ़ते खतरे पर चर्चा की गई
19 SEP 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से देश की कृषि आपदा तैयारी को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए जलवायु-जनित खतरों के बढ़ते जोखिम से निपटने के लिए अग्रणी नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र में सक्रिय और अति जोखिम की तैयारी की आवश्यकता पर विचार रखे गए। कार्यशाला समन्वयक श्री शिव नारायण सिद्ध ने दिन की चर्चाओं का संदर्भ निर्धारित किया। कृषि विभाग के उप सचिव श्री अर्नब ढाकी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और कार्यशाला की सहयोगात्मक भावना पर जोर दिया। एनआईडीएम के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री मधुप व्यास ने कृषि नीतियों में जलवायु जोखिम में कमी को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। कृषि मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा ने कृषि क्षेत्र की आर्थिक कमजोरी को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि भारत का 68% से अधिक फसल क्षेत्र सूखाग्रस्त है। उन्होंने कृषि आय की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। एनडीएमए के सदस्य और विभाग के प्रमुख श्री राजेंद्र सिंह ने शीत लहरों और ओलावृष्टि जैसे उभरते जोखिम के प्रबंधन में कमियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रतिक्रियाशील से सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
कार्यशाला में चार समर्पित तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इनकी अध्यक्षता विख्यात विशेषज्ञों ने की। इसके परिणामस्वरूप महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिशें सामने आईं। आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्रा की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित पहले सत्र में सूखे की अधिक सटीक निगरानी के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग और एआई-आधारित मॉडल जैसी नई तकनीकों को शामिल करने सहित सिफारिशों के साथ सूखा नियमावली 2020 को अद्यतन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। एमएनसीएफसी के निदेशक डॉ. एस. बंद्योपाध्याय की अध्यक्षता में कीट हमलों पर आयोजित सत्र में कीट प्रकोप के बढ़ते खतरे पर चर्चा की गई तथा किसानों को वास्तविक समय पर सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय निगरानी और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली स्थापित करने की सिफारिश की गई। डीएआरई के सचिव एवं आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. मांगी लाल जाट की अध्यक्षता में शीत लहर संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों पर चर्चा के परिणामस्वरूप राज्य स्तरीय कार्य योजनाओं को सुदृढ़ करने तथा शीत-सहिष्णु फसल किस्मों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सिफारिशें की गईं। आईसीएआर के डीडीजी एनआरएम डॉ. ए के नायक की अध्यक्षता में ओलावृष्टि दिशानिर्देशों पर आयोजित सत्र में प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमानों को बढ़ावा देने और संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों में किसानों के लिए बीमा कवरेज बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। कार्यशाला का समापन दिन भर की चर्चाओं को कार्यान्वयन योग्य नीति में परिवर्तित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने अपने समापन भाषण में आत्मनिर्भर कृषि क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सिफारिशों को एक नए, व्यापक ढांचे में एकीकृत किया जाएगा। एनडीएमए के सदस्य श्री कृष्ण एस. वत्स ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कार्यशाला की सफलता का सही मापदंड किसानों को समय पर सूचना और संसाधन उपलब्ध कराकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की इसकी क्षमता में निहित होगा। उन्होंने तैयारियों में अंतिम अंतर को कम करने के लिए अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर बल दिया। कार्यशाला ने कृषि जोखिमों के प्रबंधन के लिए अधिक एकीकृत और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सफलतापूर्वक नींव रखी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ कि भारत का कृषक समुदाय बदलती जलवायु की चुनौतियों के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार है।