Ministry of Culture
Mohan Khokar kept his priceless collection in India for future generations” — Dr. Karan Singh
18 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) hosted a grand event marking the centenary year of Prof. Mohan Khokar, a pioneer of Indian dance history and an eminent dance scholar. On this occasion, renowned dance gurus from India and abroad, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Sangeet Natak Akademi award-winning artists, scholars, and many distinguished cultural personalities gathered together. The chief guest of the Prof. Mohan Khokar Centenary Year celebration was IGNCA Trustee, former Rajya Sabha MP, world-renowned dancer and Padma Vibhushan awardee Dr. Sonal Mansingh. On the occasion, eminent scholar, author, statesman, and diplomat Dr. Karan Singh delivered the third Prof. Mohan Khokar Memorial Lecture. The keynote address was delivered by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, while the welcome address was given by Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of Conservation and Cultural Archives at IGNCA. The programme concluded with remarks by the curator and editor, Prof. Ashish Khokar. The stage was also graced by the presence of Ms. K. Nandini Singla, Director General of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), and Mr. Aman Nath, Chairman of the Neemrana Group.
In his lecture, Dr. Karan Singh highlighted the achievements of Prof. Mohan Khokar, remarking that what one man (Mohan Khokar) accomplished was nothing short of a miracle. He noted that if Khokar had sold his collection abroad, he would have earned millions of dollars and lived in great comfort, but he ensured that the collection never left India. Dr. Karan Singh emphasised that Mohan Khokar’s work is a priceless treasure for future generations, enabling research and study in Indian dance. He also underlined that Indian culture is not confined to India alone but is universal in its essence, and that we must take pride in it. He concluded his lecture with a Shiva Stuti.
Dr. Sonal Mansingh remarked that the occasion was not just one of remembrance but of celebration. She observed that Mohan Khokar preserved the history of Indian dance with extraordinary precision and dedication, creating a priceless legacy for generations to come. His vision, she noted, went beyond performance to the establishment of a permanent archive where the spirit of dance could be experienced. With IGNCA’s support, that dream has now been realised. She added that such initiatives not only preserve the arts but also connect younger generations deeply with them.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, elaborating on the Mohan Khokar Dance Collection, described it as the largest dance collection in the world and a matter of great pride for IGNCA. He stressed that the Mohan Khokar Dance Collection should be included in UNESCO’s heritage list.
Ashish Khokar, distinguished dance historian, critic, and son of the late Mohan Khokar, said that the centenary was not just an occasion to remember his father but also to celebrate the history of Indian dance that he so painstakingly preserved for generations. “His vision was to create a permanent archive where the spirit of dance could be experienced beyond performance, and with IGNCA’s support, that dream has found its rightful home,” he said.
The programme opened with a dance-drama performed by 25 artists, including Pt. Harish Gangani (Baroda), renowned Bharatanatyam and Kuchipudi guru and Padma Bhushan awardee Yamini Krishnamurthy’s disciples, members of the Indian Revival Group, and several other dance masters, whose performances enthralled the audience. This was followed by the screening of a special film on Prof. Mohan Khokar, ‘Mr. Dance of India’, produced by the Gemini Roy family and Film Karigar.
The event was graced by celebrated dancers including Shovana Narayan, Ranjana Gauhar, Madhavi Mudgal, Vanashree Rao, Kiran Segal, Pratibha Prahlad, Nalini-Kamalini, Geeta Mahalik, along with many renowned dancers and scholars from India and abroad. Adding to the grandeur were well-known personalities such as Sharon Lowen, Papia Desai, Rajendra Gangani, Sayoni Chakraborty, Ambika Panicker, Arushi Mudgal, Malti Shyam, Sangeeta Chatterjee, Vidha Lal, Nisha Mahajan, Rani Khanam, and Ravi Yadav.
On this occasion, the silver jubilee special issue of Prof. Mohan Khokar’s prestigious annual dance journal ‘AttenDance’, titled ‘Indian Dance in France’, was released by the dignitaries on stage, with the first copy being presented to Mr. Aman Nath. The guest editor of this issue is Sonya Vaini Singh from Montpellier, France, and it features detailed accounts of 70 dancers and institutions.
The main ceremony also featured a spectacular performance by 100 dancers from Delhi, captivating the audience. Alongside these events, an exhibition titled The A–Z of Indian Dance – Vignettes of Veterans was inaugurated. This grand celebration not only paid tribute to the unforgettable contributions of Prof. Mohan Khokar but also reaffirmed IGNCA’s continued commitment to preserving India’s dance heritage and passing it on to future generations.
About Prof. Mohan Khokar
Born in undivided Punjab on 30 December 1924, Prof. Mohan Khokar trained under Zohra Segal before becoming the first male student of Kalakshetra in 1945, directly under Rukmini Devi Arundale and Peria Sarada. In 1949, he married Bharatanatyam star and guru M.K. Saroja. His vast legacy includes the Mohan Khokar Dance Collection (MKDC), now housed at IGNCA, preserved under the leadership of Dr. Sachidanand Joshi with the Conservation and Cultural Archives team led by Prof. Achal Pandya. The MKDC gallery today stands at the pride of place at IGNCA's main entrance, a cultural archive of national significance. It will be open from 18/9 to 30/12/25 (end of the year). It is the first dance museum and archives of India, internationally.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
मोहन खोकर ने अपना अमूल्य संग्रह भारत में भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित रखा” — डॉ. करण सिंह
18 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में भारतीय नृत्य इतिहास के अग्रदूत और प्रख्यात नृत्य विद्वान प्रो. मोहन खोकर के शताब्दी वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में देश-विदेश के प्रख्यात नृत्य गुरु, पद्मश्री, पद्म भूषण और पद्म विभूषण पुरस्कार विजेता, संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता कलाकार, विद्वान और कई प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक हस्तियां सम्मिलित हुईं। प्रो. मोहन खोकर शताब्दी वर्ष समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि आईजीएनसीए की न्यासी, पूर्व राज्यसभा सांसद, विश्वविख्यात नृत्यांगना और पद्म विभूषण से सम्मानित डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह थीं। इस अवसर पर प्रख्यात विद्वान, लेखक, राजनेता और राजनयिक डॉ. कर्ण सिंह ने तीसरा प्रो. मोहन खोकर स्मृति व्याख्यान दिया। मुख्य भाषण आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने दिया, जबकि स्वागत भाषण आईजीएनसीए के संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार प्रमुख प्रो. अचल पंड्या ने दिया। कार्यक्रम का समापन क्यूरेटर और संपादक प्रो. आशीष खोकर के वक्तव्य से हुआ। मंच पर भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) की महानिदेशक सुश्री के. नंदिनी सिंगला और नीमराणा समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अमन नाथ भी उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. कर्ण सिंह ने अपने व्याख्यान में प्रो. मोहन खोकर की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि मोहन खोकर ने जो उपलब्धियों प्राप्त की, वह किसी चमत्कार से कम नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर खोकर ने अपना संग्रह विदेश में बेचा होता, तो वे लाखों डॉलर कमा सकते थे और बड़े आराम से जीवन व्यतीत कर सकते थे, लेकिन उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि यह संग्रह कभी भारत से बाहर न जाए। डॉ. कर्ण सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मोहन खोकर का कार्य भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक अमूल्य निधि है, जो भारतीय नृत्य में शोध और अध्ययन को संभव बनाता है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि भारतीय संस्कृति केवल भारत तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि अपने सार में सार्वभौमिक है, और हमें इस पर गर्व होना चाहिए। उन्होंने शिव स्तुति के साथ अपने व्याख्यान का समापन किया।
डॉ. सोनल मानसिंह ने कहा कि यह अवसर केवल स्मरण का नहीं, बल्कि उत्सव का भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोहन खोकर ने भारतीय नृत्य के इतिहास को असाधारण सटीकता और समर्पण के साथ संरक्षित किया और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक अमूल्य विरासत का निर्माण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका दृष्टिकोण केवल प्रदर्शन तक सीमित नहीं था, बल्कि एक स्थायी संग्रहालय की स्थापना तक भी था जहाँ नृत्य की आत्मा का अनुभव किया जा सके। आईजीएनसीए के सहयोग से, वह सपना अब साकार हो चुका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस तरह की पहल न केवल कलाओं का संरक्षण करती हैं, बल्कि युवा पीढ़ी को भी उनसे गहराई से जोड़ती हैं।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने मोहन खोकर नृत्य संग्रह के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए इसे दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा नृत्य संग्रह बताया और इसे आईजीएनसीए के लिए गौरव की बात बताया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि मोहन खोकर नृत्य संग्रह को यूनेस्को की विरासत सूची में सम्मिलित किया जाना चाहिए।
प्रतिष्ठित नृत्य इतिहासकार, आलोचक और स्वर्गीय मोहन खोकर के पुत्र आशीष खोकर ने कहा कि यह शताब्दी वर्ष न केवल उनके पिता को याद करने का अवसर है, बल्कि भारतीय नृत्य के उस इतिहास का उत्सव मनाने का भी अवसर है जिसे उन्होंने पीढ़ियों से बड़ी मेहनत से संजोया है। उन्होंने कहा, "उनका सपना एक ऐसा स्थायी संग्रह बनाना था जहाँ नृत्य की भावना को प्रदर्शन से परे भी अनुभव किया जा सके, और आईजीएनसीए के सहयोग से, उस सपने को अपना असली घर मिल गया है।"
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत 25 कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत नृत्य-नाटिका से हुई, जिसमें पंडित हरीश गंगानी (बड़ौदा), प्रसिद्ध भरतनाट्यम और कुचिपुड़ी गुरु और पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित यामिनी कृष्णमूर्ति के शिष्य, इंडियन रिवाइवल ग्रुप के सदस्य और कई अन्य नृत्य गुरु शामिल थे। इनके प्रदर्शनों ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इसके बाद जेमिनी रॉय परिवार और फिल्म कारीगर द्वारा निर्मित प्रो. मोहन खोकर पर आधारित एक विशेष फिल्म, 'मिस्टर डांस ऑफ इंडिया' का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में शोवना नारायण, रंजना गौहर, माधवी मुद्गल, वनश्री राव, किरण सहगल, प्रतिभा प्रह्लाद, नलिनी-कमलिनी, गीता महालिक सहित भारत और विदेश के कई प्रसिद्ध नर्तक और विद्वान शामिल थे। शेरोन लोवेन, पापिया देसाई, राजेंद्र गंगानी, सयोनी चक्रवर्ती, अंबिका पणिक्कर, अरुशी मुद्गल, मालती श्याम, संगीता चटर्जी, विधा लाल, निशा महाजन, रानी खानम और रवि यादव जैसी जानी-मानी हस्तियां इसकी भव्यता में चार चांद लगा रही थीं।
इस अवसर पर, प्रो. मोहन खोखर की प्रतिष्ठित वार्षिक नृत्य पत्रिका 'अटेनडांस' के रजत जयंती विशेषांक, जिसका शीर्षक 'फ्रांस में भारतीय नृत्य' है, का मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्यों द्वारा विमोचन किया गया, जिसकी प्रथम प्रति श्री अमन नाथ को भेंट की गई। इस अंक की अतिथि संपादक फ्रांस के मोंटपेलियर की सोनिया वैनी सिंह हैं, और इसमें 70 नर्तकों और संस्थाओं का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है।
मुख्य समारोह में दिल्ली के 100 नर्तकों ने भी शानदार प्रस्तुति दी, जिसने दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया। इन कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ, "भारतीय नृत्य का ए-जेड - दिग्गजों के चित्र" नामक एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया गया। इस भव्य समारोह ने न केवल प्रो. मोहन खोकर के अविस्मरणीय योगदान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, बल्कि भारत की नृत्य विरासत को संरक्षित करने और इसे भावी पीढ़ियों तक पहुँचाने के लिए आईजीएनसीए की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की भी पुष्टि की।
प्रो. मोहन खोकर के बारे में
30 दिसंबर 1924 को अविभाजित पंजाब में जन्मे प्रोफ़ेसर मोहन खोकर ने वर्ष 1945 में कलाक्षेत्र के पहले पुरुष छात्र बनने से पहले ज़ोहरा सहगल से प्रशिक्षण लिया। उन्होंने सीधे रुक्मिणी देवी अरुंडेल और पेरिया सारदा के अधीन प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया। वर्ष 1949 में, उन्होंने भरतनाट्यम स्टार और गुरु एमके सरोजा से विवाह किया। उनकी विशाल विरासत में मोहन खोकर नृत्य संग्रह (एमकेडीसी) शामिल है, जो अब आईजीएनसीए में रखा गया है, जिसे डॉ. सचिदानंद जोशी के नेतृत्व में प्रोफ़ेसर अचल पंड्या के नेतृत्व में संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार टीम के साथ संरक्षित किया गया है। एमकेडीसी गैलरी आज आईजीएनसीए के मुख्य द्वार पर स्थित है, जो राष्ट्रीय महत्व का एक सांस्कृतिक संग्रह है। यह 18 सितंबर, 2025 से 30 दिसंबर 2025 (वर्ष के अंत) तक खुला रहेगा। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत का पहला नृत्य संग्रहालय और अभिलेखागार है।