Ministry of Culture
Mohan Khokar kept his priceless collection in India for future generations” — Dr. Karan Singh
18 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) hosted a grand event marking the centenary year of Prof. Mohan Khokar, a pioneer of Indian dance history and an eminent dance scholar. On this occasion, renowned dance gurus from India and abroad, Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan, and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Sangeet Natak Akademi award-winning artists, scholars, and many distinguished cultural personalities gathered together. The chief guest of the Prof. Mohan Khokar Centenary Year celebration was IGNCA Trustee, former Rajya Sabha MP, world-renowned dancer and Padma Vibhushan awardee Dr. Sonal Mansingh. On the occasion, eminent scholar, author, statesman, and diplomat Dr. Karan Singh delivered the third Prof. Mohan Khokar Memorial Lecture. The keynote address was delivered by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, while the welcome address was given by Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of Conservation and Cultural Archives at IGNCA. The programme concluded with remarks by the curator and editor, Prof. Ashish Khokar. The stage was also graced by the presence of Ms. K. Nandini Singla, Director General of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), and Mr. Aman Nath, Chairman of the Neemrana Group.
In his lecture, Dr. Karan Singh highlighted the achievements of Prof. Mohan Khokar, remarking that what one man (Mohan Khokar) accomplished was nothing short of a miracle. He noted that if Khokar had sold his collection abroad, he would have earned millions of dollars and lived in great comfort, but he ensured that the collection never left India. Dr. Karan Singh emphasised that Mohan Khokar’s work is a priceless treasure for future generations, enabling research and study in Indian dance. He also underlined that Indian culture is not confined to India alone but is universal in its essence, and that we must take pride in it. He concluded his lecture with a Shiva Stuti.
Dr. Sonal Mansingh remarked that the occasion was not just one of remembrance but of celebration. She observed that Mohan Khokar preserved the history of Indian dance with extraordinary precision and dedication, creating a priceless legacy for generations to come. His vision, she noted, went beyond performance to the establishment of a permanent archive where the spirit of dance could be experienced. With IGNCA’s support, that dream has now been realised. She added that such initiatives not only preserve the arts but also connect younger generations deeply with them.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, elaborating on the Mohan Khokar Dance Collection, described it as the largest dance collection in the world and a matter of great pride for IGNCA. He stressed that the Mohan Khokar Dance Collection should be included in UNESCO’s heritage list.
Ashish Khokar, distinguished dance historian, critic, and son of the late Mohan Khokar, said that the centenary was not just an occasion to remember his father but also to celebrate the history of Indian dance that he so painstakingly preserved for generations. “His vision was to create a permanent archive where the spirit of dance could be experienced beyond performance, and with IGNCA’s support, that dream has found its rightful home,” he said.
The programme opened with a dance-drama performed by 25 artists, including Pt. Harish Gangani (Baroda), renowned Bharatanatyam and Kuchipudi guru and Padma Bhushan awardee Yamini Krishnamurthy’s disciples, members of the Indian Revival Group, and several other dance masters, whose performances enthralled the audience. This was followed by the screening of a special film on Prof. Mohan Khokar, ‘Mr. Dance of India’, produced by the Gemini Roy family and Film Karigar.
The event was graced by celebrated dancers including Shovana Narayan, Ranjana Gauhar, Madhavi Mudgal, Vanashree Rao, Kiran Segal, Pratibha Prahlad, Nalini-Kamalini, Geeta Mahalik, along with many renowned dancers and scholars from India and abroad. Adding to the grandeur were well-known personalities such as Sharon Lowen, Papia Desai, Rajendra Gangani, Sayoni Chakraborty, Ambika Panicker, Arushi Mudgal, Malti Shyam, Sangeeta Chatterjee, Vidha Lal, Nisha Mahajan, Rani Khanam, and Ravi Yadav.
On this occasion, the silver jubilee special issue of Prof. Mohan Khokar’s prestigious annual dance journal ‘AttenDance’, titled ‘Indian Dance in France’, was released by the dignitaries on stage, with the first copy being presented to Mr. Aman Nath. The guest editor of this issue is Sonya Vaini Singh from Montpellier, France, and it features detailed accounts of 70 dancers and institutions.
The main ceremony also featured a spectacular performance by 100 dancers from Delhi, captivating the audience. Alongside these events, an exhibition titled The A–Z of Indian Dance – Vignettes of Veterans was inaugurated. This grand celebration not only paid tribute to the unforgettable contributions of Prof. Mohan Khokar but also reaffirmed IGNCA’s continued commitment to preserving India’s dance heritage and passing it on to future generations.
About Prof. Mohan Khokar
Born in undivided Punjab on 30 December 1924, Prof. Mohan Khokar trained under Zohra Segal before becoming the first male student of Kalakshetra in 1945, directly under Rukmini Devi Arundale and Peria Sarada. In 1949, he married Bharatanatyam star and guru M.K. Saroja. His vast legacy includes the Mohan Khokar Dance Collection (MKDC), now housed at IGNCA, preserved under the leadership of Dr. Sachidanand Joshi with the Conservation and Cultural Archives team led by Prof. Achal Pandya. The MKDC gallery today stands at the pride of place at IGNCA's main entrance, a cultural archive of national significance. It will be open from 18/9 to 30/12/25 (end of the year). It is the first dance museum and archives of India, internationally.

وزارات ثقافت
موہن کھوکر نے اپنا انمول مجموعہ ہندوستان میں آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ رکھا ۔ - ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ
18 SEP 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) نے ہندوستانی رقص کی تاریخ کے علمبردار اور ممتاز رقص اسکالر پروفیسر موہن کھوکر کے صد سالہ موقع پر ایک شاندار تقریب کی میزبانی کی ۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے معروف رقص گرو ، پدم شری ، پدم بھوشن ، اور پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ ، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتہ فنکار ، اسکالرز ، اور بہت سی ممتاز ثقافتی شخصیات جمع ہوئیں ۔ پروفیسر موہن کھوکر کی صد سالہ تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹی ، سابق راجیہ سبھا رکن ، عالمی شہرت یافتہ رقاصہ اور پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ تھیں ۔ اس موقع پر نامور اسکالر ، مصنف ، سیاستدان اور سفارت کار ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ نے تیسرا پروفیسر موہن کھوکر میموریل لیکچر دیا ۔ کلیدی خطبہ ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی ، ممبر سکریٹری ، آئی جی این سی اے نے دیا ، جبکہ استقبالیہ خطاب پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا ، آئی جی این سی اے میں کنزرویشن اینڈ کلچرل آرکائیوز کے سربراہ نے کیا ۔ پروگرام کا اختتام کیوریٹر اور ایڈیٹر پروفیسر آشیش کھوکر کے کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ اسٹیج پر انڈین کونسل فار کلچرل ریلیشنز (آئی سی سی آر) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ کے نندنی سنگلا اور نیمرانا گروپ کے چیئرمین جناب امن ناتھ کی موجودگی بھی موجود تھی ۔
اپنے لیکچر میں ، ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ نے پروفیسر موہن کھوکر کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک شخص (موہن کھوکر) نے جو کچھ حاصل کیا وہ کسی معجزے سے کم نہیں تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کھوکر نے اپنا مجموعہ بیرون ملک فروخت کر دیا ہوتا تو وہ لاکھوں ڈالر کماتے اور بہت سکون سے زندگی گزارتے ، لیکن انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ یہ مجموعہ کبھی بھی ہندوستان سے باہر نہ جائے ۔ ڈاکٹر کرن سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موہن کھوکر کا کام آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک انمول خزانہ ہے ، جو ہندوستانی رقص میں تحقیق اور مطالعہ کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ہندوستانی ثقافت صرف ہندوستان تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ عالمگیر نوعیت کی حامل ہے اور ہمیں اس پر فخر کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے شیو استوتی کے ساتھ اپنے لیکچر کا اختتام کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ موقع صرف یاد کا نہیں بلکہ جشن کا بھی تھا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ موہن کھوکر نے ہندوستانی رقص کی تاریخ کو غیر معمولی درستگی اور لگن کے ساتھ محفوظ رکھا ، جس سے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک انمول میراث پیدا ہوئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا وژن کارکردگی سے بالاتر ایک مستقل آرکائیو کے قیام تک گیا جہاں رقص کے جذبے کا تجربہ کیا جا سکے ۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے تعاون سے وہ خواب اب پورا ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات نہ صرف فنون کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں بلکہ نوجوان نسلوں کو بھی ان سے گہرائی سے جوڑتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی نے موہن کھوکر ڈانس کلیکشن کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے اسے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈانس کلیکشن اور آئی جی این سی اے کے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موہن کھوکر ڈانس کلیکشن کو یونیسکو کے ورثے کی فہرست میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
ممتاز رقص مورخ ، نقاد اور آنجہانی موہن کھوکر کے بیٹے آشیش کھوکر نے کہا کہ صد سالہ تقریب نہ صرف ان کے والد کو یاد کرنے کا موقع تھا بلکہ ہندوستانی رقص کی تاریخ کا جشن منانے کا بھی موقع تھا جسے انہوں نے نسلوں تک اتنی محنت سے محفوظ رکھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ان کا وژن ایک مستقل آرکائیو بنانا تھا جہاں رقص کے جذبے کو نمایاں طور پر پیش کیاجاسکےاور آئی جی این سی اے کے تعاون سے ، اس خواب کو اپنا صحیح ٹھکانہ مل گیا ہے‘‘۔
پروگرام کا آغاز 25 فنکاروں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ رقص-ڈرامہ کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس میں پنڈت ہریش گنگانی (بڑودہ) معروف بھرت ناٹیم اور کوچیپوڈی گرو اور پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ یامنی کرشنامورتی کے شاگرد ، انڈین ریویول گروپ کے ممبران ، اور کئی دیگر ماہرین رقص شامل تھے ، جن کی پرفارمنس نے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا ۔ اس کے بعد پروفیسر موہن کھوکر پر ایک خصوصی فلم ’مسٹر ڈانس آف انڈیا ‘، کی اسکریننگ کی گئی ، جسے جیمنی رائے فیملی اور فلم کریگر نےبنایا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں شوانا نارائن ، رنجنا گوہر ، مادھوی مدگل ، ونشری راؤ ، کرن سیگل ، پرتیبھا پرہلاد ، نلنی-کمالنی ، گیتا مہالک سمیت ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے کئی معروف رقاصوں اور اسکالروں نے شرکت کی ۔ شیرون لوین ، پاپیا دیسائی ، راجندر گنگانی ، سیونی چکرورتی ، امبیکا پنیکر ، اروشی مدگل ، مالتی شیام ، سنگیتا چٹرجی ، ودھا لال ، نشا مہاجن ، رانی خانم ، اور روی یادو جیسی معروف شخصیات نے اس پروگرام کے وقار میں اضافہ کیا ۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر موہن کھوکر کے باوقار سالانہ ڈانس جریدے 'ایٹن ڈانس' کا سلور جوبلی خصوصی شمارہ ، جس کا عنوان 'فرانس میں ہندوستانی رقص' ہے ، اسٹیج پر موجود معززین کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا ، جس کی پہلی کاپی جناب امان ناتھ کو پیش کی گئی ۔ اس شمارے کی مہمان ایڈیٹر مونٹپیلیئر ، فرانس سے تعلق رکھنے والی سونیا ونی سنگھ ہیں ، اور اس میں 70 رقاصوں اور اداروں کے تفصیلی بیانات پیش کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی تقریب میں دہلی کے 100 رقاصوں کی شاندار پرفارمنس بھی پیش کی گئی ، جس نے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا ۔ ان تقریبات کے ساتھ ساتھ ، دی اے زیڈ آف انڈین ڈانس-ویگنیٹس آف ویٹرنز کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا ۔ اس شاندار تقریب نے نہ صرف پروفیسر موہن کھوکر کے ناقابل فراموش تعاون کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا بلکہ ہندوستان کے رقص کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اسے آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کے مسلسل عزم کی بھی تصدیق کی ۔
پروفیسر موہن کھوکر کے بارے میں
30 دسمبر 1924 کو غیر منقسم پنجاب میں پیدا ہوئے ، پروفیسر موہن کھوکر نے 1945 میں براہ راست رکمنی دیوی ارونڈیل اور پیریا سرادا کے تحت کلکشیتر کے پہلے مرد طالب علم بننے سے پہلے زوہرا سیگل کے تحت تربیت حاصل کی ۔ 1949 میں ، انہوں نے بھرتناٹیم اسٹار اور گرو ایم کے سروجا سے شادی کی ۔ ان کی وسیع میراث میں موہن کھوکر ڈانس کلیکشن (ایم کے ڈی سی) شامل ہے جو اب آئی جی این سی اے میں واقع ہے ، جسے پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا کی قیادت میں کنزرویشن اینڈ کلچرل آرکائیوز ٹیم کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی کی قیادت میں محفوظ کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایم کے ڈی سی گیلری آج آئی جی این سی اے کے مرکزی دروازے پر آویزاں ہے ، جو قومی اہمیت کا ایک ثقافتی آرکائیو ہے ۔ یہ 18ستمبر سے 30دسمبر 2025 تک کھلا رہے گا۔یہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کا پہلا ڈانس میوزیم اور آرکائیوز ہے ۔