Ministry of Steel
MOIL starts export of Manganese ore as State Trading Enterprise (STE)
18 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
MOIL marked a significant milestone in manganese ore exports from India with the dispatch of its first shipment of 54,600 tonnes of manganese ore fines from Visakhapatnam to Indonesia as a State Trading Enterprise(STE).
The Government of India has appointed MOIL as a STE for export of Manganese ore below 46% Mn grade from India. MOIL had put in place a mechanism in FY’24-25 for export of Mn ore as per the Trade Policy, through which any exports of Mn ore from India are required to be routed through MOIL. The first consignment of the offered 54,600 tonnes Mn ore from Vizag was shipped on 22nd August, 2025 to Indonesia by MOIL. Material is exported to foreign buyers by MOIL with a back-to-back arrangement with the domestic suppliers.
Export of low grade manganese ore (Mn 25%) from the country assumes major significance as India has surplus Mn ore of low grade fines, in excess of domestic demand, and hence export of low grade ore enhances India’s global footprint and boosts foreign earning.
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD, congratulated the MOIL team for its first ever export consignment of manganese ore as a State Trading Enterprise and emphasized on efficient operations and well-informed strategies to facilitate international trade.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मॉयल ने राज्य व्यापार उद्यम (एसटीई) के रूप में मैंगनीज अयस्क का निर्यात शुरू किया
18 SEP 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
मॉयल ने विशाखापत्तनम से इंडोनेशिया को 54,600 टन मैंगनीज अयस्क चूर्ण की अपनी पहली खेप राज्य व्यापार उद्यम (एसटीई) के रूप में भेजी है। यह भारत से मैंगनीज अयस्क निर्यात में मॉयल की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
भारत सरकार ने देश से 46 प्रतिशत मिलियन ग्रेड से कम मैंगनीज अयस्क के निर्यात के लिए मॉयल को एक राज्य व्यापार उद्यम (एसटीई) नियुक्त किया है। मॉयल ने व्यापार नीति के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में मिलियन ग्रेड के मैंगनीज अयस्क के निर्यात के लिए एक व्यवस्था स्थापित की थी, जिसके तहत भारत से मिलियन ग्रेड के किसी भी निर्यात को मॉयल के माध्यम से ही करना जरूरी है। मॉयल ने 22 अगस्त, 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम से प्रस्तावित 54,600 टन मिलियन ग्रेड के अयस्क की पहली खेप इंडोनेशिया भेजी। घरेलू आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के साथ बैक-टू-बैक व्यवस्था के तहत, मॉयल विदेशी खरीदारों को सामग्री का निर्यात करता है।
देश से निम्न श्रेणी के मैंगनीज अयस्क (25 प्रतिशत) का निर्यात विशेष महत्व रखता है क्योंकि भारत में निम्न श्रेणी के फाइंस का अधिशेष एमएन अयस्क है। यह घरेलू मांग से कहीं अधिक है। इसलिए निम्न श्रेणी के अयस्क का निर्यात भारत की वैश्विक उपस्थिति को बढ़ाता है और इससे विदेशी आय भी बढ़ती है।
मॉयल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना ने अपनी टीम को राज्य व्यापार उद्यम के रूप में मैंगनीज अयस्क की पहली निर्यात खेप के लिए बधाई दी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को सुगम बनाने के लिए कुशल संचालन और सुविचारित रणनीतियों पर ज़ोर दिया।