Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by PNC Infratech Limited
16 SEP 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by PNC Infratech Limited.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of minimum 95% and maximum up to 100% of Jaiprakash Associates Limited (JAL) by PNC Infratech Limited (PNC Infratech/Acquirer), or through a special purpose vehicle company that the Acquirer may incorporate in the future as its wholly owned subsidiary to acquire JAL. JAL is currently undergoing corporate insolvency resolution process under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.
PNC Infratech is a publicly listed infrastructure company in India engaged primarily in the execution of Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) projects, primarily in the road and highway sector. Its core activities include construction of highways, expressways, bridges, flyovers, airport runways, and other infrastructure projects.
JAL is a diversified infrastructure and industrial company engaged in sectors including hydropower generation, cement manufacturing, real estate development, hospitality, and EPC contracting.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے پی این سی انفراٹیک لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ جے پرکاش ایسوسی ایٹس لمیٹڈ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی
16 SEP 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن نےپی این سی انفراٹیک لمیٹد کی طرف سےجے پرکاس ایسو شی ایٹس لمیٹیڈ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ پی این سی انفراٹیک لمیٹد کی طرف سےجے پرکاس ایسو شی ایٹس لمیٹیڈ کے کم از کم 95فیصد اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 100فیصدکے حصول سے متعلق ہے، یا کسی خاص مقصد والی گاڑی کی کمپنی کے ذریعے جسے ایکوائرر مستقبل میں اپنی ذیلی ملکیت کے طور پر شامل کر سکتا ہے۔جے اے ایل فی الحال دیوالیہ اور دیوالیہ پن قانون، 2016 کے تحت کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل سے گزر رہا ہے۔
پی این سی انفراٹیک بھارت میں ایک عوامی طور پر درج بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمپنی ہے جو بنیادی طور پر سڑک اور ہائی وے کے شعبے میں انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ، اور کنسٹرکشن پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں میں ہائی ویز، ایکسپریس ویز، پل، فلائی اوور، ہوائی اڈے کے رن وے اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔
جے اے ایل ایک متنوع انفراسٹرکچر اور صنعتی کمپنی ہے جو پن بجلی کی پیداوار، سیمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ، مہمان نوازی، اورای پی سی معاہدے سمیت شعبوں میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔