Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by PNC Infratech Limited
16 SEP 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of Jaiprakash Associates Limited by PNC Infratech Limited.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of minimum 95% and maximum up to 100% of Jaiprakash Associates Limited (JAL) by PNC Infratech Limited (PNC Infratech/Acquirer), or through a special purpose vehicle company that the Acquirer may incorporate in the future as its wholly owned subsidiary to acquire JAL. JAL is currently undergoing corporate insolvency resolution process under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016.
PNC Infratech is a publicly listed infrastructure company in India engaged primarily in the execution of Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) projects, primarily in the road and highway sector. Its core activities include construction of highways, expressways, bridges, flyovers, airport runways, and other infrastructure projects.
JAL is a diversified infrastructure and industrial company engaged in sectors including hydropower generation, cement manufacturing, real estate development, hospitality, and EPC contracting.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने पीएनसी इंफ्राटेक लिमिटेड द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने पीएनसी इंफ्राटेक लिमिटेड द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
16 SEP 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, पीएनसी इंफ्राटेक लिमिटेड ( पीएनसी इंफ्राटेक / अधिग्रहणकर्ता ) द्वारा जयप्रकाश एसोसिएट्स लिमिटेड ( जेएएल ) के न्यूनतम 95% और अधिकतम 100% तक के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है या, एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन कंपनी के द्वारा, अधिग्रहणकर्ता भविष्य में जेएएल का अधिग्रहण करने के लिए अपनी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी के रूप में शामिल कर सकता है। जेएएल वर्तमान में दिवालिया और शोधन अक्षमता संहिता, 2016 के तहत कॉर्पोरेट दिवालिया समाधान प्रक्रिया से गुजर रही है।
पीएनसी इंफ्राटेक भारत में एक सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचा कंपनी है जो मुख्य रूप से सड़क और राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण ( ईपीसी ) परियोजनाओं के निष्पादन में लगी हुई है। इसकी मुख्य गतिविधियों में राजमार्ग, एक्सप्रेसवे, पुल, फ्लाईओवर, हवाई अड्डे के रनवे और अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का निर्माण शामिल है।
जेएएल एक विविध बुनियादी ढांचा और औद्योगिक कंपनी है जो जल विद्युत उत्पादन, सीमेंट विनिर्माण, रियल एस्टेट विकास, आतिथ्य और ईपीसी अनुबंध सहित क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में दिया जाएगा।