Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND DEPARTS ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT
13 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, completed her port call at Alexandria, Egypt on 11 Sep 2025 during her ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean Sea.
The ship represented the Indian Navy in Exercise Bright Star 2025 hosted by Egypt, which also saw participation by contingents from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force. Bright Star is a biennial multilateral US Central Command led exercise across the air, land and sea domains that promotes and strengthens regional security and cooperation and improves interoperability in irregular warfare against hybrid threat scenarios. Apart from the USA, Egypt and India, forces from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Greece and Italy also participated in the exercise.
During the port call at Alexandria, INS Trikand engaged in a host of activities to enhance bilateral and multilateral cooperation and collaboration. These included discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits and cultural exchanges to promote people-to-people connect. Planning activities for the sea phase of the exercise were also progressed.
The sea phase tested the operational capabilities of participating naval forces in realistic maritime combat scenarios. The ship was commended for her accurate shoots and professional conduct.
After a professionally enriching port call and exercise, the ship has departed for the next phase of her deployment in the region. The upcoming engagements with partner maritime nations in the region aim to strengthen commonalities in procedures as also exchange of best practices that would aid combined operations against traditional and non-traditional maritime threats.
(2)G19C.jpeg)
(1)K3F2.jpeg)
(1)ECOE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز تریکنڈ مصر کے اسکندریہ سے روانہ ہوا
13 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ایک اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز تریکنڈ نے بحیرہ روم میں اپنی جاری تعیناتی کے دوران 11 ستمبر 2025 کو مصر کے اسکندریہ میں اپنی پورٹ کال مکمل کی ۔
اس جہاز نے مصر کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ مشق برائٹ اسٹار 2025 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی نمائندگی کی ، جس میں ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے دستوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ برائٹ اسٹار فضائی ، زمینی اور سمندری ڈومینز میں یو ایس سنٹرل کمانڈ کی قیادت میں دو سالہ کثیرالجہتی مشق ہے جو علاقائی سلامتی اور تعاون کو فروغ اور مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ہائبرڈ خطرے کے منظرناموں کے خلاف بے قاعدہ جنگ میں باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بناتی ہے ۔ امریکہ ، مصر اور ہندوستان کے علاوہ سعودی عرب ، قطر ، یونان اور اٹلی کی افواج نے بھی اس مشق میں حصہ لیا ۔
اسکندریہ میں پورٹ کال کے دوران ، آئی این ایس تریکنڈ دو طرفہ اور کثیرالجہتی تعاون اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہا ۔ ان میں اعلی فوجی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت ، کراس ڈیک دورے اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کے رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ثقافتی تبادلے شامل تھے ۔ مشق کے سمندری مرحلے کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی سرگرمیوں کو بھی آگے بڑھایا گیا ۔
سمندری مرحلے نے حقیقت پسندانہ سمندری جنگی منظرناموں میں شریک بحری افواج کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کا تجربہ کیا ۔ جہاز کو اس کے درست شوٹ اور پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل کے لیے سراہا گیا ۔
پیشہ ورانہ طور پر بہتر پورٹ کال اور مشق کے بعد ، جہاز خطے میں اپنی تعیناتی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے روانہ ہو گیا ہے ۔ خطے میں شراکت دار سمندری ممالک کے ساتھ آئندہ مصروفیات کا مقصد طریقہ کار میں مشترکات کو مضبوط کرنا اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنا ہے جو روایتی اور غیر روایتی سمندری خطرات کے خلاف مشترکہ کارروائیوں میں مدد کرے گا ۔
(2)G19C.jpeg)
(1)K3F2.jpeg)
(1)ECOE.jpeg)