Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND DEPARTS ALEXANDRIA, EGYPT
13 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a stealth frigate of the Indian Navy, completed her port call at Alexandria, Egypt on 11 Sep 2025 during her ongoing deployment to the Mediterranean Sea.
The ship represented the Indian Navy in Exercise Bright Star 2025 hosted by Egypt, which also saw participation by contingents from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force. Bright Star is a biennial multilateral US Central Command led exercise across the air, land and sea domains that promotes and strengthens regional security and cooperation and improves interoperability in irregular warfare against hybrid threat scenarios. Apart from the USA, Egypt and India, forces from the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Greece and Italy also participated in the exercise.
During the port call at Alexandria, INS Trikand engaged in a host of activities to enhance bilateral and multilateral cooperation and collaboration. These included discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits and cultural exchanges to promote people-to-people connect. Planning activities for the sea phase of the exercise were also progressed.
The sea phase tested the operational capabilities of participating naval forces in realistic maritime combat scenarios. The ship was commended for her accurate shoots and professional conduct.
After a professionally enriching port call and exercise, the ship has departed for the next phase of her deployment in the region. The upcoming engagements with partner maritime nations in the region aim to strengthen commonalities in procedures as also exchange of best practices that would aid combined operations against traditional and non-traditional maritime threats.
(2)G19C.jpeg)
(1)K3F2.jpeg)
(1)ECOE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज त्रिकंद, अलेक्जेंड्रिया, मिस्र से रवाना हुआ
13 SEP 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के एक स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट , भारतीय नौसेना पोत त्रिकंद ने भूमध्य सागर में अपनी तैनाती के दौरान 11 सितंबर 2025 को मिस्र के अलेक्जेंड्रिया में अपना बंदरगाह कॉल पूरा किया ।
इस जहाज ने मिस्र द्वारा आयोजित अभ्यास ब्राइट स्टार 2025 में भारतीय नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व किया , जिसमें भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ियों ने भी भाग लिया । ब्राइट स्टार, वायु , थल और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में अमेरिकी मध्य कमान के नेतृत्व में एक द्विवार्षिक बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास है जो क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और उसे मज़बूत करता है तथा हाइब्रिड खतरों के परिदृश्यों के विरुद्ध अनियमित युद्ध में अंतर-संचालनीयता में सुधार करता है। अमेरिका, मिस्र और भारत के अलावा, सऊदी अरब, कतर, ग्रीस और इटली की सेनाओं ने भी इस अभ्यास में भाग लिया।
अलेक्जेंड्रिया बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान, आईएनएस त्रिकंद ने द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग और सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए कई गतिविधियों में भाग लिया । इनमें वरिष्ठ सैन्य अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे और लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान शामिल थे। अभ्यास के समुद्री चरण की योजना बनाने की गतिविधियों को भी आगे बढ़ाया गया।
समुद्री चरण में यथार्थवादी समुद्री युद्ध परिदृश्यों में भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं की परिचालन क्षमताओं का परीक्षण किया गया। जहाज़ को उसकी सटीक निशानेबाज़ी और पेशेवर आचरण के लिए सराहा गया।
पेशेवर रूप से समृद्ध बंदरगाह प्रवास और अभ्यास के बाद, यह जहाज़ इस क्षेत्र में अपनी तैनाती के अगले चरण के लिए रवाना हो गया है। इस क्षेत्र के साझेदार समुद्री देशों के साथ आगामी सहयोग का उद्देश्य प्रक्रियाओं में समानताओं को मज़बूत करना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करना है, जिससे पारंपरिक और गैर-पारंपरिक समुद्री खतरों के विरुद्ध संयुक्त अभियानों में मदद मिलेगी।
(2)G19C.jpeg)
(1)K3F2.jpeg)
(1)ECOE.jpeg)