Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Kaushal Mahotsav – Lucknow 2025 on 16–17 September to Offer 7,500+ Job and Apprenticeship Opportunities for Youth
11 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today announced the third edition of Kaushal Mahotsav – Lucknow 2025, scheduled to be held on 16th and 17th September at Colvin Taluqdars’ College Grounds, Lucknow. The event will be graced by Shri Rajnath Singh ji, Union Minister of Defense, Govt of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Government of India and Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh.
This year’s Mahotsav will bring together more than 100 reputed companies and institutions, offering opportunities across 20+ sectors, including Automotive, Electronics, Logistics, BFSI, Healthcare, Aerospace, and Green Jobs. Over 35,000 opportunities have been identified nationally, with more than 7,500 jobs and apprenticeships earmarked for Lucknow alone. The event has a special focus on apprenticeships, with 6,900+ positions available for ITI pass-outs, diploma holders, and graduates.
Several leading Defense Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) will participate, including BHEL, BEL, HAL, BEML, Controller General of Defense Accounts, Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, ensuring strong industry connect and large-scale recruitment during the event. The Lucknow Kaushal Mahotsav 2025 will also bring a wide range of special features for youth. Candidates will get access to digital skilling and apprenticeship opportunities, complete information on various career and skill courses, and a chance to register for IndiaSkills competitions through the Skill India Digital Hub. The event will also showcase interactive skill zone exhibitions, where participants can experience emerging technologies and learn about the most advanced career pathways of the future.
The announcement was made during a press conference by top officials of the Ministry. Speaking on the occasion Shri Shreeshail Malge, Joint Secretary, MSDE, said, "Kaushal Mahotsav, Lucknow 2025 is more than an employment fair—it is a platform where skills meet opportunity and aspirations meet industry. With 100+ companies, 7,500+ jobs and apprenticeships, and a special focus on future-ready careers, we are preparing youth not just for today’s workforce but for the economy of tomorrow. These opportunities are designed to benefit candidates at every level, from Class 10 pass students to postgraduates. Uttar Pradesh has already made remarkable progress under the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme, providing apprenticeships to over 3.21 lakh youth since 2018–19, and this Mahotsav builds on that momentum. Our collective mission is clear: to make India the Skill Capital of the World by 2047."
Opportunities at the Mahotsav will be inclusive and wide-ranging, catering to candidates from Class 10 pass students to postgraduates. Salary packages range from ₹13,000–₹20,000 per month, with many openings above ₹20,000–₹25,000, enabling candidates to choose opportunities that align with their skills and ambitions.
To highlight jobs of the future, the Mahotsav will also host special interactive zones showcasing emerging careers in Artificial Intelligence, Data Analytics, Drone Technology, Electric Mobility, and Cybersecurity. In addition, registrations for IndiaSkills 2025 will be launched from Lucknow, giving young aspirants the opportunity to represent India at the prestigious WorldSkills International Competition.
Uttar Pradesh has emerged as one of the frontrunners in India’s skilling ecosystem through strong Centre–State partnership. Between 2018–19 and August 2025, over 3.21 lakh youth in the state have benefitted from apprenticeship opportunities, including 41,940 apprentices placed in the current financial year alone. Nearly 6,979 establishments have participated, with sectors like Automotive, BFSI, Electronics, and Furniture leading the way.
The Mahotsav will build on this momentum by strengthening the link between local skills and local industries. The event will align with state priorities such as One District One Product (ODOP), MSME clusters in leather, textiles, and defence manufacturing, and new investments in semiconductors, aerospace, and high-tech manufacturing hubs. Initiatives like the Defence Industrial Corridor and the Indian Institute of Skills, Kanpur are equipping Uttar Pradesh’s youth with world-class training and positioning the state as a leading destination for skilled talent.
Over the years, Kaushal Mahotsav has emerged as a strong model for job opportunities. It is envisioned as a national platform to connect young talent with leading employers, foster apprenticeship opportunities, and showcase emerging careers in new-age sectors. The Mahotsav goes beyond being an employment fair; it is a celebration of skills, aspirations, and opportunities that contribute directly to India’s vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Shri Diwakar Tripathi, Advisor to the Defence Minister, Shri Rajesh Swaika, CFO, NSDC, Brigadier Vikas Batra, Additional Director General, DRZ-Central, Lucknow and Shri Vivek Sharma, DGM, NSDC, were present during the press address.
Kaushal Mahotsav – Lucknow 2025 reflects MSDE’s commitment to empowering youth through direct employment linkages, strengthening apprenticeships, and preparing India’s workforce for the jobs of tomorrow. The two-day event will directly connect thousands of candidates with employers, provide guidance on future careers, and give a national platform to local skills and enterprises.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مورخہ 16 اور17 ستمبر کو منعقد ہونے والا کوشل مہوتسو – لکھنؤ 2025، نوجوانوں کے لیے 7500 سے زیادہ روزگار اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا
11 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور کاروبار کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج کوشل مہوتسو – لکھنؤ 2025 کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اعلان کیا، جو 16 اور 17 ستمبر کو کولون تعلقدارکالج گراؤنڈ، لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر جناب راجناتھ سنگھ ، مرکزی وزیر دفاع ، حکومت ہند، جناب جینت چودھری ،وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور کاروبار کی ترقی کی وزارت نیز وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند اور جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، وزیر اعلیٰ اتر پردیش بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
اس سال کے مہوتسو میں 100 سے زیادہ معروف کمپنیاں اور ادارے شرکت کریں گے، جو آٹوموٹیو، الیکٹرانکس، لاجسٹکس، بی ایف ایس آئی،حفظان صحت ، ایرواسپیس اور گرین جاب سمیت 20 سے زیادہ شعبوں میں روزگار اور تربیتی مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔ ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 35,000 سے زیادہ مواقع کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے صرف لکھنؤ کے لیے 7,500 سے زیادہ ملازمتیں اور اپرنٹس شپ رکھی گئی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر اپرنٹس شپ پر توجہ دی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت 6,900 سے زیادہ مواقع آئی ٹی آئی پاس آؤٹس، ڈپلومہ ہولڈرز اور گریجویٹس کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گے۔
اس مہوتسو میں دفاعی شعبے کی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کئی کمپنیاں (سی پی ایس یوز) بھی حصہ لیں گی، جن میں بی ایچ ای ایل، بی ای ایل، ایچ اے ایل، بی ای ایم ایل، کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، ہندستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، مزاگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز شامل ہیں، جس سے صنعت سے مضبوط رابطہ اور بڑے پیمانے پر تقرری کے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے۔لکھنؤ کوشل مہوتسو 2025 نوجوانوں کے لیے کئی خاص مواقع لے کر آئے گا۔ امیدواروں کواسکل انڈیا ڈجیٹل ہب کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ہنرمندی اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع، کیریئر اور ہنرمندی سے متعلق مختلف کورسز کی مکمل معلومات، انڈیا اسکلز مقابلوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں مکالماتی اسکل زون نمائشوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا، جہاں شرکا ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا تجربہ حاصل کریں گے اور مستقبل کے جدید ترین کیریئر راہوں کے بارے میں جان سکیں گے۔
یہ اعلان وزارت کے اعلیٰ حکام نے ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران کیا۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سریشیل مالگےنے کہاکہ"کوشل مہوتسو، لکھنؤ 2025 صرف ایک روزگار میلہ نہیں ہے—یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جہاں اسکلز اور مواقع یکجا ہوتے ہیں اور امنگیں صنعت سے جڑتی ہیں۔ 100 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں، 7,500 سے زیادہ ملازمتیں اور اپرنٹس شپ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار کیریئر پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، ہم نوجوانوں کو صرف آج کی افرادی قوت کے لیے نہیں بلکہ کل کی معیشت کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مواقع ہر سطح کے امیدواروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں، چاہے وہ دسویں پاس ہوں یا پوسٹ گریجویٹ۔ اتر پردیش نے اپرنٹس شپ کو فروغ دینے کی قومی اسکیم کے تحت پہلے ہی شاندار ترقی کی ہے، 19-2018 سے اب تک 3.21 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو اپرنٹس شپ فراہم کی گئی ہے، اور یہ مہوتسو اسی رفتار کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ ہمارا اجتماعی مشن واضح ہے: 2047 تک بھارت کو دنیا کی ہنرمندی کی راجدھانی بنانا ہے۔ "
مہوتسو میں مواقع جامع اور وسیع ہوں گے، جو دسویں پاس طلبہ سے لے کر پوسٹ گریجویٹس تک کے امیدواروں کے لیے موزوں ہوں گے۔ تنخواہوں کے پیکج 13,000 روپے سے 20,000 روپے ماہانہ تک ہوں گے، جبکہ کئی عہدوں پر 20,000–25,000 روپے ماہانہ سے زائد کی تنخواہیں بھی دستیاب ہوں گی، جس سے امیدوار اپنی مہارت اور امنگ کے مطابق مواقع منتخب کر سکیں گے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے مستقبل کی نوکریوں کو اجاگر کرنے کی خاطر، مہوتسو میں خصوصی بات چیت کے زونز بھی قائم کیے جائیں گے، جن میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، الیکٹرک موبلٹی اور سائبر سکیورٹی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے کیریئرز کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، انڈیا اسکلز 2025کےلئے رجسٹریشن کا آغاز بھی لکھنؤ سے کیا جائے گا، جس سے نوجوان امنگوں والے افراد کو با وقار ورلڈ اسکلز بین الاقوامی مقابلے میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
اتر پردیش مضبوط مرکزی و ریاستی شر اکت داری کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کے نظام میں ملک کی سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ 19-2018سے اگست 2025 تک ریاست کے3.21 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے صرف موجودہ مالی سال میں 41,940 اپرنٹس کو تقرری ملی ہے۔ تقریباً 6,979 ادارے اس عمل میں شریک ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں آٹوموٹو، بی ایف ایس آئی، الیکٹرانکس اور فرنیچر کے شعبے نمایاں رہے ہیں۔
یہ مہوتسو اس رفتار کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا، مقامی اسکلز اور مقامی صنعتوں کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ یہ پروگرام ریاستی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہوگا، جیسے ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)، چمڑے، ٹیکسٹائل اور دفاعی پیداوار کے ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹرز، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ایروسپیس اور ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ مراکز میں نئی سرمایہ کاری۔ اس کے علاوہ، دفاعی صنعتی راہداری اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز، کانپور جیسے اقدامات اتر پردیش کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی معیار کی تربیت فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور ریاست کو ماہر افرادی قوت کی سب سے بڑی منزل کے طور پر مستحکم کر رہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران کوشل مہوتسو روزگار کے مواقع کے ایک مضبوط ماڈل کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اسے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو نوجوان صلاحیت مند افراد کو ممتاز آجر کمپنیوں سے جوڑتا ہے، اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور نئے دور کے شعبوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے کیریئرز کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ کوشل مہوتسو محض ایک روزگار میلہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ اسکلز، امنگوں اور مواقع کا ایک بھرپور جشن ہے جو براہِ راست بھارت کے وژن وِکست بھارت @2047 میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران جناب دیواکر ترپاٹھی، وزیر دفاع کےمشیر، جناب راجیش سوايکا ، سی ایف او ،این ایس ڈی سی، بریگیڈیئر وکاس بترا ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی آر زیڈ-سینٹرل، لکھنؤ اور جناب وویک شرما ، ڈی جی ایم، این ایس ڈی سی موجود تھے۔
کوشل مہوتسو – لکھنؤ 2025 ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور کاروبار کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی اس عہدبستگی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو براہِ راست روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، اپرنٹس شپ کو مضبوط کرنا اور بھارت کی افرادی قوت کو مستقبل کی ملازمتوں کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ یہ دو روزہ پروگرام ہزاروں امیدواروں کو آجر کمپنیوں اور اداروں سے براہِ راست جوڑے گا، مستقبل کے کیریئرز کے سلسلے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرے گا اور مقامی اسکلز و انٹرپرائزز کو قومی پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرے گا۔