Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ECGC Holds 67th AGM; Achieves Record Export Support of ₹8.55 Lakh Crore and Highest Gross Premium in FY 2024-25
ECGC Introduces Enhanced Support Measures to Help Indian Exporters Overcome Tariff Disruptions with Market Diversification and Expanded Insurance Cover
09 SEP 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ECGC, the export credit insurance entity of the Government of India, conducted its 67th Annual General Meeting on September 09, 2025 for the FY2024-25 which was attended by all its shareholders including the Commerce Secretary. The key business highlights for the FY 2024-25 are, value of exports supported stood at 8.55 lakh crore which is an all-time high achievement thereby recording a growth of 17%, out of which the cover to exporters accounted for 20% growth, achievement of highest gross premium ever to the extent of Rs.1366.53 crore with a growth of 7.54%, payment of claims for Rs. 453.46 crore which is more than previous year’s amount of Rs. 450.31 crore.
During the FY 2024-25 the Company registered Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹2723.07 crore as against ₹2858.95 crore in the previous FY and PAT of Rs. 2076.67 Crore. The Company has declared a dividend of ₹ 433.80 crore for the FY 2024-25 at its Annual General Meeting.
In order to support Indian exporters, the Company has recently taken a slew of measures such as enhanced cover of 90% for Banks for their export credit loans to the small exporters in a cost-effective manner, digitalization of all its processes through the revamped ERP & client portal systems, setting up of common facilitation Centre at its central office to assist exporters and banks on Export credit and Insurance-related issues, simplified procedure for settlement of small value claims up to Rs 10 Crore and enhanced Insurance cover for collateral-free Export credit to Micro and Small Exporters. There are 20 such banks who are availing whole turnover ECIB cover of ECGC.
In order to support Indian Exporters to tide over the tariff disruptions, the Company envisages several measures including a review of countries in Latin America, Africa, South-East and East-Asia to facilitate market diversification, extending cover to the exporters’ loss arising due to non-delivery of goods exported, on account of resale, discount, reshipment, diversion of voyage etc., enhanced cover for banks up to Export Credit Limit of Rs 50 Crores with no additional premium.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईसीजीसी की 67वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक संपन्न हुई; 8.55 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रिकॉर्ड निर्यात सहयोग और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में उच्चतम सकल प्रीमियम हासिल किया
ईसीजीसी ने टैरिफ व्यवधानों से निपटने में भारतीय निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए बाजार विविधीकरण और विस्तारित बीमा कवर के माध्यम से उन्नत प्रोत्साहन सहयोग उपायों की शुरुआत की
09 SEP 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की निर्यात ऋण बीमा इकाई ईसीजीसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 09 सितंबर, 2025 को अपनी 67वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस बैठक में वाणिज्य सचिव सहित इसके सभी शेयरधारकों ने भाग लिया। इस दौरान वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए प्रमुख व्यावसायिक उपलब्धियां साझा की गई हैं। इनके अनुसार सहायता प्राप्त निर्यात का मूल्य 8.55 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा है, जो कि अब तक की उच्चतम धनराशि है, जिससे 17% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, इस उपलब्धि से निर्यातकों को कवर में 20% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, 1.54% के उछाल के साथ 1366.53 करोड़ रुपये का अब तक की उच्चतम सकल प्रीमियम हासिल किया गया है और इसमें 453.46 करोड़ रुपये के दावों का भुगतान हुआ, जो पिछले वर्ष की 450.31 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से अधिक है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान कंपनी ने पिछले वित्त वर्ष के 2858.95 करोड़ रुपये के मुकाबले 2723.07 करोड़ रुपये का कर-पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी) और 2076.67 करोड़ रुपये का पीएटी दर्ज किया। कंपनी ने अपनी वार्षिक आम बैठक में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 433.80 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश घोषित किया है।
कंपनी ने भारतीय निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से हाल ही में कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें छोटे निर्यातकों को लागत-प्रभावी तरीके से निर्यात ऋण देने के लक्ष्य के साथ बैंकों को 90% का बढ़ा हुआ कवर, नए सिरे से तैयार किए गए ईआरपी और क्लाइंट पोर्टल सिस्टम के माध्यम से अपनी सभी प्रक्रियाओं का डिजिटलीकरण, निर्यात ऋण व बीमा संबंधी मुद्दों पर निर्यातकों एवं बैंकों की सहायता के लिए अपने केंद्रीय कार्यालय में एक सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र की स्थापना, 10 करोड़ रुपये तक के छोटी धनराशि के दावों के निपटान की सरल प्रक्रिया तथा सूक्ष्म एवं लघु निर्यातकों को संपार्श्विक-मुक्त निर्यात ऋण हेतु बढ़ा हुआ बीमा कवर शामिल हैं। ऐसे 20 बैंक भी हैं, जो ईसीजीसी के संपूर्ण टर्नओवर ईसीआईबी कवर का लाभ उठा रहे हैं।
कंपनी ने टैरिफ व्यवधानों से निपटने हेतु भारतीय निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से कई राहत उपायों की परिकल्पना की है, जिसमें बाजार विविधीकरण की सुविधा के लिए लैटिन अमरीका, अफ्रीका, दक्षिण-पूर्व और पूर्वी-एशिया के देशों की समीक्षा, पुनर्विक्रय, छूट, पुनः शिपमेंट, यात्रा के डायवर्जन आदि की वजह से निर्यात किए गए माल की डिलीवरी न होने के कारण निर्यातकों को होने वाले नुकसान को कवर प्रदान करना तथा बिना किसी अतिरिक्त प्रीमियम के 50 करोड़ रुपये की निर्यात ऋण सीमा तक बैंकों को बढ़ा हुआ कवर शामिल है।