Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ECGC Holds 67th AGM; Achieves Record Export Support of ₹8.55 Lakh Crore and Highest Gross Premium in FY 2024-25
ECGC Introduces Enhanced Support Measures to Help Indian Exporters Overcome Tariff Disruptions with Market Diversification and Expanded Insurance Cover
09 SEP 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ECGC, the export credit insurance entity of the Government of India, conducted its 67th Annual General Meeting on September 09, 2025 for the FY2024-25 which was attended by all its shareholders including the Commerce Secretary. The key business highlights for the FY 2024-25 are, value of exports supported stood at 8.55 lakh crore which is an all-time high achievement thereby recording a growth of 17%, out of which the cover to exporters accounted for 20% growth, achievement of highest gross premium ever to the extent of Rs.1366.53 crore with a growth of 7.54%, payment of claims for Rs. 453.46 crore which is more than previous year’s amount of Rs. 450.31 crore.
During the FY 2024-25 the Company registered Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹2723.07 crore as against ₹2858.95 crore in the previous FY and PAT of Rs. 2076.67 Crore. The Company has declared a dividend of ₹ 433.80 crore for the FY 2024-25 at its Annual General Meeting.
In order to support Indian exporters, the Company has recently taken a slew of measures such as enhanced cover of 90% for Banks for their export credit loans to the small exporters in a cost-effective manner, digitalization of all its processes through the revamped ERP & client portal systems, setting up of common facilitation Centre at its central office to assist exporters and banks on Export credit and Insurance-related issues, simplified procedure for settlement of small value claims up to Rs 10 Crore and enhanced Insurance cover for collateral-free Export credit to Micro and Small Exporters. There are 20 such banks who are availing whole turnover ECIB cover of ECGC.
In order to support Indian Exporters to tide over the tariff disruptions, the Company envisages several measures including a review of countries in Latin America, Africa, South-East and East-Asia to facilitate market diversification, extending cover to the exporters’ loss arising due to non-delivery of goods exported, on account of resale, discount, reshipment, diversion of voyage etc., enhanced cover for banks up to Export Credit Limit of Rs 50 Crores with no additional premium.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای سی جی سی کی 67ویں اے جی ایم منعقد ہوئی؛ مالی سال 2024-25 میں 8.55 لاکھ کروڑ کی ریکارڈ ایکسپورٹ سپورٹ اور سب سے زیادہ مجموعی پریمیم حاصل کیا
ای سی جی سی نے ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو مارکیٹ میں تنوع اور توسیع شدہ انشورنس کور کے ساتھ ٹیرف کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد کے لیے بہتر سپورٹ اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں
09 SEP 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
ای سی جی سی ، حکومت ہند کی برآمدی کریڈٹ انشورنس ادارہ، نے 09 ستمبر 2025 کو مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے اپنی 67ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں کامرس سکریٹری سمیت اس کے تمام شیئر ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے اہم کاروباری جھلکیاں یہ ہیں، سپورٹ شدہ برآمدات کی مالیت 8.55 لاکھ کروڑ رہی جو کہ ایک ہمہ وقتی اعلیٰ کامیابی ہے اور اس طرح 17فیصد کی نمو ریکارڈ کی گئی، جس میں سے برآمد کنندگان کے کور میں 20فیصد اضافہ ہوا، اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ مجموعی پریمیم کا حصول، 136 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ 5فیصد کی شرح نمو۔ روپے کے دعوے 453.46 کروڑ روپے جو پچھلے سال کی رقم سے زیادہ ہے۔ 450.31 کروڑ ہے ۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران کمپنی نے گزشتہ مالی سال میں 2858.95 کروڑ روپے اور پی اے ٹی روپے کے مقابلے میں 2723.07 کروڑ کا ٹیکس سے پہلے منافع درج کیا۔ 2076.67 کروڑ کمپنی نے اپنی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے 433.80 کروڑ کے منافع کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، کمپنی نے حال ہی میں چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کو ان کے برآمدی کریڈٹ قرضوں کے لیے بینکوں کے لیے 90فیصد کا بہتر کور کفایت شعاری، نئے بنائے گئے ای آر پی اور کلائنٹ پورٹل سسٹمز کے ذریعے اپنے تمام عملوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اپنے مرکزی دفتر میں مشترکہ سہولتی مرکز کا قیام، برآمد کنندگان اور بینکوں کے قرضوں سے متعلق معاونت کے طریقہ کار کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ 10 کروڑ روپے تک کے چھوٹے مالیت کے دعووں کے تصفیے کے لیے اور مائیکرو اور چھوٹے برآمد کنندگان کو ضمانت سے پاک ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ کے لیے بہتر انشورنس کور۔ ایسے 20 بینک ہیں جو ای سی جی سی کے پورے ٹرن اوور ای سی آئی بی کور سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
ٹیرف کی رکاوٹوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، کمپنی مارکیٹ میں تنوع کو آسان بنانے کے لیے لاطینی امریکہ، افریقہ، جنوب مشرقی اور مشرقی ایشیا کے ممالک کا جائزہ لینے سمیت متعدد اقدامات پر غور کرتی ہے، برآمد کنندگان کے نقصان کو پورا کرنا جو برآمد کیے گئے سامان کی عدم ترسیل کی وجہ سے ہو رہے ہیں، ری سیل، ڈسکاؤنٹ، ڈسکاؤنٹ وغیرہ کی وجہ سےبینکوں کے بغیر کسی اضافی پریمیم کے 50 کروڑ روپے کی ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ حد تک یہ رقم ہے ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-5819